Official OPPO BDP-93 Owner's Thread - Page 952 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1518Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #28531 of 28768 Old 08-22-2018, 07:54 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,638
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4690 Post(s)
Liked: 4563
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Does the oppo 93 support mkv HD audio passthrough via DLNA?

And does it support 4tb HDD?
No to both.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #28532 of 28768 Old 08-22-2018, 08:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
No to both.



-Bill


Ok thanks. Does it work if I put it in a USB HDD? The HD audio mkv?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #28533 of 28768 Old 08-22-2018, 08:07 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,638
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4690 Post(s)
Liked: 4563
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Ok thanks. Does it work if I put it in a USB HDD? The HD audio mkv?
No. You can get HD audio from M2TS files but not from MKV. This restriction is lifted in later players.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #28534 of 28768 Old 08-22-2018, 08:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
No. You can get HD audio from M2TS files but not from MKV. This restriction is lifted in later players.



-Bill


Ok thx. I guess I will use libreelec with my intel nuc for mkv HD audio.

Am I correct in saying the hdmi out of the oppo 93 will be better than the intel nuc hdmi? Assuming playing back same content.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #28535 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 01:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Hi All,

I playback my blu ray ISO's using an external USB drive attached to my Oppo 93 as I have the older firmware. Is there a way to transfer my ISO's from PC or NAS to the USB hard drive without unplugging from Oppo? I'm worried each time I have a new movie to watch I need to unplug and replug and may damage the USB port sooner??

Thanks,
K.
k3nnis is offline  
post #28536 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 04:33 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,288
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5839 Post(s)
Liked: 8335
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Hi All,

I playback my blu ray ISO's using an external USB drive attached to my Oppo 93 as I have the older firmware. Is there a way to transfer my ISO's from PC or NAS to the USB hard drive without unplugging from Oppo? I'm worried each time I have a new movie to watch I need to unplug and replug and may damage the USB port sooner??

Thanks,
K.
No. Your computer can't access the drive while it is attached to the OPPO. If you are worried about the port (and I would not be), you can use a powered USB "hub" between the port and the hard drive. Then if the port in the hub fails, just replace the hub. Even simpler would be to use a short USB extender cable. Keep one end plugged into the OPPO and attach the drive's cable to the other end.
--Bob
htwaits and m. zillch like this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #28537 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 04:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
No. Your computer can't access the drive while it is attached to the OPPO. If you are worried about the port (and I would not be), you can use a powered USB "hub" between the port and the hard drive. Then if the port in the hub fails, just replace the hub. Even simpler would be to use a short USB extender cable. Keep one end plugged into the OPPO and attach the drive's cable to the other end.

--Bob


Thanks bob. How many drives can I attach to a powered USB hub that the oppo can recognise? And 2tb each?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #28538 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 04:41 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,288
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5839 Post(s)
Liked: 8335
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Thanks bob. How many drives can I attach to a powered USB hub that the oppo can recognise? And 2tb each?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
As many as the hub supports, and yes.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #28539 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 04:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
As many as the hub supports, and yes.

--Bob


Thanks. Will go look for one now USB 3.0 hub will it work?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #28540 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 06:16 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,638
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4690 Post(s)
Liked: 4563
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Hi All,

I playback my blu ray ISO's using an external USB drive attached to my Oppo 93 as I have the older firmware. Is there a way to transfer my ISO's from PC or NAS to the USB hard drive without unplugging from Oppo? I'm worried each time I have a new movie to watch I need to unplug and replug and may damage the USB port sooner??

Thanks,
K.
Another arrangement I've found handy are the pop-up toaster docks, one each at the player and PC. You move bare drives between them.

3.5" 7200rpm drives can be noisy in the open, 5400rpm drives are quieter, and 2.5" drives are nearly silent. Or you could use SSD, silent of course. The docks I've had take both 3.5 and 2.5".

You can use USB 3.0 drives connected to a 2.0 port.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #28541 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 06:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
Another arrangement I've found handy are the pop-up toaster docks, one each at the player and PC. You move bare drives between them.



3.5" 7200rpm drives can be noisy in the open, 5400rpm drives are quieter, and 2.5" drives are nearly silent. Or you could use SSD, silent of course. The docks I've had take both 3.5 and 2.5".



You can use USB 3.0 drives connected to a 2.0 port.



-Bill


Thanks bill on the suggestion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #28542 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 11:38 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
No. Your computer can't access the drive while it is attached to the OPPO. If you are worried about the port (and I would not be), you can use a powered USB "hub" between the port and the hard drive. Then if the port in the hub fails, just replace the hub. Even simpler would be to use a short USB extender cable. Keep one end plugged into the OPPO and attach the drive's cable to the other end.
--Bob
I've been using a powered USB "hub" for years. It's more convenient than using the USB port on the OPPO. Never had a problem with either one.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28543 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 04:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
I've been using a powered USB "hub" for years. It's more convenient than using the USB port on the OPPO. Never had a problem with either one.


Out of interest which USB hub have you got?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #28544 of 28768 Old 08-28-2018, 05:50 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Out of interest which USB hub have you got?
It's an Anker 3.0 USB Hub and it's not powered. I use it for thumb drives and powered external hard drives.

I also have an Amazon basics 3.0 USB four port Hub that is powered. It's connected to a PC, and I use it to create the files that I play through the OPPO.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28545 of 28768 Old 09-04-2018, 10:16 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
This HDCP issue is kind of old news. But I found another solution, which is to output the 93 into the HDMI input of the BDP-203. The only reason I mess with that is to retain ISO capability in the 93, which you lose with the newer firmware. Anyway I set the 93 for source direct output and the 203 does the scaling and deinterlacing. I haven't tried this using a 103, but I'm guessing it would also work.
I've tried what you have done with your 93 and when I get to the point of telling it to play the ISO file our 4K HDR TV switches to no signal. I'm using a 4/1 switch and have Roku, Xfinity cable, and the 93 going through HDMI IN. At this point every thing is working except actually playing the USB ISO file that I've selected. I have the 93 set to Source Direct.

I hope I've left something out in the 93 and/or 203.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28546 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,844
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3921 Post(s)
Liked: 3196
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
I've tried what you have done with your 93 and when I get to the point of telling it to play the ISO file our 4K HDR TV switches to no signal. I'm using a 4/1 switch and have Roku, Xfinity cable, and the 93 going through HDMI IN. At this point every thing is working except actually playing the USB ISO file that I've selected. I have the 93 set to Source Direct.

I hope I've left something out in the 93 and/or 203.
I'd try it without the switch in the chain to see if that works.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #28547 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 12:19 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
I'd try it without the switch in the chain to see if that works.
OK. I should have tried that first.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28548 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 01:38 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
I'd try it without the switch in the chain to see if that works.
I just tested without the switch and the results were the same. Everything perfect right up to selecting the actual ISO file, a brief flash of the OPPO logo and then a black screen until the "no signal" TV message. So close ...

Netflix and PBS via Roku and TV via Xfinity are all working fine. The Harmony activity is set to assume that the OPPO 93 is the device playing the movie. That seems to be necessary in order for the Elite to navigate the selection process.

Thanks for your interest. I hope we can come up with something that works. I'm one FW version behind on the 203. When I get back I'll update that.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28549 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,844
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3921 Post(s)
Liked: 3196
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
The Harmony activity is set to assume that the OPPO 93 is the device playing the movie. That seems to be necessary in order for the Elite to navigate the selection process.
I wonder if something is switching the 203's input selection. Try a shiny disc, DVD or BD, in the 93 and see what it does. For the time being I'd eliminate the Harmony too and just use the respective remotes to verify its all doing what it should.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #28550 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 02:11 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
I wonder if something is switching the 203's input selection. Try a shiny disc, DVD or BD, in the 93 and see what it does. For the time being I'd eliminate the Harmony too and just use the respective remotes to verify its all doing what it should.
OK. I have to go out for a couple of hours but do all of that when I get back. Thanks.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28551 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 05:16 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
I wonder if something is switching the 203's input selection. Try a shiny disc, DVD or BD, in the 93 and see what it does. For the time being I'd eliminate the Harmony too and just use the respective remotes to verify its all doing what it should.
I eliminated the Harmony and inserted a BD disk. The results were the same. Navigation in the OPPO 93 screens was normal. I also got a "Loading" message on the TV and then "No Signal".

Just as aside, when using the Harmony the OPPO 203 reports that it's on "HDMI IN" after the "No Signal" shows up. So it looks like the OPPO 203 is treating the input from the 93 differently than it treats input from Roku/Netflix and Xfinity cable.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28552 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 05:47 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,288
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5839 Post(s)
Liked: 8335
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
I eliminated the Harmony and inserted a BD disk. The results were the same. Navigation in the OPPO 93 screens was normal. I also got a "Loading" message on the TV and then "No Signal".

Just as aside, when using the Harmony the OPPO 203 reports that it's on "HDMI IN" after the "No Signal" shows up. So it looks like the OPPO 203 is treating the input from the 93 differently than it treats input from Roku/Netflix and Xfinity cable.
In Setup > Device Setup in the 203, check the line for configuring the HDMI Input. Try changing that for use with the 93. For example to 1080p.
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #28553 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 06:42 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
I wonder if something is switching the 203's input selection. Try a shiny disc, DVD or BD, in the 93 and see what it does. For the time being I'd eliminate the Harmony too and just use the respective remotes to verify its all doing what it should.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
In Setup > Device Setup in the 203, check the line for configuring the HDMI Input. Try changing that for use with the 93. For example to 1080p.
—Bob
Bob, that worked. I changed the default UDD HDR to 1080p.

In the future, if I have a HDR10 streaming source, I assume that I will have to switch back and fourth between the two options.

Thanks to both of you from me and my movie backups.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.

Last edited by htwaits; 09-05-2018 at 08:28 PM.
htwaits is offline  
post #28554 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 08:37 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,288
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5839 Post(s)
Liked: 8335
If you don’t mind updating the firmware in the 93, you can get firmware from OPPO which should let the 93 work even with the Input of the 203 set to allow UHD HDR.
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #28555 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 08:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,844
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3921 Post(s)
Liked: 3196
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Bob, that worked. I changed the default UDD HDR to 1080p.

In the future, if I have a HDR10 streaming source, I assume that I will have to switch back and fourth between the two options.

Thanks to both of you from me and my movie backups.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you don’t mind updating the firmware in the 93, you can get firmware from OPPO which should let the 93 work even with the Input of the 203 set to allow UHD HDR.
—Bob

NOT if you want to play ISO.
htwaits likes this.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #28556 of 28768 Old 09-05-2018, 08:47 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you don’t mind updating the firmware in the 93, you can get firmware from OPPO which should let the 93 work even with the Input of the 203 set to allow UHD HDR.
—Bob
Thanks. I've got all my BD shiny disks backed up as ISO. I suppose I could convert them and move forward unless the studios stomp on the alternatives.

Another learning curve for my 85th birthday this month.

Now you've got me evaluating.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #28557 of 28768 Old 09-29-2018, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my Oppo connected to a Pioneer VSX932 receiver via HDMI. I get picture but no sound - when I bring up the audio input signal on the receiver it says the Oppo is sending out analog audio? I tried changing the hdmi output on the Oppo to HDMI 2 but I get a pink magenta screen and still no sound. I have tried 4 different HDMI cables and have made sure the HDMI 1 setting for video only is ‘No’.
I am pulling my hair out here, could anyone assist me with what could be the issue..
H
Thank you much appreciated
Mr Man is offline  
post #28558 of 28768 Old 09-29-2018, 09:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,844
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3921 Post(s)
Liked: 3196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Man View Post
I have my Oppo connected to a Pioneer VSX932 receiver via HDMI. I get picture but no sound - when I bring up the audio input signal on the receiver it says the Oppo is sending out analog audio? I tried changing the hdmi output on the Oppo to HDMI 2 but I get a pink magenta screen and still no sound. I have tried 4 different HDMI cables and have made sure the HDMI 1 setting for video only is ‘No’.
I am pulling my hair out here, could anyone assist me with what could be the issue..
H
Thank you much appreciated
The Pioneer is HDMI 2.0 / HDCP 2.2, which the Oppo cannot play nice with unless you get a specific firmware from Oppo. (Its not a public firmware)
Contact Oppo support for the firmware. Be advised that the new firmware will disable ISO support if you've been using that.

https://www.oppodigital.com/ContactUs.aspx?CatID=1
rdgrimes is online now  
post #28559 of 28768 Old 09-29-2018, 10:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Is the picture quality of the 93 same as 103?

If using 1080p native. No 4k upscaling for both assuming.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #28560 of 28768 Old 09-30-2018, 12:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Mr Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
The Pioneer is HDMI 2.0 / HDCP 2.2, which the Oppo cannot play nice with unless you get a specific firmware from Oppo. (Its not a public firmware)
Contact Oppo support for the firmware. Be advised that the new firmware will disable ISO support if you've been using that.

https://www.oppodigital.com/ContactUs.aspx?CatID=1

Noooo! What a shameThat is the only reason I still have it. Does that firmware support SACD-R?
Mr Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
BDP-95 , Blu Ray Players , component video ict resolution restrictions , multiregion , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off