The Official ChromaPure 3 thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 350Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 10:45 AM
Member
 
owtuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just installed and fired up CP 3 on my MacBook Pro running Parallels/Windows 10. I´m very disappointed to see that CP 3 has the same scaling problems as CP 2 on the MacBook Retina display, see the attached screen shot. The workaround is to configure Parallels to scaled display instead of Retina display, which works with the caveat of using a less optimal resolution.

The only applications I have had resolution problems with on my MacBook Pro Retina is ChromaPure 2 and now ChromaPure 3. IMO totally unacceptable in 2015/2016.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ChromaPure 3.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	100.7 KB
ID:	1159138  
owtuv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Skrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Question: If my family purchased an i1 Display Pro for me for Xmas (from Amazon), am I able to download and use it with Chromapure 3? I see something about having to have the meter licensed to the software.

I trying to figure out which software solution offers me the best option for calibrating my Sony VPL-VW500ES. And I would love to support a fellow Missouri man.
Skrill is offline  
post #93 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skood View Post
I'm also have problems with my i1 display 3 and stable/repeatable readings. The dE and RGB readings are bouncing all over the place. I seem to remember having this issue in an early version of CP2 but I don't remember how it was fixed.
I see no evidence of "dE and RGB readings are bouncing all over the place". You are going to have to provide more detail. What module, what type of display, what type of measurement (continuous or single).

http://www.chromapure.com/bugtest/re...atability.html

I did this test on an LCD. I then repeated it on a plasma with the same results.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 02:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrill View Post
Question: If my family purchased an i1 Display Pro for me for Xmas (from Amazon), am I able to download and use it with Chromapure 3? I see something about having to have the meter licensed to the software.

I trying to figure out which software solution offers me the best option for calibrating my Sony VPL-VW500ES. And I would love to support a fellow Missouri man.
Yes, you can.

You'll just need ChromaPure Standard.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #95 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Skood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
I see no evidence of "dE and RGB readings are bouncing all over the place". You are going to have to provide more detail. What module, what type of display, what type of measurement (continuous or single).

http://www.chromapure.com/bugtest/re...atability.html

I did this test on an LCD. I then repeated it on a plasma with the same results.
Ok I get the problem in all modules.

Display is Samsung JS8000 (uk version of US JS8500)

Most noticeable on continuous however multiple single measures will be +/- 4dE on the same static test pattern.

I think there might be an usb connectivity problem with my i1display 3 as often it just takes null readings and I have to restart cp3 two or three times before it will take readings. No such issue with the i1 pro and the i1 display 3 works fine in CP2 and calman which makes me think it is a software issue.
Skood is offline  
post #96 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvnovus View Post
Thanks for the new version!

If I select a mode on the home screen should I also, select the same mode in the settings options for the i1 Display 3? I don't have a PLASMA mode option in the settings menu, only: AIO, CRT & LCD. Does it matter if I select/deselect the AUTO CONNECT?

Please help,
Thanks
Good question on the AIO, CRT & LCD mode. I'm using SONY VW500ES, which one should select? I read the help file for that segment and it appears that it is dependent on the model revision of your meter rather than the type of display? Quite confused here as well...


Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #97 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skood View Post
Ok I get the problem in all modules.

Display is Samsung JS8000 (uk version of US JS8500)

Most noticeable on continuous however multiple single measures will be +/- 4dE on the same static test pattern.

I think there might be an usb connectivity problem with my i1display 3 as often it just takes null readings and I have to restart cp3 two or three times before it will take readings. No such issue with the i1 pro and the i1 display 3 works fine in CP2 and calman which makes me think it is a software issue.
OK, here is a test on the JS8500, which we have in our lab.

http://www.chromapure.com/bugtest/re...bilityUHD.html

I still can't repeat the problem. You might try a clean reinstall (instructions on our Support page).

There will be some fixes to the i1D3 options panel in our bug fix release out in a couple of weeks. You might try again when this comes out and experiment with the various read options of the meter.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #98 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
Good question on the AIO, CRT & LCD mode. I'm using SONY VW500ES, which one should select? I read the help file for that segment and it appears that it is dependent on the model revision of your meter rather than the type of display? Quite confused here as well...
The AIO mode is only active for Rev. B of the i1D3. That's an X-Rite thing. If you are using Rev. A I would recommend the CRT mode.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #99 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by owtuv View Post
I just installed and fired up CP 3 on my MacBook Pro running Parallels/Windows 10. I´m very disappointed to see that CP 3 has the same scaling problems as CP 2 on the MacBook Retina display, see the attached screen shot. The workaround is to configure Parallels to scaled display instead of Retina display, which works with the caveat of using a less optimal resolution.

The only applications I have had resolution problems with on my MacBook Pro Retina is ChromaPure 2 and now ChromaPure 3. IMO totally unacceptable in 2015/2016.
Seems like I m not the only one facing this display issue with high resolution display...can't totally blame Tom on this as it is related to the high display resolution. It plagued many other legacy softwares running in windows as well. Nevertheless there are solutions to overcome it albeit none of them consider to be an ideal one.

Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #100 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
The AIO mode is only active for Rev. B of the i1D3. That's an X-Rite thing. If you are using Rev. A I would recommend the CRT mode.
Thanks Tom for the reply, where do I find the rev mode? On the meter itself or the software can tell?

Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #101 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:30 PM
Member
 
owtuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
Seems like I m not the only one facing this display issue with high resolution display...can't totally blame Tom on this as it is related to the high display resolution. It plagued many other legacy softwares running in windows as well. Nevertheless there are solutions to overcome it albeit none of them consider to be an ideal one.

Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
CP 2 is one thing, but that the brand new CP 3 has the same high resolution display issues is quite shocking and extremely disappointing.
owtuv is offline  
post #102 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by owtuv View Post
CP 2 is one thing, but that the brand new CP 3 has the same high resolution display issues is quite shocking and extremely disappointing.
Well I guess it is the platform used to create CP software. This reminds me of the good old days when iframe in the webpage is being used. Recalled that a footnote right below some if the websites that says, the website is optimized for viewing in 1024 by 768 resolution etc...this is the issue here though in a different flavor.

Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #103 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Plutotype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by owtuv View Post
CP 2 is one thing, but that the brand new CP 3 has the same high resolution display issues is quite shocking and extremely disappointing.
You mean everything is small and ugly like it was?
Plutotype is offline  
post #104 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 04:20 PM
Member
 
owtuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plutotype View Post
You mean everything is small and ugly like it was?
Yes, CP 3 seems to have the same scaling problems as CP 2 with the optimal 2560x1600 resolution running Parallels/Windows 10 on a MacBook Pro Retina. However, the workaround is simple enough, reduce the resolution to 1280x800 and both the CP 2 and CP 3 GUI displays normal.
owtuv is offline  
post #105 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
Thanks Tom for the reply, where do I find the rev mode? On the meter itself or the software can tell?

Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
It is part of the meter's serial number.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #106 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
BTW, something I haven't mentioned and should be emphasized in the documentation more, before you take a reading in any module you must first take a reference white (100%) reading. Otherwise, instability or even program crashes could occur.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #107 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 09:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
BTW, something I haven't mentioned and should be emphasized in the documentation more, before you take a reading in any module you must first take a reference white (100%) reading. Otherwise, instability or even program crashes could occur.
How u do that? Any prompt or do it in white balance calibration?

Sent from my Note 5 using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #108 of 1778 Old 01-03-2016, 10:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
How u do that? Any prompt or do it in white balance calibration?
Just take a 100% reading first. That's all.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #109 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 06:05 AM
Member
 
Skood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
OK, here is a test on the JS8500, which we have in our lab.

http://www.chromapure.com/bugtest/re...bilityUHD.html

I still can't repeat the problem. You might try a clean reinstall (instructions on our Support page).

There will be some fixes to the i1D3 options panel in our bug fix release out in a couple of weeks. You might try again when this comes out and experiment with the various read options of the meter.
A clean install has solved the reading instability however I am still having problems with connectivity. CP3 is showing the meter as connected but it is returning null readings. Disconnecting and reconnecting in meter settings seems to solve the problem however it sometimes takes multiple tries.

Do you have any plans to update the Chromapure calibration disc as the patterns are now in a slightly different order as requested by the software?
Skood is offline  
post #110 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skood View Post
A clean install has solved the reading instability however I am still having problems with connectivity. CP3 is showing the meter as connected but it is returning null readings. Disconnecting and reconnecting in meter settings seems to solve the problem however it sometimes takes multiple tries.

Do you have any plans to update the Chromapure calibration disc as the patterns are now in a slightly different order as requested by the software?
Are you taking 100% readings first?
Did you follow my earlier advice about turning off auto-connect?

Perhaps. I'll have to give this some thought.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #111 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Skood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Are you taking 100% readings first?
Did you follow my earlier advice about turning off auto-connect?

Perhaps. I'll have to give this some thought.
Yes to both.
Skood is offline  
post #112 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 06:21 AM
Member
 
ShadeRF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Tom, sent you an email as well but when I try to connect to my meter I get an error saying the serial number isn't licensed. Funny enough the serial # it mentions is the same serial stated in license manager. Completely stuck at this point so any help would be appreciated!

Theater Equipment list:
JVC RS3000, Panamorph Paladin DCR, 138", Lumagen Pro, Stewart 138" 2:35:1 Screen, Oppo UDP-203, DirecTV Genie, Marantz SR-6011, Emotiva XPA-5 Mains: Paradigm Prestige 85F, Center: Paradigm Prestige 55C, Sides: Paradigm Prestige 15B, Rears: Paradigm Atom V6 Atmos: Paradigm P65-R Sub: Rhythmik FV18, GIK Acoustic Room Treatments
ShadeRF is offline  
post #113 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
Just take a 100% reading first. That's all.

Noted with thanks



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #114 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomHuffman View Post
The AIO mode is only active for Rev. B of the i1D3. That's an X-Rite thing. If you are using Rev. A I would recommend the CRT mode.

My meter's s/no read something like: OE-12.A-02.XXXXX.XX. Can I assume it is Rev A?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #115 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
ursa99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VT USA
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Chromapure 3 and 64 bit Win 7

Is anyone successfully running Chromapure 3 with 64 bit Win 7?
On my machine it works O.K. if I select grayscale...BUT if I select the 2nd, 5th or 8th ICONs on the left it crashes with the error shown on the attached picts..

Ursa
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	199
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	1160610   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture1.PNG
Views:	176
Size:	39.6 KB
ID:	1160618  
ursa99 is offline  
post #116 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by ursa99 View Post
Is anyone successfully running Chromapure 3 with 64 bit Win 7?
On my machine it works O.K. if I select grayscale...BUT if I select the 2nd, 5th or 8th ICONs on the left it crashes with the error shown on the attached picts..

Ursa
In the past, I'll advise you to use the compatibility mode avail for windows 8 and above...but at windows 7, its a tough call. Did u do a reinstall and install the latest drivers from Microsoft that Tom put up?

Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
desray2k is offline  
post #117 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
ursa99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VT USA
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
In the past, I'll advise you to use the compatibility mode avail for windows 8 and above...but at windows 7, its a tough call. Did u do a reinstall and install the latest drivers from Microsoft that Tom put up?

Sent from my Lenovo PB1-770M using Tapatalk
================================================== ===
I did an uninstall, reinstall, to no avail. Not sure about the MS drivers you mention unless you mean Net Framework 4.6.1-KB3102438-Web which I installed and then did a repair, still no joy. Compatibility mode shows the same error.
Chromapure 2 works just fine FWIW.
Anyone running this on 64 bit Win 7?

Thanks for the tips.

Ursa

Last edited by ursa99; 01-04-2016 at 05:24 PM.
ursa99 is offline  
post #118 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by ursa99 View Post
Is anyone successfully running Chromapure 3 with 64 bit Win 7?
On my machine it works O.K. if I select grayscale...BUT if I select the 2nd, 5th or 8th ICONs on the left it crashes with the error shown on the attached picts.
This has nothing to do with the operating system. It is much more subtle than that.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #119 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeRF View Post
Tom, sent you an email as well but when I try to connect to my meter I get an error saying the serial number isn't licensed. Funny enough the serial # it mentions is the same serial stated in license manager. Completely stuck at this point so any help would be appreciated!
This is the problem of reporting bugs on this forum. I have no idea who "ShadeRF" is and I don't know what meter you are referring to.

In any case, we are having a problem with Spyder meters not detecting serial numbers. We are looking at it now and should have a fix in a couple of days.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
post #120 of 1778 Old 01-04-2016, 10:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TomHuffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 7,916
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 844
On bugs

Someone reported a bug with the built-in signal generator causing a fatal exception. I think I have finally figured this out. If after starting the app you immediately attempt to display a test pattern from the drop down list, the exception occurs. If instead you first open one of the modules and allow the app to generate a color/gray test pattern, then the patterns from the drop-down list work fine.

With an overhaul of an application as profound as this one, bugs are inevitable. However, we are finding lots of bugs from things that were simply migrated from 2.x and not reprogrammed, such as support for all of the meters. I didn't anticipate any problems with migrated code so these were not fully tested. Obviously, that was a mistake.

In any case, what we are going to do is release two bug fix builds. The first one--which I hope to have out by the end of the week--will contain fixes for critical issues that are preventing people from doing work, such as a meter won't initialize or test patterns won't appear. Then we will release another bug fix build a couple of weeks later that I hope fixes everything else.
ursa99 and desray2k like this.

Tom Huffman
ChromaPure Software/AccuPel Video Signal Generators
ISF/THX Calibrations
Springfield, MO

TomHuffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off