CalMAN Home for LG - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 36Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 169 Old 06-12-2019, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,601
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 1905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
I have done the calibrationndoing the deitp formula unfortunetly i still have a little bit of black crush. I cant see the 18 or 17 flashing.
Any other ways to get rid of this?
I guess that raising brightness will mess up the calibration?
Do you have the LLH enabled for the i1 display pro?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 169 Old 06-12-2019, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi Tyler, yes i did
Toto84 is online now  
post #153 of 169 Old 06-12-2019, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
I have done the calibrationndoing the deitp formula unfortunetly i still have a little bit of black crush. I cant see the 18 or 17 flashing.
Any other ways to get rid of this?
I guess that raising brightness will mess up the calibration?
Do you have the LLH enabled for the i1 display pro?
See the attached pictured, is all the setting correct ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190612_224350_1560375903854.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	871.0 KB
ID:	2579218  
Toto84 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #154 of 169 Old 06-12-2019, 07:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,601
Mentioned: 198 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 1905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
See the attached pictured, is all the setting correct ?

Everything looks fine on your configuration.


I will have to test our C9 on Monday.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #155 of 169 Old 06-12-2019, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am using an i1d3 rev b retail version colorimeter.
With the sync mode on, my i1d3 can read very low light level until 0.002 nit, but when measuring 0% black, calman will say there is a read sync error and then force stopping all the measuring immediately, which makes it impossible to do an autocal with the sync mode on.
With the sync mode set to auto, my i1d3 cannot measure any level under 0.009 nit, it will only send back 0.333, 0.333, 0 in these levels.
And there is no way to change the sync mode when the autocal process is ongoing. I don't know but why not add a pause/resume function in autocal process? So that we can check or adjust some settings during autocal and don't need to start over when done; so that I can set the sync mode to auto at start and then change it to on when measuring near black levels.
2 Deco is offline  
post #156 of 169 Old 06-13-2019, 12:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi,
I have a 55C8 panel and I'm trying to calibrate it using Autocal for LG. I have a Surface Pro first gen wich runs Autocal for LG and an Nvidia shield TV as a pattern generator with Mobile forge installed. I would like to know which settings I have to use with the Shield tv because I have noticed a huge discrepancy in picture compared to the tv, after calibration. In short, using Plex as media player, the same video looks brighter and less contrasted running on the Nvidia Shield tv while is darker using Plex on the tv. I have used the auto settings on the nvidia shield tv and I was thinking that maybe using rec709 8bit could be more accurate.

I would also like to know if there will be an update for Mobile forge with HDR and Dolby Vision patterns.
In my opinion Autocal for LG is a great tool but is useless if you have to spend a lot of more money to get a proper pattern generator.
peppebi is offline  
post #157 of 169 Old 06-13-2019, 05:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,931
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Deco View Post
I am using an i1d3 rev b retail version colorimeter.
With the sync mode on, my i1d3 can read very low light level until 0.002 nit, but when measuring 0% black, calman will say there is a read sync error and then force stopping all the measuring immediately, which makes it impossible to do an autocal with the sync mode on.
With the sync mode set to auto, my i1d3 cannot measure any level under 0.009 nit, it will only send back 0.333, 0.333, 0 in these levels.
And there is no way to change the sync mode when the autocal process is ongoing. I don't know but why not add a pause/resume function in autocal process? So that we can check or adjust some settings during autocal and don't need to start over when done; so that I can set the sync mode to auto at start and then change it to on when measuring near black levels.
As X-Rite's own specs say, the minimum luminance level the I1D3 is certified to is 0.1 cd/m. It's possible that your 0.002 is not truly an accurate reading, as it is 50 times lower than X-Rite certifies this meter for. You may be better off setting sync to auto and a workflow preferences fixed black level of 0.0 for your OLED if your license level allows it. In my own experience, sync errors manifest themselves during autocal as readings "stuck" at a certain point with wild swings in Red and Blue on each read.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 06-13-2019 at 06:07 AM.
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #158 of 169 Old 06-13-2019, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
As X-Rite's own specs say, the minimum luminance level the I1D3 is certified to is 0.1 cd/m. It's possible that your 0.002 is not truly an accurate reading, as it is 50 times lower than X-Rite certifies this meter for. You may be better off setting sync to auto and a workflow preferences fixed black level of 0.0 for your OLED if your license level allows it. In my own experience, sync errors manifest themselves during autocal as readings "stuck" at a certain point with wild swings in Red and Blue on each read.
sorry I meant 0.02 and 0.09. My license is calman home LG, it allows me to set the black level to 0 but in autocal it will still do the initial reading which reads the 0% black.
2 Deco is offline  
post #159 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 05:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,931
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Deco View Post
sorry I meant 0.02 and 0.09. My license is calman home LG, it allows me to set the black level to 0 but in autocal it will still do the initial reading which reads the 0% black.
Looks like the readings sequence doesn't change. It shouldn't use that number in gamma calculations, though. Regardless of whether it does or doesn't, the goal is to keep the readings from hanging up, since you can't complete the calibration when it does. Switching away from sync mode "On" appears to be your best bet despite the higher readings in black.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #160 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Guys,
can you set something straight for me? I just heard that using hdfury messing up with hdr calibration. It this true or not. If so then what was the point to release movie about hdfury on YouTube and prepare guide how to connect and control it? I’m super confused now. It looks like Calman. Try to sell their own pattern generator instead going to cheap solution. I bought tv for 1500 and will not pay another 1500 for pattern generator plus colorimeter plus soft. It is getting ridiculous. I start question whole calibration thing after this kind of things.
tony_bcc is offline  
post #161 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,931
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_bcc View Post
Guys,
can you set something straight for me? I just heard that using hdfury messing up with hdr calibration.
In what way is it "messing up"? I've used mine several times in the past for HDR manual calibration, with never an issue.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 06-14-2019 at 09:27 AM.
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #162 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 09:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I don't know. I got that reply from Calman and I feel it is just stupid way of selling their hardware. I have email but I don’t want to release it yet.
It basically says that using hdfury messing up calibration and they don’t support hdfury.
tony_bcc is offline  
post #163 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Original answer from Calman
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	C378B74A-15E2-4C6F-B5CB-939E8A987C75_1560530790017.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	107.1 KB
ID:	2579842  
tony_bcc is offline  
post #164 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,931
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
The "data" he's referring to is the metadata that must be there for HDR. Even their recommended pattern generators include it, so that's a disingenuous answer. CalMAN still includes the selection for the HDFury in their Source tab, and the reason that the Integral stopped working with it is that Spectracal/Portrait changed to a different version of the USB driver the Integral uses in order to add support for another brand of spectro. Having said that, there are some things that one needs to know when using the Integral with a pattern generator. For one, the generator must be set to output RGB Full. No pattern generators until recently (and even now only the $$$$ ones) can produce the correct YCbCr for HDR. The math needed for the transform is completely different from that needed for SDR. RGB, however, is essentially the same for SDR and HDR. But if your display handles RGB differently from YCbCr, and some do, that could be an issue for you.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #165 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@Rolls-Royce thank you. I will keep that in mind. But I need to understand it. As long as I set it to RGB I’m ok ?
tony_bcc is offline  
post #166 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
In this move https://youtu.be/Gp_MYTkMSDA Tyler is changing from RGB to YCbCR. Now I’m even more confused.
tony_bcc is offline  
post #167 of 169 Old 06-14-2019, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 3,931
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1018 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony_bcc View Post
In this move https://youtu.be/Gp_MYTkMSDA Tyler is changing from RGB to YCbCR. Now I’m even more confused.
That was from 2016. I'm not sure that it was even widely known then that there was a difference in SDR and HDR YCbCr.

In the later HDFury Integral Quick Setup guide versions 1.2 and 1.4, RGB is specifically shown in both the Integral GUI and the Source tab for the Integral. This was after direct control of the Integral was added to CalMAN and the AVTop Controller was no longer needed.

As they gained experience with the sets, Spectracal/Portrait have changed their recommendations for pre-autocal setup on the 2016 Samsungs at least once, so it's possible that their recommendations for the color format to use when calibrating HDR with an SDR pattern generator and an Integral have changed since that video as well.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf HDfury Integral QuickStart.pdf (852.7 KB, 12 views)

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #168 of 169 Old Yesterday, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi Guys i am using the i1display pro profile by i1pro 2.
Is everything you see on those picture on the correct setting?

Is the meter exposures correct for the i1didplay?

When you foing the grsyscale multipoint, what is the meaning of rolling?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190616_182242_1560706423391.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	1.70 MB
ID:	2580752   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190616_182400_1560706517501.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	1.68 MB
ID:	2580754   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190616_182418_1560706636595.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	1.59 MB
ID:	2580756   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190616_182439_1560706641005.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	1.62 MB
ID:	2580758  
Toto84 is online now  
post #169 of 169 Old Today, 10:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, thx to all of you guys I was able to to finish my first HDR calibration. Today I bought videoforge II. Is 2nd ver. Capable of Dolby Vision?
tony_bcc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off