Calman Home for Panasonic - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 46 Old 10-06-2019, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Sorry, I did have one final question that I've just remembered. When calibrating using the AVSHD709 patterns, how do you tell Calman to round down levels to match AVSHD709? This is giving a 0.5 deltaE on SDR for grayscales below 55%.
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	140.5 KB
ID:	2624322
tarbat is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 46 Old 10-07-2019, 11:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Amberg, Bavaria
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Calman Autocal for Panasonic-socket failed

Hello,
I have a Panasonic GZ2000 and bought Calman Autocal Home For Panasonic and a X-Rite i1 Display Pro colorimeter. After I done everything according to step 1 and 2 of the walkthrough I got an error message „socket failed:cal win com.cal source com“ after I tried to connect my TV. I have connected the colorimeter via USB with my laptop with the calman software and the TV and the laptop are connected via WLAN with my home network. Then I have another question, is there in the further steps during the calibration process at some time something to change in the settings of my TV ? At first I wanted to calibrate the SDR mode and took the Professional 1 setting of my TV. After a successfull calibration can I see then some changes in the settings of this picture mode ? And have I to connect my laptop with the TV via HDMI, and have I to switch my TV then to this HDMI port or should I run a normal TV programm ? I were very thankfull if someone could help me ! After a few mails to the Calman support the only answer that I got was, that I should follow the walkthrough.
Hearland is offline  
post #33 of 46 Old 10-08-2019, 12:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 82
In step 2, did you follow the additional instructions for 2019 TVs at http://calmankb.groovehq.com/help/pa...version=latest
Hearland likes this.
tarbat is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 46 Old 10-08-2019, 03:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Amberg, Bavaria
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sorry Tarbat when I answered twice but I can‘t see my first post and my first answer to your response. At my best knowledge I did everything like it says when I follow your link. I only took the pin i085 instead creating one on my own. I have now a clue which I will follow this afternoon and try again a new calibration. I did one before but I think that I did wrong because I never saw anything like a test pattern from my TV. When I‘m not wrong my TV changed his IP address after my first calibration attempt. I don‘t know if this is possible or if I wrote down a wrong address. And if understood the walkthrough correct then I don‘t have to connect the laptop to my TV and I don‘t have to change anything in the settings of my TV during the calibration process, and I can run a normal TV program.
Hearland is offline  
post #35 of 46 Old 10-08-2019, 04:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hearland View Post
I only took the pin i085 instead creating one on my own.
I think you have to leave the pin set to i085 for the isfccc network bit to work for pattern generation.
tarbat is online now  
post #36 of 46 Old 10-08-2019, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
Start a new support email and I will take over the case myself.
Did you receive my new support request? I’ve not had a reply. I just want to be able to calibrate in HDR. And why is the log full of so many errors?

Or can any other users help me? In HDR, is there any way to calibrate to a P3 colorspace within a BT.2020 wrapper? Or even 50% saturation? And what do all the errors in the log file mean?

Last edited by tarbat; 10-08-2019 at 02:16 PM.
tarbat is online now  
post #37 of 46 Old 10-08-2019, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,837
Mentioned: 232 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1556 Post(s)
Liked: 2157
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarbat View Post
Did you receive my new support request? I’ve not had a reply. I just want to be able to calibrate in HDR. And why is the log full of so many errors?



Or can any other users help me? In HDR, is there any way to calibrate to a P3 colorspace within a BT.2020 wrapper? Or even 50% saturation? And what do all the errors in the log file mean?


It looks like you were having a Microsoft .NET framework issue. , I would suggest manually re-installing Microsoft .NET framework 4.7.2

We were in the process of issuing you a refund. Do you want me to stop that?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #38 of 46 Old 10-08-2019, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
We were in the process of issuing you a refund. Do you want me to stop that?
No, please continue to process a refund. Thankyou. btw, my PC is on v4.8 of .Net, and so is my laptop. I'd be surprised if both have a bad install of .Net Framework.

Last edited by tarbat; 10-09-2019 at 12:32 AM.
tarbat is online now  
post #39 of 46 Old 10-09-2019, 12:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 8,410
Mentioned: 207 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3265 Post(s)
Liked: 4055
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarbat View Post
Sorry, I did have one final question that I've just remembered. When calibrating using the AVSHD709 patterns, how do you tell Calman to round down levels to match AVSHD709? This is giving a 0.5 deltaE on SDR for grayscales below 55%.
Attachment 2624322
Hi, there no way to fix that with CalMAN Home.

Use a calibration disk designed exclusively for CalMAN 5, because there is mismatch of RGB Triplets of calibration disk patterns vs. the ones CalMAN's engine expecting from the user to display. The most common error is to use AVSHD with CalMAN; while it's very useful disk for all to have to their collection, its having a mismatch for some grayscale patches, when you will use it to perform Grayscale calibration your gamma will be slight off to the mid/low-end range because AVSHD's Grayscale patterns are rounding fractional RGB codes down to the nearest integer. DVE disk is doing the exact same thing, so both are not 100% accurate to use for Grayscale calibration with CalMAN. (DVE don''t have any color gamut patterns also)



The difference you will have @ gamma calculations for:

5% Gray = -19.22% Luminance error
10% Gray = -9.23% Luminance error
15% Gray = -5.82% Luminance error
20% Gray = -4.10% Luminance error
25% Gray = 3.07% Luminance error
30% Gray = 2.39% Luminance error
35% Gray = 1.90 % Luminance error
40% Gray = 1.53 % Luminance error

You will not have these errors if you use a calibration disk that matches correctly the RGB triplet targets of CalMAN's Engine.
Anger.miki likes this.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #40 of 46 Old 10-11-2019, 03:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post
We were in the process of issuing you a refund.
Thanks for the refund. To sum up my experience with Calman Home for Panasonic:

1. Lots of errors, but this would appear to be a .NET problem with both my desktop and laptop PCs. Presumably others haven't seen the same level of errors.

2. Big potential to use the wrong meter mode. I would imagine 95% of consumers will pick the "OLED" meter profile to calibrate their Panasonic OLED TV, resulting in significant dE errors. I'm mystified why Portrait sell Calman Home for Panasonic with an OLED meter profile that should only be used on RGB-OLED's, and gives significant errors when used on a Panasonic OLED TV.

3. Make sure to read the small print that Portrait have now added to their web-page - HDR calibration isn't possible with MobileForge on an HDR-capable device.

4. Colour patterns produced from MobileForge have significant bit-errors in them.
tarbat is online now  
post #41 of 46 Old 10-11-2019, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Amberg, Bavaria
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarbat View Post
I think you have to leave the pin set to i085 for the isfccc network bit to work for pattern generation.
Hello !
I got now an answer from Calman and now I know what I did wrong !
I waited until the message „waiting for connection“ disappeared from
my TV screen.
But I should habe typed the IP address from my TV and then click on
connect during the time „waiting for connection“ was standing on
the screen.
So the mistake was that I waited to long until I clicked connect.
Now I made my first successful SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000.
The changes were:
Display Performance:
Avg.Error 2.8 before and 0.9 after the calibration
Max.Error 3.7 before and 2.6 after the calibration
(I‘m not so happy with this result but I don‘t know where I eventually
made a mistake in the calibration process)
Grayscale performance:
Avg.Error 2.6 before and 0.4 after the calibration
Max.Error 3.8 before and 0.7 after the calibration
Hearland is offline  
post #42 of 46 Old 10-11-2019, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 82
When you configured your X-Rite i1 Display Pro meter in Calman, what meter mode did you select?
tarbat is online now  
post #43 of 46 Old 10-11-2019, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Amberg, Bavaria
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarbat View Post
When you configured your X-Rite i1 Display Pro meter in Calman, what meter mode did you select?
Hello,
like Tyler Pruitt in the Calman YouTube video recommended I took for
my X-Rite i1 Display Pro the rawxyz meter mode.
tarbat likes this.
Hearland is offline  
post #44 of 46 Old Yesterday, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Amberg, Bavaria
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Angry Calman Home for Panasonic

Hello !
I made a SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000 with Calman Home.
I did everything like Tyler Pruitt says in the Calman YouTube video.
I‘m satisfied with the result, but I‘m not sure if the results are really O.K.
So I asked the calman support but they told me, that they need a screenshot.
Unfortunately I can‘t find the file with the result charts.
I found a file with 1.75 MB but this is only the workflow itself and no results.
I wanted to make a HDR calibration after the SDR calibration so I clicked this
button at the end of the calibration and thought, that the result would be
recorded automatically, but I think that so I got no recording.
Can anyone confirm that the settings after the calibration seems correct
when I post them ?
I have calibrated my TV using the HDMI 1 input. I tried to calibrate my TV
with a programm running, but the the screen didn‘t turn to full scale grey
so I took the HDMI 1 input for the calibration.
Now the new settings are only available when I switch my TV to HDMI 1.
When I view a normal TV programm the settings are unchanged.
Do I have to calibrate each input seperately, or can I took the settings
from HDMI 1 and transfer it manually to the TV mode ?
I‘m sorry to bother you but I‘m new to this calibration business and must
confess, that it seems now much more complicated to me as I thought.
Thanks for any help !
Hearland is offline  
post #45 of 46 Old Yesterday, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ConnecTEDDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 8,410
Mentioned: 207 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3265 Post(s)
Liked: 4055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hearland View Post
Hello !
I made a SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000 with Calman Home.
I did everything like Tyler Pruitt says in the Calman YouTube video.
I‘m satisfied with the result, but I‘m not sure if the results are really O.K.
So I asked the calman support but they told me, that they need a screenshot.
Unfortunately I can‘t find the file with the result charts.
Hi, when you want to save your measurements data you see to the workflow you are using, click CalMAN Logo (top-left) and select 'Save Calibration Session'.

If you want to share that file, go to your My Documents -> CalMAN -> CDFs... and you will see it saved there.

Ted's LightSpace CMS Calibration Disk Free Version for Free Calibration Software: LightSpace DPS / CalMAN ColorChecker / HCFR
S/W: LightSpace CMS, SpaceMan ICC, SpaceMatch DCM, CalMAN 5, CalMAN RGB, ChromaPure, ControlCAL
V/P: eeColor 3D LUT Box - P/G: DVDO AVLab TPG
Meters: JETI Specbos 1211, Klein K-10A, i1PRO2, i1PRO, SpectraCAL C6, i1D3, C5
ConnecTEDDD is online now  
post #46 of 46 Old Yesterday, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,837
Mentioned: 232 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1556 Post(s)
Liked: 2157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hearland View Post
Hello !

I made a SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000 with Calman Home.

I did everything like Tyler Pruitt says in the Calman YouTube video.

I‘m satisfied with the result, but I‘m not sure if the results are really O.K.

So I asked the calman support but they told me, that they need a screenshot.

Unfortunately I can‘t find the file with the result charts.

I found a file with 1.75 MB but this is only the workflow itself and no results.

I wanted to make a HDR calibration after the SDR calibration so I clicked this

button at the end of the calibration and thought, that the result would be

recorded automatically, but I think that so I got no recording.

Can anyone confirm that the settings after the calibration seems correct

when I post them ?

I have calibrated my TV using the HDMI 1 input. I tried to calibrate my TV

with a programm running, but the the screen didn‘t turn to full scale grey

so I took the HDMI 1 input for the calibration.

Now the new settings are only available when I switch my TV to HDMI 1.

When I view a normal TV programm the settings are unchanged.

Do I have to calibrate each input seperately, or can I took the settings

from HDMI 1 and transfer it manually to the TV mode ?

I‘m sorry to bother you but I‘m new to this calibration business and must

confess, that it seems now much more complicated to me as I thought.

Thanks for any help !


In the picture mode lock settings, You can choose to copy to all inputs.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Evangelist - for CalMAN

10 Bit Gradient Test Patterns (HEVC) - Free Download
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off