Calman Home for Sony 2019 - Page 7 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 45Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 209 Old 06-26-2019, 02:28 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby5 View Post
No need to apoligize, I really appreciate your help with this. I'm on a x950g. I'm using PC over HDMI with madTPG as the generator. I'm also using an I1Display Pro.

https://calmankb.groovehq.com/help/c...ny-walkthrough

http://sonyglobal.akamaized.net/is/c...ith.CalMAN.pdf

These are the 2 main links I'm using, the 1st for the walkthrough and the 2nd for the whitepoint value because I do feel the sony whitepoint is much more pleasing and natural.

I've seen other people complaining about the same thing in other posts whle scanning around. I just don't want to believe that I have to leave HDR that dim looking. It's also probably very unhealthy to jack up the live color, but it's the only thing that gets HDR looking correct. I'll talk about Terminator 2 for example, jacking up everything is the only way to get the I remember seeing it in the movie theater, not this super dark look that it has with live color off basically. I've also been trying other settings as well. I can check out spots in films and see that bumping contrast to about 94 is peak without completely blowing out highlights.
Next ask: Can you provide a screenshot of the Post-Cal evaluation?

I have no experience using MadTPG. I, as well as several others here, let CalMAN generate the test patterns over the HDMI connection, and our results are exceptionally good. Is there a reason why you are using MadTPG? It is more familiar to you? Or you think it is better?

Would you consider using CalMAN patters to see if your results are better? Unless we are comparing Apples to Apples, assistance in resolving your issue is going to be difficult. And when using a PC connected via HDMI for pattern generation, there are some very specific settings in the PC graphics that must be configured. Tyler provided PC setup guidelines in this document:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vop0nvep1s...Guide.pdf?dl=0

The document is a little outdated, but the settings recommendations are still valid. We are waiting on a highly-anticipated update from Tyler any day now...
Rolls-Royce and sgupta like this.
AustinJerry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 209 Old 06-26-2019, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm following the instructins, but an Nvidia 1660Ti doesn't have some of these things in it that I can see? Thank you again for the help.
toby5 is offline  
post #183 of 209 Old 06-26-2019, 05:20 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby5 View Post
I'm following the instructins, but an Nvidia 1660Ti doesn't have some of these things in it that I can see? Thank you again for the help.
You did not answer my questions regarding your use of MadTPG. Nor did you commit to posting your post-cal results. How can we help if you don’t answer our questions?

Last edited by AustinJerry; 06-26-2019 at 05:23 PM.
AustinJerry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #184 of 209 Old 06-26-2019, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
kanti123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
There are many different options including MobileForge on fireTV stick, raspberry pi, MadVR, CalMAN built-in pattern window via HDMI output of your laptop.
Hi, Is there a way to get mobile forge to work with autocal? mine don't seem to work. i'm using calman Home enthusiast and Amazon Fire TV box (4k version not the stick)
kanti123 is offline  
post #185 of 209 Old 06-26-2019, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
You did not answer my questions regarding your use of MadTPG. Nor did you commit to posting your post-cal results. How can we help if you don’t answer our questions?
I don't have anything to take a pic of post cal results at the moment, but madTPG is set up with rec709 colorspace, calibration controls turned off, 8 bit, 0.005 nits, 1000 nits,
HDR is off, stay on top is on, use fullscreen is on with 18 abl in calman, disable videoluts on, disable 3dlut on, everything is set at full range across the board, except television. Final results give me under a 1 after calibration. I get like maybe a 0.7 max on greyscale and about 1 max on cms. I'm sorry I can't post a pic right now of the post-cal results, and again, I really do appreciate the help. After this last calibration with a 20 point rolling, 2.2 power law auto cal I now have the tv set up 4 ways. SDR, HDR, extended HDR for dim titles and OTA settings all with their own unique settings.
toby5 is offline  
post #186 of 209 Old 06-26-2019, 06:45 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby5 View Post
I don't have anything to take a pic of post cal results at the moment...
? If you are running CalMAN on a PC, simply use the SnippingTool to capture the screen image and post it.

Based on your response, sounds like you are getting a good calibration. This does not help explain why you are unhappy with HDR, unless of course, your HDR source(s) are at fault. Regardless, I need to bow out of this discussion since I can be of no help since we are using different tools.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #187 of 209 Old 07-02-2019, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I am French and I use recently the software Calman for Sony for my Oled 77AG9.

I managed to do the steps for the autocal. However I have a doubt about some options to indicate on the software.

For an SDR calibration:


What should I put for:

Colorspace: rec 709? or custom. SI Custom: white point X and Y?

Gamma formula: I wish calibrated in 2.4. Should I indicate POWER 2.4 or ITU BT 1886 ( There is a BUG on the software?)


WHITE POINT: D65 or other if Custom selected?


delta E formula = d2000JNDAB? in the menu "applications measurement options"


I thank you in advance

Laurent
Laurent LEGRAND is offline  
post #188 of 209 Old 07-02-2019, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,233
Mentioned: 181 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4277 Post(s)
Liked: 5230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurent LEGRAND View Post
I am French and I use recently the software Calman for Sony for my Oled 77AG9.

I managed to do the steps for the autocal. However I have a doubt about some options to indicate on the software.

For an SDR calibration:


What should I put for:

Colorspace: rec 709? or custom. SI Custom: white point X and Y?

Gamma formula: I wish calibrated in 2.4. Should I indicate POWER 2.4 or ITU BT 1886 ( There is a BUG on the software?)


WHITE POINT: D65 or other if Custom selected?


delta E formula = d2000JNDAB? in the menu "applications measurement options"


I thank you in advance

Laurent
The workflows set everything up for you automatically. Why do you want to change the default settings? Just follow the instructions.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
post #189 of 209 Old 07-02-2019, 07:42 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurent LEGRAND View Post
I am French and I use recently the software Calman for Sony for my Oled 77AG9.

I managed to do the steps for the autocal. However I have a doubt about some options to indicate on the software.

For an SDR calibration:


What should I put for:

Colorspace: rec 709? or custom. SI Custom: white point X and Y?

Gamma formula: I wish calibrated in 2.4. Should I indicate POWER 2.4 or ITU BT 1886 ( There is a BUG on the software?)


WHITE POINT: D65 or other if Custom selected?


delta E formula = d2000JNDAB? in the menu "applications measurement options"


I thank you in advance

Laurent
You may find these guides useful:

http://sonyglobal.akamaized.net/is/c...ith.CalMAN.pdf

https://calmankb.groovehq.com/help/c...ny-walkthrough
AustinJerry is offline  
post #190 of 209 Old 07-02-2019, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
The workflows set everything up for you automatically. Why do you want to change the default settings? Just follow the instructions.

some professionals in Europe (HDTVTEST) say that Sony's information is not good, including the whitepoint to indicate.
I know the guides but I read different things on the forum and I wanted to know what to really put
thank you
Laurent LEGRAND is offline  
post #191 of 209 Old 07-02-2019, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgupta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurent LEGRAND View Post
some professionals in Europe (HDTVTEST) say that Sony's information is not good, including the whitepoint to indicate.
I know the guides but I read different things on the forum and I wanted to know what to really put
thank you
I like HDTVTEST in general, but it might help to point out where they're saying this regarding Sony's information, as I don't think I've seen it.

Different people have been pleased with different results and techniques as well, so at least some of it is subjective.

Personally, I like Rec. 709 (which is the standard for SDR) with a white point of 0.3067 x 0.318. I had tried D65 and didn't find the results pleasing to my eyes, especially with skin tones looking a bit yellow at 2.2 gamma (setting of 0 on my Z9F), though 2.4 looked okay. Calibrating to this alternate white point solved that for me at 2.2.

As far as calibrating to 2.4, the process (for AutoCAL anyways) recommends 2.2, so that's what I stuck with. That said, once you're all set and done, you can verify gamma on your TV is set to -2 (at least for the Z9F; it may vary on your set), which should equate to 2.4 (and AutoCAL tends to put it there by default when it's done). The neat thing about calibration is once it's done for one gamma, the TV automatically figures out the others, so you can set it to your preference.

As far as formulas, a lot of people do seem to like the dE2000JNDAB and it's pretty standard. I only tried it once at D65; I've been using dE_ITP personally (which is the renamed ICTCP 720), as that seems to be where the future standard might be going and is known to help with low end detail as well as be designed with HDR in mind (see https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CCE...w?usp=drivesdk courtesy of shoman94 sharing it previously). CalMAN also verified in a support question that it may be the "standard going forward". I like the results, so haven't felt the need to play more with the other formulas, but there's nothing wrong with trying some of the others to see what looks good to you.

Hope this helps!
sgupta is online now  
post #192 of 209 Old 07-03-2019, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
merci pour ta réponse
sgupta and shoman94 like this.
Laurent LEGRAND is offline  
post #193 of 209 Old 07-09-2019, 11:21 PM
Senior Member
 
kanti123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 50
My Video Forge Pro Finally arrive and I did some calibration following the guide from Calman. attached are my result.

Euipment:
Calman Home Enthusiast
C6 Color Meter
i1 Pro (Did not use it during this calibration)
VideoForge Pro pattern generator.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Color Check.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	471.9 KB
ID:	2589324   Click image for larger version

Name:	Color Space.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	251.7 KB
ID:	2589326   Click image for larger version

Name:	Gray Scale.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	358.2 KB
ID:	2589328   Click image for larger version

Name:	Validation.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	276.7 KB
ID:	2589330   Click image for larger version

Name:	Settings.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	62.1 KB
ID:	2589332  

kanti123 is offline  
post #194 of 209 Old 07-10-2019, 01:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgupta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanti123 View Post
My Video Forge Pro Finally arrive and I did some calibration following the guide from Calman. attached are my result.

Euipment:
Calman Home Enthusiast
C6 Color Meter
i1 Pro (Did not use it during this calibration)
VideoForge Pro pattern generator.
Very nice setup! Thought about a VideoForge Pro but haven't been able to justify it since I'm pleased by my results with the built-in generator (though it did require some tinkering to make sure my video output appeared properly). It looks like a really neat unit, tho'!

Quick question - how did you get the printout of the settings changed in the TV? Or did you make that manually?
sgupta is online now  
post #195 of 209 Old 07-10-2019, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
kanti123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgupta View Post
Very nice setup! Thought about a VideoForge Pro but haven't been able to justify it since I'm pleased by my results with the built-in generator (though it did require some tinkering to make sure my video output appeared properly). It looks like a really neat unit, tho'!

Quick question - how did you get the printout of the settings changed in the TV? Or did you make that manually?
Thanks, the reason I bought the Video Forge is to be able to set my video signal manually. I had an issue where my results varies because I could not tell what video signal input I was sending to the TV. Also, yes I did type out my settings manually.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2387.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	782.7 KB
ID:	2589398   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1259.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	828.1 KB
ID:	2589400   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1130.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	927.3 KB
ID:	2589402   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5755.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	901.6 KB
ID:	2589404  
sgupta likes this.
kanti123 is offline  
post #196 of 209 Old 07-10-2019, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Here is my result. No CMS on A8F, so it isn't perfect; but I am happy enough.

https://i.imgur.com/qVqYs68.png
Tommo53 is offline  
post #197 of 209 Old 07-10-2019, 03:59 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommo53 View Post
Here is my result. No CMS on A8F, so it isn't perfect; but I am happy enough.

https://i.imgur.com/qVqYs68.png
The results seem to be pretty good. However, posting the screenshot on a photo hosting site makes the image a bit blurry. Why did you not simply attach the screenshot directly to the post?
AustinJerry is offline  
post #198 of 209 Old 07-10-2019, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
The results seem to be pretty good. However, posting the screenshot on a photo hosting site makes the image a bit blurry. Why did you not simply attach the screenshot directly to the post?
Apologies, I was on my phone posting.

Here it is attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A8F.png
Views:	31
Size:	573.4 KB
ID:	2589530  
Tommo53 is offline  
post #199 of 209 Old 07-10-2019, 05:50 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommo53 View Post
Apologies, I was on my phone posting.

Here it is attached.
Thanks, and confirmed, that result looks pretty good.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #200 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
kanti123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommo53 View Post
Apologies, I was on my phone posting.

Here it is attached.


Looks great, to be honest. I prefer gamma at 2.3-2-4, it give the pictures more punch!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
kanti123 is offline  
post #201 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 02:24 PM
Member
 
CaptHowdy000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Clinton Twp MI USA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm expecting my Sony X940E to be delivered on Saturday. In order to use auto-cal, does this tv use the Calman for Bravia app?


Norm
CaptHowdy000 is offline  
post #202 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgupta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptHowdy000 View Post
I'm expecting my Sony X940E to be delivered on Saturday. In order to use auto-cal, does this tv use the Calman for Bravia app?


Norm
According to this: https://kb.portrait.com/help/sony-br...r-series-guide ,the X940E is bolded to indicate support for AutoCAL. I was unable to find any reference to it on Sony's website, but I would guess the Portrait resource is accurate.

As long as that's the case, yes, you'll need the CalMAN for Bravia app from the TV's app store (as also indicated in that document).

Hope this helps!
sgupta is online now  
post #203 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 03:02 PM
Member
 
CaptHowdy000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Clinton Twp MI USA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgupta View Post
According to this: https://kb.portrait.com/help/sony-br...r-series-guide ,the X940E is bolded to indicate support for AutoCAL. I was unable to find any reference to it on Sony's website, but I would guess the Portrait resource is accurate.

As long as that's the case, yes, you'll need the CalMAN for Bravia app from the TV's app store (as also indicated in that document).

Hope this helps!

Thanks. I guess I'll find out next week after I get everything settled in


Norm
sgupta likes this.
CaptHowdy000 is offline  
post #204 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 03:55 PM
Member
 
vettenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a video planned for this, like the LG?
vettenstein is online now  
post #205 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 05:18 PM
Member
 
CaptHowdy000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Clinton Twp MI USA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Better asked in the General CalMAN discussion thread, not the Sony thread.

Or the CalMAN Home for LG thread: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...n-home-lg.html

I think he is suggesting that there already is a video for the LG, will there be one for the Sony?


Norm
CaptHowdy000 is offline  
post #206 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 05:20 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 20,458
Mentioned: 374 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11000 Post(s)
Liked: 6567
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptHowdy000 View Post
I think he is suggesting that there already is a video for the LG, will there be one for the Sony?


Norm
Sorry, my mistake.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #207 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 05:24 PM
Member
 
CaptHowdy000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Clinton Twp MI USA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Sorry, my mistake.
No worries. Since I'm new to calibrating I'm kinda wondering the same. I read a post from a few weeks back that said one was coming, but I haven't seen it


Norm
CaptHowdy000 is offline  
post #208 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 05:43 PM
Member
 
vettenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptHowdy000 View Post
I think he is suggesting that there already is a video for the LG, will there be one for the Sony?


Norm

Exactly it. Thanks for the back up.
vettenstein is online now  
post #209 of 209 Old 07-11-2019, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
kanti123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Calman Home for Sony 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptHowdy000 View Post
I'm expecting my Sony X940E to be delivered on Saturday. In order to use auto-cal, does this tv use the Calman for Bravia app?


Norm


Yes, this tv does. In fact I have the same tv, and you don’t need C6 2000. All you need to do is calibrate the tv to Rec 709 and everything else will fall in line


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by kanti123; 07-12-2019 at 09:59 PM.
kanti123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off