Calman 5 Home - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 12-28-2019, 04:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Calman 5 Home

Am I stuck with just the included workflows or am I able to create my own or use someone else's? I hope this isn't a feature lock thing with what I paid. I want a simplified workflow for my TCL tvs. Thanks!
Rob67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-28-2019, 06:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,729
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 1528
What version of Home?

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-29-2019, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
What version of Home?
2019 v5.10

It is the LG version as I have an LG set along with a few TCLs. I was using the built in "manual" workflow for those but it is overkill and would like to create or use a simpler workflow.

I only use this for my own sets so not really interested in spending a ton on Enthusiast or Designer licenses.

Thanks!
Rob67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 12-29-2019, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,729
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 1528
I think that with the "branded" Home versions (for Sony, LG, Samsung, Panasonic, etc), you are limited to the workflows that ship with each version. No custom workflows.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-30-2019, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post
I think that with the "branded" Home versions (for Sony, LG, Samsung, Panasonic, etc), you are limited to the workflows that ship with each version. No custom workflows.
Bummer....thanks.
Rob67 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-31-2019, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 4,729
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 1528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob67 View Post
Bummer....thanks.
Search in the main CalMAN 5 thread. There is mention there of "legacy" workflows, but I'm not sure if the "branded" Home versions can use them.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off