Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 817 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10200Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24481 of 25715 Old 03-13-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,535
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3750 Post(s)
Liked: 2956
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGod View Post
Since the the 203 model has so many issues, I want to buy a used 103 model.
I will have to ask each and every seller exactly which firmware updates have already been installed on it.
My question is, is there a site that has all the individual firmware updates so that I can install each one separately and stop right before the one that has the Cinavai included. And, does anyone know the actual firmware version that has the Cinavia included in it?

Thanks
Every firmware revision for the 103 is exactly the same with respect to Cinavia. Cinavia is ignored in media files played from USB or network. Cinavia is triggered in any BDMV folder structure and from any recordable optical disc.
rdgrimes is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24482 of 25715 Old 03-13-2017, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a rather embarrassing question...My 103 has a much better DAC then the one in my Marantz NR1506 receiver. I would like to use the Oppo 103 to decode the audio signal. Am I correct in thinking that using a HDMI connection between the devices will automatically send my raw digital signal to the Marantz receiver? Should I be connecting in another way???
James1776 is offline  
post #24483 of 25715 Old 03-13-2017, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 560 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by James1776 View Post
I have a rather embarrassing question...My 103 has a much better DAC then the one in my Marantz NR1506 receiver. I would like to use the Oppo 103 to decode the audio signal. Am I correct in thinking that using a HDMI connection between the devices will automatically send my raw digital signal to the Marantz receiver? Should I be connecting in another way???
Unless you use the Oppo's analog outputs to connect to your Marantz receiver, then the DAC in the Marantz will be doing the decoding. When you use the Oppo's analog outputs, the DAC in your Oppo does the decoding, and the Marantz gets an analog signal.

It's not an embarrassing question!

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24484 of 25715 Old 03-13-2017, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
Unless you use the Oppo's analog outputs to connect to your Marantz receiver, then the DAC in the Marantz will be doing the decoding. When you use the Oppo's analog outputs, the DAC in your Oppo does the decoding, and the Marantz gets an analog signal.

It's not an embarrassing question!
thanks
James1776 is offline  
post #24485 of 25715 Old 03-13-2017, 03:06 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,187
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5768 Post(s)
Liked: 8243
Quote:
Originally Posted by James1776 View Post
I have a rather embarrassing question...My 103 has a much better DAC then the one in my Marantz NR1506 receiver. I would like to use the Oppo 103 to decode the audio signal. Am I correct in thinking that using a HDMI connection between the devices will automatically send my raw digital signal to the Marantz receiver? Should I be connecting in another way???
If you want to hear the DACs in the 103 you should do 2 things:

1) Cable the Analog audio outputs of the 103 to the Marantz, and

2) Set the Marantz to play that Analog audio input without doing any "processing" of it -- other than volume control. For multi-channel Analog input that will likely be the default in the Marantz, but you should check that. If you only cable stereo Analog input you will likely need to make a settings change in the Marantz to avoid processing.

Processing here means things like Down-mix of more input channels to fewer speakers of output, Surround sound processing of fewer input channels to more speakers of output, Crossover processing to send some main speaker channel bass to your Subwoofer instead, speaker Distance Adjustment processing, and anything fancy like Room Correction. All of that processing is done digitally, so if the Marantz is doing any of that it has to first re-digitize the Analog audio on input, then process it, then convert it BACK to Analog for output -- and that last step uses the DACs in the Marantz.

So shut all that off in the Marantz so it is acting as a "simple", analog audio pre-amp and amp.

Instead you can do Crossover processing, down-mix, and speaker distance adjustment processing for the multi-channel Analog audio outputs of the 103 in the Speaker Configuration settings of the 103.

If you have the Subwoofer channel cabled you will also need to check the volume level for the Subwoofer to make sure it is matched to the main speaker channels.

The DACs in the 103 (Digital to Analog Converters) are never involved when you use Digital audio output from the 103 -- such as HDMI audio. They are only in the signal path when you use the Analog audio outputs.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24486 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
To the best of my recollection ALL the firmware releases for the 103 include Cinavia detection as it was required by Blu-ray licensing at the time the player came out.
I was told that it was put into a firmware update sometime after the 103 was released to the public.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
However, if you go to the first post of this thread, you'll find a list of firmware releases with change notes.
--Bob
I tried that, the info is no longer on those links. Oppo probably pulled the individual updates so that you have to install all or nothing now.
BlueGod is offline  
post #24487 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 10:54 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,321
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4523 Post(s)
Liked: 4349
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGod View Post
I was told that it was put into a firmware update sometime after the 103 was released to the public.
No, it was there from day 1. Licensing rules require it for new players after a certain date.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #24488 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Every firmware revision for the 103 is exactly the same with respect to Cinavia. Cinavia is ignored in media files played from USB or network. Cinavia is triggered in any BDMV folder structure and from any recordable optical disc.
Interesting, so according to (and from any recordable optical disc.) I can't get around it by just burning a (video file) of a movie onto a Blu Ray disc even though it would not be in a BDMV folder structure/m2ts stream folder?
BlueGod is offline  
post #24489 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:07 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,187
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5768 Post(s)
Liked: 8243
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGod View Post
. . . .
I tried that, the info is no longer on those links. Oppo probably pulled the individual updates so that you have to install all or nothing now.
As I said, the CHANGE NOTES for each release are included in the first post of this thread. You can look through them for what changed in each firmware release. That way you can narrow down which newer release(s) you don't want. (The download links will no longer get you to those older firmware releases because OPPO has updated their web site multiple times since the 103 came out. So the old links in the first post are out of date.)

But you are not going to find an older release for the 103 without Cinavia detection.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24490 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:09 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,187
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5768 Post(s)
Liked: 8243
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGod View Post
Interesting, so according to (and from any recordable optical disc.) I can't get around it by just burning a (video file) of a movie onto a Blu Ray disc even though it would not be in a BDMV folder structure/m2ts stream folder?
The rules applicable to the 103 only require Cinavia detection when playing shiny discs (including ones you burn yourself). Unlike some player makers, OPPO did not go beyond that.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24491 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:16 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,321
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4523 Post(s)
Liked: 4349
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGod View Post
Interesting, so according to (and from any recordable optical disc.) I can't get around it by just burning a (video file) of a movie onto a Blu Ray disc even though it would not be in a BDMV folder structure/m2ts stream folder?
That's correct. An MKV file on optical disc triggers Cinavia, the same file on hard drive does not. This rule is tightened up on the 203, where it is detected both ways. (And over SMB/DLNA/NFS).

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #24492 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
No, it was there from day 1. Licensing rules require it for new players after a certain date.

-Bill
This is what someone from Amazon told me: "the first generation of 103 does not have cinavia , not even with latest firmware. I can confirm that because I have one. Just the later generations of 103 and 105 have and 203 have cinavia."
BlueGod is offline  
post #24493 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Mark.Leiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for the replies. This will help.
Mark.Leiter is offline  
post #24494 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:34 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,187
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5768 Post(s)
Liked: 8243
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGod View Post
This is what someone from Amazon told me: "the first generation of 103 does not have cinavia , not even with latest firmware. I can confirm that because I have one. Just the later generations of 103 and 105 have and 203 have cinavia."
There is no such thing as a "first generation 103", distinct from later units. All 103 players are of the same generation.
--Bob
hernanu likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24495 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 12:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,628
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1188 Post(s)
Liked: 1986
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueGod View Post
This is what someone from Amazon told me: "the first generation of 103 does not have cinavia , not even with latest firmware. I can confirm that because I have one. Just the later generations of 103 and 105 have and 203 have cinavia."
Whoever said that was wrong. The last player to not have Cinavia at some point in its existence was the BDP-9X.

Cinavia compliance was mandated for any bluray player delivered on and after 2012; the BDP-103 was released in mid 2012. Oppo complied.

The BDP-9X firmware, which was Cinavia free initially, was finally changed to comply, which caused some people to stop updating firmware.
hernanu is offline  
post #24496 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 01:13 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,321
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4523 Post(s)
Liked: 4349
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernanu View Post
The BDP-9X firmware, which was Cinavia free initially, was finally changed to comply, which caused some people to stop updating firmware.
I don't think that's right. The unpleasant change in the -93/95 was taking out ISO file support after it was available for about five months. That line never had Cinavia detection.

OPPO has never implemented Cinavia detection in a "grandfathered" player, as the rules don't require that. I think Sony, did it, didn't they?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #24497 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 03:06 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,200
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1859 Post(s)
Liked: 2249
Yeah, the BDP-9x line never got Cinavia, but did have ISO support for a short time and was removed in the next update.

ALL BDP-10x players had Cinavia from day one, so that person on Amazon is wrong. Buy hey, I'd take the word of some random dude posting on Amazon over a bunch of beta testers any day of the week and twice on Sunday...
Mike_WI likes this.
gsr is offline  
post #24498 of 25715 Old 03-15-2017, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Oppo 103 iso files

hi guys i have the oppo 103

can someone tell me how can i get firmware that support that ?

tnks
boy28 is offline  
post #24499 of 25715 Old 03-16-2017, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,395
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by boy28 View Post
hi guys i have the oppo 103

can someone tell me how can i get firmware that support that ?

tnks
That topic is forbidden in this forum. You will have to look elsewhere.
jskang likes this.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #24500 of 25715 Old 03-16-2017, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,628
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1188 Post(s)
Liked: 1986
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
I don't think that's right. The unpleasant change in the -93/95 was taking out ISO file support after it was available for about five months. That line never had Cinavia detection.

OPPO has never implemented Cinavia detection in a "grandfathered" player, as the rules don't require that. I think Sony, did it, didn't they?

-Bill
You are right. I mistook ISO support for Cinavia detection. Thanks Bill.
hernanu is offline  
post #24501 of 25715 Old 03-16-2017, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 116
I have an OLED E6 TV and an Oppo-103.
In your opinion, which one is better to use for 2D to 3D conversion?
sharok is offline  
post #24502 of 25715 Old 03-16-2017, 07:57 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,535
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3750 Post(s)
Liked: 2956
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharok View Post
I have an OLED E6 TV and an Oppo-103.
In your opinion, which one is better to use for 2D to 3D conversion?
Which ever one looks best.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #24503 of 25715 Old 03-16-2017, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Which ever one looks best.
Is there a setting that you suggest for Oppo?
sharok is offline  
post #24504 of 25715 Old 03-17-2017, 07:27 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,187
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5768 Post(s)
Liked: 8243
^ My recommendation would be that you don't use 2D to 3D conversion in EITHER the OPPO or the Display. Play 2D content as 2D.
--Bob
leemathre and Mike_WI like this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24505 of 25715 Old 03-19-2017, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
J0HNNY H0PK1NS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Speaker Hiss. 103D as preamp with Outlaw 5000

Hey guys, been a while for me since I've been here.

Had the 103D for a while now. Just the other day I received my Outlaw 5000. Im using the 103 Multichannel analog outputs as a preamp to the outlaw. Im getting a ridiculously terrible hiss from all speakers whenever volume is at 1 or more. The sound stays constant regardless of volume and does not change.

Ive attempted about everything I can think of.

Tried different outlets where only the TV, Oppo and outlaw are plugged in.
Disconnected the tv entirely while audio is playing. (disconnected the 103 HDMI 1 out and power from TV)
Ive tried using my Belkin Pure AV PF60 to cut down any noise issues or voltage problems.
Swapped RCA cables and rechecked all connections
made sure no speaker cable is touching or even close to any power cable or otherwise.
Disconnected the cable line from wall (I only use this to the modem for internet, no SAT/cable box at all)
I removed different speakers, tried swapping speaker cables
Reset the 103D to factory defaults, and set to latest firmware.
Reset speaker config to 5.1 down mix, added speaker distances as needed

Center channel is Orb audio Mod2X(2 orbs)
Left and right are RF42 Floor standing (bridged)
Left and right Surrounds are Orb Mod1X
Sub acoustech(not even plugged in to anything.)

Ive reached out to Oppo and they gave me some seemingly helpful tips on how to possibly resolve the issue but I had already tried all of those and thought most people would say its a ground loop. Maybe there is something I am missing here?

I noticed that if i remove the bridge from the left or right speakers cabled to the LF connections the hiss goes away in that speaker.

pretend I'm John Snow here . i know nothing

Help.

Everything else < Kuro PLASMA
J0HNNY H0PK1NS is offline  
post #24506 of 25715 Old 03-19-2017, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 3,429
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 995 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
A ground loop is a hum.

A hiss is a piece of electronics.

Why are you bridging RF-42's anyway?

"I am a Meat Popsicle." - Korben Dallas, "The Fifth Element"
Mongo171 is offline  
post #24507 of 25715 Old 03-19-2017, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
J0HNNY H0PK1NS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post
A ground loop is a hum.

A hiss is a piece of electronics.

Why are you bridging RF-42's anyway?
Cause Im a noob. I had them that way originally and just left them like that. Regardless of that, its a hiss.

Oppo referred to it as a ground loop when I explained all of this to them.

I'm not sure how to rule anything else out. The only electronics close to the 103 and the amp are all unplugged and disconnected from everything else.

Everything else < Kuro PLASMA
J0HNNY H0PK1NS is offline  
post #24508 of 25715 Old 03-19-2017, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mongo171's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 3,429
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 995 Post(s)
Liked: 1428
When I bought my OPPO 105, I had a bad hiss. By unplugging equipment and plugging them back in, I found out it was my preamp/processor. Now, I run only my 105 as a preamp right to my amp. Dead quiet.

A hum is caused by inductance (A/C resistance) being introduced into the line. Being near a power box, dimming switch, florescent lights.

Make sure everything is grounded. I plug everything into the same circuit protector. No need to bridge those speakers. No return on the invest and can cause problems (like a hiss).

"I am a Meat Popsicle." - Korben Dallas, "The Fifth Element"
Mongo171 is offline  
post #24509 of 25715 Old 03-19-2017, 08:41 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,187
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5768 Post(s)
Liked: 8243
^ Hiss can also be caused by RF Interfernce from room light dinners. Try turning those completely off using the mechanical switch they have for when you are replacing bulbs -- not just turning the dimmer down.

The problem dimmers may be in an adjacent room.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #24510 of 25715 Old 03-19-2017, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
J0HNNY H0PK1NS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongo171 View Post
When I bought my OPPO 105, I had a bad hiss. By unplugging equipment and plugging them back in, I found out it was my preamp/processor. Now, I run only my 105 as a preamp right to my amp. Dead quiet.

A hum is caused by inductance (A/C resistance) being introduced into the line. Being near a power box, dimming switch, florescent lights.

Make sure everything is grounded. I plug everything into the same circuit protector. No need to bridge those speakers. No return on the invest and can cause problems (like a hiss).
I didn't mean bridge. I just meant I left the link from the HF to LF when connected.

I've got the TV, 103 and the Outlaw powered through my PureAV PF60 as we speak. Nothing else in the room is plugged in anywhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Hiss can also be caused by RF Interfernce from room light dinners. Try turning those completely off using the mechanical switch they have for when you are replacing bulbs -- not just turning the dimmer down.

The problem dimmers may be in an adjacent room.
--Bob
Bob,

I've got no dimmers in the house at all. All light switches are off right now. No fans are on.

I had a battery backup near the amp and I've even unplugged that and moved it away from everything else and turned it off.

I haven't had any ground issues that I know of. It's a brand new apt building as well.

after doing all I've done the hiss sound is still present and unchanged.
J0HNNY H0PK1NS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off