CalMAN Home for LG - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 84Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 296 Old 07-11-2019, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
Hi Guys when you profile is it better to profile with the white comor at 100 nits on a full screen or on 10% ?

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Doesn't matter, really. For consistency's sake, you can use the window size you use for display calibration.
I though so, thanks for clearing that up.
What about having the white color at 100 nits would that be correct?
Toto84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 296 Old 07-11-2019, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,993
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 1173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
Hi Tyler, coupd you please explain how to delete previous calibration?
Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
It can't be done from within the program. On my Enthusiast install, they're in Documents>SpectraCal (may be "Portrait" for yours)>CalMAN 5 Home Theater>CCFs.
Toto84 likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #273 of 296 Old 07-11-2019, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,993
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 1173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
I though so, thanks for clearing that up.
What about having the white color at 100 nits would that be correct?
Anywhere from 90 to 100% is fine. Another program, LightSpace, does its meter profiling at 94% to avoid problems on displays that clip at 100%.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 296 Old 07-11-2019, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
You can use the WOLED EDR preset from LightSpace.
It works with any i1D3 that is not locked in the way the C6 is.

Steve
How do we import the EDR file from Lightspace into Calman?
alawadhi3000 is offline  
post #275 of 296 Old 07-11-2019, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,679
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
Yes, I did.

Btw. CalMAN Home for LG crashes on this screen after pressing the "Find LG TV" button when I try to run another calibration on an already calibrated picture mode. The first run didn't crash at this point.

Edit: I can reproduce the crash 100%. I click on the button, the "Searching for" Dialog appears in the software, the TV shows the "Calibration Mode" popup and then CalMAN crashes.

LG OLED C9 firmware 03.60.06
CalMAN Home For LG v5.10.0.50


Can you explain this more? Are you saying you’re completely disconnected from the TV and then you’re reconnecting? It sounds like the TV wasn’t properly disconnected from CalMAN before you tried to reconnect.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #276 of 296 Old 07-11-2019, 04:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
I though so, thanks for clearing that up.
What about having the white color at 100 nits would that be correct?
Anywhere from 90 to 100% is fine. Another program, LightSpace, does its meter profiling at 94% to avoid problems on displays that clip at 100%.
Are you talking about nit or oled light.
As 100 nit on my c9 will be around 26% oled light?
Toto84 is offline  
post #277 of 296 Old 07-11-2019, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,993
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 1173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
Are you talking about nit or oled light.
As 100 nit on my c9 will be around 26% oled light?
Neither. I'm talking about a 90 to 100% White signal to be sent by whatever pattern generator you are using. The "nits" level isn't critical.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #278 of 296 Old 07-12-2019, 02:35 AM
Member
 
HiFi4Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Can you explain this more? Are you saying you’re completely disconnected from the TV and then you’re reconnecting? It sounds like the TV wasn’t properly disconnected from CalMAN before you tried to reconnect.
As described in your YouTube tutorial I did connect to the TV in the "Session Setup" step by clicking the "Find Source" button. This connection always worked just fine and the test pattern appeared on the TV after entering the PIN.
I.e. the pattern generator connection always succeeded, the DDC connection however caused CalMAN to crash every time.

So I did the same thing this morning after the TV was off for a few hours and now everything is back to normal again - no crashes during the DDC connection.
I can only speculate on the cause, maybe the TV did sth. unexpected during the DDC connection which CalMAN couldn't handle and thus crashed.
As said: I do have the crash logs with the stack traces if you're interesed.

Regarding the near black performance: do you have any suggestions to improve the calibration results?


Edit:
So I just completed another SDR calibration, closed CalMAN, started the app again and checked if the DDC connection causes any problems. And guess what: the crashes are back again.
The only difference I noticed compared to the run without the crash is that CalMAN did connect to the pattern generator during app start the second time instead of when I do it manually during the calibration run. I.e. before I even start any calibration CalMAN for some reason tries to connect to the pattern generator which causes the PIN prompt on the LG TV. CalMAN didn't do this when I did the successful calibration without the crash.

Last edited by HiFi4Vision; 07-12-2019 at 03:38 AM.
HiFi4Vision is offline  
post #279 of 296 Old 07-12-2019, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Light Illusion View Post
You can use the WOLED EDR preset from LightSpace.
It works with any i1D3 that is not locked in the way the C6 is.
Where do I get this EDR exactly and how to I import it in CalMAN?


Sorry if the answers are obvious, but I currently don't own CalMAN. But I'd buy it if I could get a WOLED EDR for my i1Display Pro.
cremor is offline  
post #280 of 296 Old 07-13-2019, 12:29 PM
Member
 
rlhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Reposting questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlhn View Post
I'm gathering from the posts and videos that the LG 2019 CalMAN Autocals are focused on calibrating Picture Modes vs. Inputs? We used to have to calibrate, for example, HDMI 1, HDMI 2, etc., and I take it this is no longer necessary? Per the instructions for CalMAN, we're using a flash drive in the TV's USB port to put the TV in the correct mode, so we're out of the HDMI input chain entirely.

However, there are settings (e.g. Deep Color) that ARE specific to HDMI inputs...in fact, they don't even show up in the menus unless you're using an HDMI port. Is there something that we must do to insure the calibrations are applied to all the desired inputs? Am I missing something??
Any answers, please?

rlhn
--------------------------
LG OLED 65C9PUA, Yamaha RX-V685 AVR, Polk Audio SurroundBar 500, Pioneer SW-8 Subwoofer, Panasonic DP-UB820 4K Blu-Ray, Apple TV 4K, Fire TV Stick 4K, DISH Hopper 3 w/OTA Tuner, Chromecast Ultra
rlhn is offline  
post #281 of 296 Old 07-13-2019, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,993
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 1173
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlhn View Post
Any answers, please?
Try a PM to @jrref he has calibrated a number of them...

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #282 of 296 Old 07-13-2019, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,233
Mentioned: 181 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4277 Post(s)
Liked: 5230
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlhn View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlhn View Post
I'm gathering from the posts and videos that the LG 2019 CalMAN Autocals are focused on calibrating Picture Modes vs. Inputs? We used to have to calibrate, for example, HDMI 1, HDMI 2, etc., and I take it this is no longer necessary? Per the instructions for CalMAN, we're using a flash drive in the TV's USB port to put the TV in the correct mode, so we're out of the HDMI input chain entirely.

However, there are settings (e.g. Deep Color) that ARE specific to HDMI inputs...in fact, they don't even show up in the menus unless you're using an HDMI port. Is there something that we must do to insure the calibrations are applied to all the desired inputs? Am I missing something??
Any answers, please?
If you are using autocal the calibrated picture modes are applied to all inputs. The only thing you may need to do is copy the brightness and or Tru motion settings if you change them. Deep color is another.
Rolls-Royce and WiFi-Spy like this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F / LG 55OLEDC8
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G
Calman Ultimate, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
post #283 of 296 Old 07-13-2019, 04:21 PM
Member
 
rlhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
If you are using autocal the calibrated picture modes are applied to all inputs. The only thing you may need to do is copy the brightness and or Tru motion settings if you change them. Deep color is another.
Great! Thanks!

rlhn
--------------------------
LG OLED 65C9PUA, Yamaha RX-V685 AVR, Polk Audio SurroundBar 500, Pioneer SW-8 Subwoofer, Panasonic DP-UB820 4K Blu-Ray, Apple TV 4K, Fire TV Stick 4K, DISH Hopper 3 w/OTA Tuner, Chromecast Ultra
rlhn is offline  
post #284 of 296 Old 07-13-2019, 04:38 PM
Member
 
webdove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NH
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Hi, I have begun working on my C9 using calman home for LG, i1Display pro, I1 pro 2, PC/nvidia, madvr and HCFR for checking. I believe that I succeeded with the SDR 1d/3d cal (2000pt). I will post on that shortly.

I have been having trouble with HDR. It appears much to my surprise that you cannot use the 3dlut in HDR except to adjust the boundary points (red green blue white black). When I was reading about calman home I read statements like 1d and 3d lut calibration in sdr and hdr so it is disappointing that the hdr/3dlut capability is not yet available. when will it be possible to use IRP for an HDR/3dlut calibration?

I have a couple of times done HDR 42 gray/3d matrix calibrations of technicolor expert, but when done if I use either calman in manual mode or HCFR the mid gray levels are way off. Much worse that default values with cinema (user) or technicolor before the calibration. How can I run a verification with calman and madvr of both the default values in cinema (user) and the post cal results in technicolor expert?

Thanks, Web
webdove is online now  
post #285 of 296 Old Yesterday, 05:10 AM
Member
 
HiFi4Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by cremor View Post
Where do I get this EDR exactly and how to I import it in CalMAN?
A beta version of the EDR was available here. But it seems the file is no longer available for download.
And I have no idea if the file format of this EDR is compatible with the one CalMAN needs.
cremor likes this.
HiFi4Vision is offline  
post #286 of 296 Old Yesterday, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,993
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1048 Post(s)
Liked: 1173
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
A beta version of the EDR was available here. But it seems the file is no longer available for download.
And I have no idea if the file format of this EDR is compatible with the one CalMAN needs.
IIRC, at the time that beta EDR was released, it was suitable for SDR calibrations only. This was because of the variable contribution from the White sub-pixel as luminance increases into the HDR range making color readings problematic. I don't know if they were able to address that satisfactorily.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; Yesterday at 11:55 AM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #287 of 296 Old Yesterday, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,
I’m experimenting with some options in CalMAN but I would like some clarification on some of the settings.
1 picture, what settings do I need to change? Do I need to change them at all?
2 picture, what option is best for LG OLED C8?
3 picture, what is best exposure time and do I change it to 5 fixed or 5 samples?
If there is guid on options from 1 picture pls send it so can educate my self.

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A2905A0D-8DFE-47F1-A79B-E60AB56B911B_1563118033501.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	69.8 KB
ID:	2590598   Click image for larger version

Name:	424F3119-C242-44BA-9627-8068B566D862_1563118074352.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	74.5 KB
ID:	2590600   Click image for larger version

Name:	E7EF95DC-1BFF-45FE-91B9-041CB9244844_1563118105783.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	2590602  
tony_bcc is online now  
post #288 of 296 Old Yesterday, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,143
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1172 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Murideo 6G and CM

Anybody know how to set the Murideo 6G to HDR 16-255 or will CM home enthusiast automatically set the Murideo 6G to 16-255?
All I see is HDR 16-235.

ss

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.
sillysally is offline  
post #289 of 296 Old Yesterday, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,679
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
Anybody know how to set the Murideo 6G to HDR 16-255 or will CM home enthusiast automatically set the Murideo 6G to 16-255?

All I see is HDR 16-235.



ss


HDR10 is only 16-235, There is no super white for HDR.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #290 of 296 Old Yesterday, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Is there any point at all calibrating using 42 point ?

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Toto84 is offline  
post #291 of 296 Old Yesterday, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
A beta version of the EDR was available here. But it seems the file is no longer available for download.
And I have no idea if the file format of this EDR is compatible with the one CalMAN needs.
The EDR file is included in the files of free version of Lightspace, the question is how do we import it into Calman.
cremor likes this.
alawadhi3000 is offline  
post #292 of 296 Old Yesterday, 01:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,143
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1172 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
HDR10 is only 16-235, There is no super white for HDR.
Well you may want to correct your HDR auto call guide. For HDR calibration it says SDR 16-255 for the HDR auto cal , missed the part that said SDR.
Please see screenshot.

ss
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Windows_10_x64-21.png
Views:	22
Size:	423.1 KB
ID:	2590706  

"Don't worry be happy"
LG77C8, Klein K10-A, Jeti 1211, CMS Lightspace, Calman home plus licence for K10-A, Murideo 6G.
sillysally is offline  
post #293 of 296 Old Yesterday, 02:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,679
Mentioned: 209 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1363 Post(s)
Liked: 2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post
Well you may want to correct your HDR auto call guide. For HDR calibration it says SDR 16-255 for the HDR auto cal , missed the part that said SDR.

Please see screenshot.



ss


You are calibrating the wrong picture mode, you have cinema Mode selected which is SDR, You need to start over and select HDR cinema at the beginning of the process.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #294 of 296 Old Yesterday, 02:47 PM
Member
 
HiFi4Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by alawadhi3000 View Post
The EDR file is included in the files of free version of Lightspace, the question is how do we import it into Calman.
CalMAN has its i1D3 EDR files in
Code:
%ProgramData%\Portrait Displays\CalMAN 5 Home\Data\i1D3
You might be able to replace the files with the newer ones from Lightspace but I somehow doubt you can add a new meter mode (WRGB OLED).
cremor likes this.

Last edited by HiFi4Vision; Yesterday at 02:54 PM.
HiFi4Vision is offline  
post #295 of 296 Old Yesterday, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
LeRoyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Woodstock Georgia
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFi4Vision View Post
CalMAN has its i1D3 EDR files in
Code:
%ProgramData%\Portrait Displays\CalMAN 5 Home\Data\i1D3
You might be able to replace the files with the newer ones from Lightspace but I somehow doubt you can add a new meter mode (WRGB OLED).
That CalMAN OLED .dll is labeled internally as for an OLED with R,G,B,W primaries. That does sound like our LG OLED panels.

Of further interest is the internal label for the LightSpace OLED file, that one is labeled for Samsung S7 among others. Clearly an RGB OLED.

@WiFi-Spy can you please confirm which profile we should use with the i1D3. I would be in big trouble with my spouse if I added another calibration device to my collection.

LeRoy
cremor likes this.

LG OLED65C8PUA, Onkyo TX-RZ920, Sony UBP-X700, Apple TV 4K, Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K, AT&T Gigabit Internet & U-verse
LeRoyK is online now  
post #296 of 296 Old Today, 05:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hi Tyler and members could you please confirm that everyting ticked in this picture is correct.


Thank you, just getting paranoid )

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Toto84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off