Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 316 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1689Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9451 of 9464 Old 06-07-2019, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
rci3044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my Oppo 103D hooked into my Onkyo 805 using analog cables. When I play CD's, I can't hear anything coming out of the subwoofer. I have verified the connections and can run a test tone via the setup menu. I've tried it with the DTS NEO6 on and off. I've also tried connecting the subwoofer directly to the Oppo. Is there any way to get the CD music mixed into the subwoofer?
rci3044 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9452 of 9464 Old 06-07-2019, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 10,218
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 661
Set the subwoofer setting to “double bass” on your receiver.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo
ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED & WifiHifi Magazines
my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre
David Susilo is offline  
post #9453 of 9464 Old 06-08-2019, 05:24 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,250
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5813 Post(s)
Liked: 8280
Quote:
Originally Posted by rci3044 View Post
I have my Oppo 103D hooked into my Onkyo 805 using analog cables. When I play CD's, I can't hear anything coming out of the subwoofer. I have verified the connections and can run a test tone via the setup menu. I've tried it with the DTS NEO6 on and off. I've also tried connecting the subwoofer directly to the Oppo. Is there any way to get the CD music mixed into the subwoofer?
In the OPPO’s Speaker Configuration settings check that the Front Left and Front Right speakers are set to SMALL and the Subwoofer is set to ON. Start with a Crossover frequency setting of 80Hz (you can tweak this later). If set to LARGE, no Crossover processing happens, so the Sub output will be silent when playing stereo content such as a CD.

You can leave the Down Mix setting at either 5.1 or 7.1 according to what you’ve wired to your AVR. If you’ve only wired Front Left, Front Right, and Subwoofer you can use Down Mix STEREO, but note that changing the Down Mix to STEREO also turns the Subwoofer output OFF, so turn it back ON *AFTER* setting the Down Mix to Stereo.

Leave DTS Neo:6 set to OFF.

Set this way, you will need +15dB of Sub Boost to match the Sub volume to the Fronts in level. Typically the AVR will provide 10dB of that by default if you are passing the Sub signal through the AVR. Use the Volume knob on the Sub itself as needed for the rest.
—Bob
fmalczewski and rci3044 like this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9454 of 9464 Old 06-08-2019, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
rci3044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ooh lala, it worked! I have a 7.1 system, my front speakers have a frequency range of 52Hz to 23KHz. Should I set my Oppo's crossover to 50Hz?
rci3044 is offline  
post #9455 of 9464 Old 06-08-2019, 03:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,250
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5813 Post(s)
Liked: 8280
Quote:
Originally Posted by rci3044 View Post
Ooh lala, it worked! I have a 7.1 system, my front speakers have a frequency range of 52Hz to 23KHz. Should I set my Oppo's crossover to 50Hz?
50 Hz would be too low. See my Blog post here:

Choosing a Crossover Frequency

—Bob
rci3044 likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #9456 of 9464 Old 06-09-2019, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
rci3044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it. Thanks Bob!
rci3044 is offline  
post #9457 of 9464 Old 08-15-2019, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
3pinballs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello, I own a BDP-103. Loading a disc, hit play, it goes from 0, then 1, 2, then to end of disc i.e. 1:08:00.

So what can I do? Unplug it? Do I have to do a firmware update?

Any suggestions would be appreciated. thx Tony
3pinballs is offline  
post #9458 of 9464 Old 08-15-2019, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3pinballs View Post
Hello, I own a BDP-103. Loading a disc, hit play, it goes from 0, then 1, 2, then to end of disc i.e. 1:08:00.

So what can I do? Unplug it? Do I have to do a firmware update?

Any suggestions would be appreciated. thx Tony
You probably already did this, but try some other discs and see if the same thing happens. And types of discs, cd, dvd, blu-ray, sacd, dvd-audio if you have them.

And yes unplug it let it sit a while and retry. A firmware update to the latest firmware shouldn't hurt either, if you haven't done one or are behind.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #9459 of 9464 Old 08-15-2019, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1247 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3pinballs View Post
Hello, I own a BDP-103. Loading a disc, hit play, it goes from 0, then 1, 2, then to end of disc i.e. 1:08:00.

So what can I do? Unplug it? Do I have to do a firmware update?

Any suggestions would be appreciated. thx Tony
I'd contact OPPO. They are still providing service, they'll have a suggestion for what to do, if that doesn't work, they will perform service for a set fee (not sure how much, ~90?), fix the problem and ship it back.

From what I've heard, they turn it around quickly, within a week, maybe less.

Support for the 103 is here: https://oppodigital.com/support/blu-...3-Support.aspx

Click on the "Contact Us" link to get in touch with them.

Good luck.
hernanu is offline  
post #9460 of 9464 Old 08-15-2019, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernanu View Post
I'd contact OPPO. They are still providing service, they'll have a suggestion for what to do, if that doesn't work, they will perform service for a set fee (not sure how much, ~90?), fix the problem and ship it back.

From what I've heard, they turn it around quickly, within a week, maybe less.

Support for the 103 is here: https://oppodigital.com/support/blu-...3-Support.aspx

Click on the "Contact Us" link to get in touch with them.

Good luck.
Good advice too, but doing a few things up front might save a bit of time if he can narrow down what is and what is not working. Plus pulling the plug and making sure the firmware is up to date are always good things to try regardless. (Maybe even unplug/plug in his hdmi cable at both ends while he's at it just to make sure the connection hasn't gone loose.)

If things still don't work after trying the obvious things, then yup it's oppo time.
hernanu likes this.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #9461 of 9464 Old 08-15-2019, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 44
How about try cleaning the head if a different disc doesn't work?
80sGuy is offline  
post #9462 of 9464 Old 08-16-2019, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
3pinballs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, I'm an Idiot.....Should have tried changing out the discs.....I had Avengers Ultron and it was working....so I put in Major League and It works....Thx everyone as I don't use it often, but would have been bummed if I have to send it back.
fmalczewski likes this.
3pinballs is offline  
post #9463 of 9464 Old 08-16-2019, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
3pinballs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ooops - I had Avengers Ultron and it WASN'T working.
3pinballs is offline  
post #9464 of 9464 Old 08-16-2019, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,740
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1247 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3pinballs View Post
ooops - I had Avengers Ultron and it WASN'T working.
I'd try cleaning the suspect disk, may bring it back.
hernanu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off