Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 812 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10213Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24331 of 25789 Old 01-22-2017, 08:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,718
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3848 Post(s)
Liked: 3086
Quote:
Originally Posted by detroit1 View Post
yes I have played the same type of 720 mp4 files on this Oppo for years. there is no excuse for it to lock up. If you try to play a file that not supported, it would just not play it

these files will play on the Oppo but when you press next after a few files it locks up. If I press nothing, the files will also play one after another but then after a certain amount it locks up again and you see the frozen pic on the screen and none of the buttons work on the remote other than powering off
You are describing what happens when a network or USB data stream is interrupted. Please try putting a few of the problem files on a different USB drive and play them again.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24332 of 25789 Old 01-23-2017, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
detroit1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 42
FYI, I was playing these files from a 8TB external drive connected via USB

still very strange since I have played these kinds of files for years and I also connected the same hard drive to my computer and those files played fine and no problems after I hit next on the computer software

only the Oppo is doing this
detroit1 is offline  
post #24333 of 25789 Old 01-23-2017, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,718
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3848 Post(s)
Liked: 3086
Quote:
Originally Posted by detroit1 View Post
FYI, I was playing these files from a 8TB external drive connected via USB

still very strange since I have played these kinds of files for years and I also connected the same hard drive to my computer and those files played fine and no problems after I hit next on the computer software

only the Oppo is doing this
"These kinds of files" doesn't answer my question. Have these SAME problem files played OK in the past? Not "files like these" but the SAME ones?
If so, do please try the problem files on a different USB drive. This is a basic troubleshooting step and the only way to answer the question. What does or doesn't happen on a PC is not relevant.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24334 of 25789 Old 01-23-2017, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Eddie E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Jersey Shore
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie E View Post
I. Every single time I start the player I get a notice that new firmware is available. But when I go to update the firmware I get a message that I have the latest firmware installed. And it doesn't allow me to go any further.
I feel like a big dummy. I found out that the firmware notice was for my Denon AVR-3312CI receiver. The receiver is over 5 years old and there hasn't been any firmware updates for years. It's not even listed on Denon's website. You have to find it in their legacy products that are no longer supported. The purpose of the upgrade has something to do with Pandora not working on the older receivers because something Pandora changed. The update is only to allow Pandora to work again. Oh well, at least that annoying notice is finally gone.
wmcclain likes this.
Eddie E is offline  
post #24335 of 25789 Old 01-24-2017, 12:19 AM
Member
 
Mattyo1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mackay Queensland Australia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Any Australians on this forum site know if the latest firmware update been tested on region free modified models yet. The place in Brisbane The Oppo Shop who I bought my BDP-103 with the region free kit installed from is no longer there... he hasn't replied to my emails in months... not brave enough to install latest firmware update if it upsets the region free kit...

Mattyo1612 is offline  
post #24336 of 25789 Old 01-24-2017, 05:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 439
I don't know about Australia or the specific region-free mod you have on your Oppo but I do know that there has never been a report from anywhere of an Oppo firmware update affecting a region-free mod. I believe this will be the case for your situation as well.
Mattyo1612 likes this.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #24337 of 25789 Old 01-24-2017, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Anybody know how well the Harmony remotes work with two Oppos (each with a different Remote Control Code set up)?

Also wondering how well it would work, for example, to have it at the press of a Harmony button (macro of some sort) do everything necessary to automatically play the Roku 3 through one of the Oppo's HDMI inputs. I'd imagine that could be a bit tricky, if even possible.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #24338 of 25789 Old 01-24-2017, 02:02 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,276
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5833 Post(s)
Liked: 8309
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmalczewski View Post
Anybody know how well the Harmony remotes work with two Oppos (each with a different Remote Control Code set up)?

Also wondering how well it would work, for example, to have it at the press of a Harmony button (macro of some sort) do everything necessary to automatically play the Roku 3 through one of the Oppo's HDMI inputs. I'd imagine that could be a bit tricky, if even possible.
Harmony has two database entries for the 103. The one under Blu-ray players does not know about Inputs on the player. The other is, as I recall, under Mini-systems and DOES know about Inputs. Use that one and you can specify which Input to use on the 103 when the 103 is part of an "Activity" -- such as Play Roku.

The Harmony stuff understands different remote code sets for a given Device. There's a place in the Device settings where you can get the Harmony to figure out which code set to use for that Device by sending the Harmony a few sample commands form the regular player remote. So if you have two OPPOs, you do that separately for each of them and the Harmony then knows the separate remote code sets to use for each.

(The 103 responds to 3 different code sets, selected by a slider switch in the battery compartment of the Remote and a setting in the Setup menu. That's how you can use two OPPO's in the same room.)
--Bob
fmalczewski likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24339 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 12:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Harmony has two database entries for the 103. The one under Blu-ray players does not know about Inputs on the player. The other is, as I recall, under Mini-systems and DOES know about Inputs. Use that one and you can specify which Input to use on the 103 when the 103 is part of an "Activity" -- such as Play Roku...
That's good, and will probably save me some head scratching tomorrow, when the remote arrives (and just now downloaded its user guide to study in the meantime). Thanks Bob.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #24340 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 08:05 AM
Member
 
oakleaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
No 103 sold by OPPO Digital in the US is "Region Free" when shipped. For it to become Region Free for Blu-ray playback, the owner has to add a 3rd party hardware mod. Some of those are external and plug into a USB port -- so you'd see that if it exists. Others are installed internally, so you'd have to remove the lid of the player and know what to look for (a small board cabled simply to the mother board of the player) to see that. There's no labeling to look for because this is stuff is being done by individual owners.

Some 3rd party Resellers also add a Region Free hardware mod -- and jack up the price of the player accordingly. The same deal applies there. To be sure it has been included -- short of testing it with a disc -- you'd need to go look for the add-on hardware.
--Bob
Thanks Bob. I suspected so. I was looking to purchase a used BDP-103 to upgrade from my 83. I figure many Oppo users would be selling theirs to upgrade to the 203 using it's 4K capability. (I remain very happy with my 1080P Samsung PN64F8500 and see no reason to upgrade to 4K yet.) Many list their units they're selling as "Region Free", but when asked indicate no modding, just the ability to play discs purchased elsewhere. I suspect they're playing "Region Free" BDs thinking their Oppo is.

Anyway, I did purchase a used BDP-103D and am looking forward to receiving it tomorrow and installing it into my system!
oakleaf is offline  
post #24341 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
detroit1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
"These kinds of files" doesn't answer my question. Have these SAME problem files played OK in the past? Not "files like these" but the SAME ones?
If so, do please try the problem files on a different USB drive. This is a basic troubleshooting step and the only way to answer the question. What does or doesn't happen on a PC is not relevant.
regarding the 720 mp4 files. I did put them on USB drive and the Oppo will again freeze after playing 3-4 files straight or after pressing next on each file after a few files

once it freezes, it won't do anything unless you power it off

I also took those same files on USB and plugged them into my TV usb port; all files played fine one after another; also no problems when playing these on other players

It is only the Oppo that locks up; this is ridiculous; no reason for the player to completely lock up like that. I have not seen any of my other players do this

at least it would let me press stop, that would be ok but it won't let me do anything once it locks

I hope the 203 does not do this since I was thinking of getting one
detroit1 is offline  
post #24342 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,718
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3848 Post(s)
Liked: 3086
Quote:
Originally Posted by detroit1 View Post
regarding the 720 mp4 files. I did put them on USB drive and the Oppo will again freeze after playing 3-4 files straight or after pressing next on each file after a few files
Without specifics on the file properties its impossible to say more, but you might want to contact Oppo support with those specifics. They might like to have copies of the files.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #24343 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 11:30 AM
Member
 
veggav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm trying to play a few files that I can't change the file name because it's in use by other applications. Those files don't have any extension to it, no .mkv or anything.

Is there a way to make OPPO show those files?
Or create a playlist to point to them?

This would be awesome if it works.
veggav is offline  
post #24344 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 11:35 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,541
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4642 Post(s)
Liked: 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
I'm trying to play a few files that I can't change the file name because it's in use by other applications. Those files don't have any extension to it, no .mkv or anything.

Is there a way to make OPPO show those files?
Or create a playlist to point to them?

This would be awesome if it works.
You know why type they should be? You might try symbolic links. See the FAQ: Are hard links supported on NTFS volumes?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #24345 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 11:40 AM
Member
 
veggav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
You know why type they should be? You might try symbolic links. See the FAQ: Are hard links supported on NTFS volumes?

-Bill
Trying a mkv at the moment.

Link shell extention where the first thing I tried. While it works for hard links this doesn't work in my situation.

The software I'm using mount some files as a drive and this isn't NTFS, it's a proprietary file system so I can't create anything besides symlink but those don't work with OPPO.
veggav is offline  
post #24346 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 11:58 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,541
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4642 Post(s)
Liked: 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
Trying a mkv at the moment.

Link shell extention where the first thing I tried. While it works for hard links this doesn't work in my situation.

The software I'm using mount some files as a drive and this isn't NTFS, it's a proprietary file system so I can't create anything besides symlink but those don't work with OPPO.
You would need to know the file system type, but I use "ln" to create symbolic links on linux filesystems and it works for OPPO via SMB. I'd have to test DLNA.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #24347 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 12:21 PM
Member
 
veggav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
You would need to know the file system type, but I use "ln" to create symbolic links on linux filesystems and it works for OPPO via SMB. I'd have to test DLNA.

-Bill
I tried this:

>mklink "E:\ShareD\movie.iso" "N:\xxxxx\xxxxx.iso"

It creates the symlink but I get file not supported with the OPPO.

Using Mklink /H informs I can't move the files from one drive to another which is a windows limitation.
veggav is offline  
post #24348 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dpippel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yoyodyne Propulsion Systems
Posts: 1,659
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 450
The 103 doesn't support ISO.

______________
LG OLED65E6P | Yamaha RX-A2080 | Oppo UDP-203 | Panasonic DP-UB820
My Media Collection
dpippel is online now  
post #24349 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Is Oppo still selling 103D model? If yes then is it at the same price?
Matrixman18 is offline  
post #24350 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
JMCurtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I had purchased a Denon AVR S-710W about a year ago and finally got speakers for it over the Xmas holiday for a good price.

My question is this: Since this is my first experience with 7.1 audio sound I was wondering what I should set the Oppo BDP-103 I have for audio settings. The 103's HDMI is connected to the AVR. Should I use PCM, Bitstream, or Auto, or other options on the Oppo?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
JMCurtis is offline  
post #24351 of 25789 Old 01-25-2017, 11:53 PM
Member
 
2907Laz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyo1612 View Post
Any Australians on this forum site know if the latest firmware update been tested on region free modified models yet. The place in Brisbane The Oppo Shop who I bought my BDP-103 with the region free kit installed from is no longer there... he hasn't replied to my emails in months... not brave enough to install latest firmware update if it upsets the region free kit...
I upgraded my 103's firmware and the region mod still works. Current firmware version is 10XAU-80-1031.
Mattyo1612 likes this.
2907Laz is offline  
post #24352 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 02:04 AM
Member
 
Mattyo1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mackay Queensland Australia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2907Laz View Post
I upgraded my 103's firmware and the region mod still works. Current firmware version is 10XAU-80-1031.
I downloaded firmware update and all good

Mattyo1612 is offline  
post #24353 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 03:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 585 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrixman18 View Post
Is Oppo still selling 103D model? If yes then is it at the same price?
They have discontinued the 10x models and replaced them with a 4K player: http://oppodigital.com

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #24354 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 03:47 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,541
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4642 Post(s)
Liked: 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrixman18 View Post
Is Oppo still selling 103D model? If yes then is it at the same price?
No.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #24355 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 03:56 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,541
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4642 Post(s)
Liked: 4492
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCurtis View Post
I had purchased a Denon AVR S-710W about a year ago and finally got speakers for it over the Xmas holiday for a good price.

My question is this: Since this is my first experience with 7.1 audio sound I was wondering what I should set the Oppo BDP-103 I have for audio settings. The 103's HDMI is connected to the AVR. Should I use PCM, Bitstream, or Auto, or other options on the Oppo?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Barring any bugs in the receiver, it should not make a difference whether you use Bitstream or LPCM in the player. You may get some additional indicator lights on the AVR when it receives bitstream.

I always turn Secondary Audio off; the Audio Signal Reference Chart in the manual shows what you get with and without it.

The old BDP-83 FAQ has an article on the choice between LPCM and Bitstream: Should I perform audio decoding in the player or in the receiver?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #24356 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
laugsbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 2,852
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 225
I had an interesting thing happen when I installed a new 203 along side my 103...I plan on using both players for a while. I have my main two theater seats wired with buttkickers and use the sub out to send the LFE/sub signal to my 2 channel amp. I had a dedicated cable running from my 103 and needed to add a "Y" splitter to connect the sub out from both the 103 & 203.

So, I had both players active and would swap out my test/calibration disc to set the proper levels. The 103 worked perfectly but when I put the disc in the 203, no output at all. I doubled checked all of my cabling and still no output. I decided to check each player separately and the sub out worked as expected on both players...curious! Now I hook the splitter back in and only the 103's sub out will work...hummmm.

Long, long story short, if I have both players turned on, only the 103's sub out will work. If I turn off the 203, the 103 continues to work as expected and if I turn off the 103 and turn on the 203, the sub out now works on the 203! I doubt that I will ever have both players on at the same time but I am very curious as to why the sub out on the 203 doesn't work if the 103 is turned on sitting on the main menu screen.

I appreciate any insight on this...
laugsbach is offline  
post #24357 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 08:19 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,287
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1936 Post(s)
Liked: 2321
Quote:
Originally Posted by laugsbach View Post
I had an interesting thing happen when I installed a new 203 along side my 103...I plan on using both players for a while. I have my main two theater seats wired with buttkickers and use the sub out to send the LFE/sub signal to my 2 channel amp. I had a dedicated cable running from my 103 and needed to add a "Y" splitter to connect the sub out from both the 103 & 203.

So, I had both players active and would swap out my test/calibration disc to set the proper levels. The 103 worked perfectly but when I put the disc in the 203, no output at all. I doubled checked all of my cabling and still no output. I decided to check each player separately and the sub out worked as expected on both players...curious! Now I hook the splitter back in and only the 103's sub out will work...hummmm.

Long, long story short, if I have both players turned on, only the 103's sub out will work. If I turn off the 203, the 103 continues to work as expected and if I turn off the 103 and turn on the 203, the sub out now works on the 203! I doubt that I will ever have both players on at the same time but I am very curious as to why the sub out on the 203 doesn't work if the 103 is turned on sitting on the main menu screen.

I appreciate any insight on this...
Having both on at the same time with the splitter connected to both is probably introducing some sort of impedance (or similar) issue that's blocking the sub signal under certain conditions. I'm inclined to think that just using a splitter isn't a good idea and would suggest getting an audio signal A/B switch so that you can have just 1 player connected to the buttkickers at a time. If you get a switcher that works with a remote control, you can even automate the switching if using a programmable remote like a Harmony or similar.
gsr is online now  
post #24358 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1302 Post(s)
Liked: 1321
Quote:
Originally Posted by laugsbach View Post
I had an interesting thing happen when I installed a new 203 along side my 103...I plan on using both players for a while. I have my main two theater seats wired with buttkickers and use the sub out to send the LFE/sub signal to my 2 channel amp. I had a dedicated cable running from my 103 and needed to add a "Y" splitter to connect the sub out from both the 103 & 203.

So, I had both players active and would swap out my test/calibration disc to set the proper levels. The 103 worked perfectly but when I put the disc in the 203, no output at all. I doubled checked all of my cabling and still no output. I decided to check each player separately and the sub out worked as expected on both players...curious! Now I hook the splitter back in and only the 103's sub out will work...hummmm.

Long, long story short, if I have both players turned on, only the 103's sub out will work. If I turn off the 203, the 103 continues to work as expected and if I turn off the 103 and turn on the 203, the sub out now works on the 203! I doubt that I will ever have both players on at the same time but I am very curious as to why the sub out on the 203 doesn't work if the 103 is turned on sitting on the main menu screen.

I appreciate any insight on this...
Using a "Y" splitter on the sub outs of the 103 and 203 and with both players powered on, you're driving two outputs into each other at the same time. That's a bad thing to do. You could possibly fry one or both outputs. To explain your specific finding, the 103's sub output driver may be stronger than the 203's sub output driver. Regardless, the outputs are "fighting" each other. The simple solution is to only power the 103 or the 203 but never both at the same time.

Denon AVR-X6200W, Outlaw Audio 7125 Amp, Oppo UDP-203, Oppo BDP-103, Amazon FTV Stick 4K, Tivo Roamio Pro, Pioneer Elite Andrew Jones Dolby Atmos Enabled EFS-73 Fronts/EBS-73 Surrounds, Chane A2.4 Center, SVS SB-2000 Sub, Panasonic Plasma TH-58PX600
avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me. RIP Phil Hartman
kokishin is online now  
post #24359 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
laugsbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 2,852
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
...If you get a switcher that works with a remote control, you can even automate the switching if using a programmable remote like a Harmony or similar.
This is a good idea...thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
....The simple solution is to only power the 103 or the 203 but never both at the same time.
This is what I am doing now and it seems to work fine. I am going to leave it like this until I find an A/B switch for peace of mind.

Thank you both for your insight...
laugsbach is offline  
post #24360 of 25789 Old 01-26-2017, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Rhythmx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Firmware update question

After updating is it still necessary to reset to factory defaults and re-enter your settings. I noticed that this is no longer in the firmware update instructions.

Thanks!

Mark
Rhythmx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off