MadVR - ArgyllCMS - Page 176 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 608Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5251 of 5274 Old 10-25-2019, 03:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Btw, where (in the menu?) can we save into this format?
@janos666 pointed out that I have to upgrade from v3.8
So, it's on the 3dlut tub, other formats are available beside of madvr in the dropdown.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
@fhoech : does DisplayCal support converting into 17 points Cube 3dlut (LG B8) as well or only 33 points (e.g. C8)?
No, it doesn't, only 33x33x33 is available.
But since other formats have different cube sizes (included 17 as well), can you add support for 17 points Cube as well for LG OLED format?

Thank you!

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5252 of 5274 Old 10-27-2019, 04:59 AM
Member
 
saltanar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Samsung Q80R calibration

I have a Samsung Q80R 82” can I have any tips for calibraton Sdr and Hdr? I can use displaycal or calman for manual calibration. i want to have the best quality and if possibile create also a 3d lut for Madvr Hdr to Sdr as I had before on my projector.

Thanks.
saltanar is offline  
post #5253 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: China
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 297
I have observed a strange behavior and I am trying to understand it before I go ahead and profile my JVC RS500 projector and create 3dLUTs for MadVR. Maybe, someone can help me understand what is going on?

The problem happens as I try to adjust the 100% white, 6500K whitepoint.

The probe is an i1. It is fixed on a tripod and it never moves between readings.

First, I adjust my PJ to D65 with the i1 connected to my laptop, running Chromapure3, displaying a 100% BT709 white field from AVSHD and played through Madvr. In madvr, I have chosen "disable calibration controls for this device". Madvr reports matrix BT709 and primaries BT709. I manage to get CP3 to report a corrected color temp of 6456K, deltaE 0.5, so, I am happy! (image1)

But, after that, I open DisplayCal and start profiling my display. Same i1 probe, no correction file. When the display adjustment window shows up before profiling starts, madTPG displays its full 100% white pattern, and the resulting reading is a lot different: color temp is reported to be 6752K? and the RGB bars, of course, show there is way too much blue. (image 2)

Why such a difference? I am trying hard to find out what I am doing wrong.

Since I will be watching my movies through madVR, I believe the white 100% displayed by madVR and read through Chromapure 3 is the white I will see when watching a movie. But why Displaycal reports a white so much different? I am just trying to understand and start my profiling with a correctly adjusted D65...!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image 1.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	785.8 KB
ID:	2634474   Click image for larger version

Name:	image 2.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	569.7 KB
ID:	2634476  
stef2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5254 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by stef2 View Post
I have observed a strange behavior and I am trying to understand it before I go ahead and profile my JVC RS500 projector and create 3dLUTs for MadVR. Maybe, someone can help me understand what is going on?

The problem happens as I try to adjust the 100% white, 6500K whitepoint.

The probe is an i1. It is fixed on a tripod and it never moves between readings.

First, I adjust my PJ to D65 with the i1 connected to my laptop, running Chromapure3, displaying a 100% BT709 white field from AVSHD and played through Madvr. In madvr, I have chosen "disable calibration controls for this device". Madvr reports matrix BT709 and primaries BT709. I manage to get CP3 to report a corrected color temp of 6456K, deltaE 0.5, so, I am happy! (image1)

But, after that, I open DisplayCal and start profiling my display. Same i1 probe, no correction file. When the display adjustment window shows up before profiling starts, madTPG displays its full 100% white pattern, and the resulting reading is a lot different: color temp is reported to be 6752K? and the RGB bars, of course, show there is way too much blue. (image 2)

Why such a difference? I am trying hard to find out what I am doing wrong.

Since I will be watching my movies through madVR, I believe the white 100% displayed by madVR and read through Chromapure 3 is the white I will see when watching a movie. But why Displaycal reports a white so much different? I am just trying to understand and start my profiling with a correctly adjusted D65...!
You say i1 meter, but do you mean like the i1Display Pro colorimeter? Are you using the same colorimeter correction between ChromaPure and DisplayCAL?

Are you using the madVR test pattern generator (madTPG) for DisplayCAL? You probably should be as that's what you need to use when generating a 3DLUT for madVR anyways.

Last edited by SirMaster; 10-31-2019 at 10:47 AM.
SirMaster is online now  
post #5255 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1185 Post(s)
Liked: 1268
Quote:
Originally Posted by stef2 View Post
I have observed a strange behavior and I am trying to understand it before I go ahead and profile my JVC RS500 projector and create 3dLUTs for MadVR. Maybe, someone can help me understand what is going on?

The problem happens as I try to adjust the 100% white, 6500K whitepoint.

The probe is an i1. It is fixed on a tripod and it never moves between readings.

First, I adjust my PJ to D65 with the i1 connected to my laptop, running Chromapure3, displaying a 100% BT709 white field from AVSHD and played through Madvr. In madvr, I have chosen "disable calibration controls for this device". Madvr reports matrix BT709 and primaries BT709. I manage to get CP3 to report a corrected color temp of 6456K, deltaE 0.5, so, I am happy! (image1)

But, after that, I open DisplayCal and start profiling my display. Same i1 probe, no correction file. When the display adjustment window shows up before profiling starts, madTPG displays its full 100% white pattern, and the resulting reading is a lot different: color temp is reported to be 6752K? and the RGB bars, of course, show there is way too much blue. (image 2)

Why such a difference? I am trying hard to find out what I am doing wrong.

Since I will be watching my movies through madVR, I believe the white 100% displayed by madVR and read through Chromapure 3 is the white I will see when watching a movie. But why Displaycal reports a white so much different? I am just trying to understand and start my profiling with a correctly adjusted D65...!
Please don't go by color temperature. 6500K can vary between a cyan and a magenta tint and still be 6500K. Michael Chen (MichaelTLV here) demonstrated that years ago. Use the proper CIE x,y coordinates for D65 instead.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #5256 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: China
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Thanks a lot for your inputs.

I am using the i1 pro2. I will try to use madTGP as the pattern generator for Chromapure3 and report back.

As for the color temp being inaccurate in Kelvins, the two pics I have attached also show that the color coordinates differ (x=0,313 and y=0.330 as reported by chromapure, deltaE 0.5 versus x=3085 y=0.3275 deltaE 2.5 as reported by DisplayCAL). Maybe the difference between those two color temps is not significant?
stef2 is offline  
post #5257 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 02:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
What “Mode” did you select in DisplayCAL? Does it correspond to the setting in ChromaPure?

Correct Colour Temperature is a “necessary but not sufficient condition”. IOW, 6500K may not be D65, but 6752K is definitely not D65.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 10-31-2019 at 07:27 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5258 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
In DisplayCAL, Tools -> Correction -> Create colorimeter correction



Make both a Matrix and a Spectral correction while you have the i1 Pro 2. Just use LCD (generic) mode for both.



The Matrix correction would only work for your specific i1D3, but let's say it broke and you had to RMA or replace it and get a new one. The Spectral correction would work with any i1D3 (for your NX9), but it's not quite as accurate as the matrix correction, but it would be better than nothing at that point.



HCFR will then also see the correction files and you can choose them when you load your i1D3 in HCFR.



And yes, checking the autocal in HCFR from the i1D3 that has not been corrected to the i1 Pro 2 will show a difference, because it's probably not as accurate as the i1 Pro 2, at least not until you create a correction for it, then it should be very close.
Finally getting around to creating these correction files. Do I create them with both meters in position or does it do one and then the other?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5259 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Finally getting around to creating these correction files. Do I create them with both meters in position or does it do one and then the other?
Makes no difference as long as the projector doesn’t drift while you swap the meters. Note that meter should be warmed up for about half hour, and should be aimed at the same part of the screen, typically the centre.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 10-31-2019 at 07:38 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5260 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Finally getting around to creating these correction files. Do I create them with both meters in position or does it do one and then the other?
Makes no difference as long as the projector doesn’️t drift while you swap the meters. Note that meter should be warmed up for about half hour, and should be aimed at the same part of the screen, typically the centre.
Is it ok to have the meter up to 3’ away from the screen?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5261 of 5274 Old 10-31-2019, 08:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Is it ok to have the meter up to 3’ away from the screen?
The distance is not an issue as long as you can make sure the meter is aimed at the pattern.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5262 of 5274 Old 11-01-2019, 05:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 8,688
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3428 Post(s)
Liked: 4248
Quote:
Originally Posted by stef2 View Post
I have observed a strange behavior and I am trying to understand it before I go ahead and profile my JVC RS500 projector and create 3dLUTs for MadVR. Maybe, someone can help me understand what is going on?

The problem happens as I try to adjust the 100% white, 6500K whitepoint.

The probe is an i1. It is fixed on a tripod and it never moves between readings.

First, I adjust my PJ to D65 with the i1 connected to my laptop, running Chromapure3, displaying a 100% BT709 white field from AVSHD and played through Madvr. In madvr, I have chosen "disable calibration controls for this device". Madvr reports matrix BT709 and primaries BT709. I manage to get CP3 to report a corrected color temp of 6456K, deltaE 0.5, so, I am happy! (image1)

But, after that, I open DisplayCal and start profiling my display. Same i1 probe, no correction file. When the display adjustment window shows up before profiling starts, madTPG displays its full 100% white pattern, and the resulting reading is a lot different: color temp is reported to be 6752K? and the RGB bars, of course, show there is way too much blue. (image 2)

Why such a difference? I am trying hard to find out what I am doing wrong.

Since I will be watching my movies through madVR, I believe the white 100% displayed by madVR and read through Chromapure 3 is the white I will see when watching a movie. But why Displaycal reports a white so much different? I am just trying to understand and start my profiling with a correctly adjusted D65...!
Hi, to isolate the problem, display manually from your TV USB for example a white patch from AVSHD (or from an external player you have) and then measure that patch from ChromaPure and from DisplayCAL.

Doing this you will find out if the difference is related with the meter operation.
Dominic Chan and chros73 like this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #5263 of 5274 Old 11-03-2019, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Currently have DCI filter in place on my NX9 and thus have madvr set to calibrated to DCI-P3.
I plan to take the filter out (use HDR color mode). What should I change the calibrated to setting in madvr to? Should it be BT2020?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5264 of 5274 Old 11-03-2019, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Currently have DCI filter in place on my NX9 and thus have madvr set to calibrated to DCI-P3.

I plan to take the filter out (use HDR color mode). What should I change the calibrated to setting in madvr to? Should it be BT2020?


Yes, BT2020 unless you make a color profile with autocal that is DCI-P3 gamut without the wide color filter.
SirMaster is online now  
post #5265 of 5274 Old 11-03-2019, 09:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Yes, BT2020 unless you make a color profile with autocal that is DCI-P3 gamut without the wide color filter.
Is that preferred?
If so, how do you do that?

I get 72 nits with DCI filter in place but 93 nits when in HDR color mode (no filter) but if I can somehow preserve the extra color and keep the brightness that would be great.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5266 of 5274 Old 11-03-2019, 09:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Is that preferred?
If so, how do you do that?

I get 72 nits with DCI filter in place but 93 nits when in HDR color mode (no filter) but if I can somehow preserve the extra color and keep the brightness that would be great.
Heh, well the wide filter is precisely what lowers the light output, so of course you cannot have wider color without it. If that were possible why don't you think they would have done that in the first place?

Is it preferred? It's only really preferred if you are calibrating with a 3DLUT as it seems to give a better result while using fewer patterns with DCI-P3 rather than BT.2020 gamut.

You do it with autocal in the create color profile section.
SirMaster is online now  
post #5267 of 5274 Old 11-07-2019, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Heh, well the wide filter is precisely what lowers the light output, so of course you cannot have wider color without it. If that were possible why don't you think they would have done that in the first place?

Is it preferred? It's only really preferred if you are calibrating with a 3DLUT as it seems to give a better result while using fewer patterns with DCI-P3 rather than BT.2020 gamut.

You do it with autocal in the create color profile section.
Finally completed this. Have the two files generated. Is there any way that I can test to ensure that both devices measure the exact same now?

I've attached screenshot of the variance result. Was it just marginally off the mark or way off the mark?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4092.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	765.6 KB
ID:	2638080  
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5268 of 5274 Old 11-07-2019, 09:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Finally completed this. Have the two files generated. Is there any way that I can test to ensure that both devices measure the exact same now?

I've attached screenshot of the variance result. Was it just marginally off the mark or way off the mark?
Well we don't know what it was before correction. That is showing the i1 Pro 2 readings vs. the corrected i1D3 readings.

That already shows that they both measure very closely now, at worst 0.0602 dE for blue.
SirMaster is online now  
post #5269 of 5274 Old 11-07-2019, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Finally completed this. Have the two files generated. Is there any way that I can test to ensure that both devices measure the exact same now?

I've attached screenshot of the variance result. Was it just marginally off the mark or way off the mark?
.

Well we don't know what it was before correction. That is showing the i1 Pro 2 readings vs. the corrected i1D3 readings.

That already shows that they both measure very closely now, at worst 0.0602 dE for blue.
Got it. Good point. Thanks a ton
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5270 of 5274 Old 11-07-2019, 10:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Got it. Good point. Thanks a ton
So now in the future when you wont have the i1 Pro 2, to touch up your calibration you can redo gamma with the Spyder, and then for color, you can use your corrected i1D3 with HCFR and use autocal custom gamma editor to edit 12-point white balance which you can touch up your greyscale and color temp with.
SirMaster is online now  
post #5271 of 5274 Old 11-08-2019, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
So now in the future when you wont have the i1 Pro 2, to touch up your calibration you can redo gamma with the Spyder, and then for color, you can use your corrected i1D3 with HCFR and use autocal custom gamma editor to edit 12-point white balance which you can touch up your greyscale and color temp with.
Awesome, thanks very much and that saves me buying an i1pro2.

I'll probably do one more full calibration with my Spyder and i1pro2 while I have it since my hours on bulb are now at 250 (was 130 when I first calibrated it).

Then hopefully I'll just do it as you explain when I reach 600 hrs or so.

Do you think that's a good approach (i.e. do you think my bulb at 250 is pretty much settled in)?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5272 of 5274 Old 11-08-2019, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Awesome, thanks very much and that saves me buying an i1pro2.

I'll probably do one more full calibration with my Spyder and i1pro2 while I have it since my hours on bulb are now at 250 (was 130 when I first calibrated it).

Then hopefully I'll just do it as you explain when I reach 600 hrs or so.

Do you think that's a good approach (i.e. do you think my bulb at 250 is pretty much settled in)?
Yeah probably for the most part.
SirMaster is online now  
post #5273 of 5274 Old 11-14-2019, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1357 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Yeah probably for the most part.
Tried using the ccmx file (DisplayCal correction matrix) I created in HCFR and I could not get it to load (i.e. display in that little HCFR dropdown). I copied the file to multiple HCFR folders but nothing.

Any ideas?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #5274 of 5274 Old 11-14-2019, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Tried using the ccmx file (DisplayCal correction matrix) I created in HCFR and I could not get it to load (i.e. display in that little HCFR dropdown). I copied the file to multiple HCFR folders but nothing.

Any ideas?
The file goes in: C:\Users\"username"\AppData\Roaming\ArgyllCMS

Then you should see it in the Display Type dropdown in the ArgyII Meter Property page in HCFR, usually at the bottom of the list.
SirMaster is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off