Official OPPO BDP-103 Owner's Thread - Page 848 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10213Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #25411 of 25790 Old 09-07-2018, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,735
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3860 Post(s)
Liked: 3088
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Ok good to know. Will try tomorrow. So if I accidentally play a dts Hd ma mkv first I need to reboot?

Also which firmware are you on?
This is a Mediatek bug and has been around for years. Rebooting will cure it, but you can also just play a file with DD (AC3) audio first and that works too. If you're ripping content to MKV, just be sure to include an extra DD audio stream - then you can just switch to that and back to fix the bug.


There's is no fix for this bug, nor will there ever be. You can avoid it by using M2TS instead. There are a number of good reason to be sure you have the latest firmware, but this doesn't happen to be one of them.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25412 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 04:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
This is a Mediatek bug and has been around for years. Rebooting will cure it, but you can also just play a file with DD (AC3) audio first and that works too. If you're ripping content to MKV, just be sure to include an extra DD audio stream - then you can just switch to that and back to fix the bug.


There's is no fix for this bug, nor will there ever be. You can avoid it by using M2TS instead. There are a number of good reason to be sure you have the latest firmware, but this doesn't happen to be one of them.

Hi,

I just tried this method and still no luck. Tried Everest mkv true Hd/atmos rip.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25413 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,735
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3860 Post(s)
Liked: 3088
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Hi,

I just tried this method and still no luck. Tried Everest mkv true Hd/atmos rip.
Update your player to the latest firmware and do a reset to defaults. There's no reason why this shouldn't be working for you.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25414 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
mickboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle Area In Soggy Washington State
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Hello all.
Just setting up my new, used BDP103 and have just two questions.....
The Firmware version is BDP10X-75-0515, which is from 2014.
Do I really need to update it to the 2017 latest if everything is working well?

I have this hardware region free mod:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/OPPO-DIGITA...YAAOSweW5VAbfH

I want to install it internally, does anyone who has done this have any pics or info as to where I plug the white cable

Into the circuit board.

Mucho goosto thanks for any help!
Mickboy

"We Never Really Got It On Until Detroit"
M.Jagger 1969
mickboy is offline  
post #25415 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 09:58 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,277
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5835 Post(s)
Liked: 8320
^ I recommend you update the firmware. Change Notes are in the first post of this thread.
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #25416 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
mickboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle Area In Soggy Washington State
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ I recommend you update the firmware. Change Notes are in the first post of this thread.
—Bob
Thank You Bob.
I appreciate all the advice and help you've given the people here, really Excellent on your part.
I'll go ahead and update the firmware then.
I did install the region free mod externally and it's working like a charm.
Watching the World At War Blu Ray, British region B only release, stupid they don't release this 'corrected' version in north America as every disc version in the past has been botched up badly.
But now I'm free to watch it on the 103!
I'm a happy OPPO camper.
Don't need a 203 now.........

Mickboy

"We Never Really Got It On Until Detroit"
M.Jagger 1969
mickboy is offline  
post #25417 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,735
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3860 Post(s)
Liked: 3088
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickboy View Post
Thank You Bob.
I appreciate all the advice and help you've given the people here, really Excellent on your part.
I'll go ahead and update the firmware then.
I did install the region free mod externally and it's working like a charm.
I recommend keeping that mod installed externally. One you install internally it has to stay internal. As is it will work on any Oppo BD player. You never know what the future will bring, you could wind up with a half dozen Oppos.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #25418 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Update your player to the latest firmware and do a reset to defaults. There's no reason why this shouldn't be working for you.


Ok thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25419 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Out of curiosity can you downgrade from 38-1220 to the one before this firmware?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25420 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
mickboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle Area In Soggy Washington State
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
I recommend keeping that mod installed externally. One you install internally it has to stay internal. As is it will work on any Oppo BD player. You never know what the future will bring, you could wind up with a half dozen Oppos.
How did you know that???? Lol.......
2 83's
2 93's
1 205
1 103

Thanks for that info, I did not know once internal it has to stay internal.
The really nice thing is that I bought it for the 93, before I got the 103, which was just two weeks ago. For a lark today I installed it on the 103 just as a bunch and to my surprise the dang thing works on the 103!

Totally jazzed as now I've got my OPPO setup the way I want it, the region free 103 in the family room and the 205 in the Stereo rack.
I am a happy man.
Mickboy

"We Never Really Got It On Until Detroit"
M.Jagger 1969
mickboy is offline  
post #25421 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 05:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 439
It doesn't have to stay internal to my knowledge. People have even taken the mod out of one player and installed in another.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #25422 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,735
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3860 Post(s)
Liked: 3088
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickboy View Post
Thanks for that info, I did not know once internal it has to stay internal.
Well it doesn't HAVE to, but you clip USB wires to do the install which are needed for external use. At least according to the printed instructions.
Madmax67 likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #25423 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
How do I tell if I have the basic or pro mod?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25424 of 25790 Old 09-09-2018, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,369
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Well it doesn't HAVE to, but you clip USB wires to do the install which are needed for external use. At least according to the printed instructions.
Per the instruction set I have, the clipping of wires is optional if you install the kit internally. Probably wouldn't hurt to apply some electrical tape to the USB plug though. (And probably would be wise not to clip the wires ever.)

Me, external is fine, so I've never opened one up myself.
Madmax67 likes this.

Last edited by fmalczewski; 09-09-2018 at 11:50 PM.
fmalczewski is online now  
post #25425 of 25790 Old 09-10-2018, 05:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Hi Guys,

I upgraded my 103 to BDP10X-83-1226 and now I lost access to my SMB share on synology NAS? I'm using ethernet and have also reset to factory defaults....

Any ideas why?

Seems like it detects DLNA though.

Thanks,
K.
k3nnis is offline  
post #25426 of 25790 Old 09-10-2018, 06:20 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,277
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5835 Post(s)
Liked: 8320
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Hi Guys,

I upgraded my 103 to BDP10X-83-1226 and now I lost access to my SMB share on synology NAS? I'm using ethernet and have also reset to factory defaults....

Any ideas why?

Seems like it detects DLNA though.

Thanks,
K.
Start by rebooting both your network Router and the NAS.

If you didn’t do a Reset Factory Defaults in the OPPO after the firmware install, do it now, followed by turning the player Off and back On again. You can speed this up by saving your settings to USB stick for reload after the Reset.

See Setup > Device Setup > Settings Management

(You will need to renter login credentials as they are not saved.)
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #25427 of 25790 Old 09-10-2018, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Start by rebooting both your network Router and the NAS.



If you didn’t do a Reset Factory Defaults in the OPPO after the firmware install, do it now, followed by turning the player Off and back On again. You can speed this up by saving your settings to USB stick for reload after the Reset.



See Setup > Device Setup > Settings Management



(You will need to renter login credentials as they are not saved.)

—Bob


Hi bob,

Thanks for the suggestions. I did a reboot of nas and router. Still no luck. Normally on the oppo I go to network it should show diskstation but it doesn’t. So I don’t even get the chance to put in any credentials.

On the nas I enabled smb v1 . It’s the same as before I did not touch any settings. Is it a bug in the newest firmware ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25428 of 25790 Old 09-10-2018, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
mickboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle Area In Soggy Washington State
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmalczewski View Post
Per the instruction set I have, the clipping of wires is optional if you install the kit internally. Probably wouldn't hurt to apply some electrical tape to the USB plug though. (And probably would be wise not to clip the wires ever.)

Me, external is fine, so I've never opened one up myself.

Then External it is!!
The deck is working fine so I'm good with keeping it external.
Now we enter the 'mid month' OPPO email marathon.




who will win the prize?????
mickboy

"We Never Really Got It On Until Detroit"
M.Jagger 1969
mickboy is offline  
post #25429 of 25790 Old 09-10-2018, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Hi bob,

I enabled nfs share on my nas and it shows up on the oppo. However takes like 30 secs to load a mkv remux. Smb was a lot faster but it still cannot detect it on the oppo. Any other ideas ?

Smbv1 is enabled on Synology.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25430 of 25790 Old 09-12-2018, 10:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 72
So for those that have tried, hmm "backing up" the SACD, I understand you get a single ISO file of the SACD layer, but how can you get individual tracks (DSD/DSF files) from the ISO file? will using the utility ISO2DSD?

Is it as easy as it seems? (running the USB auto script, running the telnet based utility from your PC and then wait)

I am planning to purchasing some SACDs to listen to, and it would be good if I can put them on my NAS and stream them in different rooms. also save the laser wear for non critical listening.
PoorSignal is online now  
post #25431 of 25790 Old 09-12-2018, 11:21 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,981
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1504 Post(s)
Liked: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
So for those that have tried, hmm "backing up" the SACD, I understand you get a single ISO file of the SACD layer, but how can you get individual tracks (DSD/DSF files) from the ISO file? will using the utility ISO2DSD?

Is it as easy as it seems? (running the USB auto script, running the telnet based utility from your PC and then wait)
Yes, the ISO2DSD will extract the content as DSF or DFF. I recommend DSF as it is more metadata friendly. Note that while the ISO has both 2CH and MCH (if present), there is a separate BAT for 2CH and MCH. I recommend separate SSD drives so you are nor reading from and writing to the same drive.
PoorSignal likes this.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #25432 of 25790 Old 09-12-2018, 11:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,395
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1008 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
So for those that have tried, hmm "backing up" the SACD, I understand you get a single ISO file of the SACD layer, but how can you get individual tracks (DSD/DSF files) from the ISO file? will using the utility ISO2DSD?

Is it as easy as it seems? (running the USB auto script, running the telnet based utility from your PC and then wait)
Hi PoorSignal,

I've used Sonore's ISO2DSD to back-up just about all my SACD's to .iso files and loaded them onto a portable HDD for safe keeping. The same application gives you the option to convert/unpack SACD.iso files to either dsf or dff DSD streams along with an 'cue sheet' file.

It depends how the SACD was originally authored on whether you'll get individual tracks or one long DSD stream. However, this is where the 'cue sheet' file becomes useful because if you place it in the same folder as the DSD stream on your NAS when you use the OPPO to navigate to your NAS via SMB (not DLNA/UPnP) and select the .cue file, the OPPO will display all the tracks separately, which you can select.


Cheers
PoorSignal likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is offline  
post #25433 of 25790 Old 09-12-2018, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Hi PoorSignal,

I've used Sonore's ISO2DSD to back-up just about all my SACD's to .iso files and loaded them onto a portable HDD for safe keeping. The same application gives you the option to convert/unpack SACD.iso files to either dsf or dff DSD streams along with an 'cue sheet' file.

It depends how the SACD was originally authored on whether you'll get individual tracks or one long DSD stream. However, this is where the 'cue sheet' file becomes useful because if you place it in the same folder as the DSD stream on your NAS when you use the OPPO to navigate to your NAS via SMB (not DLNA/UPnP) and select the .cue file, the OPPO will display all the tracks separately, which you can select.

Cheers
Thanks for sharing about the cue sheet thing, what other system support the cue sheet?

How common is your it for in collection for discs to be authored individual track DSD splits?

My receiver can play back DSD files from a DLNA share. So I am hoping I can play the disc as one big file. The .iso may not be very useful except for safe keeping, it seems to me it is basically an archive format, until more useful authoring tools come along to split it into DSD per track even for the one long stream iso.
PoorSignal is online now  
post #25434 of 25790 Old 09-12-2018, 05:15 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,981
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1504 Post(s)
Liked: 929
FWIW, I have never had an ISO yield only a single file; I have always gotten individual track files.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #25435 of 25790 Old 09-12-2018, 05:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Is the Oppo 103 compatible with SMB2 and/or 3?
k3nnis is offline  
post #25436 of 25790 Old 09-13-2018, 05:16 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,277
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5835 Post(s)
Liked: 8320
Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Is the Oppo 103 compatible with SMB2 and/or 3?
No.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #25437 of 25790 Old 09-13-2018, 05:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
No.

--Bob


Just smb1?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25438 of 25790 Old 09-13-2018, 05:27 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,277
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5835 Post(s)
Liked: 8320
^ Correct. And DLNA.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #25439 of 25790 Old 09-13-2018, 05:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
k3nnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Correct. And DLNA.

--Bob


Ok thanks. Would use DLNA except no true Hd for mkv’s.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
k3nnis is offline  
post #25440 of 25790 Old 09-13-2018, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
meli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Is there a way to see the audio bit depth on a DVD that is playing?
meli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 105 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 93 Blu Ray Player , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off