Calman Home for Sony 2019 - Page 30 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 313Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 924 Old 01-07-2020, 10:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,929
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1315 Post(s)
Liked: 1046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vishwa Somayaji View Post
Thanks for the answer. I hesitated before asking but i thought Sony is half the thread title and if I didn't get an answer I would be buying Calman anyway. So, contrast at 100 is the key to it working in a linear fashion. I will give it a try and PM you if it worked instead of posting it here. Thanks again.
FYI

The autocal via Bravia app automatically sets contrast to 100 for greyscale and then automatically reverts it to 90 for CMS.
pbz06 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 924 Old 01-08-2020, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbz06 View Post
FYI

The autocal via Bravia app automatically sets contrast to 100 for greyscale and then automatically reverts it to 90 for CMS.
Thanks. However, I don't have Calman yet. I was attempting a manual calibration.
pbz06 likes this.
Vishwa Somayaji is offline  
post #873 of 924 Old 01-08-2020, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Classified
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I have the Sony 77” A9G OLED TV and the Sony 55” A8G OLED TV. I just realized both can be calibrated with CalMAN software using the Bravia Workflow. I have the X-Rite i1 Display 3 Pro meter [http://www.curtpalme.com/ChromaPure_...Display3.shtm]. I’m hoping someone might be able to tell me whether or not I can use this meter with the CalMAN software and calibrate my Sony TV’s using the Bravia workflow?

Thanks
BiggShooter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #874 of 924 Old 01-08-2020, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,597
Mentioned: 215 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5333 Post(s)
Liked: 3684
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
I have the Sony 77” A9G OLED TV and the Sony 55” A8G OLED TV. I just realized both can be calibrated with CalMAN software using the Bravia Workflow. I have the X-Rite i1 Display 3 Pro meter [http://www.curtpalme.com/ChromaPure_...Display3.shtm]. I’m hoping someone might be able to tell me whether or not I can use this meter with the CalMAN software and calibrate my Sony TV’s using the Bravia workflow?



Thanks
Yes, but select Raw XYZ meter profile.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
BiggShooter likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #875 of 924 Old 01-08-2020, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Classified
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Yes, but select Raw XYZ meter profile.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Thanks shoman94.
BiggShooter is offline  
post #876 of 924 Old 01-09-2020, 01:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
This isn't the right thread as this is Calman thread (but I don't see any other threads either).

But to answer your question the recommended method is to set Contrast to 100 and then the 20pts line up pretty well. There's some overlap in the middle from 10-15 so be careful and just double check 1 point above and below after each adjustment.

Change contrast back to the default 90 (or whatever you use) after setting grayscale to tune the CMS.
While changing the contrast helps it's still not perfectly accurate in the CalMAN Manual workflow. I tried the same in HCFR and found the points align perfectly when you select an 18 point grayscale. Video level max white (235) is then aligned to Sony point 18 and all the lower points align perfectly. To calibrate points 19 and 20 you need to switch HCFR TPG to output full levels. I have no idea how achieve this in CalMAN.

To my understanding the adjustment points in Sonys are all absolute values, meaning point 20 corresponds to 255. This all depends how your TPG, TV and software is setup (video or pc levels). But giving that the autocal seems to work just fine I don't understand why the manual workflow can't be set properly. Any ideas?

Sony XG95 65” | i1Display Pro 3 | CalMAN Home Sony
Jurin is offline  
post #877 of 924 Old 01-09-2020, 07:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,597
Mentioned: 215 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5333 Post(s)
Liked: 3684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurin View Post
While changing the contrast helps it's still not perfectly accurate in the CalMAN Manual workflow. I tried the same in HCFR and found the points align perfectly when you select an 18 point grayscale. Video level max white (235) is then aligned to Sony point 18 and all the lower points align perfectly. To calibrate points 19 and 20 you need to switch HCFR TPG to output full levels. I have no idea how achieve this in CalMAN.

To m ,understanding the adjustment points in Sonys are all absolute values, meaning point 20 corresponds to 255. This all depends how your TPG, TV and software is setup (video or pc levels). But giving that the autocal seems to work just fine I don't understand why the manual workflow can't be set properly. Any ideas?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
This isn't the right thread as this is Calman thread (but I don't see any other threads either).

But to answer your question the recommended method is to set Contrast to 100 and then the 20pts line up pretty well. There's some overlap in the middle from 10-15 so be careful and just double check 1 point above and below after each adjustment.

Change contrast back to the default 90 (or whatever you use) after setting grayscale to tune the CMS.

20pt Grayscale Points are (Contrast set to 100):
4.6, 9.6, 15, 19.6, 24.7, 31.5, 34.7, 41, 44.3, 50.7, 54, 60, 66, 69.4, 76, 79, 85.4, 91.3, 94.5, 100

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #878 of 924 Old 01-09-2020, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Thank you both, @Jurin and @shoman94 for the valuable information.
shoman94 and Jurin like this.
Vishwa Somayaji is offline  
post #879 of 924 Old 01-13-2020, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
BiggShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Classified
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
I have the Sony 77” A9G OLED TV and the Sony 55” A8G OLED TV. I just realized both can be calibrated with CalMAN software using the Bravia Workflow. I have the X-Rite i1 Display 3 Pro meter [http://www.curtpalme.com/ChromaPure_...Display3.shtm]. I’m hoping someone might be able to tell me whether or not I can use this meter with the CalMAN software and calibrate my Sony TV’s using the Bravia workflow?

Thanks
I’m planning to purchase the CalMAN Home for Sony software program. Does the program come with a built-in pattern generator if I use a Dell Inspiron 15 (2019) to run the software, and connect the Dell Laptop to the TV using a HDMI cable? Or, do I need the Client3 Display Profile Manager software program to display patterns from the Dell Laptop to the Sony TV?

I did see this on the downloads page >> Note: CalMAN Home for Sony 2019 R3 (5.10.2) requires CalMAN or All Access (Maintenance) purchase as of December, 2018 or later.. Is the CalMAN Home for Sony software program different from CalMAN Home for Sony 2019 R3 (5.10.2)?

Is there something more / additional I need to buy, other than the CalMAN Home for Sony software program, in order to perform calibrations on my Sony TV’s?

Thanks for the replies.
BiggShooter is offline  
post #880 of 924 Old 01-13-2020, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sd13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1208 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Hey all. I just got an X-Rite i1 Display Pro OEM RevB meter and the calman home for Bravia software. I’m trying to avoid having to buy a TPG. I’m trying to calibrate my Sony a9g. Will this combo work with something like mobileforge and autocal? Can I run autocal with this setup?
sd13 is online now  
post #881 of 924 Old 01-13-2020, 09:48 PM
Member
 
iphilologos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd13 View Post
Hey all. I just got an X-Rite i1 Display Pro OEM RevB meter and the calman home for Bravia software. I’m trying to avoid having to buy a TPG. I’m trying to calibrate my Sony a9g. Will this combo work with something like mobileforge and autocal? Can I run autocal with this setup?

I am using the retail meter with MobileForge on a Firestick 4K. Works for me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
iphilologos is offline  
post #882 of 924 Old 01-13-2020, 11:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sd13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1208 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by iphilologos View Post
I am using the retail meter with MobileForge on a Firestick 4K. Works for me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Where do you set the bits and color space to on your fire stick?
sd13 is online now  
post #883 of 924 Old 01-14-2020, 06:48 AM
Member
 
iphilologos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd13 View Post
Where do you set the bits and color space to on your fire stick?

Settings -> Display and Sounds -> Display. I set for 12 bits and Color Format as Auto.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
iphilologos is offline  
post #884 of 924 Old 01-14-2020, 08:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,597
Mentioned: 215 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5333 Post(s)
Liked: 3684
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggShooter View Post
Does the program come with a built-in pattern generator if I use a Dell Inspiron 15 (2019) to run the software, and connect the Dell Laptop to the TV using a HDMI cable?

Thanks for the replies.
You can connect it directly via HDMI as long as you laptop is using an Intel GPU or Nvidia GeForce GPU and the laptop is set to full range.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sd13 View Post
Hey all. I just got an X-Rite i1 Display Pro OEM RevB meter and the calman home for Bravia software. I’m trying to avoid having to buy a TPG. I’m trying to calibrate my Sony a9g. Will this combo work with something like mobileforge and autocal? Can I run autocal with this setup?
Yes or an Intel/ Nvidia GeForce GPU.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
sd13 and BiggShooter like this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #885 of 924 Old 01-15-2020, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd13 View Post
I’m trying to avoid having to buy a TPG.
Yet, Raspberey Pi would give you a cheap, but pixel-perfect TPG.
shoman94 likes this.
priitv8 is online now  
post #886 of 924 Old 01-15-2020, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
Quote:
Originally Posted by priitv8 View Post
Yet, Raspberey Pi would give you a cheap, but pixel-perfect TPG.
True, but only when set to RGB Full. If your display reacts differently to RGB and YCbCr, and some do, it won't be the best choice unless all your sources are RGB.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #887 of 924 Old 01-15-2020, 08:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,597
Mentioned: 215 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5333 Post(s)
Liked: 3684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
True, but only when set to RGB Full. If your display reacts differently to RGB and YCbCr, and some do, it won't be the best choice unless all your sources are RGB.
I don't think calibrating with a bit perfect Ycbcr source or a RGB source is really gonna make much of a difference which one you use.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 01-16-2020 at 06:02 AM.
shoman94 is offline  
post #888 of 924 Old 01-16-2020, 06:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I don't think calibrating with a bit perfect Ycbcr source or a RGB source is really gonna make much of a difference which one you use.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
On some displays, it does. I don't have a list of which displays at hand, but for those, it matters. Ted Aspiotis has also stated that for best results, the calibration signal's color delivery (RGB/YCbCr) should match that of the source material normally watched.
dwaleke and jrref like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #889 of 924 Old 01-20-2020, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Is it recommended to recalibrate after the longer compensation cycle on the OLEDs or is it not really necessary?
Garry Allen is offline  
post #890 of 924 Old 01-20-2020, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
alettiere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Allen View Post
Is it recommended to recalibrate after the longer compensation cycle on the OLEDs or is it not really necessary?

I wouldn’t say recalibrate - but I would remeasure just to see. I calibrated around 100 hrs and have just under 600 and there was no noticeable change.

I’ll probably check again when I reach 1000 hours or when a new firmware becomes available. Whatever happen first.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Garry Allen likes this.
alettiere is offline  
post #891 of 924 Old 01-20-2020, 09:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sd13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1208 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
I’m a complete newbie here. I tried to calibrate my a9g using autocal and mobileforge for fire stick and my xrite idisplay pro2, but my results push way too much red. Any tips?
sd13 is online now  
post #892 of 924 Old 01-21-2020, 05:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,766
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1209 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd13 View Post
I’m a complete newbie here. I tried to calibrate my a9g using autocal and mobileforge for fire stick and my xrite idisplay pro2, but my results push way too much red. Any tips?
I suggest looking at using PGenerator as the test pattern generator, it worked great, be sure to follow Tyler's video as the Sony will need to have the HDMI range set to limited. I did find that the Sony struggled most with reds and oranges, but it will still be in acceptable range.

LG 77 C9 (Also LG 65 C7 and Sony XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #893 of 924 Old 01-21-2020, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sd13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1208 Post(s)
Liked: 1115
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
I suggest looking at using PGenerator as the test pattern generator, it worked great, be sure to follow Tyler's video as the Sony will need to have the HDMI range set to limited. I did find that the Sony struggled most with reds and oranges, but it will still be in acceptable range.


My Sony set has already been calibrated by a professional and doesn’t struggle with reds or oranges at all. I’m just trying to do it myself from scratch, trying to get into calibration as a hobby.
sd13 is online now  
post #894 of 924 Old 01-22-2020, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi.

Just finished running Autocal on my Sony AF9.
I set gamma target to 2.2 which usually is 0 in settings.
After calibration gamma is set to -2 which is normally 2.4.
Should i change this back or is it calibrated to 2.2 gamma at -2?
Alzr is offline  
post #895 of 924 Old 01-22-2020, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,597
Mentioned: 215 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5333 Post(s)
Liked: 3684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alzr View Post
Hi.



Just finished running Autocal on my Sony AF9.

I set gamma target to 2.2 which usually is 0 in settings.

After calibration gamma is set to -2 which is normally 2.4.

Should i change this back or is it calibrated to 2.2 gamma at -2?
No, -2 is default for SDR and 0 is default for HDR/DV.

When calibrating, you use the panels native gamma which is 2.2 (0 setting).

Sent from my BND-L24 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #896 of 924 Old 01-22-2020, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
No, -2 is default for SDR and 0 is default for HDR/DV.

When calibrating, you use the panels native gamma which is 2.2 (0 setting).

Sent from my BND-L24 using Tapatalk
Yes i am aware -2 is the default setting for SDR.

When i calibrated the tv gamma was set to 0 by Calman.
However upon exiting Calman after the calibration gamma was returned to -2 on the same HDMI input.
I also calibrated with peak luminance on high and this was set to medium after exiting calibration.

Should i set these to what they were when performing the calibration?
Alzr is offline  
post #897 of 924 Old 01-22-2020, 12:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,929
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1315 Post(s)
Liked: 1046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alzr View Post
Hi.

Just finished running Autocal on my Sony AF9.
I set gamma target to 2.2 which usually is 0 in settings.
After calibration gamma is set to -2 which is normally 2.4.
Should i change this back or is it calibrated to 2.2 gamma at -2?
It's your preference. The calibration is done with Gamma target 2.2 (0), but the default sets it to 2.4 (-2). It's still calibrated with the target 2.2, but it does it's math from that point to adjust.

Sony XBR-77A9G / Panasonic DP-UB9000 / Marantz SR7011 / Def Tech 9060 Series
pbz06 is offline  
post #898 of 924 Old 01-22-2020, 01:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbz06 View Post
It's your preference. The calibration is done with Gamma target 2.2 (0), but the default sets it to 2.4 (-2). It's still calibrated with the target 2.2, but it does it's math from that point to adjust.
I'm really sorry but i am a complete noob when it comes to this stuff and its the first time ive ever calibrated or adjusted tv settings like this.

If i understand you correctly when Calman performs the calibration it sets the gamma to 0 and a target of 2.2.
When Calman has finished calibration it sets the gamma to -2 but the target is still 2.2. Its just calibrated from -2 instead of 0?
Alzr is offline  
post #899 of 924 Old 01-22-2020, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,929
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1315 Post(s)
Liked: 1046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alzr View Post
I'm really sorry but i am a complete noob when it comes to this stuff and its the first time ive ever calibrated or adjusted tv settings like this.



If i understand you correctly when Calman performs the calibration it sets the gamma to 0 and a target of 2.2.

When Calman has finished calibration it sets the gamma to -2 but the target is still 2.2. Its just calibrated from -2 instead of 0?
No worries, that's why the forum exists.

But not quite true in your understanding on the last sentence. It switches to -2 (2.4) after calibration...I didn't word it the best, but just meant that that math is based off calibrating for 2.2. You can set it to whatever you want after it's calibrated and it's all math based off the calibration target.

Hopefully someone can explain it better hehe
Alzr likes this.

Sony XBR-77A9G / Panasonic DP-UB9000 / Marantz SR7011 / Def Tech 9060 Series
pbz06 is offline  
post #900 of 924 Old 01-22-2020, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbz06 View Post
No worries, that's why the forum exists.

But not quite true in your understanding on the last sentence. It switches to -2 (2.4) after calibration...I didn't word it the best, but just meant that that math is based off calibrating for 2.2. You can set it to whatever you want after it's calibrated.

Hopefully someone can explain it better hehe
Ok im close now.
So after the calibration is finished it switches the gamma back to -2 which is 2.4.
So if i want gamma 2.2 i need to set it back to 0 after calibration?
Alzr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off