Metro Exodus DX12 looks bad - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 41 Old 07-17-2019, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Metro Exodus DX12 looks bad

So I found out that DX12 with ray tracing looks kinda bad and causes the game to crash
Image looks washed out
DX11 looks better (not washed out) and does not crash the game
What are your settings?

I got a warning that my new RTX 2070 Super was getting too hot while running DX11
NEVER got that message with old GTX 980
What gives?
jake51 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 41 Old 07-17-2019, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Waiting for this game to hit Steam before I pick it up. Bugs the crap out of me that all my other Metro games are on Steam, but if I want this right now I need to get it on Epic.
ratbuddy likes this.

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #3 of 41 Old 07-18-2019, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arutha_conDoin View Post
Waiting for this game to hit Steam before I pick it up. Bugs the crap out of me that all my other Metro games are on Steam, but if I want this right now I need to get it on Epic.
I also had a problem at first because of OCD, but then discovered that the Epic Games launcher runs smoothly enough for me to just embrace its exclusives. Plus, I am all for developers getting a bigger cut of the money I spend.
NewAger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 41 Old 07-18-2019, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
I got a warning that my new RTX 2070 Super was getting too hot while running DX11
NEVER got that message with old GTX 980
What gives?
Some cards can run much hotter than others under certain conditions. What are your 2070 Super's temps under load? What is your case's airflow like?
NewAger is offline  
post #5 of 41 Old 07-18-2019, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I'm not a technical person
One of the side panels is open an inch or so in the summer
Just never got that warning before… the side panel closest to the card was very warm to the touch, scared me a little
jake51 is offline  
post #6 of 41 Old 07-18-2019, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewAger View Post
I also had a problem at first because of OCD, but then discovered that the Epic Games launcher runs smoothly enough for me to just embrace its exclusives. Plus, I am all for developers getting a bigger cut of the money I spend.
Oh I use epic, don't get me wrong. The thing is metro is a timed exclusive. I'm willing to wait for it on steam, besides I'm playing it on Xbox game pass for free, so I don't think the developer is hing that much for money. Smaller developers I totally get using Epic for the bigger cut.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #7 of 41 Old 07-21-2019, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I found two options for running the game without crashes that work for me
1. DX11 with advanced physx and tesselation
2. DX12 with ray tracing and dlss, without advanced physx and tesselation
Maybe advanced physx simply does not work with DX12?
jake51 is offline  
post #8 of 41 Old 07-21-2019, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
I found two options for running the game without crashes that work for me

1. DX11 with advanced physx and tesselation

2. DX12 with ray tracing and dlss, without advanced physx and tesselation

Maybe advanced physx simply does not work with DX12?
Thanks, will give this a try.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #9 of 41 Old 07-21-2019, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
I found two options for running the game without crashes that work for me
1. DX11 with advanced physx and tesselation
2. DX12 with ray tracing and dlss, without advanced physx and tesselation
Maybe advanced physx simply does not work with DX12?
Advanced PhysX with DirectX 12 works perfectly on my regular 2070. I don't bother with any of the RTX features, though.
NewAger is offline  
post #10 of 41 Old 07-21-2019, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
So far for me the only way to play the game on the gamepass is to launch through safemode. I'm unable to edit the .ini file since it is locked behind trustedinstaller folder. Not impressed with the PC GamePass so far. It's been a crapshoot on whether or not the games launch correctly.

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #11 of 41 Old 07-23-2019, 11:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Can I do something about the faded colors which are nowhere near as strong as in screenshots from the game in reviews?
jake51 is offline  
post #12 of 41 Old 07-25-2019, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I'm confused
Sometimes it looks alright, the next day it looks like crap
jake51 is offline  
post #13 of 41 Old 07-25-2019, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
I'm confused
Sometimes it looks alright, the next day it looks like crap
In what way does it look like "crap?" Is it purely a brightness concern?

I just remembered that you stated a while ago that games did not look right to you on an RTX 2070, causing you to return it, but could not explain exactly how games looked wrong with it. Some more info would let people know if your expectations are simply too high, or if you have something enabled that hinders your ideal visual experience, or something else.
NewAger is offline  
post #14 of 41 Old 07-25-2019, 11:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Is the Steam thread linked below the same issue you're having? I also saw other threads mentioning crash issues similar to the crashes you've experienced.

https://steamcommunity.com/app/41202...5990051945879/
NewAger is offline  
post #15 of 41 Old 07-26-2019, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
It's Metro Exodus that looks bad
Just started new Wolfenstein, looks fine

Another thing: The card gets very hot, way hotter than my old GTX 980
Despite the 2070 Super having three fans
Both cards run 3440x1440 Ultra

Last edited by jake51; 07-26-2019 at 07:30 AM.
jake51 is offline  
post #16 of 41 Old 07-26-2019, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
It's Metro Exodus that looks bad

Just started new Wolfenstein, looks fine



Another thing: The card gets very hot, way hotter than my old GTX 980

Despite the 2070 Super having three fans

Both cards run 3440x1440 Ultra
How hot does it get? Can you give a number? It's way cooler than my 290x ever was under full load. So far highest temp I have seen on mine is 65'C with coreclock at jumping between 1965 and 1980Mhz. My EVGA ultra it's only dual fan and the fans have not should up past 50% yet.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #17 of 41 Old 07-26-2019, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arutha_conDoin View Post
How hot does it get? Can you give a number? It's way cooler than my 290x ever was under full load. So far highest temp I have seen on mine is 65'C with coreclock at jumping between 1965 and 1980Mhz. My EVGA ultra it's only dual fan and the fans have not should up past 50% yet.
Yeah, without temps we have no idea if he has a cause for concern. We also have no idea about his case's fan intake/exhaust configuration and whether it is properly set to handle powerful graphics cards with a non-blower style cooler.
NewAger is offline  
post #18 of 41 Old 07-27-2019, 03:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Played Metro Exodus for 30 minutes without turning on the cabinet fan manually (which I usually do)
Removed the side panel closest to the card
Temp was 65 degrees Celcius, would be a lot higher after an hour I suppose
The light on the card turned from green to blue, probably red after longer time
On the other hand it is hotter here in Denmark than usual
I know you Americans are used to extreme weather, but here temps in the high 80'es Fahrenheit are thankfully pretty rare
jake51 is offline  
post #19 of 41 Old 07-27-2019, 08:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
Played Metro Exodus for 30 minutes without turning on the cabinet fan manually (which I usually do)
Removed the side panel closest to the card
Temp was 65 degrees Celcius, would be a lot higher after an hour I suppose
The light on the card turned from green to blue, probably red after longer time
On the other hand it is hotter here in Denmark than usual
I know you Americans are used to extreme weather, but here temps in the high 80'es Fahrenheit are thankfully pretty rare
A 65 degrees Celsius read for the GPU under load is very good, with plenty of room to go higher without much worry. You should be fine with the side panel closed if you have half decent airflow within the case and have nothing blocking its exhaust.

We Americans are used to extreme everything, and not in a good way.
Arutha_conDoin likes this.

Last edited by NewAger; 07-27-2019 at 08:19 AM.
NewAger is offline  
post #20 of 41 Old 07-27-2019, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
OK, just thought it was very hot
This is the first time I installed something myself

Last edited by jake51; 07-27-2019 at 10:29 PM.
jake51 is offline  
post #21 of 41 Old 07-27-2019, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
I imagine your max GPU temp is around 95'C so you are well within limits. I wouldn't worry about the temp at all. Even if it hits 80-85'C (Hello AMD cards) that is not to bad and helps heat the house during winter! Anyhow if they get to hot the system will shut itself down. I have had that happen a time or too when I had that fans in manual mode and forgot to crank them before playing.
NewAger likes this.

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #22 of 41 Old 07-27-2019, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewAger View Post
A 65 degrees Celsius read for the GPU under load is very good, with plenty of room to go higher without much worry. You should be fine with the side panel closed if you have half decent airflow within the case and have nothing blocking its exhaust.

We Americans are used to extreme everything, and not in a good way.
You are talking about Heart Attack Grill aren't ya
NewAger likes this.

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #23 of 41 Old 07-30-2019, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I can't believe how messed up the gamma is in this game
Tried all kind of graphics settings
In dark rooms without illumination it is literally a murky, greyed-out mess, have to turn on the lighter to see any details
This game is one of the reasons I got a new GPU, very disappointed
I run DX12 with ray tracing

Edit: Just played through the first part of Wolfenstein: Youngblood, it looked great
But there's no savegame so that you have to complete a mission or start from the top of that mission next time... bummer

Last edited by jake51; 07-30-2019 at 11:18 PM.
jake51 is offline  
post #24 of 41 Old 07-31-2019, 12:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
I can't believe how messed up the gamma is in this game
Tried all kind of graphics settings
In dark rooms without illumination it is literally a murky, greyed-out mess, have to turn on the lighter to see any details
This game is one of the reasons I got a new GPU, very disappointed
I run DX12 with ray tracing

Edit: Just played through the first part of Wolfenstein: Youngblood, it looked great
But there's no savegame so that you have to complete a mission or start from the top of that mission next time... bummer
Sorry to hear. You win some, you lose some with this hobby.

As for Wolfenstein, most missions are short. It is pretty much only the three Brother missions and the Lab X finale that would suck to redo.
NewAger is offline  
post #25 of 41 Old 07-31-2019, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
About Wolfenstein
There's a changing number next to my sister, what does this mean?
jake51 is offline  
post #26 of 41 Old 07-31-2019, 10:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake51 View Post
About Wolfenstein
There's a changing number next to my sister, what does this mean?
Current progression level. It goes up as the character levels up.
Arutha_conDoin likes this.
NewAger is offline  
post #27 of 41 Old 08-02-2019, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
So I wrote Deep Silver support
The answer was a link to a discussion on Steam
Kinda weak

Edit: The solution seems to make a vast difference, if only I had known this three weeks ago
Use the Freestyle option in GeForce Experience to adjust gamma, contrast, brightness
For me I just had to choose preset 1
I read about Freestyle earlier but I could not get it to work
Once again Youtube was my saviour
I had at some point deactivated something… turned it back on
Will play more later
Looks good, I'm a happy boy

Last edited by jake51; 08-03-2019 at 02:15 AM.
jake51 is offline  
post #28 of 41 Old 08-03-2019, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I was so happy
Now I'm unhappy
I play on PC and in the lower left corner there is a selector for pressing wasd
But this does not work
Had a hard time making it work earlier, but on the train in Spring it doesn't work at all
This game is very frustrating on PC
But my lefthanded brain is incompatible with controllers so I'm stuck with PC (have tried Xbox and Playstation several times over the years)

Last edited by jake51; 08-03-2019 at 11:44 AM.
jake51 is offline  
post #29 of 41 Old 08-03-2019, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Arutha_conDoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 705
@jake51 I'm not sure what you mean by WASD selector? Does the game not work at all using WASD?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Xbox Live: DaBeavers
PSN- Arutha_conDoin
Steam- An0mander
"Too much knowledge never makes for simple decisions."
-Ghanima Atreides
Arutha_conDoin is online now  
post #30 of 41 Old 08-03-2019, 11:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jake51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 44
At some points in the game you have to choose options with a selector in the lower left corner
Anyway
Figured it out... kinda
I'm lefthanded and use the arrow keys for movement
But then wsad in the selector don't work
So I have to use the standard righthanded keys
So I move the keyboard to the right
So I now have to look at the keyboard to hit the right key
The world is a cruel place for the lefthanded
jake51 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HTPC Gaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off