CalMAN Home for LG - Page 34 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 475Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1158 Old 01-08-2020, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzledyoungman View Post
Just checking in on this again, as the issue specifically affects my setup. Has there been any progress on testing the fixed grid LUT mode with i1 Display Pro/i1D3? Has anyone successfully used the fixed grid LUT mode with a retail rev B i1 Display Pro/i1D3 and seen an improvement over lightning LUT? Or is the issue widespread?
See Tyler's post #966 above...

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1158 Old 01-08-2020, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
It will be written on the counter weight, but if you got it in November you can assume it probably is.
I'll check it when I get home Saturday. Thanks

Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #993 of 1158 Old 01-08-2020, 12:00 PM
Member
 
grizzledyoungman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
See Tyler's post #966 above...

Ah, I didn't realize that enabling AIO is the fix for the fixed point LUT/i1D3. So the summary is that fixed point LUT doesn't work with i1D3 until a new revision? Tyler, can you confirm?
grizzledyoungman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #994 of 1158 Old 01-08-2020, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,790
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5397 Post(s)
Liked: 7795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
AIO is "All-In-One". It's a sync mode only available within Rev. B I1D3s. CalMAN has been using their own custom meter drivers that don't invoke it.
Which of these modes does calman currently use? I can choose On, Off, or Auto.

I don't get to select sync:
Frequency Mode/CRT,
Period Mode/LCD,
Burst Mode/Plasma/OLED
and obviously not AIO.

Which of those first three does "on/off/Auto" affect?

Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzledyoungman View Post
Ah, I didn't realize that enabling AIO is the fix for the fixed point LUT/i1D3. So the summary is that fixed point LUT doesn't work with i1D3 until a new revision? Tyler, can you confirm?
Hmm, that summary isn't quite as clear cut as I see it. It may not be "the fix" but it is something which is very good to have anyway, and it seems to help an awful lot. We will have to look out for the (shark) Fins in Finland when it's released.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs

Last edited by mrtickleuk; 01-08-2020 at 01:42 PM.
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #995 of 1158 Old 01-08-2020, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,431
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Which of these modes does calman currently use? I can choose On, Off, or Auto.

I don't get to select sync:
Frequency Mode/CRT,
Period Mode/LCD,
Burst Mode/Plasma/OLED
and obviously not AIO.

Which of those first three does "on/off/Auto" affect?



Hmm, that summary isn't quite as clear cut as I see it. It may not be "the fix" but it is something which is very good to have anyway, and it seems to help an awful lot. We will have to look out for the (shark) Fins in Finland when it's released.
I haven't the foggiest, Mike. But if I had to hazard a guess, I'd say really "none of the above". AIO was introduced by XRite with Rev B meters, while CalMAN has had the on/off/auto routine for longer and it works with Rev A meters. They use their own custom meter drivers along with the EDRs from the SDK. If they are considering the introduction of AIO mode a potential fix, then wouldn't you think they probably aren't using it, but have been relying instead on the routines in their custom drivers?
mrtickleuk likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 01-08-2020 at 02:31 PM.
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #996 of 1158 Old 01-08-2020, 08:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Sync on doesn't work for my meter. I let Tyler know about that problem before I went on vacation. It errors when I enable it. Again don't know my revision until I get home in a few days but I just bought it in November.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #997 of 1158 Old 01-08-2020, 09:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Make73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
We will have to look out for the (shark) Fins in Finland when it's released.
No more beta testing by me.

Shark fins are gone and AIO mode on.
Warmly recommended also for others who struggle with CalMAN.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LS probe options.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	201.2 KB
ID:	2666832  
Make73 is offline  
post #998 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,354
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4889 Post(s)
Liked: 2892
After about a week after doing my dark room calibration and having no problems, I decided to try the bright room calibrations. Last night I started with SDR and Expert bright room and went through the steps according to Tyler's video and only changing the Picture mode and the Gamma to 2.2 from 2.4. It didn't work correctly where the video now looked red and overexposed. I had to do a "reset" since it obviously didn't work right. Does anyone know what might have gone wrong and I needed to make other changes?

lujan
608 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #999 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4754 Post(s)
Liked: 5732
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
After about a week after doing my dark room calibration and having no problems, I decided to try the bright room calibrations. Last night I started with SDR and Expert bright room and went through the steps according to Tyler's video and only changing the Picture mode and the Gamma to 2.2 from 2.4. It didn't work correctly where the video now looked red and overexposed. I had to do a "reset" since it obviously didn't work right. Does anyone know what might have gone wrong and I needed to make other changes?
Make sure you have the pattern insertion set to 30/5/15 with your meter.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, LS Pro, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is offline  
post #1000 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,354
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4889 Post(s)
Liked: 2892
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Make sure you have the pattern insertion set to 30/5/15 with your meter.
Do I need to also change the pattern insertion when doing "Cinema Home" rather than "Cinema" picture mode for HDR and DV?

lujan
608 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #1001 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 11:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,790
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5397 Post(s)
Liked: 7795
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Do I need to also change the pattern insertion when doing "Cinema Home" rather than "Cinema" picture mode for HDR and DV?
Woah. Yes, but if you are doing any form of HDR (either HDR10/HLG, or Dolby Vision), then the pattern insertion numbers are completely different. Can't remember off hand, you can look them up, but it's way more often than 30 seconds. If you used the SDR values you have huge image retention risk and you'll get a bad result.
lujan and jrref like this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #1002 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4754 Post(s)
Liked: 5732
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Woah. Yes, but if you are doing any form of HDR (either HDR10/HLG, or Dolby Vision), then the pattern insertion numbers are completely different. Can't remember off hand, you can look them up, but it's way more often than 30 seconds. If you used the SDR values you have huge image retention risk and you'll get a bad result.
5/5/15 for HDR

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, LS Pro, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is offline  
post #1003 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 290
I use 5/5/0 for hdr and 30/5/0 for sdr.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
mrtickleuk likes this.

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #1004 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 06:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,013
Mentioned: 245 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 2317


New HDMI signal override menu for 2020 LG TVs.
mrtickleuk likes this.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #1005 of 1158 Old 01-09-2020, 11:37 PM
Senior Member
 
venkatesh_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Penang, Malaysia
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post


New HDMI signal override menu for 2020 LG TVs.


Will this allow SDR2020 Power Gamma 2.4 so that we can use Dynamic Tone Mapping from an external source like Lumagen?

Sent from my VOG-L29 using Tapatalk
venkatesh_m is online now  
post #1006 of 1158 Old 01-10-2020, 03:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,354
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4889 Post(s)
Liked: 2892
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Make sure you have the pattern insertion set to 30/5/15 with your meter.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
5/5/15 for HDR
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
I use 5/5/0 for hdr and 30/5/0 for sdr.

...
Who knows which one to use? I made the change to the 30/5/15 and the color space calibration was taking so long that I stopped it after around 35 - 45 minutes. I looks good after this 2nd attempt with SDR "Expert Bright". I also got an email back from Portrait Displays:

"My name is Mackenzie, and I work on the Portrait Displays support team.

We've had a few reports of this behavior, specifically with the expert bright mode. We are investigating the cause, but until we can identify what's going on I would avoid calibration of the expert bright mode".

lujan
608 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #1007 of 1158 Old 01-10-2020, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
strawberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Who knows which one to use?
You're not going to see an earth shattering difference either way. The interval is the more important variable than the stimulus level, IMO.
strawberry is offline  
post #1008 of 1158 Old 01-10-2020, 09:04 AM
Member
 
grizzledyoungman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
We have offered you a refund which you have refused.

It looks like most issues people are having are i1 Display Pro related and will be fixed when we add AIO mode. People that are using professional meters or the C6 are not having issues.

Two of the top calibrators in Hollywood are now using the CalMAN fixed grid LUT method, with excellent results.

Tyler - can you confirm that the C6 meter is unaffected by the fixed grid LUT bug? I'm considering getting one secondhand and want to confirm that it would address the issues present with retail i1D3.


Additionally, is custom meter profiling still recommended with the C6?
grizzledyoungman is offline  
post #1009 of 1158 Old 01-10-2020, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,013
Mentioned: 245 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 2317
Quote:
Originally Posted by grizzledyoungman View Post
Tyler - can you confirm that the C6 meter is unaffected by the fixed grid LUT bug? I'm considering getting one secondhand and want to confirm that it would address the issues present with retail i1D3.


Additionally, is custom meter profiling still recommended with the C6?

The C6 uses a custom driver for dynamic meter integration time, as compared to the fixed integration times on the i1 display pro.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #1010 of 1158 Old 01-10-2020, 08:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 206 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4754 Post(s)
Liked: 5732
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Who knows which one to use? I made the change to the 30/5/15 and the color space calibration was taking so long that I stopped it after around 35 - 45 minutes. I looks good after this 2nd attempt with SDR "Expert Bright". I also got an email back from Portrait Displays:

"My name is Mackenzie, and I work on the Portrait Displays support team.

We've had a few reports of this behavior, specifically with the expert bright mode. We are investigating the cause, but until we can identify what's going on I would avoid calibration of the expert bright mode".
You will need to experiment. Try both ways and see which works better for you.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, LS Pro, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is offline  
post #1011 of 1158 Old 01-12-2020, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
I'll check it when I get home Saturday. Thanks

Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk

MFG date is 10/19 and it says Rev B.2 right on it, so, that's fantastic. Now....about that AIO update.
mrtickleuk likes this.

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #1012 of 1158 Old 01-12-2020, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,013
Mentioned: 245 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 2317
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
MFG date is 10/19 and it says Rev B.2 right on it, so, that's fantastic. Now....about that AIO update.


You might want to try changing your low light handler to 3 measurements instead of 1 long reading.
SamuriHL and mrtickleuk like this.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #1013 of 1158 Old 01-12-2020, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
You might want to try changing your low light handler to 3 measurements instead of 1 long reading.

Thanks! I'll give that a try.


EDIT: Wait, how do I do that? I only see options to enable LLH and give a time of X seconds. Unless I'm misreading what you're saying, you're suggesting to give it 3 measurements instead of X seconds?

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820

Last edited by SamuriHL; 01-12-2020 at 06:06 PM.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #1014 of 1158 Old 01-13-2020, 02:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,790
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5397 Post(s)
Liked: 7795
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Thanks! I'll give that a try.


EDIT: Wait, how do I do that? I only see options to enable LLH and give a time of X seconds. Unless I'm misreading what you're saying, you're suggesting to give it 3 measurements instead of X seconds?
Yes that is the suggestion.

For the "how" - look more closely. You say you can only see the times. Can't you see the second one in the list, that says "3 samples"? Use that one!
The options in the top half of the list take multiple readings, and then use the average.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Calman-LLH-options.png
Views:	172
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	2669468  

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #1015 of 1158 Old 01-13-2020, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Yes that is the suggestion.

For the "how" - look more closely. You say you can only see the times. Can't you see the second one in the list, that says "3 samples"? Use that one!
The options in the top half of the list take multiple readings, and then use the average.


Nope. I'm on the Calman Home for LG version, and that's not an option for me.


LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820

Last edited by SamuriHL; 01-13-2020 at 02:51 PM.
SamuriHL is offline  
post #1016 of 1158 Old 01-13-2020, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 7,790
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5397 Post(s)
Liked: 7795
Ah right, in that case I understand your confusion. Over to @WiFi-Spy !
SamuriHL likes this.

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #1017 of 1158 Old 01-13-2020, 05:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,013
Mentioned: 245 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1724 Post(s)
Liked: 2317
CalMAN Home for LG

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Thanks! I'll give that a try.


EDIT: Wait, how do I do that? I only see options to enable LLH and give a time of X seconds. Unless I'm misreading what you're saying, you're suggesting to give it 3 measurements instead of X seconds?


Sorry for the confusion, that is not available on the i1 display pro currently in CalMAN. I will put in a feature request for that.
SamuriHL likes this.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #1018 of 1158 Old 01-13-2020, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Sorry for the confusion, that is not available on the i1 display pro. I will put in a feature request for that.

Great! Looking forward to it. Thanks!

LG C8 OLED | Pioneer VSX-LX303 | HTPC (9900k, RTX 2070) | nVidia SHIELD 2019 | Panasonic UB820
SamuriHL is offline  
post #1019 of 1158 Old 01-14-2020, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,354
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4889 Post(s)
Liked: 2892
What changes exactly are made to the C9 after doing a calibration with Calman Home for LG?

lujan
608 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #1020 of 1158 Old 01-14-2020, 10:43 PM
Member
 
grizzledyoungman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Sorry for the confusion, that is not available on the i1 display pro currently in CalMAN. I will put in a feature request for that.

Tyler - I could use some help here after a completely disastrous experience last night with new version of Calman Home. After successful calibration attempts in the past, I was trying the new features, especially the fixed grid LUT and meter profiling my retail i1D3 with an i1 Studio.


Profiling went uneventfully, despite the meager documentation. But calibration failed. The fixed grid LUT produced a wildly unusable calibration - pink and strange and posterized badly.



I retried calibration using settings I was familiar with - the same settings that worked well enough last time I calibrated on the previous version - and each time Calman would crash while computing the results of the Lightning LUT mode. Now my SDR daytime mode is basically unusable Rebooting/powercycling both the display and my PC didn't help.



Any thoughts? Again, the crashes occurred using the same calibration settings/modes that had worked on the older revision. Only changes were updating to the new version of Calman Home, using a profiled meter and a custom white point of x0.0309 y0.3290 instead of D65.
grizzledyoungman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off