The Official Xbox One X thread - Page 214 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3631Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6391 of 6691 Old 01-28-2019, 12:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
what settings is last for my LG OLED B7V - 05.80.15 frimware
for HDR GAME i use input console and gamemode HDR - dynamic contrast HIGHT - but is to dark .. i see here more link but which is for my TV version ? can share a link pls?
TANX!

i see two post which is new?

1. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...33ov2YkvY/edit
2. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...qabBqxj0I/edit
edyy3k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6392 of 6691 Old 01-28-2019, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutelight View Post
...RE2 is one of the best PC ports I have ever seen. Awesome graphics options, HDR calibration, Atmos, and looks and runs amazingly well but my GPU is pretty strong.
Hmmm ... I tried the one-shot demo on my Xbox X. I was very unimpressed with the graphics. I was hoping to see something on a par with recent, high-quality 4K/HDR games.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #6393 of 6691 Old 01-28-2019, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,148
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2147 Post(s)
Liked: 2438
Quote:
Originally Posted by EllisGJ View Post
Hmmm ... I tried the one-shot demo on my Xbox X. I was very unimpressed with the graphics. I was hoping to see something on a par with recent, high-quality 4K/HDR games.

It looks like the One X runs at 1620p and the texture and geometry detail is the same as base models.


Definitely a shame because the PC version full tilt is one of the best looking games I have seen. Hopefully they will continue to optimize the console versions.




Someone summarized the video in the comments:
Quote:
- Base Consoles: 1080p native on PS4, XBO is also 1080p but blurrier. Signs of reconstruction to 1080p on XBO.

- PS4 Pro 1620p but shows more visible reconstruction artifacts (similar to XBO) on hair etc immediately after a scene change.

- PS4 Pro version does appear slightly sharper, but the X version looks 'cleaner', doesn't have the amount of specular sheen/aliasing the Pro shows.

- The makeup is exactly the same as the 1 shot demo, and in turn exactly the same as RE7's Pro/XBX versions. - Pixel count is the same on both, no mentions of dynamic scaling on either.

- Textures and geometry are the same on all 4 console versions.

- Motion blur is higher quality on Pro/XBX compared to base. - SSR are more dithered on the PS4/Pro compared to XBO/XBX.

- Disabling Film Grain does 'improve' the image quality very slightly but it's not really a notable difference. - XBX has higher quality shadows and AO compared to XBO (no comment on how it compared to PS4 family)

- The motion blur in the game is per-object, not based on camera.



Performance:
- All consoles target 60 FPS, Pro has more drops but they don't linger long enough.

- In some tested areas, XBX dropped frames where Pro did not (notable in cut-scenes).

- XBX has generally higher avg frame rate. - Base consoles have a lot of drops, from 40's to 50's. PS4 fares better than XBO.

- Base consoles would have been much better with a 30 FPS cap.
aaronwt likes this.

Last edited by mutelight; 01-28-2019 at 09:15 AM.
mutelight is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6394 of 6691 Old 01-28-2019, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
P40L0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by edyy3k View Post
what settings is last for my LG OLED B7V - 05.80.15 frimware
for HDR GAME i use input console and gamemode HDR - dynamic contrast HIGHT - but is to dark .. i see here more link but which is for my TV version ? can share a link pls?
TANX!

i see two post which is new?

1. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...33ov2YkvY/edit
2. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...qabBqxj0I/edit
As I stated in the other topic, use the 1.
It's new and better compared to 2. and PC HDR Standard solution (lower input lag + better Picture Quality and accuracy).
Kev Greenhalgh likes this.
P40L0 is offline  
post #6395 of 6691 Old 01-28-2019, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Cant wait to get this console soon along with a new 4k tv i am getting with it
aaronwt, Applemike68 and subacabra like this.
Looneyiscrazy is offline  
post #6396 of 6691 Old 01-29-2019, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Haven’t posted here in a while, but I’ve been extremely happy with my One X as a media console and gaming unit.

Does anyone have any information if Xbox One X will ever get Dolby Vision UHD Blu-ray support?
asabrag likes this.
cv15xbmc is offline  
post #6397 of 6691 Old 01-30-2019, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mutelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,148
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2147 Post(s)
Liked: 2438
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv15xbmc View Post
Haven’t posted here in a while, but I’ve been extremely happy with my One X as a media console and gaming unit.

Does anyone have any information if Xbox One X will ever get Dolby Vision UHD Blu-ray support?

There is no official announcement that it is coming and it has been a while since the update to support Dolby Vision with no further news. Was hoping something may come out of CES about it for those that use the Xbox as a player.
mttpalmer and Kev Greenhalgh like this.
mutelight is online now  
post #6398 of 6691 Old 01-31-2019, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by P40L0 View Post
As I stated in the other topic, use the 1.
It's new and better compared to 2. and PC HDR Standard solution (lower input lag + better Picture Quality and accuracy).
in PC HDR STANDARD i have lower input lag and better picture quality???
edyy3k is offline  
post #6399 of 6691 Old 01-31-2019, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
P40L0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by edyy3k View Post
in PC HDR STANDARD i have lower input lag and better picture quality???
The opposite: in PC HDR Standard you will have higher/worse input lag, and inaccurate picture quality compared to calibrated "non-PC" HDR Game mode.

That's why I suggested you to avoid option 2, and use the option 1 you quoted.
Kev Greenhalgh likes this.
P40L0 is offline  
post #6400 of 6691 Old 01-31-2019, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i send a email to LG - and they say check my cabble hdmi 2a if are premium ... i fix my dark image in HDR GAME MODE ...
but is not true ... don`t know why send me this message
edyy3k is offline  
post #6401 of 6691 Old 02-02-2019, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 143
I have a question regarding the Atmos audio on the Xbox one X. I have it set to Atmos. Does all audio get upscaled to Atmos through the Xbox one? I am watching Netflix and it sounds much better on Xbox than my Nvidia shield. The Xbox shows Atmos for everything.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
bori is offline  
post #6402 of 6691 Old 02-03-2019, 08:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,720
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1765 Post(s)
Liked: 4030
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post
I have a question regarding the Atmos audio on the Xbox one X. I have it set to Atmos. Does all audio get upscaled to Atmos through the Xbox one? I am watching Netflix and it sounds much better on Xbox than my Nvidia shield. The Xbox shows Atmos for everything.
Everything is put in an Atmos container on Xbox when bitstreaming is set to Atmos, so the AVR will always display "Atmos" regardless of the content. All non-Atmos content will have silent overhead channels.
bori likes this.
DaverJ is online now  
post #6403 of 6691 Old 02-03-2019, 08:24 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,312
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8912 Post(s)
Liked: 5695
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Everything is put in an Atmos container on Xbox when bitstreaming is set to Atmos, so the AVR will always display "Atmos" regardless of the content. All non-Atmos content will have silent overhead channels.
Yes I hated it when MS switched to that. Because I never had any issues with it switching between Atmos and PCM audio. But like has been the case throughout the XB1 history, they always end up borking the audio. There is a reason why I went from Xbox 360s being my most used streamers to Xbox Ones being my least used. It's the last device I want to use because of their boneheaded decisions with both audio and video. (Like having HDR always on in Netflix)

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk
thomasphoenix and asabrag like this.

53TB unRAID2--49TB unRAID3--43TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #6404 of 6691 Old 02-03-2019, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
thomasphoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Yes I hated it when MS switched to that. Because I never had any issues with it switching between Atmos and PCM audio. But like has been the case throughout the XB1 history, they always end up borking the audio. There is a reason why I went from Xbox 360s being my most used streamers to Xbox Ones being my least used. It's the last device I want to use because of their boneheaded decisions with both audio and video. (Like having HDR always on in Netflix)

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk


Xbox one will soon have the ability to turn on Atmos upmixing ( like A.V. receivers) for legacy content and possibly 1-1 output of 2.0 or 5.1 & 7.1 . This is announced as part of the Dts-X announcement.
Gary J, aaronwt, OddyOh and 5 others like this.

TV-Sony Bravia KD-65"A1, Pioneer SC-LX901 7.2.4 ATMOS/DTS-X, Polk DSW 660*2, Polk RTi A7*2, Pol Csi A6, Polk RtiA5*2, Polk Tsi300*2, Polk TSX 220B *2, Polk OWM 3*2, Zappiti-4kHDROne, Oppo UDP-203, XboxOneX, PS4, Oppo BDP-83, Darbee DVP-500s, ZidooX10, Sony Bravia HX925 55"
thomasphoenix is offline  
post #6405 of 6691 Old 02-06-2019, 09:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
I was playing Assassin's Creed Odyssey tonight when the game suddenly froze. I had to hard reboot my X to get back to anything. Now I can't even launch the game...gives me a "try again, took too long to load error" every time. I own the game on disc. Additionally, none of my other games will launch. They are all Games Pass or Gold downloads. Same error message on Ori. The console has also frozen in the menus a couple times. I keep having to reboot it. Whenever I power it down the white XBox logo flashes for about a minute before it shuts down.

Any ideas what might be wrong? I'm going to be incredibly pissed if I lose my 80+ hours of progress in ACO due to a hardware problem.
ROMIL is offline  
post #6406 of 6691 Old 02-06-2019, 10:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: DFW
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
I was playing Assassin's Creed Odyssey tonight when the game suddenly froze. I had to hard reboot my X to get back to anything. Now I can't even launch the game...gives me a "try again, took too long to load error" every time. I own the game on disc. Additionally, none of my other games will launch. They are all Games Pass or Gold downloads. Same error message on Ori. The console has also frozen in the menus a couple times. I keep having to reboot it. Whenever I power it down the white XBox logo flashes for about a minute before it shuts down.

Any ideas what might be wrong? I'm going to be incredibly pissed if I lose my 80+ hours of progress in ACO due to a hardware problem.
My guess is that the hard drive is failing.
iMac1310 is offline  
post #6407 of 6691 Old 02-07-2019, 01:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 9,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Liked: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
I was playing Assassin's Creed Odyssey tonight when the game suddenly froze. I had to hard reboot my X to get back to anything. Now I can't even launch the game...gives me a "try again, took too long to load error" every time. I own the game on disc. Additionally, none of my other games will launch. They are all Games Pass or Gold downloads. Same error message on Ori. The console has also frozen in the menus a couple times. I keep having to reboot it. Whenever I power it down the white XBox logo flashes for about a minute before it shuts down.

Any ideas what might be wrong? I'm going to be incredibly pissed if I lose my 80+ hours of progress in ACO due to a hardware problem.
Hardware problem or network problem your not going to lose anything. Your progress is saved on the cloud. It is why you can go to any Xbox and log in your account with internet access and resume where you left off. Did you check Xbox Live support to see if “Games & Purchases” can be affected on their end? These issues can be affected by region or state based on servers affected. Are you on an external or playing directly off the hardrive inside the Xbox? It is possible the external is failing. If this is the case transfer or redownload directly to the internal Xbox HD.

The 5.0 is here

Last edited by mboojigga; 02-07-2019 at 01:14 AM.
mboojigga is offline  
post #6408 of 6691 Old 02-07-2019, 04:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post
Hardware problem or network problem your not going to lose anything. Your progress is saved on the cloud. It is why you can go to any Xbox and log in your account with internet access and resume where you left off. Did you check Xbox Live support to see if “Games & Purchases” can be affected on their end? These issues can be affected by region or state based on servers affected. Are you on an external or playing directly off the hardrive inside the Xbox? It is possible the external is failing. If this is the case transfer or redownload directly to the internal Xbox HD.


I did check XBox Live and everything was green. I am using the internal hard drive. Of course my X just ran out of warranty coverage.

If it truly is a hardware issue that makes three for three XBoxes I've owned. My 360 died twice, my original XBox One died, and now my X. Never had any issues with any Playstation or Nintendo consoles.
ROMIL is offline  
post #6409 of 6691 Old 02-07-2019, 04:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: DFW
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I feel your pain. My 360 died 2 times as well. Thankfully, I never had too many problems with the Xbox One and my new Xbox One X is only a month old. Fingers crossed!
iMac1310 is offline  
post #6410 of 6691 Old 02-07-2019, 05:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Interesting update: launched ACO again this morning and it gave me a new error saying local save game data is corrupt and to delete it in the system settings. I deleted it, the console rebooted, then I relaunched the game as it reloaded my saves from the cloud. It froze again on the first try when I selected "Continue" in the game menu. Next I used "Load" rather than continue and selected the previous save and it worked. I'm back in the game, thankfully.

I still haven't tried my other games that wouldn't launch last night.
ROMIL is offline  
post #6411 of 6691 Old 02-07-2019, 12:43 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,312
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8912 Post(s)
Liked: 5695
Boy that sucks. So far I've not had any issues with my Scorpio XB1X. But I also purchased the three year(or was it two year) extended warranty from Microsoft. Just in case.

Sent from my Galaxy S8 using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID2--49TB unRAID3--43TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #6412 of 6691 Old 02-07-2019, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Guess I spoke too soon. My console is doing the same thing again.
ROMIL is offline  
post #6413 of 6691 Old 02-08-2019, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROMIL View Post
Guess I spoke too soon. My console is doing the same thing again.
Try this:
1) Disconnect from Internet (both Ethernet AND WiFi)
2) Shut the X down.
3) Re Start the X
4) After fully initiated...re connect the Internet.
asabrag is offline  
post #6414 of 6691 Old 02-08-2019, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
ROMIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by asabrag View Post
Try this:
1) Disconnect from Internet (both Ethernet AND WiFi)
2) Shut the X down.
3) Re Start the X
4) After fully initiated...re connect the Internet.


I uninstalled and reinstalled ACO, deleted the local save data again, did the steps you mentioned above and was able to play for 30 min this morning without issue. Time will tell if it is going to last...

Thanks.
asabrag likes this.
ROMIL is offline  
post #6415 of 6691 Old 02-08-2019, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,306
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1555 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Anyone in the Division 2 beta, it’s looks great on X and there’s HDR support! Sadly I miss The snowy NYC environment but regardless, it’s good so far.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is online now  
post #6416 of 6691 Old 02-08-2019, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Crystal Lake
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
Anyone in the Division 2 beta, it’s looks great on X and there’s HDR support! Sadly I miss The snowy NYC environment but regardless, it’s good so far.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Do u have to preorder the game in order to play the beta?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
macmane is offline  
post #6417 of 6691 Old 02-08-2019, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,306
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1555 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post
Do u have to preorder the game in order to play the beta?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk


Yes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is online now  
post #6418 of 6691 Old 02-09-2019, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmane View Post
Do u have to preorder the game in order to play the beta?
You can try for a code without pre-ordering.

https://tomclancy-thedivision.ubisof...ame/en-us/beta
macmane and asabrag like this.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #6419 of 6691 Old 02-10-2019, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
dang. I would have sent you my code, I got invited to the Private Beta but didnt get time to try it out.
makarimi is offline  
post #6420 of 6691 Old 02-11-2019, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv15xbmc View Post
Haven’t posted here in a while, but I’ve been extremely happy with my One X as a media console and gaming unit.

Does anyone have any information if Xbox One X will ever get Dolby Vision UHD Blu-ray support?

The fact that the Xbox can't auto select the bitstream audio format between DD and DTS killed it for me as a media player. Also bitstreaming audio formats isn't supported at all for any 3rd party app like Kodi.
The UHD disk player is just fine, and I like the version of Edge browser. It allowed me to get rid of my disk player, but the Nvidia Shield TV stays in my system.
aaronwt, jbnpaul and Ricker62 like this.
Tfid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Xbox Area

Tags
enhanced , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off