I1 pro2 hcfr error - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 06-30-2019, 03:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Michael2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I1 pro2 hcfr error

Hi there,
Sorry for my english. German much better.
Bought an i1 pro 2 from x-rite to Profil my eodis 3.
Agryll Driver are there,i See the Meter in hcfr at the beginning,but theb an EPROM Error comes on Display and Thema hcfr shouts down.

Anyone can Help?

Gesendet von meinem SM-N960F mit Tapatalk
Michael2907 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 06-30-2019, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael2907 View Post
Bought an i1 pro 2 from x-rite to Profil my eodis 3.
Agryll Driver are there,i See the Meter in hcfr at the beginning,but theb an EPROM Error comes on Display and Thema hcfr shouts down.
Did you really buy this instrument directly from X-Rite ?

It sounds like you actually have an OEM i1pro1 replacement unit, that lacks a number of features.
These don't work with hcfr currently, as it needs re-compiling with the latest ArgyllCMS instrument drivers, and no-one has managed to do this yet.

Check if the instrument works with ArgyllCMS using the spotread utility, or try DisplayCAL with it.

Author of ArgyllCMS and ArgyllPRO ColorMeter

Last edited by gwgill; 07-01-2019 at 06:35 AM.
gwgill is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 06-30-2019, 09:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Michael2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thx for reply.
Yes worked with displaycal

Gesendet von meinem SM-N960F mit Tapatalk
Michael2907 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 07-01-2019, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael2907 View Post
Yes worked with displaycal
So I guess it's a EO2-XR-UF part number i1pro2. Where did you get it from ?
(Normal retail i1pro2's have part number EO2-XR-ULZW).

Author of ArgyllCMS and ArgyllPRO ColorMeter
gwgill is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 07-02-2019, 07:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Michael2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ITS this one.
I buy IT used from soneone

Gesendet von meinem SM-N960F mit Tapatalk
Michael2907 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 07-02-2019, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had a this issue. You can use the environment variable ARGYLL_DISABLE_I1PRO2_DRIVER and HCFR will work with your meter. Well it worked for me, so fingers crossed.

Here's some more details on the environment variables: www dot argyllcms dot com/doc/Environment.html[/url]

Sorry, I couldn't post as a link as this is my first post.
Pilfer7 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 07-02-2019, 05:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael2907 View Post
It's this one.
I buy IT used from soneone
Yep - that's an OEM meter lacking most of the retail i1Pro2 features. Hope you didn't pay too much for it ...

Author of ArgyllCMS and ArgyllPRO ColorMeter
gwgill is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 07-02-2019, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilfer7 View Post
You can use the environment variable ARGYLL_DISABLE_I1PRO2_DRIVER and HCFR will work with your meter. Well it worked for me, so fingers crossed.
That's a good workaround, if it works. Given the i1pro2 EO2-XR-UF doesn't do anything more than the i1pro1, you won't loose much when operating it in legacy mode in HCFR.

Author of ArgyllCMS and ArgyllPRO ColorMeter
gwgill is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 07-02-2019, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwgill View Post
That's a good workaround, if it works.
I hope so. I don't believe it's the exact same as mine, though I can't check at the moment as I'm at work so I can get the exact model number. I think mine was a rev E version of the pro 2. With that variable everything supported by HCFR worked fine, even hires mode.

I bought mine as a bit of a gamble too. There was a seller on ebay who quite often had them for sale as used and tested from retired commercial printers for $299AU. I can't really justify the $1500+ dollars they charge in Australia for even the basic i1 pro 2. They came with the matched calibration plate and the monitor holder, just what I needed for TV calibration to complement my i1 display pro. I don't have another spectro to test it against, but using it to profile the i1 display pro to calibrate gave the TV a fantastic looking picture compared to the slightly green hues I was getting from an unprofiled i1 display pro. I'm particular sensitive to colours being incorrect having worked for 20 years as a games programmer, mainly working on the rendering side of things.
Pilfer7 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 07-02-2019, 11:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Michael2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My english ist not so good. Can you send the File?

Gesendet von meinem SM-N960F mit Tapatalk
Michael2907 is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 07-03-2019, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilfer7 View Post
I don't believe it's the exact same as mine, though I can't check at the moment as I'm at work so I can get the exact model number. I think mine was a rev E version of the pro 2. With that variable everything supported by HCFR worked fine, even hires mode.
A Rev E. is an i1pro2. (Rev A - D are all i1Pro 1). But X-Rite seems to produce more than one model of the i1pro2, including a stripped down OEM model to replace the OEM i1pro1's they used to make for them, as well as the full feature retail i1pro2.

Author of ArgyllCMS and ArgyllPRO ColorMeter
gwgill is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 07-03-2019, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael2907 View Post
My english ist not so good. Can you send the File?
There is no file. You just need to create a system environment variable in windows call ARGYLL_DISABLE_I1PRO2_DRIVER and set it to yes

The environment variables are at the bottom of the system properties advanced tab, or you may be able to use the windows search to fine them.
Pilfer7 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 07-03-2019, 10:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Michael2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilfer7 View Post
There is no file. You just need to create a system environment variable in windows call ARGYLL_DISABLE_I1PRO2_DRIVER and set it to yes



The environment variables are at the bottom of the system properties advanced tab, or you may be able to use the windows search to fine them.
My problem is rather that I do not know exactly how and where to set the variable, it would be really nice of you if you could send me a picture because my Windows knowledge is limited.







Can you make a Foto of IT? I fand the place wirh the variablen but dont no how to place IT.

Gesendet von meinem SM-N960F mit Tapatalk

Last edited by Michael2907; 07-04-2019 at 12:29 AM.
Michael2907 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 07-04-2019, 11:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Michael2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So, is it right here?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (4).png
Views:	23
Size:	1.04 MB
ID:	2587656  

Last edited by Michael2907; 07-04-2019 at 11:35 PM.
Michael2907 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 07-07-2019, 11:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gwgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael2907 View Post
So, is it right here?
No - the variable is ARGYLL_DISABLE_I1PRO2_DRIVER, it's value should be non-empty (i.e. "yes").

You are showing a variable called Agryll with a value ARGYLL_DISABLE_I1PRO2_DRIVER. This won't work.

Author of ArgyllCMS and ArgyllPRO ColorMeter
gwgill is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 07-08-2019, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Michael2907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I would like to thank you formally, have not yet made a measurement, but the spectro is now recognized and also measures colors.
Thanks for the help and patience
Michael2907 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off