Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 926 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1513Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27751 of 28719 Old 10-31-2015, 06:13 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,231
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5796 Post(s)
Liked: 8269
^ No, the OPPO menus are 1080p/60 content, so you can not get 1080p/24 output from them.

A 10 second handshake to switch is pretty long. That's 5 retries. It may be your projector is just slow, but it may ALSO be that your HDMI cabling is marginal. There are two types of signals on the cable, and normal content playback may look fine even though the handshake communications are having trouble.

First, set explicit choices, instead of AUTO, for Resolution, HDMI Color Space, and HDMI Audio. This simplifies the handshake. Next, temporarily bring the player close enough to the projector that you can cable using the 6 foot HDMI cable OPPO included with the player. If the handshake is faster -- say 4 to 5 seconds -- using that cable, then look to upgrade your normal cable to the projector.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27752 of 28719 Old 10-31-2015, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,275
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 227
I was playing around with playing FLAC files from my PC.

Interestingly, the Oppo display shows "MP3" as the icon for each track. Is the "MP3" a catch-all for all music formats, or am I doing something wrong?
wilbur_the_goose is online now  
post #27753 of 28719 Old 10-31-2015, 06:58 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,435
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4582 Post(s)
Liked: 4419
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
I was playing around with playing FLAC files from my PC.

Interestingly, the Oppo display shows "MP3" as the icon for each track. Is the "MP3" a catch-all for all music formats, or am I doing something wrong?
I'm away from the player now, but I'm pretty sure I've seen FLAC icons.

Are you using a DLNA server? I wonder if it is transcoding FLAC to MP3? If so, figuring out how to stop that would be good.

[EDIT: of course you are using a DLNA server. SMB appeared only with the 103/105 series].

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27754 of 28719 Old 10-31-2015, 05:13 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ No, the OPPO menus are 1080p/60 content, so you can not get 1080p/24 output from them.

A 10 second handshake to switch is pretty long. That's 5 retries. It may be your projector is just slow, but it may ALSO be that your HDMI cabling is marginal. There are two types of signals on the cable, and normal content playback may look fine even though the handshake communications are having trouble.

First, set explicit choices, instead of AUTO, for Resolution, HDMI Color Space, and HDMI Audio. This simplifies the handshake. Next, temporarily bring the player close enough to the projector that you can cable using the 6 foot HDMI cable OPPO included with the player. If the handshake is faster -- say 4 to 5 seconds -- using that cable, then look to upgrade your normal cable to the projector.
--Bob
Thanks Bob. I've done the explicit settings. My projector is a jvc x500 and 10s seems to be the norm :-(

Maybe on a rainy day I'll try pulling the projector down, but its a bit of a pain unfortunately
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #27755 of 28719 Old 10-31-2015, 05:40 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,231
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5796 Post(s)
Liked: 8269
^ Probably easier to bring the player to the projector for this test.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #27756 of 28719 Old 11-02-2015, 05:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,275
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
I was playing around with playing FLAC files from my PC.

Interestingly, the Oppo display shows "MP3" as the icon for each track. Is the "MP3" a catch-all for all music formats, or am I doing something wrong?
User error - I must have pointed my DLNA server to the wrong location. Corrected it, and it works like a charm.
wilbur_the_goose is online now  
post #27757 of 28719 Old 11-05-2015, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kilgore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Huntsville Ontario
Posts: 3,842
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 440
I have a question concerning 3d and HDMI 1 and 2 on the 93. Let me see if I have this right.

Lets assume I'm using both HDMI 1 and 2 on my OPPO. I want to run two separate signals to the two inputs on my Lumagen Mini3D, putting an eeColor processor on one of the inputs, since the eeColor will not pass 3D Blu-ray playback..

I'm going to run HDMI 1 straight to the Lumagen Input 1 and use it when I want to watch 3D movies. HDMI 2 will output to my Denon AVR, and it will output to the eeColor and then to the Lumagen input 2. I will use this to view all my other sources that don't require 3D.

Am I correct in assuming that while watching 3D from HDMI 1, the audio output on HDMI 2 will not be downsampled? It would then also follow that the output on HDMI 2 will contain the full audio/video signal, correct? If I reversed this scenario so that HDMI 1 went to my receiver and HDMI 2 to my display, then audio would be downsampled to 2-Channel Stereo, correct?
Kilgore is offline  
post #27758 of 28719 Old 11-05-2015, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckenisell View Post
Ready for the resolution to my issue? Here's what the documentation stated:



So, to rephrase: We have no idea why it wouldn't play those movies, so we sent you a refurbished unit that would play those movies for the low price of $79.
I had a similar repair from Oppo. The unit was shipped in to them last Friday and the repaired unit arrived today at noon. Those guys are fast and good. My only issue was that I had forgotten that I had the remote on channel 2 (from back when I had the 93 in the same room as my old DV-980H). I switched it back to channel 1 and everything I've thrown at it is working fine :-) First repair ever for the unit, and I've had longer than 3 other brand players for my bedroom system :-) Now if my finances only worked for an Oppo there... :-)

Vizio M501D-A2r hdtv, Sony STR-DN1050 AVR, Oppo BDP-93 blu-ray, Samsung BD-UP5000 HD-DVD/Blu-ray combo, Roku 3, Apple TV
other older items of various types and vintages
mhobart is offline  
post #27759 of 28719 Old 11-05-2015, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
mhobart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhobart View Post
I had a similar repair from Oppo. The unit was shipped in to them last Friday and the repaired unit arrived today at noon. Those guys are fast and good. My only issue was that I had forgotten that I had the remote on channel 2 (from back when I had the 93 in the same room as my old DV-980H). I switched it back to channel 1 and everything I've thrown at it is working fine :-) First repair ever for the unit, and I've had longer than 3 other brand players for my bedroom system :-) Now if my finances only worked for an Oppo there... :-)
Oh, in my email exchanges with Oppo, they made this interesting statement

"As far as replacing the player, we would wait for our UHD player to be released sometime in mid-to-late 2016. It will be a substantial jump up in terms of picture and audio quality."
lotohnz likes this.

Vizio M501D-A2r hdtv, Sony STR-DN1050 AVR, Oppo BDP-93 blu-ray, Samsung BD-UP5000 HD-DVD/Blu-ray combo, Roku 3, Apple TV
other older items of various types and vintages
mhobart is offline  
post #27760 of 28719 Old 11-05-2015, 09:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhobart View Post
Oh, in my email exchanges with Oppo, they made this interesting statement

"As far as replacing the player, we would wait for our UHD player to be released sometime in mid-to-late 2016. It will be a substantial jump up in terms of picture and audio quality."

Very interesting indeed!

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #27761 of 28719 Old 11-05-2015, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Crap! Now I have to budget for a new TV

Sent from my HTC One M8
Geezer is offline  
post #27762 of 28719 Old 11-22-2015, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Erik van Voorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys

I have a strange "problem".....when I set primary to HDMI1 for best picture results I have no vision...however when I swap to HDMI 2 (without changing the settings) I have perfect picture.

Obviuosly I want to make use of the HDMI 1 as being better.

Anybody any clue what I am doing wrong in my set up......I rtfm and did my search extensively before bothering you lot
Erik van Voorst is offline  
post #27763 of 28719 Old 11-22-2015, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Erik van Voorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys

I have a strange "problem".....when I set primary to HDMI1 for best picture results I have no vision...however when I swap to HDMI 2 (without changing the settings) I have perfect picture.

Obviuosly I want to make use of the HDMI 1 as being better.

Anybody any clue what I am doing wrong in my set up......I rtfm and did my search extensively before bothering you lot
Erik van Voorst is offline  
post #27764 of 28719 Old 11-22-2015, 06:50 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,435
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4582 Post(s)
Liked: 4419
Just to eliminate the obvious that we sometimes forget to check: are you sure the HDMI1 cable is connected at both ends? What if you swap cables between HDMI1 & 2?

Else: are you getting nothing at all from HDMI 1? Black screen or some "no signal" message from the display?

Does cycling through the output resolutions produce anything?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #27765 of 28719 Old 11-22-2015, 09:18 AM
Member
 
Erik van Voorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi

I use one HDMI cable only...I get a blue screen (or black if I want)
I did not play with the output resolutions...yet

I do get a good picture from the HDMI 2 output...I played for years this way but I read yesterday that the HDMI 1 should be used for an even better picture...what exactly does a Primary setting do....it does not seem to influence my HDMI 2 output whatever setting I choose.

Last edited by Erik van Voorst; 11-22-2015 at 09:34 AM. Reason: Adding
Erik van Voorst is offline  
post #27766 of 28719 Old 11-22-2015, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Erik van Voorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"problem" solved I made two changes in the settings the first one I choose DVD-Video instead of DVD-Audio en the second one I choose 1080p instead of Auto.

Thanks again...happy now !!
Erik van Voorst is offline  
post #27767 of 28719 Old 11-22-2015, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Erik van Voorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"problem" solved I made two changes in the settings the first one I choose DVD-Video instead of DVD-Audio en the second one I choose 1080p instead of Auto.

Thanks again...happy now !!
Erik van Voorst is offline  
post #27768 of 28719 Old 12-05-2015, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,548
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Has anyone else here had problems getting YouTube through their BDP-93 recently?

It has worked fine for years since I got the player, which is connected by Ethernet directly to the cable modem a few feet away, but - though other online services are working fine through the 93 (I use my VUDU library as my "canary in the coal mine" to verify that the internet connection is working), it has recently been unable to connect to YouTube at all - it doesn't even get to the login screen, but times out. I'll confirm that the problem is still there tonight, but it was the case whenever I've tried to watch YouTube in the past few weeks.

Philnick is offline  
post #27769 of 28719 Old 12-05-2015, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
rpitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Graz, Austria
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Philnick : I just tried and, just like you, I did fail :-(

Google seems to have tinkered with the authentication procedure again as I get an authorized error when trying to login to my Picasa gallery as well.

We will have to escalate this to Oppo once more, I'm afraid...

gesendet von meinem Schneidbrettl
rpitz is offline  
post #27770 of 28719 Old 12-05-2015, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 15,134
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2763 Post(s)
Liked: 2677
Hey folks, PROBLEM:

I can't get a particular Blu-Ray title to play on my BDP-93. "The Babadook."

I've tried 3 different Blu-Rays, two from the same distributor, and another from another company, and none of them will play
on my Oppo. I get the title on screen, but can't access anything else.

What could be the problem? I bought it when it came out, haven't done any firmware updates (if there were any). In a collection of almost 800 disks, this is the only one that has this problem, so I'm baffled.

Thanks for anything someone can tell me about this!
R Harkness is online now  
post #27771 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 05:01 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,435
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4582 Post(s)
Liked: 4419
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Harkness View Post
Hey folks, PROBLEM:

I can't get a particular Blu-Ray title to play on my BDP-93. "The Babadook."

I've tried 3 different Blu-Rays, two from the same distributor, and another from another company, and none of them will play
on my Oppo. I get the title on screen, but can't access anything else.

What could be the problem? I bought it when it came out, haven't done any firmware updates (if there were any). In a collection of almost 800 disks, this is the only one that has this problem, so I'm baffled.

Thanks for anything someone can tell me about this!
I don't recall any problem reports with that disc. If your firmware is not up to date, that would be the first thing to try. Check the first post in this thread for a history of firmware versions.

Where does the loading stop? What is "the title" you see? Not the disc menu?

There is also this procedure from the BDP-83 FAQ, still worth trying: What do I do if a Blu-ray disc will not load or play, or if it freezes the player?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #27772 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,275
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Liked: 227
+1 - Try updating the firmware first.
wilbur_the_goose is online now  
post #27773 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 08:57 AM
Member
 
cobrachris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm having a problem with the new National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Blu-ray. I am not getting any sound when playing the DTS-MA audio track. My player's firmware is up to date. I have the player's audio output set to bitstream. If I change it LPCM the DTS-MA track plays fine, so it's not a huge problem. Has anyone else had this problem with this particular Blu-ray?
cobrachris is offline  
post #27774 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 15,134
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2763 Post(s)
Liked: 2677
Thanks.

I probably need a primer on firmware issues, since I've never updated firmware of any AV device, and never needed to.
How would a firmware issue entail the Oppo not playing a single title, where it plays everything else I buy, old and new titles alike?

Also: How do I update the firmware?

Thanks.
R Harkness is online now  
post #27775 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 11:20 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,435
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4582 Post(s)
Liked: 4419
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Harkness View Post
Thanks.

I probably need a primer on firmware issues, since I've never updated firmware of any AV device, and never needed to.
How would a firmware issue entail the Oppo not playing a single title, where it plays everything else I buy, old and new titles alike?

Also: How do I update the firmware?

Thanks.
The studios introduce new authoring tricks from time to time. The players have to catch up.

OPPO's support pages have instructions on updating firmware. You can do it via network, USB stick or CD.

That said: did you try the cleanup and reset procedure in the link I posted before?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #27776 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
R Harkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 15,134
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2763 Post(s)
Liked: 2677
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
The studios introduce new authoring tricks from time to time. The players have to catch up.

OPPO's support pages have instructions on updating firmware. You can do it via network, USB stick or CD.

That said: did you try the cleanup and reset procedure in the link I posted before?

-Bill
Oh, I'm sorry I somehow missed that link.

Thank you for the info, I'll either do the re-set or just get the new firmware. Much obliged!
R Harkness is online now  
post #27777 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 06:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,231
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5796 Post(s)
Liked: 8269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Has anyone else here had problems getting YouTube through their BDP-93 recently?

It has worked fine for years since I got the player, which is connected by Ethernet directly to the cable modem a few feet away, but - though other online services are working fine through the 93 (I use my VUDU library as my "canary in the coal mine" to verify that the internet connection is working), it has recently been unable to connect to YouTube at all - it doesn't even get to the login screen, but times out. I'll confirm that the problem is still there tonight, but it was the case whenever I've tried to watch YouTube in the past few weeks.
Just now tried YouTube on my 93. The first time I tried to launch it I got a message that YouTube is Not Available -- Try Again Later. The second time I tried to launch it it worked just fine including the account log in process and content playback.

Sounds like there may be some Googly server side issues. But "Try Again Later" may be the answer.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #27778 of 28719 Old 12-06-2015, 06:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Just now tried YouTube on my 93. The first time I tried to launch it I got a message that YouTube is Not Available -- Try Again Later. The second time I tried to launch it it worked just fine including the account log in process and content playback.



Sounds like there may be some Googly server side issues. But "Try Again Later" may be the answer.

--Bob

There's definitely something wonky with Google/YouTube today during halftime I tried to view a clip on the 103 and it hung at loading, rebooted then tried the app on my tv and it did the same took almost the entire halftime before the app loaded.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #27779 of 28719 Old 12-07-2015, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17,126
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 643
^ I haven't tried YouTube on my -93 lately, but fwiw, I have been having intermittent problems with Chrome and Gmail lately.
Even on my PC that is way faster than any other device in my home, sometime Chrome and Gmail will just hang and hang,
and just won't load the pages that normally load almost instantly.
Several times I would try Gmail and it just hangs, but if I try to open something else like Facebook or AVS, those sites/pages load instantly.
So I think there is some real wonkiness going on with Google.
This has been happening for a while now, and thought they would have fixed it by now.
I have been using Chrome as my main browser for years now, but may be going back to Firefox if it's not fixed soon.
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #27780 of 28719 Old 12-09-2015, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Swancoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Can my Oppo BDP-93 output different audio on each HDMI Output?

Well, the basic question is simple, can this player output say, a DTS track on one HDMI output, and a 2 channel PCM track on another. I can't seem to figure out how to do it.

If the answer is no, feel free to chime in with any solutions to my greater problem:

I've been using my BDP-93 as my main player in my media room (playing into a Denon AVR-4311ci) for a while now and I love it - works great. I've recently acquired a matrix switch I'm using to distribute centralized video sources to the rest of my house. I'd LIKE to only use ONE Blu-Ray player, so using the second output of my BDP-93 seemed like a no brainer, and for many sources it is. The TVs around the house have no problem accepting a multichannel soundtrack, so I can watch surround sound in the media room, and if someone wants to flick on a different tv, they can watch the movie in 2ch there too.

However, none of the TVs will decode a DTS signal, so if the movie is DTS and I want to watch it in DTS in the media room (which I pretty much always will), then the other tvs basically get no sound. Obviously, using an HDMI splitter won't help here at all, but I was optimistic given that there are TWO HDMI ports. Maybe DTS could go out on primary, and PCM on the secondary.

Any help is appreciated!
Swancoat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
BDP-95 , Blu Ray Players , component video ict resolution restrictions , multiregion , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off