i1 Display Pro is not working with Calman Home - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Rolls-Royce
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-11-2019, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i1 Display Pro is not working with Calman Home

Hi everyone.

2 year ago, i had bought an i1 Display Pro, Colormunki Design and Calman Home Enthusiast and they operated well. Unfortunately, i lost my i1 and i had to bought another one on BHphoto, but this one is not detected by Calman. Everytime i open Calman, it shows me a error: Meter or Source device is not supported:Cal.CalIO.ContextManager



This is the version of my i1:



I checked Window's Device Manager and HWinfo and my i1 appears exactly like what Calman describes in their Device Driver Setup Guide: a USB Input Device.





I mailed to Calman's support and X-rite's support but they didn't know what caused that error. In addition, Calman can still detect my Colormunki. I'm using Window 10 Pro ver 1903 build 18362.53 and Calman Home Enthusiast 5.9.2.59.

Have anyone had solve this problem ? Please help.
Le Nhan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-11-2019, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,795
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 948 Post(s)
Liked: 1084
Did you install the X-Rite factory software? If so, you will have to turn off the X-Rite Device Services Manager. Right-click "This PC". Select "Manage" > "Services and Applications" > "Services". The X-Rite service'll be down at the bottom of the list.
Your meter's part number and serial number also concern me. It appears to be an OEM meter made for ASUS, and the serial number doesn't follow the conventions known to be used by X-Rite:
I1-XX.X-XX.XXXXXX.XX for Retail meters, or
OE-XX.X-XX.XXXXXX.XX for OEM units
I'm wondering if it is locked to an ASUS product, and that is why it isn't being picked up by CalMAN.
chunon likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 04-11-2019 at 03:33 PM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-11-2019, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Did you install the X-Rite factory software? If so, you will have to turn off the X-Rite Device Services Manager. Right-click "This PC". Select "Manage" > "Services and Applications" > "Services". The X-Rite service'll be down at the bottom of the list.
Your meter's part number and serial number also concern me. It appears to be an OEM meter made for ASUS, and the serial number doesn't follow the conventions known to be used by X-Rite:
I1-XX.X-XX.XXXXXX.XX for Retail meters, or
OE-XX.X-XX.XXXXXX.XX for OEM units
I'm wondering if it is locked to an ASUS product, and that is why it isn't being picked up by CalMAN.
Hi Rolls-Royce. I have disabled X-rite Device Services Manager in "Services", it doesn't help.

i will send the part number to X-rite's support to check your guess. Many thanks.
Le Nhan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
calibration , calman , error , help please , xrite

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off