The Official Xbox One X thread - Page 150 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3798Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4471 of 7159 Old 01-13-2018, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,602
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3156 Post(s)
Liked: 3890
^^^ooh might have to look into that, I have my 1x running through my k850, I know it's a sound bar but I heard the improvement right away especially with COD, can not get enough of the 1x pricey but well worth it, I haven't gamed this much since my Sega genesis!!!
Cam1977 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4472 of 7159 Old 01-13-2018, 08:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cam1977 View Post
^^^Ok thanks guys, I didn't see pop up because I didn't select bitstream! Do you guys set it and forget it with atmos?
If you keep it set on Atmos, you can't upmix into DTS:X Neural. At least that's how it is on my Denon 6300.

You have it switch it back to DTS in order to get the upmixers back.

Pretty sillay if you ask me!




65" 900E Tee Vee | Denon 6300H AVR | PSA MTM-210s | PSA MTM-210c | PSA MTM-110s | Canton 880 InCeilings | Rythmik FV25HP
javan robinson is offline  
post #4473 of 7159 Old 01-13-2018, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,821
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1831 Post(s)
Liked: 4091
Quote:
Originally Posted by javan robinson View Post
If you keep it set on Atmos, you can't upmix into DTS:X Neural. At least that's how it is on my Denon 6300.

You have it switch it back to DTS in order to get the upmixers back.
When bitstream is set to Atmos, all non-Atmos content is upmixed via "Dolby Surround".
javan robinson likes this.
DaverJ is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4474 of 7159 Old 01-13-2018, 10:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
javan robinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 606 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
When bitstream is set to Atmos, all non-Atmos content is upmixed via "Dolby Surround".
Right. I should have clarified that. But like I said the only way to get DTS:X Neural (which puts more emphasis on the height channels) is to switch it back to DTS.
satboy likes this.




65" 900E Tee Vee | Denon 6300H AVR | PSA MTM-210s | PSA MTM-210c | PSA MTM-110s | Canton 880 InCeilings | Rythmik FV25HP
javan robinson is offline  
post #4475 of 7159 Old 01-14-2018, 04:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
satboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,403
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 800 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by javan robinson View Post
Right. I should have clarified that. But like I said the only way to get DTS:X Neural (which puts more emphasis on the height channels) is to switch it back to DTS.
I will have to check that out, I have not tried to switch em around.

Den - LG 65 OLEDE7P - Denon AVR-X4200W - Definitive Mythos STS - ProCenter 2000 - SR-8040BP - SVS Ultra-13 - DTV 4K - XBOX One S
Media - LG 65 OLEDC8 - AVR-X4400 - KFL28F - Vienna Acoustics Center - Def GEMS Rear - Def A60 Atmos - Monitor Silver SUB - DTV 4K - XBOX One X
My YouTube Tech Channel - https://www.youtube.com/c/TechFan
satboy is offline  
post #4476 of 7159 Old 01-14-2018, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
usurpers26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 97
You can enable Atmos on any headphones.

Headphones labeled with Atmos means they come with a code so enabling Atmos is "free".



Quote:
Originally Posted by Houdini415 View Post
Only if you have Atmos Headphones.

If not Bitstream our in audio settings and select Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
steven_j05 likes this.
usurpers26 is offline  
post #4477 of 7159 Old 01-14-2018, 07:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
newfmp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NFLD, Canada
Posts: 4,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
When bitstream is set to Atmos, all non-Atmos content is upmixed via "Dolby Surround".
which is perfectly normal for bitstream from any device
newfmp3 is offline  
post #4478 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
What games actually Bitstream to ATMOS or are the upmixed to DSU?
Movie78 is offline  
post #4479 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 6,450
Mentioned: 306 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3371 Post(s)
Liked: 8601
https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#733a6af42961

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	X1XATMOS.png
Views:	535
Size:	40.6 KB
ID:	2345840  
Movie78 likes this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD
PioManiac is offline  
post #4480 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,821
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1831 Post(s)
Liked: 4091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
What games actually Bitstream to ATMOS or are the upmixed to DSU?
Any game can be upmixed via Dolby Surround.

For more info, check this thread:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/141-xb...ng-thread.html
DaverJ is online now  
post #4481 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Just played Gears Of War 4 and yes DOLBY ATMOS is present...

Microsoft is really doing a good job with XBOX
Movie78 is offline  
post #4482 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 10:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,377
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2314 Post(s)
Liked: 2668
Forza Horizon 3 update releasing today.

Digital Foundry did a breakdown and it is looking quite nice, just a shame it is still at 30fps. Here's hoping a PC update with HDR is coming as well.

aaronwt, slowcarboost and Pjs06c like this.
mutelight is online now  
post #4483 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Guys after playing Titanfall 2 compaign every shooter I have played doesn't have the same kick back when shooting.
So far I have played GOW4 and GR Wildlands and those shooting kick back doesn't feel like Titanfall 2.
Any recommendations
Movie78 is offline  
post #4484 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
splattered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've had three TCL P605 sets for my house for awhile now and haven't tinkered with the picture settings too much... just tried changing a few different ways for my XBOX 1X using the movie mode and other different suggested settings and it all just looks very dark and dull to me.


Trying it out with Forza Horizon 3 and PUBG


What am I doing wrong???
splattered is offline  
post #4485 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 7,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
Guys after playing Titanfall 2 compaign every shooter I have played doesn't have the same kick back when shooting.
So far I have played GOW4 and GR Wildlands and those shooting kick back doesn't feel like Titanfall 2.
Any recommendations
same kick back? like, the gun doesn't push up on your screen?

I'm not sure what you're asking or what you want here.
b_scott is offline  
post #4486 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lonewolf7002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Not try to make it off topic. When a cable is sub-quality, what do you think it can't pass all the bandwidth? Do you think the cable counts number of bits and decided to drop after certain number of bits? No, in the end what transmits on the HDMI wire is an analog signal that changes up and down based on the bit flow. The transceivers on each HDMI port than translate that into 0 or 1s. So, if you all you need to send is all bit 1, all bit 0 or mostly the same bit, it doesn't really require a lot of bandwidth and any crappie cable can handle it. But if you send 101010..., this will require the highest quality cable in order to not drop the bits.

The compression used in all the video material are lossy which effectively drops those high frequency changes to compress the signal down. Games from the console or PC don't need this compression.

If I read that right, it sounds like you are saying that if you send an all-white screen to your TV, it'll be all 1111111111111.... ad infinitum, and will be a 0 Hz signal. You could do a 16K resolution screen on 0 Hz! This is an extreme example, but that's not the way it works. Audio, video and auxiliary data are interleaved and sent in data packets. These require specific timings based on the bandwidth in order to be read properly, regardless of the data that came before it.

This is all moot tho. Your biases against pack-in console HDMI cables are irrelevant. The Xbox One X cable has been proven to be of the highest quality. It'll easily pass a 4K60 8bit 4:4:4 signal all day till the cows come home, playing any game you can think of. I know, because I do this every day. It easily meets your "benchmark" with flying colours.
-Kaelis- likes this.

Samsung KS8000, Denon AVR-X3300W, Xbox One X, Samsung UBD-K8500 4K bluray player, Himedia Q5 Pro android box
Lonewolf7002 is online now  
post #4487 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
Guys after playing Titanfall 2 compaign every shooter I have played doesn't have the same kick back when shooting.
So far I have played GOW4 and GR Wildlands and those shooting kick back doesn't feel like Titanfall 2.
Any recommendations
same kick back? like, the gun doesn't push up on your screen?

I'm not sure what you're asking or what you want here.
When playing Titanfall 2 the guns firing vibration kick back feels more powerful and realistic to me but the other shooting games I mentioned above feels very soft with no sensational.
I not sure if kick back is the right term or haptic feedback.
Movie78 is offline  
post #4488 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Movie78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 977 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie78 View Post
When playing Titanfall 2 the guns firing vibration kick back feels more powerful and realistic to me but the other shooting games I mentioned above feels very soft with no sensational.
I not sure if kick back is the right term or haptic feedback.
The correct term is Recoil
I'm guessing you're referring to the level of vibration in your controller?
Going to look into Recoil.
Did some research and I think only a few games support it, the right term is IMPULSE TRIGGER.
Movie78 is offline  
post #4489 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
onlysublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orange County
Posts: 6,867
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1056 Post(s)
Liked: 1638
Okay, so the real life experience is recoil of the weapon which is the physical manifestation of Newton's third law which states that all forces between 2 objects must be in equal and opposite directions. So to propel a bullet forward, you need an equal and opposite force to be generated and that is the recoil of the weapon.

Haptic feedback is the term for touch sensation through a user interface to convey information to a user. So it could be a vibration when you hold down on a touchscreen or the rumble of a game controller to simulate recoil.

The generic term for vibration of controllers is rumble through rumble motors. Impulse triggers was kind of an Xbox One invention where you had more precision because not only were there generic rumble motors in the controller body, but you had specific rumble motors in the triggers. As far as I know, only the Xbox One has rumble triggers or impulse triggers that are fully programmable. I think they had generic rumble triggers in the past but they were either on or off and couldn't convey height and distance. But the impulse triggers had to be specifically programmed by the developer. So if a developer was doing crossplatform between PS4 and Xbox One, there was a good chance the impulse trigger would never be used since the PS4 doesn't have the feature.

And while impulse triggers add a realistic element, they put a competitive player at a disadvantage. I know a lot of competitive players try to turn off any kind of haptic feedback because anything that destabilizes a controller throws off your aim. It's like how a wheel makes a racing game more realistic but players with game controllers are often at the advantage in terms of lap times.
onlysublime is offline  
post #4490 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
JD4L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 70
The Official Xbox One X thread

For everyone into audio settings.

I have a Vizio 5.1 setup running optical to tv and my Xbox lets me choose bitstream dts or Dolby digital. Do which is the better option? My set doesn’t support atmos


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JD4L is offline  
post #4491 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,935
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 513
Either should be fine. No difference. Atmos won't work over optical anyway.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #4492 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Redoryx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pickering,On
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Squirm question,
I just received my 4K HDR tv and upgraded my Netflix plan so I can watch through the One x.
What is the streaming bitrate for 4K HDR? My setup will. It go higher than 15.26mbps
I have tested the network and throughout is 143mbps

Plus, I do not think the MS HDMI cable is passing HDR.
Redoryx is offline  
post #4493 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 09:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,377
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2314 Post(s)
Liked: 2668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redoryx View Post
Squirm question,
I just received my 4K HDR tv and upgraded my Netflix plan so I can watch through the One x.
What is the streaming bitrate for 4K HDR? My setup will. It go higher than 15.26mbps
I have tested the network and throughout is 143mbps

Plus, I do not think the MS HDMI cable is passing HDR.
4K on Netflix is around 15mbps.

I didn't see you mention the brand nor model number of your TV but it isn't the cable that is the issue, it is how you have things configured.

If you share the information, we can help you get HDR.

All that said, if your TV has Netflix built in, I would use that instead since Netflix still hasn't addressed the issue on consoles where it outputs HDR all the time when it detects a HDR capable display.
mutelight is online now  
post #4494 of 7159 Old 01-15-2018, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Well my XBOX X Scorpio edition will not stay powered on. Out the blue the console shut off while playing fortnite. Powered on the unit multiple times and it just shuts off. The unit sits on top ove a media console, vertically and never gets bumped or moved. No indication of issues prior.

Now I have to ship it of to Texas for about half a month plus.

Anyone else have this issue? If so did you get the your unit back or a new one? If Scorpio edition did you get one back. Did you get your box back as well or a generic box? I know it seems petty but I paid for the Scorpio Edition and that's what I expect back ( box and all ).

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #4495 of 7159 Old 01-16-2018, 05:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redoryx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pickering,On
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
4K on Netflix is around 15mbps.

I didn't see you mention the brand nor model number of your TV but it isn't the cable that is the issue, it is how you have things configured.

If you share the information, we can help you get HDR.

All that said, if your TV has Netflix built in, I would use that instead since Netflix still hasn't addressed the issue on consoles where it outputs HDR all the time when it detects a HDR capable display.
thank you for the info,
TV is a Sony XBR75x900E,
The cable is plugged into the enhanced port (HDMI2). HDR works via the native app, it hasn't kicked on with the Xbox app though.
Redoryx is offline  
post #4496 of 7159 Old 01-16-2018, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,935
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 513
Typically the port you connect to need to enable UHD color (that's the term on Samsung TVs) or something similar. Go to your settings app on Xbox and it should show your TV's 4K capabilities. If you see most of them are disabled, you will need to make the change on your TV to enable that special setting.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #4497 of 7159 Old 01-16-2018, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,429
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2391 Post(s)
Liked: 1866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redoryx View Post
thank you for the info,
TV is a Sony XBR75x900E,
The cable is plugged into the enhanced port (HDMI2). HDR works via the native app, it hasn't kicked on with the Xbox app though.
Just to double check the simple steps: you have HDR enabled under the Xbox Display settings, correct?

Sent from my LG-US998 using Tapatalk
BigCoolJesus is online now  
post #4498 of 7159 Old 01-16-2018, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,935
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike929 View Post
Well my XBOX X Scorpio edition will not stay powered on. Out the blue the console shut off while playing fortnite. Powered on the unit multiple times and it just shuts off. The unit sits on top ove a media console, vertically and never gets bumped or moved. No indication of issues prior.
Sounds like it overheated which could be the heat pipes are not properly seated to dissipate the heat properly away from the chips. Anyway, you need send it in for repair.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #4499 of 7159 Old 01-16-2018, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
mike929's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grayson,GA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Sounds like it overheated which could be the heat pipes are not properly seated to dissipate the heat properly away from the chips. Anyway, you need send it in for repair.
I had barely been playing it. Could be anything. I've "googled it" and it looks like faulty power cords could be to blame or what you mention. Either way, yes i'm sending it in.

Origin - mrmike929
PSN - mrmike929
Steam - mike929
Xbox - mrmike929
mike929 is offline  
post #4500 of 7159 Old 01-16-2018, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Redoryx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pickering,On
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Just to double check the simple steps: you have HDR enabled under the Xbox Display settings, correct?

Sent from my LG-US998 using Tapatalk
Correct
Redoryx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Xbox Area

Tags
enhanced , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off