Xrite i1 Display Pro and JVC - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By KarlKlammer
  • 1 Post By KarlKlammer
  • 1 Post By Dominic Chan
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-14-2020, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mkohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Xrite i1 Display Pro and JVC

Hi Guys,


I have always used Spyder 5 with my JVC X9900 to correct Gamma+Colour and also create a 3D LUT in Display Cal which I use with madVR.


I know longer own the Spyder 5 and a good friend of mine has recommended I buy the i1 Display Pro instead. So I have purchased the i1 Display Pro and I whilst I am able to carry out readings to create a DCI-P3, 3D LUT I would really like to also use it first to correct the Gamma and the Colour of my X9900.


I know it's not officially supported but I have read that there is a patch for this to work. I have followed the guidance on this tutorial (http://www.hifi-forum.de/viewthread-94-15592.html) and I have patched the AutoCal software and the i1Test file recognises the i1 Display Pro meter and when I fire up JVC AutoCAL it gives me the option for Spyder 5 or the iDisplay Pro2 but not the i1 Display Pro.


Does anyone know how to get this working? In terms of do I select Spyder 5 when carrying out this calibration and how do I place the meter ? Facing the Projector or the screen? What distances?


I would really appreciate any help and guidance.


Thank you.
mkohman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-16-2020, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Hi,


with the patch, the i1 Display Pro acts like it is a Spyder 5. So in Autocal, you still select Spyder 5.
You place the i1 Display facing the screen. And you may try your usual distance to the screen. In my case this worked fine.
mkohman likes this.

Projection: JVC DLA-NX9
VP/Calibration: Lumagen Radiance Pro, ColourSpace CMS, LightSpace CMS
, Klein Instruments K10-A, x-rite i1 Pro 2, x-rite i1 Display Pro 3
KarlKlammer is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-30-2020, 10:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mkohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlKlammer View Post
Hi,


with the patch, the i1 Display Pro acts like it is a Spyder 5. So in Autocal, you still select Spyder 5.
You place the i1 Display facing the screen. And you may try your usual distance to the screen. In my case this worked fine.
Hi there, sorry for the late reply and thank you for your message I actually got this working shortly after my post with great results


Would you say this is a necessary step to carry out every 300 hrs on the bulb? Thanks.
mkohman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 05-30-2020, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkohman View Post
Would you say this is a necessary step to carry out every 300 hrs on the bulb? Thanks.
All my JVC projectors began to drift after about 3 months (from their production) and stopped in the next 3-9 months. Some people reported that their unit began to drift back after some time. But that never happened to mine.
I would check it twice a year or if you suspect something may not be right (image looks flat etc...).
mkohman likes this.

Projection: JVC DLA-NX9
VP/Calibration: Lumagen Radiance Pro, ColourSpace CMS, LightSpace CMS
, Klein Instruments K10-A, x-rite i1 Pro 2, x-rite i1 Display Pro 3
KarlKlammer is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-31-2020, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,571
Mentioned: 187 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6161 Post(s)
Liked: 2571
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkohman View Post
Hi there, sorry for the late reply and thank you for your message I actually got this working shortly after my post with great results


Would you say this is a necessary step to carry out every 300 hrs on the bulb? Thanks.
You can run Autocal in the Log Only mode to check that there has been no noticeable drifts since the previous calibration.
mkohman likes this.

JVC DLA-X550R; Denon AVR-X3400H; HD Fury Linker / Vertex 2; ATV4K; Sony UBP-X700
JVC Curves; Optimizing HDR;
Creating a basic HDR curve using Arve’s Tool;
Replacing JVC Bare Bulbs
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-31-2020, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mkohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlKlammer View Post
All my JVC projectors began to drift after about 3 months (from their production) and stopped in the next 3-9 months. Some people reported that their unit began to drift back after some time. But that never happened to mine.
I would check it twice a year or if you suspect something may not be right (image looks flat etc...).

Thank you
mkohman is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-31-2020, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mkohman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
You can run Autocal in the Log Only mode to check that there has been no noticeable drifts since the previous calibration.

Thank you Dom, that's actually what I did initially and noticed there was a drift which after full gamma and colour completely eliminated it Really pleased with the sensor!
mkohman is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-31-2020, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello everybody!
Is it possible to use the Xrite i1 with old JVC Auto Calibration V5, if you apply the patch from (hifi-forum.de/viewthread-94-15592.html)?
Nicks007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off