Service Menu Access Codes : Official Request Thread - Page 57 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 39Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 1711 Old 03-06-2019, 10:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I have Samsung 49NU7300 TV. One day, the picture quality becomes reddish. I reset all picture settings and the whole tv but not working. Then I found the service menu shortcut which is (info+settings+mute+power). In the ADB/WB section, I found the HDMI Calibration. Then boom the reddish picture was gone. Then I found out that the dark scenes now is now my problem. The black becomes darker. When the person's clothes is a dark color and it has a dark background...the details in the clothes is gone and feels like his head is just floating.

Is anyone there that can help me give the right value of each setting so I just enter it manually? Thanks.

The first image is my tv and the second one is screenshot from my phone.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190307_084840_1551940359565.jpg
Views:	150
Size:	4.07 MB
ID:	2535540   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190307-084914_1551940401551.png
Views:	92
Size:	2.39 MB
ID:	2535542  
rowel07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 1711 Old 04-27-2019, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
ScAndal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 30
We still haven't found out how to get into the Vizio D series Tvs? I can't find anything, anywhere.. so weird. Is it possible there is no service menu in that series?
jelectronut likes this.
ScAndal is offline  
post #1683 of 1711 Old 05-11-2019, 08:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi, I am looking for service menu code for a Polaroid TQL40UHDP television, since I am unable to find it on internet. Does Polaroid TVs even have secret menu? I wonder.
Nightsax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1684 of 1711 Old 06-09-2019, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
VIZIO E422AR (from 2012)
Does anyone have the way to access the "service menu" or put the TV into service mode?

Thanks!
Justin Sokol is offline  
post #1685 of 1711 Old 06-13-2019, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
richardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm looking for the Service menu for an LG 70UK6190.


Cheers
richardo is offline  
post #1686 of 1711 Old 07-17-2019, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Sokol View Post
VIZIO E422AR (from 2012)
Does anyone have the way to access the "service menu" or put the TV into service mode?

Thanks!
Try this: Push and hold down on panel Menu and Channel Up. This works for model E422VLE.
bgelectronic is offline  
post #1687 of 1711 Old 07-18-2019, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 86
How can I access the service menu from Panasonic fz800/fzw804 oled TV?

Panasonic OLED55FZW 804, Pioneer KRP500-A
i1 Display Pro OEM 2018 profiled by Jeti 1501
i1 Pro 2, DVDo AVLab TPG, HD Fury Integral, eecolor
Oppo UDP203

Last edited by baller02; 07-19-2019 at 01:32 AM.
baller02 is offline  
post #1688 of 1711 Old 09-07-2019, 12:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Service mode access Hannspree

Hello, I'm looking for the codes to access the service mode on a TV Hannspree HSG 1117, exact reference SJ42DMBBREA5B

I'm really stuck without this code, if someone wants to help me ...

thank you in advance
Nico62 is offline  
post #1689 of 1711 Old 09-10-2019, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Looking for the service menu code for a Spectre TV model x322bv-sr, thanks.
skynyrd61 is offline  
post #1690 of 1711 Old 11-01-2019, 11:49 AM
Member
 
theandies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Sony XBR55A8G anyone? I really just want to check hours.
theandies is offline  
post #1691 of 1711 Old 12-18-2019, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

Could someone send me the service menu instructions for my Sharp LC-40CFG6352K.

I have just fitted a new board after my son snapped off the aerial socket.
ianR1 is offline  
post #1692 of 1711 Old 02-17-2020, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone happen to have the field service/maintenance codes to get into a Runco VX-44d projector (DHD3 controller). Runco has been defunct for some time and Planar closed their division that acquired it a few years back. Dealers don’t deal with these anymore either.

Enter, RR, LL, enter only gets into the calibration and service menu but not the deeper ‘field service’ menu.
sandsrfr1 is offline  
post #1693 of 1711 Old 02-27-2020, 01:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all, also new here but have scoured the web for a week now trying to get some info.

I have a LG 65UM7400 and I can't seem to get into any service menu (this has the magic remote) I have tried using anymote on a Huawei Mate 20 Pro, which has IR, but when I use any keys it does nothing?

Has anyone figured out how to get into the service menu on the LG UM series ?

I want to change location

Thanks in advance... getting desperate here
Graeme Cox is offline  
post #1694 of 1711 Old 03-27-2020, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Davy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA-MS
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Hisense 65R7E1 Service Menu Question

Hello,
I wanted to know if you possibly know how to get into the 'hidden' service menu on this tv. The main reason I'm wanting to get into that area is to see if there are any individual audio settings for bass & treble, our tv really needs needs to have more treble than bass so when people are speaking you can understand what they are saying more clearly, I've read elsewhere about the service menu and as I remember the #1969 is used in the routine of accessing the service menu. Please PM me if you have information concerning my post.Thanks in advance !
David

Last edited by Davy49; 03-28-2020 at 02:41 AM.
Davy49 is offline  
post #1695 of 1711 Old 04-01-2020, 10:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Toshiba 32L310U20 Service Menu Code

Hey all - I went back through 7 years of posts in this thread and not a single mentioning or ask for a Toshiba set I require the service menu code please for a newly purchased 32" Toshiba Model # 32L310U20.

I have to change a rather simple but important setting. Need to change Power Mode to "On" so the set will auto turn itself on when it get's juice from the wall outlet. I'm in the middle of building an upright arcade cabinet and where this set is being installed. Require the set to come on when I flip on the surge protector power strip which would likewise trigger everything else to also power up simultaneously that's a part of the build.

Thanks in advance !
jelectronut is offline  
post #1696 of 1711 Old 04-01-2020, 11:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 15,151
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6780 Post(s)
Liked: 4997
Quote:
Originally Posted by jelectronut View Post
Hey all - I went back through 7 years of posts in this thread and not a single mentioning or ask for a Toshiba set I require the service menu code please for a newly purchased 32" Toshiba Model # 32L310U20.

I have to change a rather simple but important setting. Need to change Power Mode to "On" so the set will auto turn itself on when it get's juice from the wall outlet. I'm in the middle of building an upright arcade cabinet and where this set is being installed. Require the set to come on when I flip on the surge protector power strip which would likewise trigger everything else to also power up simultaneously that's a part of the build.

Thanks in advance !
The regular manual says your TV has an auto-on feature when an appropriate HDMI connected device sends the code to power up via a communication through HDMI cables generically called "CEC". Not sure if this helps. See pages 30-31 here: http://tvna.compal-toshiba.com/us/wp...N_Final_lr.pdf
m. zillch is offline  
post #1697 of 1711 Old 04-02-2020, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am aware of this detail. CEC will not work for my application since I'm not using a CEC compatible component that's connected to the TV. I require the TV to power up via a switched power source which all TV's have this "Power Mode" option in the service menu.

Hope someone can help out.

Thanks.
jelectronut is offline  
post #1698 of 1711 Old 04-02-2020, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Looks like I may be in luck since the TV is setup to do what I need right from the factory. I will test it to make sure it works.

From the manual:

Last Mode Memory
If power is interrupted while you are viewing TV, the
Last Mode Memory feature automatically turns on
your TV when the power is restored.
jelectronut is offline  
post #1699 of 1711 Old 04-06-2020, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Vizio V-series

anyone have the service menu code for the Vizio V-series?

I'm needing to set up the tv to power on automatically when power is restored.

TIA!
MikeMaven is offline  
post #1700 of 1711 Old 04-12-2020, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
All good !

Quote:
Originally Posted by jelectronut View Post
Looks like I may be in luck since the TV is setup to do what I need right from the factory. I will test it to make sure it works.

From the manual:

Last Mode Memory
If power is interrupted while you are viewing TV, the
Last Mode Memory feature automatically turns on
your TV when the power is restored.
This thread appears dead. Not much feedback.

Anyway...just confirming that Last Mode Memory works on this set when cutting power so I'm all good. Test rig completed so will be throwing in the real arcade cab this week.
jelectronut is offline  
post #1701 of 1711 Old 05-06-2020, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by CadreOne View Post
Thank you for taking the time to dig that up. Unfortunately it didn't work for my tv. I did some more digging and I was able to access the service menu on my TV using:

- Press INPUT on the remote
- then enter 2580

What changes did you make. I cannot get my TV out of mirror flip mode. The setting will not stick. Is there a way to exit and save changes made in the service menu?
bzeuthen is offline  
post #1702 of 1711 Old 05-06-2020, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by CadreOne View Post
Thank you for taking the time to dig that up. Unfortunately it didn't work for my tv. I did some more digging and I was able to access the service menu on my TV using:

- Press INPUT on the remote
- then enter 2580
I have a very similar model (POLAROID 32gsr3000) and that code worked for me. However, I cannot seem to permanently get my tv out of mirror mode. I can make the change in the service menu, but the image goes back to being upside down when I turn the tv off and on again.

Do you know how to save and exit from that service menu?
bzeuthen is offline  
post #1703 of 1711 Old 05-06-2020, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 15,151
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6780 Post(s)
Liked: 4997
Quote:
Originally Posted by bzeuthen View Post
I have a very similar model (POLAROID 32gsr3000) and that code worked for me. However, I cannot seem to permanently get my tv out of mirror mode. I can make the change in the service menu, but the image goes back to being upside down when I turn the tv off and on again.

Do you know how to save and exit from that service menu?
That would sound to me like you aren't hitting a "save" button after the change is made. Maybe you need to scroll to the bottom to see it? Or exit the service menu by backing out page by page rather than just exiting the page you are on? Just guessing. Good luck.
m. zillch is offline  
post #1704 of 1711 Old 05-06-2020, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post
That would sound to me like you aren't hitting a "save" button after the change is made. Maybe you need to scroll to the bottom to see it? Or exit the service menu by backing out page by page rather than just exiting the page you are on? Just guessing. Good luck.
Thanks for the reply. I cannot see any obvious "SAVE" choices either in the menu or on the remote. I guess it's some funky code (like the service menu code) that I don't have. Otherwise, why would the mirror flip setting always resort to being "ON"?

For your reference (or anybody else's), here are photos of my MAIN service menu and the OTHER SETTINGS sub-menu.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MAIN MENU.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	2.16 MB
ID:	2722166   Click image for larger version

Name:	OTHER SETTINGS MENU.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	851.7 KB
ID:	2722168  
bzeuthen is offline  
post #1705 of 1711 Old 05-06-2020, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am hoping someone can help me. I have a Polaroid 32 inch LED tv (32GSR3000FC) that is stuck in mirror flip mode: it's upside down.

Here's the story...

The tv crapped out about a month ago (would not turn on - no power at all) and I replaced it's main board (CV339 3 BH P32). That fixed the power issue, but then the image was upside down. Realizing that it was in a mirror setting, I searched the internet to find out how to access the service menu - which is super fun! - and I happened upon the correct code (for a Westinghouse Model:WD32HB1120-C, looks exactly like my Polaroid). Here it is:

SOURCE + 2 5 8 0

I was able to find the setting and turn off the MIRROR CONTROL setting and the picture flipped back to normal, right-side up. However, after exiting the service menu and powering the unit down, the image returns to being flipped when turned on again. There is no discernable SAVE & EXIT command in the service menu and I have tried several different ways to get that change to stick, all to no avail. Interestingly, I have noticed that other settings will stay changed. For example, when I adjusted the backlight setting from 95 to 65, it remained at 65 after a power cycle. But MIRROR CONTROL goes back to ON. How can I get the tv to remember that change?

Here are pictures of my TV's MAIN BOARD, MAIN SERVICE MENU, and OTHER SETTING sub-menu
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	POLAROID MAIN BOARD.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	1.11 MB
ID:	2722266   Click image for larger version

Name:	MAIN MENU.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	2.16 MB
ID:	2722268   Click image for larger version

Name:	OTHER SETTINGS MENU.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	851.7 KB
ID:	2722270  
bzeuthen is offline  
post #1706 of 1711 Old 05-07-2020, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
sgtlarsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hope everyone is well. We just moved into our 2018 Forrest River Nitro XLR 5th Wheel while we are building our house. It has a Sansui HDTV(puke). The model number is behind the wall mount. I am wondering If I can get into the service menu and I can see the model number? The Volume is really low and I would like to see if I can tweak it(make it louder) in the service Menu. Can any one help me with the Access code and instructions? Thank in Advance
sgtlarsen is offline  
post #1707 of 1711 Old 06-07-2020, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Vizio D24f-G1 Service Menu

Unfortunately I exhausted all the usual processes to get into this Vizio SM. I just picked up this unit and installing it into a dartboard I am building and need it to power when I apply juice to the whole unit. This Vizio unit doesn't power up automatically when it receives power so need to get into the Service Menu to make the adjustment.
jelectronut is offline  
post #1708 of 1711 Old 06-13-2020, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: S/E Michigan
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Sharp LC-70UH30U 70" AQUOS 4K

I cannot find a link for the "list of available codes" so I'll just ask. Please send me the code for a Sharp LC-70UH30U 70" AQUOS 4K TV. Thanks in advance.

Spoiler!
ColtOne is online now  
post #1709 of 1711 Old 06-13-2020, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Middel east, LEBANON
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 449
hello , i have sim2 m150 , is there a way i can get into the service menu.

thanks

JVC DLA X590/RS440 / BenQ LK970
madVR HTPC with 1080ti / Lumagen radiance pro 4242
Arendal 1723 LCR Monitors / M&K S150 Surrounds in 5.1.4 atmos setup / Yamaha AX2050 AVR / MiniDSP88BM audio processor/ beta3 6 channels Amp .
tnaik4 is offline  
post #1710 of 1711 Old 06-21-2020, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScAndal View Post
We still haven't found out how to get into the Vizio D series Tvs? I can't find anything, anywhere.. so weird. Is it possible there is no service menu in that series?
In same boat and trying to find out myself a while now on the 24" version I bought. I even went to the extent of contacting Vizio Tech Support and those folks didn't have it handy. So they logged my request and advised would get back to me within a few days and sure enough they did but told me their engineers confirmed its not for consumer knowledge. Bastards ! There is one out there but the sequence and buttons to hit are not the typical ones that work for their sets on this model TV. Please let me know if you come across it. I can get the info menu to come up at tv power up by keeping the power button held upon TV at boot and that's all I figured out so far.
jelectronut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Display Calibration

Tags
Sharp Aquos , Sharp Quattron Tv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off