Banding in Windows 10 1903 with Nvidia cards, Calman color profiles - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-01-2019, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Banding in Windows 10 1903 with Nvidia cards, Calman color profiles

Since SpectraCal shut down their forums, I don't know where to take this. It's a widely reported problem that the recent Windows 10 1903 update causes banding in gradients with Nvidia (and maybe other) cards and color profiles. In my case, I use Calman Client 3 to install the profile for my monitor that I created with Calman and my i1D3, and it insists on installing a profile for my TV, which I've only calibrated through its own controls. It's my TV where I really care about the banding, and I've determined that after a reboot and before I run Client 3, there is no banding. The banding appears after I run Client 3 and it installs the profile it created out of thin air for my TV. Is there any way to stop it from doing this? It won't let me delete all the profiles, and clicking "Bypass LUT" doesn't help. The system is screwed until I reboot.
sawfish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-01-2019, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,763
Mentioned: 222 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1469 Post(s)
Liked: 2085
Quote:
Originally Posted by sawfish View Post
Since SpectraCal shut down their forums, I don't know where to take this. It's a widely reported problem that the recent Windows 10 1903 update causes banding in gradients with Nvidia (and maybe other) cards and color profiles. In my case, I use Calman Client 3 to install the profile for my monitor that I created with Calman and my i1D3, and it insists on installing a profile for my TV, which I've only calibrated through its own controls. It's my TV where I really care about the banding, and I've determined that after a reboot and before I run Client 3, there is no banding. The banding appears after I run Client 3 and it installs the profile it created out of thin air for my TV. Is there any way to stop it from doing this? It won't let me delete all the profiles, and clicking "Bypass LUT" doesn't help. The system is screwed until I reboot.
Please PM me a contact email address so we can get more information from you, that way we can try to replicate this in house.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-01-2019, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Will do.
sawfish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 07-03-2019, 12:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 2
AMD suffers them too, take a look on 2nd entry:
https://hub.displaycal.net/forums/to...3-please-read/


I hope this get fixed on July update pack.
Vicent is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-03-2019, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Intel, also. It's a Windows 1903 problem. However, it doesn't happen for a given display if its profile settings aren't touched after a reboot, and it seems like it would be avoided if Client 3 wouldn't load a do-nothing profile for a display I never explicitly created a profile for in Calman.
sawfish is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-29-2019, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sawfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,000
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Looks like this was fixed by Cumulative Update KB4505903. Still would be nice to be able to configure Client 3 not to load a profile for a given display, including the "null" profile which should have no effect but did during the lifetime of this Windows bug. I created no profile for my TV, but Client 3 loads its null profile anyway as a side effect of being run to load the profiles for my monitors, profiles I did create with Calman.
sawfish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off