Call Of Duty: Ghosts - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 279 Old 11-20-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Digittal Foundry figured out why there is screen tearing and the random judder.

http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/digitalfoundry-whats-fixed-and-whats-not-in-the-cod-ghosts-ps4-patch

Taking the affected clips and running them through our performance analysis tools, we expected the results to show clear frame-rate drops and small bouts of tearing, but surprisingly this wasn't the case at all, with the results showing us a largely locked 60FPS bar one or two minor dips and a solitary torn frame. Furthermore, when seeking through the footage in performance-affected areas we were confronted with unique frames on a consistent basis, thus indicating a 60fps update that we just didn't feel when playing the game.

So just what is going on? Well, a close look at our captures reveals that Call of Duty: Ghosts actually runs at higher frame-rates than 60fps on a fairly frequent basis, despite the video output being limited to 60Hz
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 279 Old 11-20-2013, 09:21 AM
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 9,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
PS4 too powerful for COD!

oh man...

(this is a joke)
TyrantII is offline  
post #213 of 279 Old 11-20-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
freemeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,433
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 765
Brings an interesting thought of having the PS4 being able to output at higher framerates than 60fps.

Future 120hz/240 hz displays could have inputs capable of higher framerates as well and not just used for interpolation.
freemeat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #214 of 279 Old 11-20-2013, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,637
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1708
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

Digittal Foundry figured out why there is screen tearing and the random judder.

http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/digitalfoundry-whats-fixed-and-whats-not-in-the-cod-ghosts-ps4-patch

Taking the affected clips and running them through our performance analysis tools, we expected the results to show clear frame-rate drops and small bouts of tearing, but surprisingly this wasn't the case at all, with the results showing us a largely locked 60FPS bar one or two minor dips and a solitary torn frame. Furthermore, when seeking through the footage in performance-affected areas we were confronted with unique frames on a consistent basis, thus indicating a 60fps update that we just didn't feel when playing the game.

So just what is going on? Well, a close look at our captures reveals that Call of Duty: Ghosts actually runs at higher frame-rates than 60fps on a fairly frequent basis, despite the video output being limited to 60Hz

Yeah, there is just something wrong with the vsync when the performance drops. It looks like a hard drop to 30 as if they were using double buffering, but it also still tears....which it shouldn't if that was the case. It seems like it might break from a locked 60 on occasion like every other game, but some bug in the engine exacerbates the problem and makes it look much worse than it should.

Hopefully they'll fix it, regardless way too much has been made of this rare issue, at least in MP. It's just really noticeable when it happens every now and then, and then it's gone in a split second.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
post #215 of 279 Old 12-03-2013, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mcclayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does the ps3 version have the - nom4d tactical, button layout from mw3?

I have a physical handicap so answering would help me alot.. On whether I buy this game or not

Thanks
mcclayton is offline  
post #216 of 279 Old 12-03-2013, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
benjamin-benjami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: edmond, ok
Posts: 4,283
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcclayton View Post

Does the ps3 version have the - nom4d tactical, button layout from mw3?

I have a physical handicap so answering would help me alot.. On whether I buy this game or not

Thanks

i have the ps4 version.. otherwise i would...
benjamin-benjami is offline  
post #217 of 279 Old 12-03-2013, 11:09 PM
Newbie
 
Mookdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@mcclayton
Hello, the PS3 version does have nom4d (tac/default) and you can flip the triggers to your liking. Don’t know for certain if it’s the same as MW3 though, first time I’ve ever fiddled with it.

Just to be clear in Ghosts the Right buttons aim and shoot (toggle ADS). The Left buttons are your tac and lethal equipment.
Mookdogg is offline  
post #218 of 279 Old 12-03-2013, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
Mookdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry dude didn't realize i murdered that quote
Mookdogg is offline  
post #219 of 279 Old 12-04-2013, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mcclayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mookdogg View Post

@mcclayton
Hello, the PS3 version does have nom4d (tac/default) and you can flip the triggers to your liking. Don’t know for certain if it’s the same as MW3 though, first time I’ve ever fiddled with it.

Just to be clear in Ghosts the Right buttons aim and shoot (toggle ADS). The Left buttons are your tac and lethal equipment.

In mw3 nom4d tactical was.

R1 = shoot, R2 = ADS, L1 = lethal grenade, L2 = tactical grenade.......R3 = go prone, circle = knife

and the rest were the same
mcclayton is offline  
post #220 of 279 Old 12-04-2013, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
Mookdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcclayton View Post

In mw3 nom4d tactical was.

R1 = shoot, R2 = ADS, L1 = lethal grenade, L2 = tactical grenade.......R3 = go prone, circle = knife

and the rest were the same
It is still the same; they call it NOM Tac Flipped now.
Mookdogg is offline  
post #221 of 279 Old 01-15-2014, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DarrellG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nu JeRzY
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Anyone playing this on PS4? Surprised this topic has been dead since December.
DarrellG is offline  
post #222 of 279 Old 01-15-2014, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrellG View Post

Anyone playing this on PS4? Surprised this topic has been dead since December.

Broken as Battlefield 4 is, it just killed my enjoyment of Ghosts. I couldn't go back.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #223 of 279 Old 01-15-2014, 03:16 PM
Member
 
kgronseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrellG View Post

Anyone playing this on PS4? Surprised this topic has been dead since December.

I've been playing this. I'm not a great FPS player since my game time is limited and so are my skills smile.gif . I did however grind through and get 850 kills with the chrome sniper attachment to get the ghillie suit reward. I'd like to play Battlefield sometime since I have never played any of them, but with limited game playing time I feel intimidated with trying to learn everything going on with it.
kgronseth is offline  
post #224 of 279 Old 01-15-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

Broken as Battlefield 4 is, it just killed my enjoyment of Ghosts. I couldn't go back.

What exactly is wrong with the game that made it broken?
teckademic is offline  
post #225 of 279 Old 01-15-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by teckademic View Post

What exactly is wrong with the game that made it broken?

Lots of bugs, major lag issues, single player save randomly gets erased... give the Battlefield thread a read, it is pretty bad at times.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #226 of 279 Old 01-15-2014, 05:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by teckademic View Post

What exactly is wrong with the game that made it broken?

Lots of bugs, major lag issues, single player save randomly gets erased... give the Battlefield thread a read, it is pretty bad at times.

I was ready to jump into Battlefield 4 but the poor showing soured me to the online shooter in general, kinda the same boat as you. The problems had me ignoring Killzone and Ghosts as well (guilt by association lol) for about the last month because my game time is better spent elsewhere. I'll be back in Ghosts from time to time but I'll never put in the kind of hours that I used to.
Crash44 is offline  
post #227 of 279 Old 01-15-2014, 05:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Well, soon I won't have high speed at all. (Where I am moving doesn't have cable on that side of the highway) so my only option is satelite internet for $60 a month with a 15GB cap and 500ms of Ping and a 24 month contract. Not sure I want to even go there...
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #228 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 07:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DarrellG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nu JeRzY
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 118
I only played a few matches on PS4 but didn't notice any issues. Maybe I'll stick to playing on PS3 for now.
DarrellG is offline  
post #229 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
benjamin-benjami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: edmond, ok
Posts: 4,283
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 799
i actually traded in ghosts.. the game just wasn't fun..
benjamin-benjami is offline  
post #230 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Scott_lb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamin-benjami View Post

i actually traded in ghosts.. the game just wasn't fun..

Traded mine in last night (Xbox One). Wasn't fun, completed the campaign and spent ~12 hours online. The game would no longer boot/load as well. Tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game. No dice. Sold!
Scott_lb is offline  
post #231 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

Well, soon I won't have high speed at all. (Where I am moving doesn't have cable on that side of the highway) so my only option is satelite internet for $60 a month with a 15GB cap and 500ms of Ping and a 24 month contract. Not sure I want to even go there...

You don't want to go there. Pings, throttling make that option unappealing for gaming.

Any LTE offerings in the area? I'd take mobile wireless over satellite.

 


PSN - Hapi_Kilmore_v3
My 6.4.4 Living Room HT
Spanglo is offline  
post #232 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Pendragon, go with a cell SIM based Rocket Hub. I live rural, and that's what I have used for gaming for years.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #233 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
This is my only option for a 4G provider outside of at&t. I tried calling them but all I get is transferred to a sales team that never answers. I don't know if they have data caps or not and no clue if my home is even covered.

http://bigrivertelephone.com/bb_landing.html

The Dish option just lowers your speed to 128kbps if you go over, no fees. It would work for normal browsing at the very least.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #234 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 07:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,637
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 1708
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

This is my only option for a 4G provider outside of at&t. I tried calling them but all I get is transferred to a sales team that never answers. I don't know if they have data caps or not and no clue if my home is even covered.

http://bigrivertelephone.com/bb_landing.html

The Dish option just lowers your speed to 128kbps if you go over, no fees. It would work for normal browsing at the very least.

4G isn't going to be any better for gaming.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
post #235 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 07:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

4G isn't going to be any better for gaming.

If it has no data caps it will work better than any other option available to me. I can at least play Final Fantasy XIV when it hits PS4.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #236 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 437
It's been awhile since I've read up on plans, but it was common for Satellite to have monthly and daily caps, so that 15GB monthly cap might actually be 500MB daily cap.

I use to game on my mobile line all the time and it worked out very well. I know of a few of us AVS'rs used to play through our mobile connections no problem.

 


PSN - Hapi_Kilmore_v3
My 6.4.4 Living Room HT
Spanglo is offline  
post #237 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 09:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spanglo View Post

It's been awhile since I've read up on plans, but it was common for Satellite to have monthly and daily caps, so that 15GB monthly cap might actually be 500MB daily cap.

I use to game on my mobile line all the time and it worked out very well. I know of a few of us AVS'rs used to play through our mobile connections no problem.

It is through Dish Network directly, sadly they are now the best Satellite internet provider thanks to the lack of daily caps and no overage fees.

I would prefer a 4g solution. Speed test shows att 4g is 12mbps down 3mbps up. Ping was 96ms. I would expect the local provider to be similar.

My cable provider is 42mbps down 8mbps up. Ping was 42ms.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #238 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 09:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

It is through Dish Network directly, sadly they are now the best Satellite internet provider thanks to the lack of daily caps and no overage fees.

I would prefer a 4g solution. Speed test shows att 4g is 12mbps down 3mbps up. Ping was 96ms. I would expect the local provider to be similar.

My cable provider is 42mbps down 8mbps up. Ping was 42ms.

My pings were good at the time around 100-200ms and I had no problem whatsoever dominating. Seems like connections are improving... sub 100ms latency is great. I remember att 3-4 years back having 1000ms+ latency all the time.

 


PSN - Hapi_Kilmore_v3
My 6.4.4 Living Room HT
Spanglo is offline  
post #239 of 279 Old 01-16-2014, 10:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Missouri
Posts: 9,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Looks like the 4G plan is a bust.

http://bigrivertelephone.com/valuepackages.html

Data caps with a hard cut off if you go over.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #240 of 279 Old 01-17-2014, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fragster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I've been playing on/off since launch. Haven't experienced any major showstoppers or hacked lobbies. Got a + KDR and I can hold my ground in some maps but the thing is this time around, the game IS NOT AS MUCH ENTERTAINING as prev COD installments (I highly enjoyed COD4/Blops2).

The prestige is weird as well. I've prestiged 3 characters but really don't see any reason to continue on the 4th character. The larger maps are camp friendly so lots of people simply camp out in the known areas..game requires hardly any skills. Most of the time, I get killed from behind from some camper or sniper. I've had REALLY good luck with partial camping. Find a room, etc....IOD the entrance and then dart from one corner to another while watching the windows...get the kills and call in aerial strikes. I can do this all day but it's not my style of play.

Thing is other than COD, I don't really like any other multiplayer game ...played BF for a week and passed on it. Killzone is really not my cup of tea. Other than that, nothing out there for me. Thinking of picking up A.Creed and doing single player for a while.

Really sucks that Titanfall is only on XBOne (might be the reason if I sell my PS4 later and switch). Don't plan on keeping Ghost for long, sadly. Now that I think back, PS4 was a complete waste of my money ...I didn't really have any issues on my old Xbox360 and enjoyed new/old games over and over again. The PS4 library is really weak right now and zero backward compatibility really cripples it (at this time). XBOne isn't looking much better either. But I guess that's a launch story everyime.

Hoping for a better future for the PS4 in 2014...there's no greatness waiting for me so far.

"There are 1 0 kinds of people in this world...one that can read binary while the other that can't!!"
My small HT setup:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/
Fragster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Call Of Duty Ghosts

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off