Do I need a separate sharpness setting for every resolution I use? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Vishwa Somayaji
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-30-2019, 05:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tyrone Burton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK,Cheshire
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Do I need a separate sharpness setting for every resolution I use?

I am soon to buy a new 4K TV so the resolutions I'll most likely be using will be 4K, 1080p, 720p, 480p and 576i.

I have a reciever with separate inputs for video. Would it help image quality to adjust sharpness with each input resolution? I have patterns for each resolution.

Sent from my G3221 using Tapatalk

Tyrone Burton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-30-2019, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 84
No matter what signal you send, the TV always displays at the native 4K resolution. So, you just have to do it once. That is my understanding. I am sure someone will chime in if I am wrong.
Rolls-Royce likes this.
Vishwa Somayaji is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-30-2019, 10:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tyrone Burton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK,Cheshire
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vishwa Somayaji View Post
No matter what signal you send, the TV always displays at the native 4K resolution. So, you just have to do it once. That is my understanding. I am sure someone will chime in if I am wrong.
I just figured perhaps even lower resolution content upscaled to a tvs native resolution might need a touch more sharpness added than HD. Especially SD stuff. But maybe I'm wrong.

Sent from my G3221 using Tapatalk

Tyrone Burton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 10-30-2019, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
willieconway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrone Burton View Post
I just figured perhaps even lower resolution content upscaled to a tvs native resolution might need a touch more sharpness added than HD. Especially SD stuff. But maybe I'm wrong.

Sent from my G3221 using Tapatalk

It's user preference, there's no right or wrong. Do what looks best to you. Even within the resolutions quality will vary depending on the content.

Equipment and collection:
Spoiler!
willieconway is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off