so confused, i1 display pro oem, retail, display 3? aren't they all the same? - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,750
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2919 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
is that a yes?
my understanding was that a retail meter works with the software,
an OEM meter has to be issued from the software vendor.?
but that was a while ago.
OEM or Retail version is exact the same hardware. It's Tom's decision to use/sell OEM meters. If you like you can send your Retail meter and he can add to your PRO corrections.

The PRO correction Tom is adding are loaded from Software, not stored to i1d3 internally.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
OEM or Retail version is exact the same hardware. It's Tom's decision to use/sell OEM meters. If you like you can send your Retail meter and he can add to your PRO corrections.

The PRO correction Tom is adding are loaded from Software, not stored to i1d3 internally.
and CM flashes the hardware.
it has been a while, an OEM from other than CM won't work.
a retail will.
and Tom has always required a license by using the meter serial?
All I know is that I bought retail to be able to use it in CM.
I have a spectro to make matrix.
I just don't want the guy to by OEM from some one other than the software vendor so he doesn't have issues.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #33 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,750
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2919 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
and CM flashes the hardware.
it has been a while, an OEM from other than CM won't work.
a retail will.
and Tom has always required a license by using the meter serial?
All I know is that I bought retail to be able to use it in CM.
I have a spectro to make matrix.
I just don't want the guy to by OEM from some one other than the software vendor so he doesn't have issues.

Noone (from CM or CP) can flash the hardware of i1d3 oem or retail.


When before some years the i1d3 released, the first months (or probably the first year) only the OEM version was working with ChromaPure/CalMAN. Later they added support for retail version (talking about CM/CP software)


I know because I had bought id3 retail before any calibration software (except X-Rite's) was supporting.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBagadonuts View Post
Also, I am thoroughly confused about ChromaPure's colorimeter variant(s).

ChromaPure apparently has the following:

1) Display 3
2) Display 3 Pro
3) Display 3 Pro II

Can anyone here confirm / shed light on the following points.

1) the ChromaPure Display 3 == OEM version of Xrite EODIS3 i1 Display Pro.

2) Display 3 Pro. Same exact hardware as display 3. However, if you use the Display 3 Pro with ChromaPure CMS software, there are additional "correction modes" available. It is not clear to me if these correction modes are available with all retail / oem versions of the Xrite i1 Display Pro. Or if you must buy the OEM display Pro 3 from ChromaPure to get these options. I assume the ChromaPure Dispay 3 Pro can be used with any other CMS software that supports OEM i1 Disaply pro.

3) Display 3 Pro II: includes new hardware/firmware features that allow for refresh rate detection and synchronization at the time of meter initialization. It is not apparent to me why this is important, or if this makes the Display3 Pro II incompatible with other CMS software. (Or if that software can just use it as a standard oem i1 Display Pro.)
  1. No, when we refer to "Display 3" we simply mean the stock X-Rite i1 Display Pro. This can be OEM or retail. They are functionally identical, except that only the retail version works with X-Rite's i1Profiler PC monitor calibration software.
  2. The PRO corrections work equally well with the OEM and retail meters. If you order from us, just specify the retail option if you want that. Otherwise, it will be OEM. Both retail and OEM Display 3 PRO meters come with some accessories--our calibration Blu-ray with test patterns, a USB extender, and a tripod extension bar. We no longer sell the Display 3. If you want to use ChromaPure with a stock i1 Display Pro, then just purchase the meter on the open retail market and then purchase ChromaPure software separately.
  3. It is marginally important with some displays. The version II is the only one we sell and it is perfectly compatible with other software. However, you lose the PRO corrections with other software, since these are built-in to the ChromaPure license file. Interestingly, as far as I can tell the refresh rate detection and synchronization feature only works with the OEM meter.
  4. Although the PRO corrections will not work natively with other software, the Display 3 PRO comes with a calibration report detailing the xy corrections that were made. You could, with a little ingenuity, convert these corrections to XYZ, and then manually enter them into other software. I haven't verified this, but in theory it should work.

Does this answer all of your questions?
JoeyBagadonuts likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #35 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post
There was a time when Chromapure only supported their OEM version. I think Tom got approval to support the retail version a year or two ago, but I haven't visited the Chromapure site in a while. Probably best to ask directly if you're leaning that way.

Edit: Checked the website. Looks like the retail version *is* supported, however the per-meter licensing policy ($100 for each additional meter) appears to be still in place.
A standard license includes support for two meters. There is an additional charge only if you want to support 3 or more.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #36 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerFlash18 View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by spacediver

Unless you're planning on using the bundled software that comes with the retail version, why would you want to get the retail version? From what I've read in this thread, OEM is more widely supported (unless I've missed someting).


The price for the retail version is quite cheap on amazon...unless I'm missing something and the oem can be had for cheaper elsewhere.
As far as I know you cannot purchase the OEM version as a standalone meter. It is only offered bundled with software.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #37 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabz View Post
Hi further clarification please.. I have purchased an X-Rite EODIS3 i1Display Pro from Amazon a while ago, this is the X-Rite Display PRO 3 (X-Rite EyeOne Display 3) correct?
So many places omit the "3"

Also if I purchase Chromapure Standard and the Advanced Auto-Calibrate Add-On from Curtpalme it will work with this Amazon X-Rite EODIS3 i1Display Pro without any additional licence purchase?
The official name of the meter is i1 Display Pro III, but the III is generally dropped (the previous meter from X-Rite was the Display 2).

Sure. You would just be using ChromaPure, auto-cal, and the Lumagen with a stock i1 Display Pro meter instead of a corrected i1 Display Pro. You will lose a little accuracy and the accessories, but it works fine.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO


Last edited by TomHuffman; 09-19-2015 at 05:15 PM.
TomHuffman is offline  
post #38 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
ChromaPure Standard is coming with one meter licence, if you haven't used it for another meter, you need to send your meter details to the ChromaPure Support Team to generate a new licence file for that meter.
ChromaPure Standard includes supports for 2 meters.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #39 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabz View Post
Great thanks, also part way down this FAQ page Under the "What is the EyeOne Display 3 PRO?" section there is talk of Inaccuracy and the special PRO version of the meter halving this with the use of correction figures. Can the Amazon X-Rite EODIS3 i1Display Pro meter take advantage of these correction figures?
Sure. You have to to purchase the PRO upgrade and send the meter to us for calibration.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #40 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacediver View Post
does anyone know where to find a good deal on a new oem i1 display pro? Amazon seems to only have retail versions, unless I'm missing something...
I don't think that you can purchase the OEM version as a standalone. It is just bundled with software.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #41 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Tom is using OEM meters and he is comparing each meter individually using his JETI Reference Spectro and it's creating new meter correction tables.

This is the correction table list: (not sure if it's the full list)

LG OLED
Samsung Standard LCD
Samsung LED
Sony Standard LCD
Sony LED
LG LED
LG Standard LCD
DLP Rear Projection
CRT
Plasma
LED Front Projection-Screen
LED Front Projection-Lens
Front Projection-Screen
Front Projection-Lens

These correction tables can be selected when you will initialise the meter from ChromaPure (by adding a correction file to ChromaPure folder), but he is providing a list of (pre/post) xyY measurements that you can enter manually at any other software you may use.
We recently added a Quantum Dot mode to the list of PRO corrections.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #42 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalWldLif View Post
and CM flashes the hardware.
it has been a while, an OEM from other than CM won't work.
a retail will.
and Tom has always required a license by using the meter serial?
All I know is that I bought retail to be able to use it in CM.
I have a spectro to make matrix.
I just don't want the guy to by OEM from some one other than the software vendor so he doesn't have issues.
I think that you are referring to the SpectraCal C6. It is the only variant of the i1 Display Pro meter I know of that is locked to a specific software vendor. There may be others I am not aware of. Unless something has changed, CalMan also works with an unmodified OEM i1D3.

Yes, our licensing model ties the software to the meter's serial number, but this has no effect on the meter's ability to be used with other software or other meters being used with our software. Again, the SpectraCal C6 is the only problematic meter I know of for inter-software use.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO


Last edited by TomHuffman; 09-19-2015 at 05:34 PM.
TomHuffman is offline  
post #43 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalWldLif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Bay'Los Angeles California.
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I think that you are referring to the SpectraCal C6. It is the only variant of the i1 Display Pro meter I know of that is locked to a specific software vendor. There may be others I am not aware of. Unless something has changed, CalMan also works with an unmodified OEM i1D3.

Yes, our licensing model ties the software to the meter's serial number, but this has no effect on the meter's ability to be used with other software or other meters being used with our software. Again, the SpectraCal C6 is the only problematic meter I know of for inter-software use.
awh yes, the C6 is the one. thank you.
I read your replies and it is what I thought I remembered.
I did not know your CP accepted a retail, thanks again.

Loving D65
CalWldLif is offline  
post #44 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Northern NJ, USA
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Does this answer all of your questions?
Most of them, yes. Much appreciated!

Only one more question:

My primary display will be an LG OLED. From what I have "officially" seen, "OLED" is a supported correction profile. It is not clear to me if this applies to LG's current WRGB OLED displays, or other (RGB OLED / Samsug OLED). Can you clarify?
JoeyBagadonuts is offline  
post #45 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBagadonuts View Post
Most of them, yes. Much appreciated!

Only one more question:

My primary display will be an LG OLED. From what I have "officially" seen, "OLED" is a supported correction profile. It is not clear to me if this applies to LG's current WRGB OLED displays, or other (RGB OLED / Samsug OLED). Can you clarify?
It is based on an LG OLED.
JoeyBagadonuts likes this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #46 of 83 Old 09-19-2015, 11:51 PM
Senior Member
 
W3Rman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I don't think that you can purchase the OEM version as a standalone. It is just bundled with software.

OEM i1d3
http://www.lightillusion.com/i1_display_pro.html
W3Rman is offline  
post #47 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 12:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by W3Rman View Post
At the bottom of that page it says:

"Additional Software Required: LightSpace CMS"

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #48 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 01:03 AM
Senior Member
 
W3Rman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
At the bottom of that page it says:

"Additional Software Required: LightSpace CMS"
But, can you purchase this meter alone without having to purchase the software.
Then, use it with other software if needed.

? maybe yes/no ?
W3Rman is offline  
post #49 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 01:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1051
Quote:
Originally Posted by W3Rman View Post
But, can you purchase this meter alone without having to purchase the software.
Then, use it with other software if needed.

? maybe yes/no ?
Yep, you can purchase just the probe and use with any other software.
The 'Additional Software Required' is just a note for those looking for a complete package - it is not a 'Requirement' to have LightSpace CMS.

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is offline  
post #50 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 01:14 AM
Senior Member
 
W3Rman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Yep, you can purchase just the probe and use with any other software.
The 'Additional Software Required' is just a note for those looking for a complete package - it is not a 'Requirement' to have LightSpace CMS.

Steve
Thanks, Steve

Thats exactly what I thought!

W3Rman is offline  
post #51 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 01:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Yep, you can purchase just the probe and use with any other software.
The 'Additional Software Required' is just a note for those looking for a complete package - it is not a 'Requirement' to have LightSpace CMS.
O.K., I stand corrected.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #52 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 09:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I think that you are referring to the SpectraCal C6. It is the only variant of the i1 Display Pro meter I know of that is locked to a specific software vendor.
As far as a I can tell, the C6 is just like all the other i1d3's - it simply has an unlock code. Feed it proof that you know it's unlock code, and it operates just like any other i1d3.
gwgill is offline  
post #53 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 11:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,845
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 971 Post(s)
Liked: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
As far as a I can tell, the C6 is just like all the other i1d3's - it simply has an unlock code. Feed it proof that you know it's unlock code, and it operates just like any other i1d3.
That's my understanding as well. The i1D3 SDK provides vendors the ability to password protect the meter so that it will only function with software that provides the password. So far as I know, the C6 is the only i1D3 variant that has actually implemented this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #54 of 83 Old 09-20-2015, 11:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,750
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2919 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
SpectraCAL C6 is a Custom OEM branded i1Display Pro. There other Branded OEM's versions available from HP, Toshiba, Eizo, Nec also.

The Custom OEM branded product is intended for OEMs that do not want to share their proprietary device with other 3rd party software developers. The decision to use these proprietary devices is made solely by the OEM and not X-Rite. This device will have custom side panels with the OEM’s name. In addition, the part number will include either “OEM” or another OEM defined set of characters. This device will work ONLY with this OEM software and will not work with X-Rite software.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #55 of 83 Old 09-21-2015, 02:50 PM
Knd
Advanced Member
 
Knd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBagadonuts View Post

3) Display 3 Pro II: includes new hardware/firmware features that allow for refresh rate detection and synchronization at the time of meter initialization. It is not apparent to me why this is important
I've been following this thread and didn't see where this question was answered. What is the significance of refresh rate detection and synchronization?

I bought CP standard with the pro meter and advance auto cal right before this meter was available.

Thanks in advance
Knd is offline  
post #56 of 83 Old 09-21-2015, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,750
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2919 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knd View Post
I've been following this thread and didn't see where this question was answered. What is the significance of refresh rate detection and synchronization?

I bought CP standard with the pro meter and advance auto cal right before this meter was available.

Thanks in advance
Hi, The Rev.B has updated hardware/firmware that supports a new refresh rate detection and synchronization (AIO).

The new AIO (All in One) measurement mode for the i1Display Pro can improve the measurement stability (repeatability) for certain displays and measuring speed.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5

Last edited by ConnecTEDDD; 09-21-2015 at 03:03 PM.
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #57 of 83 Old 09-21-2015, 03:11 PM
Knd
Advanced Member
 
Knd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
The new AIO (All in One) measurement mode for the i1Display Pro can improve the measurement stability (repeatability) for certain displays and measuring speed.
Is there a list of displays that this will improve? How significant of an improvement is there?

Thanks.
Knd is offline  
post #58 of 83 Old 09-21-2015, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,750
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2919 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knd View Post
Is there a list of displays that this will improve? How significant of an improvement is there?

Thanks.
Personally and so far, I didn't have access to Rev.B meter to run any test and have data about the areas/scale of improvement.

Maybe a calibration software developer can help by providing some data.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #59 of 83 Old 09-21-2015, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,297
Mentioned: 118 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4372 Post(s)
Liked: 1609
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
The official name of the meter is i1 Display Pro III, but the III is generally dropped (the previous meter from X-Rite was the Display 2)
The retail box says i1 | DISPLAY PRO followed by III (see attached picture). However, I was not able to find any reference to "i1 Diplay Pro III" when googling for it (other than at the Chroma Pure website).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	i1DisplayPro.jpg
Views:	180
Size:	67.7 KB
ID:	955370  

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 09-21-2015 at 05:02 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #60 of 83 Old 09-21-2015, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi, The Rev.B has updated hardware/firmware that supports a new refresh rate detection and synchronization (AIO).
Note that the ArgyllCMS driver (i.e. as used by ArgyllCMS, ArgyllPRO, HCFR) supports refresh rate measurement and synchronisation on all the i1d3's, Rev A or B, except the ColorMunki Display.
ivan2011 likes this.
gwgill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off