Does anyone here have experience with using N64 on an HDTV? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-26-2016, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Freeze Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 422 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Does anyone here have experience with using N64 on an HDTV?

I have a Vizio M55-C2. My n64 was stolen along with a lot of other older systems from my storage unit years ago and I really miss my N64. I was planning on finding one off of craigslist but I know the N64 is fussy with HDTV's. What rca/S-video to HDMI convertors are you using and how does it look on your HDTV's?
Freeze Time is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-26-2016, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
I have a Vizio M55-C2. My n64 was stolen along with a lot of other older systems from my storage unit years ago and I really miss my N64. I was planning on finding one off of craigslist but I know the N64 is fussy with HDTV's. What rca/S-video to HDMI convertors are you using and how does it look on your HDTV's?
Watch this:

2WheelsWillTravel is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-26-2016, 09:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Freeze Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 422 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Those are some extremely expensive solutions. Shouldn't a simple HDMI converter work nearly the same? Something like this?

https://www.amazon.com/Cingk-Composi...FJTSQ3BTJF4D9A
Freeze Time is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 09-27-2016, 02:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freeze Time View Post
Shouldn't a simple HDMI converter work nearly the same?

No, sorry. You need to understand that composite video is a garbage signal to begin with. Sending it through an upscaler, even one as fancy as the Framemeister won't look that great. Also, the cheap scalers are cheap for a reason. At their best, they wouldn't look any better than if you used a HDTV that still had the composite port directly on it. There's also issues with aspect ratio. those cheap scalers are going to stretch your N64 image out to 16:9, so you're going to be dependent on your tv having a 4:3 option if you care about that sort of thing. The framemeister and Ultra HDMI have the ability to send out a properly sized 4:3 image inside the 16:9 signal the TV is getting over HDMI.

Another issue with a lot of those cheap scalers is they see a 240P image (most N64 games) as 480i. So instead of simply upscaling an image that's progressive already, they're going to deinterlace it. This adds combing artifacts and moving stuff is going to lose detail. Something like the Framemeister or the HDMI mod treat the progressive image as progressive and upscale it properly. But on the other hand, something like the n64 that is blurry already this probably isn't going to be that big of a deal compared to something like the genesis or snes.

However, as you stated those options are quite expensive. If you can live with the 16:9 stretch (hopefully your tv has a zoom mode to fix this) and possibility of interlacing artifacts, at the very least start with a S-Video cable and grab a scaler that supports it. https://www.amazon.com/E-More%C2%AE-...dp/B00N8SCKPE/

Last edited by 2WheelsWillTravel; 09-27-2016 at 03:11 AM.
2WheelsWillTravel is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-29-2016, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Freeze Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 422 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Okay so after I buy an N64 on CL, I then have to find S-video cables for it and then I need to purchase the converter you linked me to? There are 2 other TVs in the house not as new as mine so maybe it's just easier to see if they work on those ones first before I got spending extra money.
Freeze Time is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-02-2016, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
stacks510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
curious to know your outcome hopefully you dont have to spend extra money

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G890A using Tapatalk
stacks510 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-22-2016, 01:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
that video seemed sufficient enough, thanks for that I didn't even know that video existed.
avsnewbie23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Nintendo

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off