Official Sony BDP-S590 and BDP-390 Thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 100Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 4231 Old 08-09-2012, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
johncourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post

Do you think you might be using file formats that Serviio is transcoding for the Sony? That would explain the high fan activity...

Turning off transcoding worked! Thanks!
johncourt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 4231 Old 08-09-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by johncourt View Post

I'll get a price match next week then. Woohoo! Thanks for posting this dougotte!

You can send my commission to my Paypal account!cool.gif
dougotte is offline  
post #1713 of 4231 Old 08-09-2012, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
kramer11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also just got my 390. use it to play DVD's, Amazon Prime Instant video for movies and tv shows, and a couple of internet radio classical music stations.

Question: It is cumbersome to say the least to navigate through all the menus from the top down everytime I want to go to a genre in Amazon Prime or to a radio station. Is there anything like favorites so I can make specific selections directly from the top of the menu tree?
kramer11x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1714 of 4231 Old 08-09-2012, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by kramer11x View Post

I also just got my 390. use it to play DVD's, Amazon Prime Instant video for movies and tv shows, and a couple of internet radio classical music stations.
Question: It is cumbersome to say the least to navigate through all the menus from the top down everytime I want to go to a genre in Amazon Prime or to a radio station. Is there anything like favorites so I can make specific selections directly from the top of the menu tree?

Unfortunately Sony hasn't implemented "Wishlist" on the Amazon client for the Sony BD (its supported on the PS3).

However, if you want to keep going back to a particular TV show, make a note of the page number at the bottom of the screen. x/y

You can hit the chapter search button really quickly to scroll through "pages" quickly. Its more useful on Crackle than amazon, since amazon also has multiple levels of menu ... but it speeds things up a bit.

The radio client Vtuner supports Favorites.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1715 of 4231 Old 08-10-2012, 12:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smackrabbit View Post

The S790 and S590 are now with FedEx on their way back to Sony so someone else can review them unfortunately. I only kept them this long so I could verify the RGB issue was fixed on them.

Well, perhaps the next time?

Anyway, many thanks for your excellent work documenting the colour space error in the Sony players.

I believe you have also tested the s570, but all links appear to heave been removed. Can you kindly summarise the problem and advise the settings for accurtate colour output?

Many thanks and best regards.
mariner888 is offline  
post #1716 of 4231 Old 08-10-2012, 01:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post

To clarify, I played the file you sent me, and did no conversion.
Bear in mind that the 1080/60p on-screen display is showing what the output resolution is, not what the original file resolution is. The only indicator on the OSD for the file, is at the bottom of the screen that shows the file codec and encoded bit rate.
Note, you can change the output resolution to 1080i or 720p, and the player will playback the file in that resolution (do that in screen settings)
USA players wont output 50fps though. Everything will go out at 60fps (or 24fps when applicable).
Testing the clip you sent me, and testing other 50fps (1080i and 1080p) material, I've seen no jerky playback.

Thanks apw2607.

1. It appears the UK s185 is also playing 50i files at 60p. This is bad.

2. If a 50i BD is authored using the sample clip, it is played correctly at 50p. But the stuttering is a lot worse.
So it seems 50i BDs and file contents are handled differently. Very strange indeed.
mariner888 is offline  
post #1717 of 4231 Old 08-10-2012, 12:30 PM
Member
 
windomearle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me how good of a CD player the S590 would make? It's probably a stupid question...I'm still trying to decide whether or not to return the S590 that I paid $102 for or keep it. I'm gonna be getting my PS3 fixed so I don't really need another player in the family room but it sounds like the S590 is a pretty good player and what I paid is pretty good. So I'm thinking of using it in my bedroom to replace my vintage 1985 Sony CD player that I still use. Eventually I could use the Blu-ray functionality when I get an HDTV in my bedroom.

So does it work well as a CD player without the TV being turned on? Can I stick a CD in, hit play and the music starts right away? is track number and time displayed on the unit's display? How are the RW/FF functionality. Does it play audio when rewinding or fast forwarding?
windomearle is offline  
post #1718 of 4231 Old 08-10-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Smackrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariner888 View Post

Well, perhaps the next time?
Anyway, many thanks for your excellent work documenting the colour space error in the Sony players.
I believe you have also tested the s570, but all links appear to heave been removed. Can you kindly summarise the problem and advise the settings for accurtate colour output?
Many thanks and best regards.

You can read the article that references the S570 here:

http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark-introduction.html

A couple notes about that:

- The tests on the S570 were run over a year ago, and there have been multiple firmware updates since then, so these might all be fixed now
- It's been reported that previously the S570 would reset into Theater mode, instead of Standard, which also could cause the issue we saw

Of course, if your default mode is Theater mode, that is what you should be judged on IMO, but if Sony has fixed either of those issues, then it might be correct now, but at the time we tested, it was wrong.

Chris Heinonen
Staff Writer, The Wirecutter, a NY Times Company
Founder/Editor, ReferenceHomeTheater.com
ISF Level II Certified Calibrator
Previously: Secrets of Home Theater and High Fidelity, AnandTech.com, HDGuru.com and Electronic House
Smackrabbit is offline  
post #1719 of 4231 Old 08-10-2012, 06:29 PM
Member
 
jtpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Any one has any idea if the Sony BDP-S590 support Movie Thumbnails, the only information i found is that they support Gracenotes but i can not find any information about the Thumbnails.
Thanks
jtpro is offline  
post #1720 of 4231 Old 08-10-2012, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
jtemp78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Sony BPD-S390. Upon setting it up, I cannot get it to let me connect to the internet at all. After I enter in my wireless network and SSID, it says:

Wireless Connection: Ok
Internet Access: Failed

I've tried to go in and manually enter in my network information and I've tried to let it automatically do it for me. Nothing works. Any ideas???

Thanks in advance!!
jtemp78 is offline  
post #1721 of 4231 Old 08-10-2012, 09:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtpro View Post

Hi,
Any one has any idea if the Sony BDP-S590 support Movie Thumbnails, the only information i found is that they support Gracenotes but i can not find any information about the Thumbnails.
If you have a disc in the drive it will query Gracenotes and put the thumbnail on the XMB as the disc's icon, and, I believe, display the disc's title when you select it.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1722 of 4231 Old 08-11-2012, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
Hikertrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JosephR. View Post

After the latest S590 firmware update, I was able to fix MKV playback issues under Serviio 1.0 by selecting "Sony Bravia TV (2012)" for the device render profile. I don't know if this will correct the AVI playback issues some are experiencing, but my Blu-ray MKVs are now playing flawlessly (again).

Joseph

BTW, thanks for this. It's probably worth repeating. After upgrading to Serviio 1.0.1 and choosing Sony Bravia TV (2012) -US as the profile for Blu-ray disk player all files seem to be playing.

One more question about remotes hopefully someone can help me with. I've found the remote for a Sony surround sound can be used for all the functions on the blu-ray player except for open/close tray. It seems all universal remotes lack the open/close tray button. Am I missing something?
Hikertrash is offline  
post #1723 of 4231 Old 08-11-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I have a different type of DLNA question. I exported the DTS video off one of my comercial DVDs that I like. I used handbrake and used DTS passthrough for the audio. The DTS track plays on the mac with VLC and my other video players that are MPlayer based, quicktime can't handle DTS, and it doesn't seem like the sony can stream it over DLNA either. What's odd is, when I went to stream the file, i got the unsupported message, but then the video played with no audio.

The video is h.264, so that's supported and the audio is DTS. it' in an m4v container.

I know the sony players can handle dolby, but is there a way to get them to handle dts, or do i need to stick with dolby digital for DVD rips?

Thanks.
MacinMan is offline  
post #1724 of 4231 Old 08-13-2012, 02:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
mariner888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smackrabbit View Post

You can read the article that references the S570 here:
http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/secrets-blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark/blu-ray-player-hdmi-benchmark-introduction.html
A couple notes about that:
- The tests on the S570 were run over a year ago, and there have been multiple firmware updates since then, so these might all be fixed now
- It's been reported that previously the S570 would reset into Theater mode, instead of Standard, which also could cause the issue we saw
Of course, if your default mode is Theater mode, that is what you should be judged on IMO, but if Sony has fixed either of those issues, then it might be correct now, but at the time we tested, it was wrong.

Thanks for the link, Chris.

I would like to know if its is possible to obtain 0 dE, like the OPPO, for any of the three colour space output (4:4:4, 4:2:2, RGB) .

It's been suggested that the errors measured could be due to the Cinema/Theatre mode used in testing the s570. If that's the case, does Standard mode offer error free output?

Many thanks and best regards.
mariner888 is offline  
post #1725 of 4231 Old 08-13-2012, 06:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,598
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3029 Post(s)
Liked: 1371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hikertrash View Post

It seems all universal remotes lack the open/close tray button. Am I missing something?
True, all universals lack a physical open/close button. But the button names on a universal are irrelevant since you can put any function on any button, including the open/close function. So any universal remote that can learn or take individual function codes can do it. The open/close function is in the Harmony and Xsight database, and probably URC as well. It can be added to any cheap one-for-all or cable remote using an EFC code or any expensive remote using pronto hex. If you get such a remote, post back and I'll repost the code (I've posted them in other sony threads before if you search).
mdavej is offline  
post #1726 of 4231 Old 08-13-2012, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
infocynic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtemp78 View Post

I just bought a Sony BPD-S390. Upon setting it up, I cannot get it to let me connect to the internet at all. After I enter in my wireless network and SSID, it says:
Wireless Connection: Ok
Internet Access: Failed
I've tried to go in and manually enter in my network information and I've tried to let it automatically do it for me. Nothing works. Any ideas???
Thanks in advance!!

I've got the same problem. Anyone have a solution to this? I'm typing this from my laptop connected via WiFi to the same router, so the Internet connection is obviously good. Is it looking for specific ports to be open and not using uPNP?
infocynic is offline  
post #1727 of 4231 Old 08-13-2012, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post

I have a different type of DLNA question. I exported the DTS video off one of my comercial DVDs that I like. I used handbrake and used DTS passthrough for the audio. The DTS track plays on the mac with VLC and my other video players that are MPlayer based, quicktime can't handle DTS, and it doesn't seem like the sony can stream it over DLNA either. What's odd is, when I went to stream the file, i got the unsupported message, but then the video played with no audio.
The video is h.264, so that's supported and the audio is DTS. it' in an m4v container.
I know the sony players can handle dolby, but is there a way to get them to handle dts, or do i need to stick with dolby digital for DVD rips?
Thanks.

I can't comment specifically on creating the file with Handbrake, but taking a DVD with DTS audio, creating a MKV using MakeMKV and then creating a M2TS from it works great. No issues with DTS audio.
apw2607 is offline  
post #1728 of 4231 Old 08-13-2012, 03:49 PM
Newbie
 
jwk152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by infocynic View Post

I've got the same problem. Anyone have a solution to this? I'm typing this from my laptop connected via WiFi to the same router, so the Internet connection is obviously good. Is it looking for specific ports to be open and not using uPNP?

I just got my BDP-S390 today and was also having this problem. I found directions on the Sony site. I had to actually be logged into my router for it to detect the router security settings. Tried 3 times, couldn't get it to work. Logged into my router from my laptop and it worked immediately.
jwk152 is offline  
post #1729 of 4231 Old 08-13-2012, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwk152 View Post

I just got my BDP-S390 today and was also having this problem. I found directions on the Sony site. I had to actually be logged into my router for it to detect the router security settings. Tried 3 times, couldn't get it to work. Logged into my router from my laptop and it worked immediately.

What Kind of router/setup do you have? that seems a bit extreme. As once the router is setup, it should just work. it always has for me, no matter what router i've used.
MacinMan is offline  
post #1730 of 4231 Old 08-13-2012, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
infocynic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I solved it by setting a manual IP address (which reminds me to go put the exception in my DHCP tables). Which is bizarre because it was leasing an IP. Oh well. Hopefully it works well from here on in.
infocynic is offline  
post #1731 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 04:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I had mentioned, i was considering buying a dedicated DVD player a while back, well I did better, I pulled my 6 year old Pioneer DVR-220-S DVD recorder out of storage. it still works great, and is a great player, and it still works as a recorder too, but since OTA broadcasts have changed to digital it's obsoleted as a live TV recorder until i can get a hole of a converter box. My TVs are current in this regard, just not the recorder . I had considered using it to record from netflix and get content i own onto a DVD as the copy i own of some things has become physically damaged with age, and use. So now i gotta find me a video filter so the player won't consider such things copy protected. I could get cable, but I don't want enough TV to make paying for it worth it, that's why i get OTA. although, most of the time I just watch movies, either blu-ray, streaming, or DVD.

Anyway I just thought people would be interested to hear I have one of the better legacy DVD recorders that still works after all this time smile.gif
MacinMan is offline  
post #1732 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Wedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to use my Atlas (11055BA2) remote to get some discrete power codes for my new BDP-BX59, I've downloaded RM and even got an upgrade file for this player but this remote doesn't have the code they listed (setup code 0713), not to mention that the upgrade file didn't list any discrete power codes.

I don't have a JP1 cable to use, so I just need to get the EFC's. I've tried the standard Sony codes for discrete power and they don't work.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.

Jeff.
Wedge is offline  
post #1733 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
MARTINEZRJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's bluray play youtube videos in HD??
MARTINEZRJ is offline  
post #1734 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,598
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3029 Post(s)
Liked: 1371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wedge View Post

I'm trying to use my Atlas (11055BA2) remote to get some discrete power codes for my new BDP-BX59, I've downloaded RM and even got an upgrade file for this player but this remote doesn't have the code they listed (setup code 0713), not to mention that the upgrade file didn't list any discrete power codes.

I don't have a JP1 cable to use, so I just need to get the EFC's. I've tried the standard Sony codes for discrete power and they don't work.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.

Jeff.
That's the wrong code for Sony blu-ray. Should be DVD 1516. But I think the Atlas is too old to have it. If it does, post back and I'll give you the EFCs. Otherwise you're out of luck with that remote. The RCA RCRB05B has 1516 and will do discrete on/off.
mdavej is offline  
post #1735 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
Hikertrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MARTINEZRJ View Post

It's bluray play youtube videos in HD??

Probably not the best for YouTube, it's more of a picture in picture type of display, The internet browser isn't the greatest either but some of the other online content such as AOL HD is OK. My DSL speed at the moment isn't fast enough to give you an opinion of Netflix, Amazon streaming etc.
MARTINEZRJ likes this.
Hikertrash is offline  
post #1736 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hikertrash View Post

Probably not the best for YouTube, it's more of a picture in picture type of display,
I'm pretty sure that you can blow the video up full screen.
MARTINEZRJ likes this.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #1737 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

I'm pretty sure that you can blow the video up full screen.

You can by selecting the playing video and pressing enter on the remote. It will not play in HD resolutions though.
MARTINEZRJ likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
post #1738 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 05:36 PM
Member
 
Wedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That's the wrong code for Sony blu-ray. Should be DVD 1516. But I think the Atlas is too old to have it. If it does, post back and I'll give you the EFCs. Otherwise you're out of luck with that remote. The RCA RCRB05B has 1516 and will do discrete on/off.

I'll probably just go get the RCA. I just got a new URC R40 and I'm going to be getting some new gear in the future, so I might as well have a newer advanced codes remote to handle them. I used the setup code lookup to check out DVD 1516, but I'm not seeing the EFC's for discrete on/off :
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
num 0 142
num 1 018
num 2 014
num 3 016
num 4 012
num 5 019
num 6 015
num 7 017
num 8 013
num 9 146
CH+ 097
CH+ 082
CH- 093
CH- 078
Power 079
Arrow_Down 176
Arrow_Left 172
Arrow_Right 179
Arrow_Up 174
Guide 115
Input/Source 161
Format 16:9 255
OK/Select 175
EXIT 028
Info/Display 030
ENTER 140
Play 208
Stop 210
Pause 206
Rewind 204
FFWD 211
FWD 211
Record 207
Skip + 097
Skip - 093
Green 129
Red 253
Yellow 125
CC 252
CC 003
Menu 110

Am I looking in the wrong place? Sorry to be such a noob, but I'd like to figure this stuff out so I don't have to always be asking so many questions.... But, while we're at it.... are there any discrete power codes for an ONKYO TXSR-500 AV receiver?
Wedge is offline  
post #1739 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,598
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3029 Post(s)
Liked: 1371
You're looking in the right place, but the RM files are always going to be more complete. If you open one of those for any sony blu-ray model, you'll find your codes. Here are several useful ones (the atlas and RCA use 5 digit EFCs):

blue 00001
red 00253
green 00130
yellow 00126
HOME 00032
Option 00173
Netflix 00156
open/close 00081
power on 00113
power off 00109

Onkyo codes are pretty tough for a newb to figure out, so here they are:

RCA Setup Code AUD 1298
discrete off 31960
discrete on 32794
mdavej is offline  
post #1740 of 4231 Old 08-14-2012, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Wedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the Atlas doesn't have the 1516 code. Bummer. Gonna have to order the RCA, as none of my local Best Buys have it in stock. Thanks for the Onkyo codes ( although the on code is a power/standby code that turns on and off) but still useful!

Thanks again...
Wedge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
bdp , Blu Ray Players , connect , physical , router , Sony Bdp S390 Blu Ray Player , Sony Bdp S590 3d Blu Ray Player , switch

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off