MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 172 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 586Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5131 of 5149 Old 04-27-2019, 05:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraza View Post
My question - Can I use a emulator like the Atlona Etude Sync Emulator (https://atlona.com/product/at-etu-sync/) to fake HDR for my projector or is an HTCP with MadVR my only option. I'm trying to avoid the HTPC if possible.
I don't know this Atlona device, so someone else who owns it needs to chime in. My 5 cents: madVR will likely have much higher HDR to SDR quality (imho) than most if not all of these existing HDR to SDR video processors, especially with the changes in the latest test builds (see latest posts in the Improving madVR HDR to SDR for projector thread). Also, see this: madVR ENVY - madVR HDR to SDR tonemapping will become available standalone, no HTPC needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerowalker View Post
is it possible to have the ICC profile work while madvr is active and using the 3DLUT?
Actually, yes, if you have hardware that supports it (nVidia only afaik): Enable windowed overlay in madVR renderig options (disable D3D11).

DisplayCAL - Display Calibration and Characterization powered by ArgyllCMS
Current stable version 3.8.1 released 2019-05-19 | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook

Last edited by fhoech; 04-27-2019 at 05:49 AM.
fhoech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5132 of 5149 Old 04-27-2019, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I got that enabled in madVR, and i got an Nvidia GPU, it seems to be disabled anyway sadly.
zerowalker is offline  
post #5133 of 5149 Old 04-27-2019, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerowalker View Post
I got that enabled in madVR, and i got an Nvidia GPU, it seems to be disabled anyway sadly.
Okay don't know how to edit..

But it works somewhat, forgot to disable D3D11.
It seems to end up being processed twice though, the ICC + the 3DLUT.
zerowalker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5134 of 5149 Old 04-27-2019, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Fraza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pensacola, Fl, USA
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Fhoech,

Thank you so much for your response. I went ahead and signed up for the MadVr ENVY notification. From what your saying and if I understand what MadVR can do for me is to convert HDR to SDR so my older non HDR projector can handle the input. Is this correct because I notice within my Panasonic DP-UB820 Ultra HD player there is a menu option to convert HDR to SDR, should I use that.

Thank you

Andre

Quote:
Originally Posted by fhoech View Post
I don't know this Atlona device, so someone else who owns it needs to chime in. My 5 cents: madVR will likely have much higher HDR to SDR quality (imho) than most if not all of these existing HDR to SDR video processors, especially with the changes in the latest test builds (see latest posts in the Improving madVR HDR to SDR for projector thread). Also, see this: madVR ENVY - madVR HDR to SDR tonemapping will become available standalone, no HTPC needed.


Actually, yes, if you have hardware that supports it (nVidia only afaik): Enable windowed overlay in madVR renderig options (disable D3D11).
Fraza is offline  
post #5135 of 5149 Old 04-28-2019, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fhoech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerowalker View Post
It seems to end up being processed twice though, the ICC + the 3DLUT.
Nope, overlay is not subject to graphics card videoLUT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraza View Post
From what your saying and if I understand what MadVR can do for me is to convert HDR to SDR so my older non HDR projector can handle the input.
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraza View Post
I notice within my Panasonic DP-UB820 Ultra HD player there is a menu option to convert HDR to SDR, should I use that.
Use either-or, not both. Even not knowing the Panasonic's internal HDR to SDR processing, I'm pretty positive that madVR will offer better quality though.

DisplayCAL - Display Calibration and Characterization powered by ArgyllCMS
Current stable version 3.8.1 released 2019-05-19 | Changelog
DisplayCAL on Facebook
fhoech is offline  
post #5136 of 5149 Old 04-28-2019, 08:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraza View Post
Fhoech,
... I notice within my Panasonic DP-UB820 Ultra HD player there is a menu option to convert HDR to SDR, should I use that.



madVR will do HDR to SDR excpetionally better than the Panasonic UB820!


Gianluca
Gianluca Vignini is offline  
post #5137 of 5149 Old 04-28-2019, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Okay it's not doing anything twice, it's always just super bright for some reason, no matter what settings i use (with windowed overlay that is),
odd, not sure what i might be missing.
zerowalker is offline  
post #5138 of 5149 Old 05-08-2019, 03:18 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Thanks, that's confirming that madvr is the problem. Yesterday evening I created another 3dlut with latest stable (0.9.17) without any issues.
Well, it isn't: upgraded to latest DisplayCal and ArgyllCMS 2.1.1 x64 2 days ago using madvr 0.9.17 and had 2 crashes straight in a row (no logs). Yesterday I'd overwritten ArgyllCMS 2.1.1 x64 with x32 version and I managed to go through the 3dlut process.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5139 of 5149 Old 05-13-2019, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I created a 3dlut (madvr bt.709 profile dcip3 d65) with Displaycal 3.8 and ArgyllCMS 2.1.1 for OledTV and I wanted to generate a new one with different black output offset.
But when I untick tge Create 3dlut after profiling then the Black output offaet option is not available along with realive/absolute dropdown.
Is it intentional or a bug? If it is then can we get back this feature?
Thanks

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5140 of 5149 Old 05-13-2019, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 409
just use the 3D LUT maker for that task but your option should be under custom.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #5141 of 5149 Old 05-14-2019, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
just use the 3D LUT maker for that task but your option should be under custom.
Which 3dlut maker? In displaycal? (Advanced settings are enabled in displaycal.)

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5142 of 5149 Old 05-14-2019, 02:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 409
it's installed with displaycal the file is called DisplayCAL-3DLUT-maker.exe
chros73 likes this.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #5143 of 5149 Old 05-14-2019, 02:52 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
it's installed with displaycal the file is called DisplayCAL-3DLUT-maker.exe
Thanks, found it, I didn't even know it existed. But the result is the same: black output offset is greyed out.

Ohhhh, or is it because of 0 black???
If so, HCFR has a Black Override option, can't that be implemented? I remember talking about this 3 years ago Although I'm not sure how hard it would be or even it's possible.
The use case: I created a 2.2 gamma for day usage. But on a sunny day 17-20 (black clipping pattern) is not visible due to the bright environment. Currently the only option is to select a lower gamma that raises the overall brightness of the picture.
Thanks for considering it, @fhoech !

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)

Last edited by chros73; 05-15-2019 at 04:18 AM.
chros73 is online now  
post #5144 of 5149 Old 05-14-2019, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Can someone advise as to the best way to run madTPG on Windows 10 for HDR calibration (I'm using CalMAN Home), to obtain TV settings suitable for use with a (HW) Bluray player? My Nvidia card doesn't allow the desktop to be configured for 10-bit RGB or 10-bit YCbCr 4:4:4. Should I configure the desktop for 2160p24 12-bit RGB or 12-bit YCbCr 4:4:4, or 2160p60 10-bit YCbCr 4:2:2, or something else? I gather I should run madTPG in automatic fullscreen exclusive mode, yes? Should I enable HDR and WCG in Windows for the desktop, or will madTPG control that itself and I should leave it disabled for the desktop? Any advice welcome.
thoth is offline  
post #5145 of 5149 Old 05-15-2019, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Couple of questions before we can help you:
- what's your display device
- do you want to use hdr passthrough or something different
- what's your gpu and which driver version do you use

You can see mine in my signature.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5146 of 5149 Old 05-15-2019, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Couple of questions before we can help you:
- what's your display device
- do you want to use hdr passthrough or something different
- what's your gpu and which driver version do you use
Samsung 75" Q90R, EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra Gaming, driver 430.64. Running CalMAN on a separate laptop, SpectraCal C6 HDR2000 meter. I don't understand the question about HDR passthrough; I'm interested in whatever configuration will give me the best calibration accuracy for use with the target source device, a Samsung UBD-M9500.

Last edited by thoth; 05-15-2019 at 07:39 AM. Reason: clarification
thoth is offline  
post #5147 of 5149 Old 05-15-2019, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
My Nvidia card doesn't allow the desktop to be configured for 10-bit RGB or 10-bit YCbCr 4:4:4. Should I configure the desktop for 2160p24 12-bit RGB or 12-bit YCbCr 4:4:4, or 2160p60 10-bit YCbCr 4:2:2, or something else?
HDMI 2.0 doesn't allow 4k RBG (Full) 4:4:4 10bit at 60Hz. If you set the 4k desktop to e.g. 24Hz then 10bit should work.
I asked your card and driver version, because older Pascal cards (like mine) can still use the v385.28 driver which can auto-fallback to 8bit at 60Hz and back to 10bit at 24Hz. I'm not sure about the new drivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
I gather I should run madTPG in automatic fullscreen exclusive mode, yes?
It depends on your card/driver/OS you use, you have to try it. I use windowed mode on Win10 1607 LTSB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
Should I enable HDR and WCG in Windows for the desktop, or will madTPG control that itself and I should leave it disabled for the desktop?
madvr and madTPG should handle this automatically, it can also depend on the settings in Calman Home (note that I have never used it, since it's not free).

Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post
Samsung 75" Q90R, EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra Gaming, driver 430.64. Running CalMAN on a separate laptop, SpectraCal C6 HDR2000 meter. I don't understand the question about HDR passthrough; I'm interested in whatever configuration will give me the best calibration accuracy for use with the target source device, a Samsung UBD-M9500.
Yes, you use passthrough. I asked about it because Calman Home for Samsung maybe supports your new TV with Samsung Calibration Workflow, so that's the workflow you should choose.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #5148 of 5149 Old 05-15-2019, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
HDMI 2.0 doesn't allow 4k RBG (Full) 4:4:4 10bit at 60Hz. If you set the 4k desktop to e.g. 24Hz then 10bit should work.
I understand the bandwidth constraint. Sadly, even at 24Hz, the Nvidia control panel only offers 8-bit and 12-bit, for both RGB and YCbCr 4:4:4; it doesn't offer 10-bit. (I've seen some claims that it's an artificial software lockout, that they only enable 10-bit for their Quadro cards.) Given that, how should I configure the desktop? 12-bit RGB, 12-bit YCbCr 4:4:4, or 10-bit YCbCr 4:2:2?
thoth is offline  
post #5149 of 5149 Old 05-15-2019, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Oh, sorry, you are right. I use 12bit RGB full with PC mode, but that result banding. So you have to try out different modes and chose the one that gives you the less compromise.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off