CalMAN Home for LG - Page 68 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1407Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2703 Old 04-03-2020, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,757
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 1553
Quote:
Originally Posted by jednc1 View Post
I'm curious. I have an old Sony rear projection DLP and I was wondering if I could do a manual calibration on it using the manual calibration in CalMAN Home for LG. FYI my main TV is LG OLED C9, this old Sony is in my "game room".
Yes.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2703 Old 04-03-2020, 12:42 PM
Member
 
jednc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Yes.
Any idea which display type I should select?
jednc1 is offline  
post #2013 of 2703 Old 04-03-2020, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,757
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 1553
Quote:
Originally Posted by jednc1 View Post
Any idea which display type I should select?
If you are talking about an I1D3 or equivalent, none of theirs are for DLP. I'd go with RAW XYZ unless you plan to profile it with a Spectro...
liberator72 likes this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2014 of 2703 Old 04-03-2020, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Is it the ok to go back after autocal to do do manual adjustments like under 10?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
No. Once you click the Autocal button it will reset to Unity. You can run Autocal and then open the DDC window to make manual touch ups if you like. Fair warning is that calibrating the low end can be a moving target and AutoCal will probably get you just as close.
EMINENT1 likes this.

Emotiva + Energy = Love
Dark-007 is offline  
post #2015 of 2703 Old 04-03-2020, 08:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got a silly question. I have the i1Display Pro, does it matter which way I position it on the screen? Vertically or horizontally, I am using a tripod.

I am still trying to figure of my red oversaturation on SDR.
The-10th-Doctor is offline  
post #2016 of 2703 Old 04-04-2020, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,757
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 1553
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-10th-Doctor View Post
Got a silly question. I have the i1Display Pro, does it matter which way I position it on the screen? Vertically or horizontally, I am using a tripod.

I am still trying to figure of my red oversaturation on SDR.
Vertically with cable at the top is what's been recommended. See posts by #ConnecTEDDD
dwaleke and liberator72 like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 04-04-2020 at 09:10 AM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #2017 of 2703 Old 04-04-2020, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
Vertically with cable at the top is what's been recommended. See posts by #ConnectTEDDD
Do the photons fall out if the cable is down?
Jimmy2Shoes likes this.

LG OLED55C9 | Denon AVR-X3400H | ATV 4K | Sony UBP-X700 | Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) & HB-1 MK2 (LRSur), Sub VTF-15H MK2, ELAC Atmos | X-Rite i1D3 OEM | 2019 CalMAN Home for LG
mhmercer is offline  
post #2018 of 2703 Old 04-04-2020, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,757
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1468 Post(s)
Liked: 1553
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
Do the photons fall out if the cable is down?
As I said, check out the posts by Ted Aspiotis. He discussed this some time ago. IIRC, XRite testing did show a difference in accuracy depending on the meter's orientation, with the best realized while the meter was positioned vertically, cable up. I do not know if this is depending on display type - screen polarization on LCDs led to inaccuracy in an earlier generation of colorimeters primarily meant for CRT, so such things are not unknown.

See here: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/139-d...t-results.html
Make73 and liberator72 like this.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931

Last edited by Rolls-Royce; 04-04-2020 at 09:11 AM.
Rolls-Royce is online now  
post #2019 of 2703 Old 04-04-2020, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
DaMacFunkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester, Not the one by the sea
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Hi, on Samsung TVs you can play a WAV file via a analogue IR blaster that puts the TV into service mode, is there a similar WAV file for the LG?

My service remote is currently locked down 🙄
DaMacFunkin is offline  
post #2020 of 2703 Old 04-04-2020, 11:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somewhere in Dallas, Tx USA
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark-007 View Post
No. Once you click the Autocal button it will reset to Unity. You can run Autocal and then open the DDC window to make manual touch ups if you like. Fair warning is that calibrating the low end can be a moving target and AutoCal will probably get you just as close.
That's what I meant to ask.
So after gray scale autocal, before advancing, click DDC button and then the % patch to adjust? Won't mess with anything?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk

2019 LG C9 65"
2019 LG SL10YG Soundbar
I1D3 OEM
Calman Home RC1
Lightspace/Colorspace
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #2021 of 2703 Old 04-04-2020, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
liberator72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sunny (when it's not raining) Devon, U.K.
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 1031
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
That's what I meant to ask.
So after gray scale autocal, before advancing, click DDC button and then the % patch to adjust? Won't mess with anything?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
It won’t mess with anything unless you remeasure 100% White. All targets are based off of your 0% Black and 100% White. Provided neither of these change then all values in between will remain constant.
EMINENT1 likes this.

LG OLED65C9MLB**Denon AVR-X3500H**Focal Sib Evo Atmos 5.1.2**Sky Q UHD**Xbox One X**Panasonic DP-UB820**ATV 4K
Klein K10-A**Jeti 1501**i1D3 OEM**LightSpace HTP**CalMAN Home for LG**DVDO AVLab TPG**HD Fury Integral 2
Ted's Disk & Media Files**S & M HD & UHD HDR Benchmark Disks
liberator72 is online now  
post #2022 of 2703 Old 04-04-2020, 09:19 PM
Member
 
wsdriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
C6 First Generation

I have a C6 first generation, can I use this for HDR Until I get A different meter?
wsdriller is offline  
post #2023 of 2703 Old 04-05-2020, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,190
Mentioned: 276 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1911 Post(s)
Liked: 2509
Quote:
Originally Posted by wsdriller View Post
I have a C6 first generation, can I use this for HDR Until I get A different meter?


Yes. It will ready fine up to 1000 nits.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for Calman
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #2024 of 2703 Old 04-06-2020, 12:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi everyone! I would like to ask if it's ok now to an autocalibration on my LG C8. I read that there were some issues with autocal and I'm asking if they have been solved. Thanks.
peppebi is offline  
post #2025 of 2703 Old 04-06-2020, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
LiveEvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I was curious if there is a recommended peak brightness setting is for SDR?
LiveEvil is offline  
post #2026 of 2703 Old 04-06-2020, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
HiFi4Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiveEvil View Post
I was curious if there is a recommended peak brightness setting is for SDR?
If you are talking about the picture mode setting called "peak brightness": definitely off for reference viewing mode / calibrated TVs.

TV: LG OLED C9 Firmware v04.71.25 | Probe: X-Rite i1Display Pro OEM Rev. B-02 (04/2019) | EDR: FSI_XM55U_23Jan19.edr | SW: CalMAN Home for LG R3 GM v05.10.2.67 | PG: LG iTPG
HiFi4Vision is offline  
post #2027 of 2703 Old 04-09-2020, 04:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
DaMacFunkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester, Not the one by the sea
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Hi,

If I’m referencing my own meter, would you recommend D-Nice custom white point, I find my DV autocal LG C9 pushes red slightly in skin tones.
Cheers.
DaMacFunkin is offline  
post #2028 of 2703 Old 04-09-2020, 07:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
When will calman home LG update to support 2020' TV TPG?
f16leon is offline  
post #2029 of 2703 Old 04-10-2020, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Somewhere in Dallas, Tx USA
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
Hi,



If I’m referencing my own meter, would you recommend D-Nice custom white point, I find my DV autocal LG C9 pushes red slightly in skin tones.

Cheers.
Can't change DV wp at the moment.

I don't know why this is a thing, but it should be fixed.


Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk

2019 LG C9 65"
2019 LG SL10YG Soundbar
I1D3 OEM
Calman Home RC1
Lightspace/Colorspace
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #2030 of 2703 Old 04-13-2020, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
Hi,



If I’️m referencing my own meter, would you recommend D-Nice custom white point, I find my DV autocal LG C9 pushes red slightly in skin tones.

Cheers.
Can't change DV wp at the moment.

I don't know why this is a thing, but it should be fixed.


Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
Is this only with the 9 series models? I'm able to do so with the B8 through either a Service Menu adjustment or by setting an alternative white point in Calman.

Emotiva + Energy = Love
Dark-007 is offline  
post #2031 of 2703 Old 04-13-2020, 11:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
liberator72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sunny (when it's not raining) Devon, U.K.
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 1031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark-007 View Post
Is this only with the 9 series models? I'm able to do so with the B8 through either a Service Menu adjustment or by setting an alternative white point in Calman.
It's a 9 Series thing. You can target a different white point just fine, but as soon as you load the DV Config file it reverts to D65. Even manually editing the DV Config to contain new WP coordinates doesn't work. Kinda sucks, but I'm getting similar results in DV as I do with HDR with just a SM WB adjustment, with an additional User Menu 2-Point WB tweak

LG OLED65C9MLB**Denon AVR-X3500H**Focal Sib Evo Atmos 5.1.2**Sky Q UHD**Xbox One X**Panasonic DP-UB820**ATV 4K
Klein K10-A**Jeti 1501**i1D3 OEM**LightSpace HTP**CalMAN Home for LG**DVDO AVLab TPG**HD Fury Integral 2
Ted's Disk & Media Files**S & M HD & UHD HDR Benchmark Disks
liberator72 is online now  
post #2032 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 6,321
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5246 Post(s)
Liked: 6445
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
It's a 9 Series thing. You can target a different white point just fine, but as soon as you load the DV Config file it reverts to D65. Even manually editing the DV Config to contain new WP coordinates doesn't work. Kinda sucks, but I'm getting similar results in DV as I do with HDR with just a SM WB adjustment, with an additional User Menu 2-Point WB tweak
Same with the CX. From what I understand this is controlled by Dolby and they are preventing an alternate WP in that PM.
liberator72 likes this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F, LG CX
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, LightSpace Pro, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
post #2033 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
liberator72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sunny (when it's not raining) Devon, U.K.
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 1031
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Same with the CX. From what I understand this is controlled by Dolby and they are preventing an alternate WP in that PM.
Thanks for clarifying that. I know D-Nice had mentioned this a couple times before and I believe his assumptions was that it was indeed controlled by Dolby, so it’s good to hear someone else suggest the same thing. I did of course try it myself, not because I disbelieved it, but it’s good to see these things for yourself. How else do we learn about these little quirks
jrref likes this.

LG OLED65C9MLB**Denon AVR-X3500H**Focal Sib Evo Atmos 5.1.2**Sky Q UHD**Xbox One X**Panasonic DP-UB820**ATV 4K
Klein K10-A**Jeti 1501**i1D3 OEM**LightSpace HTP**CalMAN Home for LG**DVDO AVLab TPG**HD Fury Integral 2
Ted's Disk & Media Files**S & M HD & UHD HDR Benchmark Disks
liberator72 is online now  
post #2034 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 6,321
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5246 Post(s)
Liked: 6445
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
Thanks for clarifying that. I know D-Nice had mentioned this a couple times before and I believe his assumptions was that it was indeed controlled by Dolby, so it’s good to hear someone else suggest the same thing. I did of course try it myself, not because I disbelieved it, but it’s good to see these things for yourself. How else do we learn about these little quirks
I found out the Dolby processing comes from Dolby and these TV manufacturers just interface to it at a high level.
Right, D-Nice did a lot of experimenting on this but I got confirmation it can't be changed since it's controlled by Dolby.
liberator72 likes this.

John
Sony 55A1E, A9F, LG CX
Marantz 7012, Ohm Walsh Speakers
Klein K10-A, Jeti 1501, Murideo Six-G Gen2
Calman Ultimate, LightSpace Pro, ISF Level III Certified
jrref is online now  
post #2035 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark-007 View Post
Is this only with the 9 series models? I'm able to do so with the B8 through either a Service Menu adjustment or by setting an alternative white point in Calman.
It's a 9 Series thing. You can target a different white point just fine, but as soon as you load the DV Config file it reverts to D65. Even manually editing the DV Config to contain new WP coordinates doesn't work. Kinda sucks, but I'm getting similar results in DV as I do with HDR with just a SM WB adjustment, with an additional User Menu 2-Point WB tweak
Yeah, I've been sticking with the SM adjustment to ensure I don't lose my 3D LUTs for HDR.

Uploading a Dolby Vision config file is an absolute must for these sets. The EOTF is blown out in all modes without it.

Btw, I confirmed that the Dolby config coordinates on the config file DO affect the picture on my B8, but they seem to offset the wrong direction, so it's not even worth it.

Emotiva + Energy = Love
Dark-007 is offline  
post #2036 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
liberator72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sunny (when it's not raining) Devon, U.K.
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 1031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark-007 View Post
Yeah, I've been sticking with the SM adjustment to ensure I don't lose my 3D LUTs for HDR.

Uploading a Dolby Vision config file is an absolute must for these sets. The EOTF is blown out in all modes without it.

Btw, I confirmed that the Dolby config coordinates on the config file DO affect the picture on my B8, but they seem to offset the wrong direction, so it's not even worth it.
Yes, if I adjust the Config on my C7 it does something similar. On my C9 it just reverts to D65 no matter what I put in it, so as jrref says, it is mandated by Dolby and must be hard coded into it's processing on the 9 series.

LG OLED65C9MLB**Denon AVR-X3500H**Focal Sib Evo Atmos 5.1.2**Sky Q UHD**Xbox One X**Panasonic DP-UB820**ATV 4K
Klein K10-A**Jeti 1501**i1D3 OEM**LightSpace HTP**CalMAN Home for LG**DVDO AVLab TPG**HD Fury Integral 2
Ted's Disk & Media Files**S & M HD & UHD HDR Benchmark Disks
liberator72 is online now  
post #2037 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrtickleuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Birmingham, UK - you know, the original one!
Posts: 8,743
Mentioned: 211 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6097 Post(s)
Liked: 8839
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
Yes, if I adjust the Config on my C7 it does something similar. On my C9 it just reverts to D65 no matter what I put in it, so as jrref says, it is mandated by Dolby and must be hard coded into it's processing on the 9 series.
And for completeness, are we assuming it's not possible on the C8s either please?

_______________
Denon AVR-X4200W, Arcam Alpha 8P; 5.1.4 setup: Mission 702e, M7C1i, 77DS, 731. Rel T5 Sub. Monitor Audio CT165 4 Tops | LG OLED55C8PLA TV | Samsung UBD-K8500 UHD Blu-Ray

HDMI 2.0 4K modes | Dolby & DTS core+outer audio tracks on (UHD) Blu-Rays | Hello to Jason Isaacs
mrtickleuk is offline  
post #2038 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
liberator72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sunny (when it's not raining) Devon, U.K.
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 1031
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
Yes, if I adjust the Config on my C7 it does something similar. On my C9 it just reverts to D65 no matter what I put in it, so as jrref says, it is mandated by Dolby and must be hard coded into it's processing on the 9 series.
And for completeness, are we assuming it's not possible on the C8s either please? [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]
Sorry, I can’t comment on the 8 Series. When I did my daughters I didn’t use an AWP

LG OLED65C9MLB**Denon AVR-X3500H**Focal Sib Evo Atmos 5.1.2**Sky Q UHD**Xbox One X**Panasonic DP-UB820**ATV 4K
Klein K10-A**Jeti 1501**i1D3 OEM**LightSpace HTP**CalMAN Home for LG**DVDO AVLab TPG**HD Fury Integral 2
Ted's Disk & Media Files**S & M HD & UHD HDR Benchmark Disks
liberator72 is online now  
post #2039 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtickleuk View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by liberator72 View Post
Yes, if I adjust the Config on my C7 it does something similar. On my C9 it just reverts to D65 no matter what I put in it, so as jrref says, it is mandated by Dolby and must be hard coded into it's processing on the 9 series.
And for completeness, are we assuming it's not possible on the C8s either please? [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG]
I wonder if it's an Alpha7 vs Alpha9 chipset thing. It works on my B8. We should see how the C8 and B9 behave since the B9 uses a newer A7 chip, and the C8 uses A9.

Emotiva + Energy = Love
Dark-007 is offline  
post #2040 of 2703 Old 04-14-2020, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
liberator72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Sunny (when it's not raining) Devon, U.K.
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 1031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark-007 View Post
I wonder if it's an Alpha7 vs Alpha9 chipset thing. It works on my B8. We should see how the C8 and B9 behave since the B9 uses a newer A7 chip, and the C8 uses A9.
Maybe D-Nice or jrref could shed some light there, but I do (after the lockdown ends) have a chance to try it myself on my daughters C8. I honestly can't remember if he said it applied on the 8 Series or not to be honest.

LG OLED65C9MLB**Denon AVR-X3500H**Focal Sib Evo Atmos 5.1.2**Sky Q UHD**Xbox One X**Panasonic DP-UB820**ATV 4K
Klein K10-A**Jeti 1501**i1D3 OEM**LightSpace HTP**CalMAN Home for LG**DVDO AVLab TPG**HD Fury Integral 2
Ted's Disk & Media Files**S & M HD & UHD HDR Benchmark Disks
liberator72 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off