Can you use DisplayCal to only calibrate color and not gamma or does this even... - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By willieconway
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 06-12-2020, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you use DisplayCal to only calibrate color and not gamma or does this even...

Ok so maybe this question makes no sense...
I want to use the JVC Autocal with a Spyder5 as it is supposed to work great for Gamma and the JVC gamma droop thing. Now I can either buy a 1i Pro 2 or the EF-2000 (or something like that from ebay to save money) so I can do the color part of the calibration.
But I was wondering, if it is possible to just use JVC autocal with the Spyder5 for the GAMMA part and then use DisplayCal for color calibration since that way I can just use my existing i1 Display Pro Plus (which is not compatible with the JVC version I need for either the RS620 or RS540).
Hope this makes some sense lol
Mono Mario is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 06-12-2020, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
willieconway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mono Mario View Post
Ok so maybe this question makes no sense...
I want to use the JVC Autocal with a Spyder5 as it is supposed to work great for Gamma and the JVC gamma droop thing. Now I can either buy a 1i Pro 2 or the EF-2000 (or something like that from ebay to save money) so I can do the color part of the calibration.
But I was wondering, if it is possible to just use JVC autocal with the Spyder5 for the GAMMA part and then use DisplayCal for color calibration since that way I can just use my existing i1 Display Pro Plus (which is not compatible with the JVC version I need for either the RS620 or RS540).
Hope this makes some sense lol
Yes. It's how I do it. Auto calibration for gamma, regular, manual calibration for everything else.
Mono Mario likes this.
willieconway is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 06-21-2020, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieconway View Post
Yes. It's how I do it. Auto calibration for gamma, regular, manual calibration for everything else.
Thanks!
Mono Mario is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off