LG OLED's 3D LUT Profiling using LightSpace Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 93Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 262 Old 01-27-2019, 05:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,141
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi SS,

You will not tick K-10A from inside LightSpace and Discovarable Probe list, so LightSpace will never search for K-10A.

All will work as I posted, no issue, with a single notebook.
For some reason that doesn't work, tried it a few times.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.
sillysally is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 262 Old 01-28-2019, 12:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,749
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2917 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
For some reason that doesn't work, tried it a few times.
Alternative solution is to use LightSpace only for controlling the i1PRO2 (or LiVal since you have JETI) and for patch generation to use my disk, the patch order ChromaSurf request each patch is the same as Meter Profiling of (CalMAN/ChromaPure) chapter:


Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #63 of 262 Old 01-28-2019, 02:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1051
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
For some reason that doesn't work, tried it a few times.
Ted is correct, and his approach works perfectly.
I actually can't see any reason it could not work...?
I'd be interested to know what issues you had - can you define them in detail?

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 262 Old 01-28-2019, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
For some reason that doesn't work, tried it a few times.ss
I have found that if LS is set up to see two probes and you use them in LS but then try to use one in another application LS keeps system hold of both even though you are connected to the other. Either disconnect it from usb and reinsert it or don't show it to LS in the first place (Ted's point). I have used one probe in one app and the other in a different app at the same time to compare readings so I know it can be done if one app isn't seizing both.
jqmn is offline  
post #65 of 262 Old 01-28-2019, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,141
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
Ted is correct, and his approach works perfectly.
I actually can't see any reason it could not work...?
I'd be interested to know what issues you had - can you define them in detail?

Steve
Hi Steve.

For whatever reason when I use LS to control my pattern generator but uncheck K10 meter, I keep getting LS asking for my K10. I use the same USB port in PC but connected to Chromasurf or LiVal. I have tried uncheck K10 and connect check the 1211 in LS. Keep in mind that the K10 is still connected to the same USB port.
Windows 10 Pro.

One thing is for sure, if the user has high end meters then LS if used for a few years works out to be cheaper to use than CM home. Because of the extra charge CM taks on for high end meters.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.

Last edited by sillysally; 01-28-2019 at 03:11 PM.
sillysally is offline  
post #66 of 262 Old 01-28-2019, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,141
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Alternative solution is to use LightSpace only for controlling the i1PRO2 (or LiVal since you have JETI) and for patch generation to use my disk, the patch order ChromaSurf request each patch is the same as Meter Profiling of (CalMAN/ChromaPure) chapter:

Yes Ted I think using "Ted's Disk" is probably the way to go. Or use your WRGB patterns and upload to the Six-G. Any thoughts on this?

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.
sillysally is offline  
post #67 of 262 Old 01-29-2019, 12:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,749
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2917 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
Yes Ted I think using "Ted's Disk" is probably the way to go. Or use your WRGB patterns and upload to the Six-G. Any thoughts on this?
Hi SS,

Don't trust Murideo Six-G for uploading custom patterns (images you can upload) because it will alter +-1 8bit their digital levels (of some colors, not all), all firmware from initial until current one are suffering from that issue.
L30Z3N likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #68 of 262 Old 01-29-2019, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,141
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Hi SS,

Don't trust Murideo Six-G for uploading custom patterns (images you can upload) because it will alter +-1 8bit their digital levels (of some colors, not all), all firmware from initial until current one are suffering from that issue.
Thanks Ted.
That is NP for me because I have both editions of "Ted's Disc" and a Oppo 203.

ss
ConnecTEDDD likes this.

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.
sillysally is offline  
post #69 of 262 Old 02-14-2019, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Hello.

Is there a way to improve the greyscale after the installment of the 3dlut (lg77c8) did a 21*3 cube in lg Cinema mode,gamma 2.2,colorspace wide,warm 2,120 nits,did not touch 2p or 20p wanted to let LS do the job,and the Picture is excellent with a very nice clean Picture,but is there a way to manipulate the lut to get the greyscale to track my wanted 2.25 gamma better.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LS 21 cube no pre cal 1.PNG
Views:	64
Size:	744.2 KB
ID:	2525714   Click image for larger version

Name:	LS 21 cube no pre cal 2.PNG
Views:	52
Size:	871.1 KB
ID:	2525716   Click image for larger version

Name:	LS 21 cube no pre cal 3.PNG
Views:	57
Size:	948.2 KB
ID:	2525718  

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #70 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 03:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,749
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2917 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by T( )( )L View Post
Hello.

Is there a way to improve the greyscale after the installment of the 3dlut (lg77c8) did a 21*3 cube in lg Cinema mode,gamma 2.2,colorspace wide,warm 2,120 nits,did not touch 2p or 20p wanted to let LS do the job,and the Picture is excellent with a very nice clean Picture,but is there a way to manipulate the lut to get the greyscale to track my wanted 2.25 gamma better.
Measure 0-100% Grayscale (not 0-109%) and your gamma will be fine.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #71 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 03:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,749
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2917 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by T( )( )L View Post
but is there a way to manipulate the lut to get the greyscale to track my wanted 2.25 gamma better.
You can use the 'Augmented' feature.

The Augmented data process enables the grey-scale information within a given profile to be 'augmented' with data from a totally different profile, effectively enabling the grey scale calibration to be altered and potentially improved.

For example based to your 21-point Cube volumetric profile data (which has 21-Point measured Grayscale inside) you can measure with 'Augmented' which will take 33-Point Grayscale measurements to enhance your Grayscale accuracy.

I have posted details there: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...l#post57034506

After using 'Add Aug Data', to your profile, the profile Type will change from 'Profile' to 'Profile+':


Going to Convert ColorSpace Window, you will see there the Drift and Aug Data radio boxes:


Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #72 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 04:06 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Measure 0-100% Grayscale (not 0-109%) and your gamma will be fine.

Didn´t improve results.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0-100 no 2p 2.25.PNG
Views:	48
Size:	725.0 KB
ID:	2525892  

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #73 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 04:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,749
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2917 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by T( )( )L View Post
Didn´t improve results.
What Drift Comp values have you used?

What LUT generation method, Peak Chroma?

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #74 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 04:33 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
What Drift Comp values have you used?

What LUT generation method, Peak Chroma?

Drift comp 100 and Peak chroma,have tried fit space,map,space,peak luma but peak chroma gives me the best Picture,tried a augmented data from an "old" 42p Rolling 1d lut (dE 0.2 greyscale) 21*3 cube but that didnt help either,i am very pleased with the Picture,best i had (so far) but i would like it to meassure as good as i belive the quality i have
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	no 2p driftcomp.PNG
Views:	54
Size:	1.29 MB
ID:	2525902  

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #75 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 04:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 7,749
Mentioned: 178 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2917 Post(s)
Liked: 3549
Quote:
Originally Posted by T( )( )L View Post
Drift comp 100 and Peak chroma,have tried fit space,map,space,peak luma but peak chroma gives me the best Picture,tried a augmented data from an "old" 42p Rolling 1d lut (dE 0.2 greyscale) 21*3 cube but that didnt help either,i am very pleased with the Picture,best i had (so far) but i would like it to meassure as good as i belive the quality i have
Aug Data is not working like that... you need to measure with active your current generated 3D LUT file (from 21-Point profile data), for the 33-Point Grayscale to be measured.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is offline  
post #76 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 04:45 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Oki,will try that out abit later,thanks Ted.

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #77 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
Aug Data is not working like that... you need to measure with active your current generated 3D LUT file (from 21-Point profile data), for the 33-Point Grayscale to be measured.

Ok so i did a new aug data profile (large greyscale only 33p) from csv file,augmented that to my 21*3 cube so it got the + mark,then created a new 3dlut file,it seems to have tightend up the rgb lines closer to eachother but gamma is abit of a roller coaster.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	No 2p augmented 33p.PNG
Views:	57
Size:	729.6 KB
ID:	2525966  

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #78 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Hmmmm,using the augmented data 3dlut with (large greyscale only 33p) gives me this on the greyramp also
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0BAFCA30-A5CE-45F2-877E-53E05DB502C0.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	2525956  

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #79 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,939
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1019 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by T( )( )L View Post
Ok so i did a new aug data profile (large greyscale only 33p) from csv file,augmented that to my 21*3 cube so it got the + mark,then created a new 3dlut file,it seems to have tightend up the rgb lines closer to eachother but gamma is abit of a roller coaster.
As well as the graph, look at your actual Y and target Y. They are very close in the gray range visible on your workflow page. Is that 120 cd/m still accurate for 100% White? You can get some banding if luminance goes much above 100-120 cd/m for SDR.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #80 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Yes 120nits is valid for ire 100,i have removed the the augmented data from the 21*3 cube lut and now grey ramp is smooth again aug data didnt help my case

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #81 of 262 Old 02-15-2019, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1051
Augment Data will only be useful if the display has not 'drifted/changed' from when the original calibration profile was performed.
So normally you would perform Augment Data immediately after a calibration pass - so long as the display is stable between the original profile, and the Augment profile.

It does define that in the user guide.
See: https://www.lightillusion.com/advanc...e.html#augment

But, LG WOLEDs are not at all stable...

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is offline  
post #82 of 262 Old 02-16-2019, 02:11 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Noticed that i can use the 10*3 pre-roll (same that i used before my 21*3 profile) before the 33p greyscale,gonna try that first otherwise i will try the ”immediately after” later on,thanks Steve.

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #83 of 262 Old 02-16-2019, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Tried a new 33p profile with 10*3 pre-roll,did not help,made an 256p greyscale and found some serious swings causing the banding between ire 10-45 so no go with the augm so far,a new 21*3 + 33p is the next step,maybe tonight
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	no 2p 33p augm 2.23g enable cal ticked.PNG
Views:	59
Size:	733.6 KB
ID:	2526564  

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #84 of 262 Old 02-17-2019, 02:00 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Well,did a reboot on the tv and made a new 21*3 profile and a new 33p profile and used the 10*3 pre-roll on both of them before start,created a new augmented lut but problems is exactly the same causing banding and no (maybe minor) improvment on the greyscale,pointless to show new pictures as they are the same as those in my previous posts.

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #85 of 262 Old 02-17-2019, 03:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1051
As said, it the display is drifting/changing between profiles there is no way Augment will work.

Actually, they is no way any calibration will actually work. Calibration needs display stability.

Unfortunately, I suspect you have as good a calibration as you will ever get. And it will be different every time you redo the calibration.

Sad, but I suspect true.

Have you tried just running a Grey Only profile for, say, 20 times in succession to see the variation in each profile?

If they vary over time you can see the issue right there.

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is offline  
post #86 of 262 Old 02-17-2019, 03:48 AM
Senior Member
 
T( )( )L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Well im very happy with the picture i have with the 21*3 3dlut only cal just curious to try every trick there is to get some improvments,guess i have come to roads end with this,now where is my popcorns time to actually watch it.

Calman Enthusiast,Lightspace HTP,Klein K-10A,I1pro2,Murideo 6G.
T( )( )L is online now  
post #87 of 262 Old 02-17-2019, 04:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1051
Quote:
Originally Posted by T( )( )L View Post
Well im very happy with the picture i have with the 21*3 3dlut only cal [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG] just curious to try every trick there is to get some improvments,guess i have come to roads end with this,now where is my popcorns time to actually watch it.
Nice! 😁

Steve

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION

Light Illusion is offline  
post #88 of 262 Old 02-21-2019, 04:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Light Illusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 1051
Working with Flanders Scientific and X-Rite we have a new EDR for the i1D3 specifically for the WRGB OLED screen (LG WOLED).
The spectral data used for this EDR has been generated from the FSI XM55U/XM65U display.

The EDR needs additional testing, as the WOLED screen is not additive - white is not equal to the sum of the R, G, and B components, due to the additional White pixel, as can be seen in this response graph.



This also means that any volumetric colour (any colour at all) is not a simple sum of the R, G and B components, but can be mixed with some variable amount of white as well...

And there are obviously three sensors to be calibrated in the i1D3, but four display colourant channels within the display, which makes any direct probe measurement based calibration essentially unmatched.

This means we may need to add additional spectral data to the EDR to improve its overall response, but for starters this is what we have.

The new i1d3 Support Files for use with LightSpace can be downloaded here:

www.lightillusion.com/beta/i1d3 Support Files.zip

Replace the existing i1d3 Support Files folder within the LightSpace installation with the new folder.

The new EDR will show as WRGB OLED within the LightSpace i1D3 preset drop-down menu.

Steve
Rolls-Royce likes this.

Steve Shaw
LIGHT ILLUSION


Last edited by Light Illusion; 02-21-2019 at 05:10 PM.
Light Illusion is offline  
post #89 of 262 Old 02-21-2019, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
blasetheodore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnecTEDDD View Post
If you want to save inside to Klein's memory slots directly, only by using ChromaSurf is possible, but you can use LightSpace to control the i1PRO2 / Murideo; Klein will controlled by ChromaSurf only.

Start LightSpace and connect i1PRO2 and Murideo, set meter/patch settings then go to calibration interface, set RGB sliders to 255.255.255 and wait.
Hi Ted,

Any reason this same technique wouldn't work when using Davinci Resolve as the pattern generator? (Rather than the Murideo).

Is there a reason to build these profiles into the probe? Rather than using LS's probe matching technique?

And to be clear, you'd have to create a new K10 profile every time you modify the whitepoint on the display. Correct?
blasetheodore is offline  
post #90 of 262 Old 02-21-2019, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
blasetheodore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Davinci Resolve = legit pattern generator?

Can anyone here vouch or discredit Davinci's pattern generator as a legit source for LS?

I'm consistently getting bad RGB separation in LS CMS from my K10a on my LG (6 series). (0.5s delay on profiles)
Just making sure its not the pattern generator itself.

(Resolve > SDI > Blackmagic TeranexMini SDI-to-HDMI > HDMI deepColor > LG)

Thanks for reading,
Blase
blasetheodore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off