The Pioneer BDP-62FD/150/450 2012 Blu-ray Player Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 726 Old 02-22-2013, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Thank you I appreciate it. These manuals now a days just are not very informative. I didn't catch that in advanced settings under audio output digital output settings that the digital out (to mean the opitical and rca terminals.) That would have been helpful if they would have stated that in the manual. : ) Am I right to assume that those audio output digital output settings dont matter if your using hdmi audio out (setting set as bitstream, it will just send the raw signal unprocessed to the AVR 1222 for processing.)

Twin Pioneer AVR Locomotives-Elite SC 97, SC 1222 7.2.4, DOLBY Atmos and DTS X, (Front Pre Out,) JBL Pro Synthesis LS Series Speakers, F L R-LS80, Cen-LS, S L R-LS60, SB L R-LS60, 4 Dolby Atmos Enabled Klipsch R41SA, Twin Klipsch R120SW. Mitz 73740 DLP, Sony UBP-X800, ATV G4, Yamaha ATS 1060 Sound Bar, True Depth Firestorm 2.0 3D Glasses, Harmony Hub with Utlimate 1 Remote, Broadlink RM Pro2, EYE Pad Air, Winegard FL6550A
LNEWoLF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 726 Old 02-22-2013, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilian.ca View Post

It's not difficult really if you understand the basics.

Dts Downmix is only relevant for 'Digital Output', which only means coaxial/optical (see the rear panel diagram), not HDMI. I know HDMI is digital too but that's just how it is called for some manufacturers. That's why there is a separate 'HDMI Audio out' for HDMI .
Downsampling ditto.

Color space: generally YCbCr 422 unless it's known to be worse than RGB (we dunno)
HDMI Audio Out: generally no difference PCM vs bitstream but most people want to see dts or Dolby lights proudly displayed on their receivers for psychological satisfaction.
HDMI Deep Color: 24 bits (anything more means guessing what's not there)
Is 24 better than 60 - yes only if TV can display in multiples of 24 frames per second, irrelevant otherwise

The other reason you may want to do bitstream is if the format supports DRC (Dynamic Range Compression/Correction?? "night time" viewing) and you want to set it through the receiver. I was frustrated with the bdp-150 because I could not figure out how to change DRC without restarting the disk. But I still don't have this worked out as I have not (yet) figured out how to set it on my receiver.
eyekode is offline  
post #123 of 726 Old 02-22-2013, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Eyekode - Under advanced settings. You can set it to on, off or auto. I have mine set to off. As my AVR (1222) has a mode for this.

Twin Pioneer AVR Locomotives-Elite SC 97, SC 1222 7.2.4, DOLBY Atmos and DTS X, (Front Pre Out,) JBL Pro Synthesis LS Series Speakers, F L R-LS80, Cen-LS, S L R-LS60, SB L R-LS60, 4 Dolby Atmos Enabled Klipsch R41SA, Twin Klipsch R120SW. Mitz 73740 DLP, Sony UBP-X800, ATV G4, Yamaha ATS 1060 Sound Bar, True Depth Firestorm 2.0 3D Glasses, Harmony Hub with Utlimate 1 Remote, Broadlink RM Pro2, EYE Pad Air, Winegard FL6550A
LNEWoLF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #124 of 726 Old 02-22-2013, 07:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kilian.ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ex-50Hz, now 60Hz
Posts: 1,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post

That would have been helpful if they would have stated that in the manual. : ) Am I right to assume that those audio output digital output settings dont matter if your using hdmi audio out (setting set as bitstream, it will just send the raw signal unprocessed to the AVR 1222 for processing.)

The use of the term "Digital Out" has been around since DVD players, so it's not something new or has to be explained every time.

The Digital Out settings are of no consequence whether you choose PCM or bitstream via HDMI, it's just irrelevant.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyekode View Post


The other reason you may want to do bitstream is if the format supports DRC (Dynamic Range Compression/Correction?? "night time" viewing) and you want to set it through the receiver. I was frustrated with the bdp-150 because I could not figure out how to change DRC without restarting the disk. But I still don't have this worked out as I have not (yet) figured out how to set it on my receiver.

DRC is only for DD in some DVDs. Even if you want to set it in the receiver you can just turn it off in the player.

Generally it'd be better for receivers to do it as they can apply DRC or the equivalent with any input making it essentially format independent.

Audiosceptics accept audio trials using 25 people. A recent Oxford study with over 353,000 patient records from 639 separate clinical trials shows for every 1,000 people taking diclofenac or ibuprofen there would be 3 additional heart attacks, 4 more cases of heart failure and 1 death every year.

Kilian.ca is offline  
post #125 of 726 Old 02-23-2013, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post

Eyekode - Under advanced settings. You can set it to on, off or auto. I have mine set to off. As my AVR (1222) has a mode for this.

Thanks I have the same receiver. I will compare this setting with the dialog enhancement as well.
eyekode is offline  
post #126 of 726 Old 02-23-2013, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilian.ca View Post

The use of the term "Digital Out" has been around since DVD players, so it's not something new or has to be explained every time.

The Digital Out settings are of no consequence whether you choose PCM or bitstream via HDMI, it's just irrelevant.
DRC is only for DD in some DVDs. Even if you want to set it in the receiver you can just turn it off in the player.

Generally it'd be better for receivers to do it as they can apply DRC or the equivalent with any input making it essentially format independent.

I was under the impression it was a feature of the format. And if you use PCM from the BD player then the receiver will not do the decoding and thus not be able to benefit from the DRC information encoded in the DD stream. I also thought the quality of the DRC could be better using the data in the stream then a generic algorithm operating on PCM. Of course having it work on all disks would be best from a user interface perspective. Maybe we are saying the same thing? I still have to try for my self if there is any practical benefit.

But I am disappointed in the bdp-150's controls if you truly cannot change DRC without restarting the disk (baud I hate previews and "bonus content"!).
Salem
eyekode is offline  
post #127 of 726 Old 02-23-2013, 05:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kilian.ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ex-50Hz, now 60Hz
Posts: 1,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I never use DRC and if you prefer Dolby's DRC to others I can't argue with that. Maybe it is in all DD formats in all discs, I never researched into this.

But the 150 can apply DRC to PCM output, so it should make no difference if player sends PCM with DRC applied, or bitstream and let AVR handle it.

looks like receiver handling DRC isn't always straight forward:
www.avsforum.com/t/1223937/autoflagged-drc-from-truehd-and-your-receiver

Audiosceptics accept audio trials using 25 people. A recent Oxford study with over 353,000 patient records from 639 separate clinical trials shows for every 1,000 people taking diclofenac or ibuprofen there would be 3 additional heart attacks, 4 more cases of heart failure and 1 death every year.

Kilian.ca is offline  
post #128 of 726 Old 02-24-2013, 02:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Nisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: the Dutch Mountains
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyekode View Post

I recently bought a 150. I have not used it much but first impressions are not good. It feels/looks cheap but the worst is it is not very responsive. For example if you hit the power button to turn it on... nothing happens for a couple seconds. At a minimum the lights should come on immediately.
There's a setting in the Initial setup menu called Quick Start which is off by default. I haven't tried it but I assume what it does is leave the unit turned on and just switch off the display and the audio/video circuitry. Give it a try.
Once turned on I think this player is very responsive so I'm not sure what you're talking about.

Youth is wasted on the wrong people.
Nisei is offline  
post #129 of 726 Old 02-24-2013, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
haute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, could someone help me?
I'm trying DISASSEMBLE firmwares for Pioneer BDP-140/150/440/450 with IDA Pro but I can not get a good code.
I have MTKPio software and informs me about the different parts of the firmware, but not to have to disassemble startpoint.
I think it's Mips little endian.

A greeting.
haute is offline  
post #130 of 726 Old 02-24-2013, 09:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Quatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Advizer View Post

Time will tell... 140 doesn't have Cinavia. CFW 4.03 for both models is identical. CFW 4.02 is better than 4.03 and exists only for 140/440.

So you suggest Cfw 4.02 is better then 4.03 but why?

Is it worth getting the bdp-140 then over the 150 just for Cfw 4.02 over 4.03?
Quatre is offline  
post #131 of 726 Old 02-25-2013, 09:49 AM
Member
 
MortUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by haute View Post

Hi, could someone help me?
I'm trying DISASSEMBLE firmwares for Pioneer BDP-140/150/440/450 with IDA Pro but I can not get a good code.
I have MTKPio software and informs me about the different parts of the firmware, but not to have to disassemble startpoint.
I think it's Mips little endian.

A greeting.

Is this what you're looking for.?


The firmware from Pioneer is open source

here: http://www.oss-pioneer.com/homeav/blu-ray/files/BDP-140/index.html

here: http://www.oss-pioneer.com/homeav/blu-ray/files/BDP-150/index.html

and here: http://www.oss-pioneer.com/homeav/blu-ray/files/index.html

Mort..

MortUK
MortUK is offline  
post #132 of 726 Old 02-25-2013, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nisei View Post

There's a setting in the Initial setup menu called Quick Start which is off by default. I haven't tried it but I assume what it does is leave the unit turned on and just switch off the display and the audio/video circuitry. Give it a try.
Once turned on I think this player is very responsive so I'm not sure what you're talking about.

It turned on "quick start" and it is a little quicker. But there is still close to a 3 second delay before anything happens when turning on as opposed to 6 or so. I also allows the iPad app to turn the power on/off. So definite some improvement. I just would have preferred some outward sign as soon as you hit they power button. All my other electronics have some immediate feedback with the exception of my projector which suffers from a similar lag.

I is not a deal breaker, just one of many things that in my opinion lack polish.
Salem
eyekode is offline  
post #133 of 726 Old 02-25-2013, 08:41 PM
Member
 
jklow888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question on CFW 4.03 - does it come with Pandora as some regions don't get all the apps ? Also given the interest in the open source firmware, is anyone looking at adding more apps, eg. TuneIn ?
jklow888 is offline  
post #134 of 726 Old 02-25-2013, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quatre View Post

So you suggest Cfw 4.02 is better then 4.03 but why?

Is it worth getting the bdp-140 then over the 150 just for Cfw 4.02 over 4.03?

4.02 is better than 4.03 because there is no "alphabetical" chaos in a file list. However, you could also install a CFW 4.02 for BDP-140 into a BDP-150 with a FW 1.02. Afterwards, the BDP-150 will become "BDP-140", according to the info menu.
Advizer is offline  
post #135 of 726 Old 02-25-2013, 11:28 PM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jklow888 View Post

Question on CFW 4.03 - does it come with Pandora as some regions don't get all the apps ? Also given the interest in the open source firmware, is anyone looking at adding more apps, eg. TuneIn ?

You need CFW 5.0X if you look for Internet services. Pandora, Youtube, Netflix, Picasa are activated in the latest version of custom firmware.
Advizer is offline  
post #136 of 726 Old 02-26-2013, 12:25 AM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quatre,

you should know that 4.03
- supports external 3TB HDD via usb
- doesn't have DVD Cinavia
- supports ext2/3/4.
Advizer is offline  
post #137 of 726 Old 03-02-2013, 11:06 AM
Member
 
DongTeamSetup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Thailand
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DongTeamSetup is offline  
post #138 of 726 Old 03-02-2013, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyekode View Post

It turned on "quick start" and it is a little quicker. But there is still close to a 3 second delay before anything happens when turning on as opposed to 6 or so. I also allows the iPad app to turn the power on/off. So definite some improvement. I just would have preferred some outward sign as soon as you hit they power button. All my other electronics have some immediate feedback with the exception of my projector which suffers from a similar lag.

I is not a deal breaker, just one of many things that in my opinion lack polish.
Salem

I removed an HDMI splitter from my setup and responsiveness is much improved! Now my only issue is that occasionally it locks up and requires a hard restart by pulling the plug. Seems to be related to starting the Netflix app.
eyekode is offline  
post #139 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
Aj Rodriguez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been using a BDP-62FD for a month now and so far so great! Love the player, load fast, fantastic play quality.
Aj Rodriguez is offline  
post #140 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Nisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: the Dutch Mountains
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've installed the RattleByte region free chip in my 150 last week and it's working great!
Support is awesome and at least I can upgrade to newer firmware now as soon as it gets released.

Youth is wasted on the wrong people.
Nisei is offline  
post #141 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
docjonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excuse the newbee silly question, but I have a new BDP150 on its way to me.


I see the hookie firmware for the BDP 140 allows DVD-A playback.

Is there any firmware for the 150 that allows the same?
docjonty is offline  
post #142 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by docjonty View Post

I see the hookie firmware for the BDP 140 allows DVD-A playback.
Is there any firmware for the 150 that allows the same?

Check a FW-version of your player (Initial Setup - Options - System Information - OK). If it's 1.02, you'll be able to install CFW 4.03. The latter would make it possibe to play DVD-Audio discs, that don't have CPPM protection.
Advizer is offline  
post #143 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nisei View Post

I've installed the RattleByte region free chip in my 150 last week
35 € ??? What a waste...
Advizer is offline  
post #144 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
docjonty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hasnt arrived yet and brand new, so could have later firmware.

Is there any way to get around the later firmware , or install the older variety then put the hacked version on if it is the latest version?
docjonty is offline  
post #145 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Nope.
Advizer is offline  
post #146 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 12:29 PM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Look for BDP-140 or BDP-450 (the latter with FW2.05).
Advizer is offline  
post #147 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Nisei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: the Dutch Mountains
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Advizer View Post

35 € ??? What a waste...
Of course not. v1.05 can't be flashed with the custom firmware.

Youth is wasted on the wrong people.
Nisei is offline  
post #148 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
raif71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Advizer View Post

Look for BDP-140 or BDP-450 (the latter with FW2.05).

What you mean is that for bdp-450, if the fw is 2.05 or lower, the cfw can be applied ?? Thanks.
raif71 is offline  
post #149 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 09:53 PM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by raif71 View Post

What you mean is that for bdp-450, if the fw is 2.05 or lower, the cfw can be applied ?? Thanks.

Yep. If you want to flash a BDP-150, you need one with the FW1.02. FW1.05 is "no go".
If you want to flash a BDP-450, look for the one with the FW2.05. FW2.09 is "no go".
Advizer is offline  
post #150 of 726 Old 03-03-2013, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Advizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nisei View Post

Of course not. v1.05 can't be flashed with the custom firmware.

Then it does make sense.
Advizer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Pioneer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off