Calman Home for Sony 2019 - Page 38 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 394Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1111 of 1148 Old 05-20-2020, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,750
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
^^https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...ly-thread.html
shoman94 and mrtickleuk like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1112 of 1148 Old 05-21-2020, 08:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
I know that. The reason I am asking is I am considering purchasing Calman for Sony and I want to make sure that the results I get will not look remotely close to what I have straight from the factory because they appear to be way off and I do not want to waste money on something that will look very similar to what I already have.
tzh21y is offline  
post #1113 of 1148 Old 05-21-2020, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,259
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1534 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzh21y View Post
OK, so I am watching The Dark Knight $K on a Sony AF8. When I choose the DCI color space, the skin tones look more accurate. When I choose Auto it uses the REC 2020 color space. The images look oversaturated. Why? Is that the way the movie was intened to be watched. Oversaturated Blues and Reds. Can a modern OLED Handle the 2020 colorspace without major color error?
I have an A9G which should be close to A8F overall; I keep my color space on Auto (Rec2020) and the images look natural and spot on. I didn't notice any oversaturation with The Dark Knight or any other content.

I used the AutoCal feature through the Calman for Home software.

What source device are you using? It could be a setting in there that's causing a mismatch or issue.
Rolls-Royce likes this.

Sony XBR-77A9G / Panasonic DP-UB9000 / Marantz SR7011 / SVS PB-4000 / Def Tech 9060 Series
pbz06 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1114 of 1148 Old 05-21-2020, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,750
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
+1. Also, Sony OLEDs and top of the line LCDs, unlike other brands, use an SDR Rec709, gamma 2.2 calibration of the base panel to build their support for HDR10 and DV. Basically, if that is correct, everything else is as well, so there's a good chance that any issues are with the source - especially streaming ones. It's tough to call color issues "saturation" without actually measuring them. No existing home display can produce the full ST2084 gamut, so I think it's unlikely that oversaturation is the real issue. It may be that some colors are brighter than they should be.
shoman94 likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #1115 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I have an a9g oled , I’m using Sony for home Calman , x1 pro meter , and mobile forge app mirrored to the tv via Apple TV , Everything hooked up fine meter the Patton generator the TV it takes the pre-calibration measurements luminance measurements ,But when I get to multi point and gamma and I hit auto CAL it reads it for one read then kicks it out and says incomplete. Any ideas ?

greatone99
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1116 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,750
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Scurrah View Post
I have an a9g oled , I’m using Sony for home Calman , x1 pro meter , and mobile forge app mirrored to the tv via Apple TV , Everything hooked up fine meter the Patton generator the TV it takes the pre-calibration measurements luminance measurements ,But when I get to multi point and gamma and I hit auto CAL it reads it for one read then kicks it out and says incomplete. Any ideas ?
Your pattern generation setup, for one, is probably hurting you. See this thread for more info:https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...cy-thread.html
You also should recheck your setup against the Sony guide on Portrait's website.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #1117 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Yea I read that , I was just playing around till I buy a pattern generator , still should be able to calibrate the tv , they list MobileForge as one of the generator . It reads it fine for precalibration , I punched in d- nice setting and the error on pre were pretty low ,all 1.5 and under .

greatone99
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1118 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 08:02 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 22,360
Mentioned: 479 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12478 Post(s)
Liked: 7448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Scurrah View Post
Yea I read that , I was just playing around till I buy a pattern generator , still should be able to calibrate the tv , they list MobileForge as one of the generator . It reads it fine for precalibration , I punched in d- nice setting and the error on pre were pretty low ,all 1.5 and under .
Have you considered using your laptop to generate the patterns? All it requires is a HDMI connection to the TV. Considerably less expensive than a dedicated pattern generator.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/irr2hdfgqs...terns.pdf?dl=1
AustinJerry is online now  
post #1119 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,259
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1534 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Scurrah View Post
I have an a9g oled , I’m using Sony for home Calman , x1 pro meter , and mobile forge app mirrored to the tv via Apple TV , Everything hooked up fine meter the Patton generator the TV it takes the pre-calibration measurements luminance measurements ,But when I get to multi point and gamma and I hit auto CAL it reads it for one read then kicks it out and says incomplete. Any ideas ?
I have the same setup, I had problems using the phone app version of mobileforge, whether it was connected straight to the TV or mirrored.

The version from FireTV 4K (set to RGB) worked a lot better for me.

FYI, the instructions say to check the "expand to PC levels" (under calman settings for pattern generator) when using the firetv4k...and uncheck it when using your phone.

Sony XBR-77A9G / Panasonic DP-UB9000 / Marantz SR7011 / SVS PB-4000 / Def Tech 9060 Series
pbz06 is online now  
post #1120 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Oh good so it’s not just me lol , yea I played with it last night got it to read the patterns on the phone , obviously I can’t do it that way , I was just troubleshooting, it seems to read the pre-calibration just fine . I may go to fire stick route , before I buy a $1400 general .
pbz06 likes this.

greatone99
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1121 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 10:22 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 22,360
Mentioned: 479 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12478 Post(s)
Liked: 7448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Scurrah View Post
Oh good so it’s not just me lol , yea I played with it last night got it to read the patterns on the phone , obviously I can’t do it that way , I was just troubleshooting, it seems to read the pre-calibration just fine . I may go to fire stick route , before I buy a $1400 general .
Well, generating patterns from the laptop is free. Have you tried it, or is there a reason you wouldn't want to do this?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #1122 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 12:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 5
calman for sony

I think I am going to purchase the hardware and software and will report back how much of a difference I notice. I am using a sony upb X800 4K blu ray player. I have to admit, I am a prefectionist. maybe I should have puchased the AF9 instead.
tzh21y is offline  
post #1123 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzh21y View Post
I think I am going to purchase the hardware and software and will report back how much of a difference I notice. I am using a sony upb X800 4K blu ray player. I have to admit, I am a prefectionist. maybe I should have puchased the AF9 instead.
Welcome to the rabbit hole, lol.
toby5 is online now  
post #1124 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Well, generating patterns from the laptop is free. Have you tried it, or is there a reason you wouldn't want to do this?
I am awful with computers , all my computers r Macs .

greatone99
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1125 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbz06 View Post
I have the same setup, I had problems using the phone app version of mobileforge, whether it was connected straight to the TV or mirrored.

The version from FireTV 4K (set to RGB) worked a lot better for me.

FYI, the instructions say to check the "expand to PC levels" (under calman settings for pattern generator) when using the firetv4k...and uncheck it when using your phone.
so u can download MobileForge right to the fire stick? or do u need an android device as well

greatone99
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1126 of 1148 Old 05-22-2020, 05:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbz06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,259
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1534 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Scurrah View Post
so u can download MobileForge right to the fire stick? or do u need an android device as well
Yup, just navigate to the google play app store straight from firestick.
Dave Scurrah likes this.
pbz06 is online now  
post #1127 of 1148 Old 05-23-2020, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
tried the fire stick still the same issue ,reads I step of the multi gamma autocal stops after 1 read ,and says can't complete autocal

greatone99

Last edited by Dave Scurrah; 05-23-2020 at 12:24 PM.
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1128 of 1148 Old 05-23-2020, 12:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbz06 View Post
I have the same setup, I had problems using the phone app version of mobileforge, whether it was connected straight to the TV or mirrored.

The version from FireTV 4K (set to RGB) worked a lot better for me.

FYI, the instructions say to check the "expand to PC levels" (under calman settings for pattern generator) when using the firetv4k...and uncheck it when using your phone.
when I click to expand to pc levels ,it says not supported

greatone99
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1129 of 1148 Old 05-23-2020, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
does it matter my tv is a 2020 a9g and not a 2019 .

greatone99
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1130 of 1148 Old 05-26-2020, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
OK Finally got Calman Home for Sony working. I am a little confused. So I watched the video and I am following the steps, but I am using PGenerator. Since I assume the PGenerator is functioning like a PC video do I set the setting in Calman to full 0-255 or leave it as 16-255? Do I need to change any settings on the TV, I don't see any setting that set the RGB range in the TV.

Last question is the Stimulus level the same as reference white level? In the past my TVs were calibrated to a night mode of 50fL and day to 60fL. I found a fL to cd/m2 calculator so that looks like 171 nits night and 206 nits day mode. The peak I measure comes in at around 227 nits I am not sure if that is good of bad on the 77A9G.

And did I read that the picture mode settings do not copy over to other inputs, so I need to calibrate each input I plan on using?
I had the same issue as u with my 77 inch a9g ,would stop after 1 read of gamma ,it was the tv timing out ,finally got it to work after reading your post ,similar results as well ,the only real errors were the same as yours 2.3 error on the orange red area . 1 thing I did do was leave the blue gain at minus 6 as mine is a 2020 production and is plus blue by a lot ,seem to get less avg errors leaving it at minus 6 ,as opposed to the factory setting as I ran the calibration twice .

greatone99

Last edited by Dave Scurrah; 05-26-2020 at 01:42 PM.
Dave Scurrah is online now  
post #1131 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Scurrah View Post
I had the same issue as u with my 77 inch a9g ,would stop after 1 read of gamma ,it was the tv timing out ,finally got it to work after reading your post ,similar results as well ,the only real errors were the same as yours 2.3 error on the orange red area . 1 thing I did do was leave the blue gain at minus 6 as mine is a 2020 production and is plus blue by a lot ,seem to get less avg errors leaving it at minus 6 ,as opposed to the factory setting as I ran the calibration twice .
Hi,

Is it possible to unlock custom for pro 1 and 2 modes without a licence?
Remi87 is offline  
post #1132 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
shektau6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I am about to take a delivery of a new A9G to replace my Panasonic plasma which had an infamous circuit board failure. I already have an old xrite i1Display. I intend to use the mobileForge pattern generator and buy the calman home for Sony. I have experience using HCFR software doing manual calibration and got quite a result on my Panny.

My question is as I don't have appleTV, will mobileForge runs on nvidia Shield or can I use my old Android phone to run mobileForge and chromecast it to Shield? I don't want to stream directly to the Sony as I want to have my setting measured using the HDMI source.

Thx in advance for your help and now I need to start going through 38 pages of this forum..
shektau6 is offline  
post #1133 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,750
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 1545
Quote:
Originally Posted by shektau6 View Post
Hi all, I am about to take a delivery of a new A9G to replace my Panasonic plasma which had an infamous circuit board failure. I already have an old xrite i1Display. I intend to use the mobileForge pattern generator and buy the calman home for Sony. I have experience using HCFR software doing manual calibration and got quite a result on my Panny.

My question is as I don't have appleTV, will mobileForge runs on nvidia Shield or can I use my old Android phone to run mobileForge and chromecast it to Shield? I don't want to stream directly to the Sony as I want to have my setting measured using the HDMI source.

Thx in advance for your help and now I need to start going through 38 pages of this forum..
I highly advise you read through this thread before starting:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...cy-thread.html

You can do a "Search This Thread" (top right corner of each page at right end of gray bar) for Shield and/or Chromecast. You may find you don't want to go that route.
shektau6 likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #1134 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
shektau6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
I highly advise you read through this thread before starting:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...cy-thread.html

You can do a "Search This Thread" (top right corner of each page at right end of gray bar) for Shield and/or Chromecast. You may find you don't want to go that route.
Thanks for the pointer, given I don't own another source to play video at the moment I think I am out of luck. I sold my Oppo Blu-Ray so I can't even use my DVE disc for pattern anymore.

I will probably try to use HCFR before plunging $$ for the Calman tool
shektau6 is offline  
post #1135 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remi87 View Post
Hi,

Is it possible to unlock custom for pro 1 and 2 modes without a licence?
Yes. Device control can do it. Contact Ted.
Vishwa Somayaji is online now  
post #1136 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 12:33 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 22,360
Mentioned: 479 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12478 Post(s)
Liked: 7448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remi87 View Post
Hi,

Is it possible to unlock custom for pro 1 and 2 modes without a licence?
What is special about pro1 and pro2? Aren’t they simply storage names for settings with specific names. IOW, couldn’t you enter the same settings into picture mode “Custom” and get the same results as if you entered the settings into pro1 or pro2?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #1137 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 8,738
Mentioned: 211 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6088 Post(s)
Liked: 8820
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
What is special about pro1 and pro2? Aren’t they simply storage names for settings with specific names. IOW, couldn’t you enter the same settings into picture mode “Custom” and get the same results as if you entered the settings into pro1 or pro2?
They are special because after they are unlocked you get 20pt greyscale adjustment instead of the standard 10pt. I've never known of a TV manufacturer locking the greyscale feature in such a way before, but there you go.
AustinJerry likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is online now  
post #1138 of 1148 Old 05-27-2020, 01:20 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 22,360
Mentioned: 479 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12478 Post(s)
Liked: 7448
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
They are special because after they are unlocked you get 20pt greyscale adjustment instead of the standard 10pt. I've never known of a TV manufacturer locking the greyscale feature in such a way before, but there you go.
Yes, I had forgot about access to the 20-point adjustments, so it makes sense to want to be able to do this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #1139 of 1148 Old 05-29-2020, 08:40 PM
Member
 
NextGen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Scurrah View Post
tried the fire stick still the same issue ,reads I step of the multi gamma autocal stops after 1 read ,and says can't complete autocal

I'm on windows 10 and have the same issue.

I was able to get mine working by setting compatibility mode to windows 8 and always run Calman as administrator.
I also disconnect from the display and mobileforge, then restart mobile forge and the calman tv app then reconnect.


I also get better readings on my LCD x950g by having the expand to pc levels selected and using an APL 18% Constant window.
Still not sure if APL should be used but it is mentioned in one of the calibration walk-thrus.

I'm using Mobile Forge on a Lenovo Yogabook (Android), that has a direct mini HDMI out and uses an intel gpu.


I didn't get Calman working properly until after I gave up using the PC for test patterns, so I may go back and do it that way soon.
The issue is that my main monitor with blank out randomly when I extend to my Sony TV.

Last edited by NextGen; 05-30-2020 at 02:39 PM.
NextGen is online now  
post #1140 of 1148 Old 05-31-2020, 05:14 PM
Member
 
NextGen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question

OK, sorry for a second post but I'm a bit confused and would like an answer.


When I calibrated my TV, I used Input 1.

When I go into color settings, on any input except the Home screen (Where the apps and everything is), Red Green and Blue, under Advanced color temperature, are at Maximum settings.
However, the Home screen color settings are the only ones that seemed to have changed.


So, does the calibration only adjust the RGB of the home screen, no matter what input you calibrate?
NextGen is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off