Official OPPO BDP-103D (Darbee Edition) Owner's Thread - Page 316 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1699Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9451 of 9485 Old 06-07-2019, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
rci3044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my Oppo 103D hooked into my Onkyo 805 using analog cables. When I play CD's, I can't hear anything coming out of the subwoofer. I have verified the connections and can run a test tone via the setup menu. I've tried it with the DTS NEO6 on and off. I've also tried connecting the subwoofer directly to the Oppo. Is there any way to get the CD music mixed into the subwoofer?
rci3044 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9452 of 9485 Old 06-07-2019, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 10,251
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 799 Post(s)
Liked: 677
Set the subwoofer setting to “double bass” on your receiver.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo
ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED & WifiHifi Magazines
my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre
David Susilo is offline  
post #9453 of 9485 Old 06-08-2019, 05:24 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,411
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5932 Post(s)
Liked: 8498
Quote:
Originally Posted by rci3044 View Post
I have my Oppo 103D hooked into my Onkyo 805 using analog cables. When I play CD's, I can't hear anything coming out of the subwoofer. I have verified the connections and can run a test tone via the setup menu. I've tried it with the DTS NEO6 on and off. I've also tried connecting the subwoofer directly to the Oppo. Is there any way to get the CD music mixed into the subwoofer?
In the OPPO’s Speaker Configuration settings check that the Front Left and Front Right speakers are set to SMALL and the Subwoofer is set to ON. Start with a Crossover frequency setting of 80Hz (you can tweak this later). If set to LARGE, no Crossover processing happens, so the Sub output will be silent when playing stereo content such as a CD.

You can leave the Down Mix setting at either 5.1 or 7.1 according to what you’ve wired to your AVR. If you’ve only wired Front Left, Front Right, and Subwoofer you can use Down Mix STEREO, but note that changing the Down Mix to STEREO also turns the Subwoofer output OFF, so turn it back ON *AFTER* setting the Down Mix to Stereo.

Leave DTS Neo:6 set to OFF.

Set this way, you will need +15dB of Sub Boost to match the Sub volume to the Fronts in level. Typically the AVR will provide 10dB of that by default if you are passing the Sub signal through the AVR. Use the Volume knob on the Sub itself as needed for the rest.
—Bob
fmalczewski and rci3044 like this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9454 of 9485 Old 06-08-2019, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
rci3044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ooh lala, it worked! I have a 7.1 system, my front speakers have a frequency range of 52Hz to 23KHz. Should I set my Oppo's crossover to 50Hz?
rci3044 is offline  
post #9455 of 9485 Old 06-08-2019, 03:20 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,411
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5932 Post(s)
Liked: 8498
Quote:
Originally Posted by rci3044 View Post
Ooh lala, it worked! I have a 7.1 system, my front speakers have a frequency range of 52Hz to 23KHz. Should I set my Oppo's crossover to 50Hz?
50 Hz would be too low. See my Blog post here:

Choosing a Crossover Frequency

—Bob
rci3044 likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #9456 of 9485 Old 06-09-2019, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
rci3044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it. Thanks Bob!
rci3044 is offline  
post #9457 of 9485 Old 08-15-2019, 10:46 AM
Member
 
3pinballs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello, I own a BDP-103. Loading a disc, hit play, it goes from 0, then 1, 2, then to end of disc i.e. 1:08:00.

So what can I do? Unplug it? Do I have to do a firmware update?

Any suggestions would be appreciated. thx Tony
3pinballs is offline  
post #9458 of 9485 Old 08-15-2019, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3pinballs View Post
Hello, I own a BDP-103. Loading a disc, hit play, it goes from 0, then 1, 2, then to end of disc i.e. 1:08:00.

So what can I do? Unplug it? Do I have to do a firmware update?

Any suggestions would be appreciated. thx Tony
You probably already did this, but try some other discs and see if the same thing happens. And types of discs, cd, dvd, blu-ray, sacd, dvd-audio if you have them.

And yes unplug it let it sit a while and retry. A firmware update to the latest firmware shouldn't hurt either, if you haven't done one or are behind.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #9459 of 9485 Old 08-15-2019, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,964
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3pinballs View Post
Hello, I own a BDP-103. Loading a disc, hit play, it goes from 0, then 1, 2, then to end of disc i.e. 1:08:00.

So what can I do? Unplug it? Do I have to do a firmware update?

Any suggestions would be appreciated. thx Tony
I'd contact OPPO. They are still providing service, they'll have a suggestion for what to do, if that doesn't work, they will perform service for a set fee (not sure how much, ~90?), fix the problem and ship it back.

From what I've heard, they turn it around quickly, within a week, maybe less.

Support for the 103 is here: https://oppodigital.com/support/blu-...3-Support.aspx

Click on the "Contact Us" link to get in touch with them.

Good luck.
hernanu is offline  
post #9460 of 9485 Old 08-15-2019, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by hernanu View Post
I'd contact OPPO. They are still providing service, they'll have a suggestion for what to do, if that doesn't work, they will perform service for a set fee (not sure how much, ~90?), fix the problem and ship it back.

From what I've heard, they turn it around quickly, within a week, maybe less.

Support for the 103 is here: https://oppodigital.com/support/blu-...3-Support.aspx

Click on the "Contact Us" link to get in touch with them.

Good luck.
Good advice too, but doing a few things up front might save a bit of time if he can narrow down what is and what is not working. Plus pulling the plug and making sure the firmware is up to date are always good things to try regardless. (Maybe even unplug/plug in his hdmi cable at both ends while he's at it just to make sure the connection hasn't gone loose.)

If things still don't work after trying the obvious things, then yup it's oppo time.
hernanu likes this.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #9461 of 9485 Old 08-15-2019, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 45
How about try cleaning the head if a different disc doesn't work?
80sGuy is offline  
post #9462 of 9485 Old 08-16-2019, 08:29 AM
Member
 
3pinballs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Okay, I'm an Idiot.....Should have tried changing out the discs.....I had Avengers Ultron and it was working....so I put in Major League and It works....Thx everyone as I don't use it often, but would have been bummed if I have to send it back.
fmalczewski likes this.
3pinballs is offline  
post #9463 of 9485 Old 08-16-2019, 08:30 AM
Member
 
3pinballs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Bloomfield Hills, MI
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ooops - I had Avengers Ultron and it WASN'T working.
3pinballs is offline  
post #9464 of 9485 Old 08-16-2019, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,964
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3pinballs View Post
ooops - I had Avengers Ultron and it WASN'T working.
I'd try cleaning the suspect disk, may bring it back.
hernanu is offline  
post #9465 of 9485 Old 10-05-2019, 01:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 193
'Haven't been here in a while but I'm glad Bob and others are still hanging around and providing their invaluable advice as always. Thanks everyone! Keeps me confident that my 103D is in good hands should anything ever come up I truly wish Oppo was still around making their quality products.
fgsouza, thos19 and Modicen like this.
Chere is offline  
post #9466 of 9485 Old 03-18-2020, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 483 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Hi, is anyone else having trouble with using Netflix's Search option. When i try to highlight search my player starts to act real slow and the search box overlays the previous menu and takes a long time to load. I'm afraid the 103D really needs a Netflix update. I wish Oppo would provide one. It would be beneficial to everyone. Especially now, with this coronavirus Netflix is hosting watching parties but the current Netflix app is just too far out of date. A real bummer. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/frown.gif[/IMG]
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #9467 of 9485 Old 03-18-2020, 04:44 PM
Member
 
SixSpeedRon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I read a few months ago that Netflix made some changes to their platform to support new functions. It said that they would be discontinuing support for some older installations. This could be what you have run into. Here is a link:
https://comicbook.com/tv-shows/2019/...list-december/
SixSpeedRon is offline  
post #9468 of 9485 Old 03-19-2020, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 483 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSpeedRon View Post
I read a few months ago that Netflix made some changes to their platform to support new functions. It said that they would be discontinuing support for some older installations. This could be what you have run into. Here is a link:
https://comicbook.com/tv-shows/2019/...list-december/
Yup.... That explains it... Would be nice if Oppo would just update the Netflix app.. I'm sure they have the free time on their hands to make this happen for their loyal customers. 🙂
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #9469 of 9485 Old 03-19-2020, 09:34 AM
Member
 
SixSpeedRon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I wouldn't count on it. Oppo has discontinued their A/V business.


https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#52e2f1143acc
SixSpeedRon is offline  
post #9470 of 9485 Old 03-24-2020, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 2,127
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 850 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post
Yup.... That explains it... Would be nice if Oppo would just update the Netflix app.. I'm sure they have the free time on their hands to make this happen for their loyal customers. 🙂
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSpeedRon View Post
I wouldn't count on it. Oppo has discontinued their A/V business.

https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#52e2f1143acc
Even when Oppo was still making players, updating of streaming apps on the Oppo was up to the streaming services. It was never done by Oppo.

PS Oppo is still doing support - but updating the apps was always outside of its wheelhouse.
fgsouza likes this.

Phil
True 4K/HDR10/3D JVC DLA-RS1000 (N5/NX5) projector, 7.2.4 Paradigm/Boston Acoustics/Onkyo speakers. Yamaha RX-A3070 (w/ Denon 2307CI to power 4 overheads). Oppo UDP-203, 4K Nvidia Shield, 4K Roku Ultra, 4K Amazon FireStick, Comcast 4K cable box, Win 10 PC.
My water-themed landscape photography website - only 24 pix up so far.
Philnick is offline  
post #9471 of 9485 Old 04-06-2020, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a weird question but is there a way to remove scratches from the exterior of the unit? I'm guessing it is some form of brushed aluminum faceplate or steel chassis. Please let me know
xthetrainx is offline  
post #9472 of 9485 Old 05-01-2020, 02:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Hi everyone. Can I play the amazon fire tv stick through the 103D's front HDMI/ MHL Input? I'm using the rear HDMI input for my Tivo Roamio.
Chere is offline  
post #9473 of 9485 Old 05-01-2020, 04:19 AM
Member
 
deepsneaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany, Munich area
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Sure - this will allow you to add Darbee processing to your Fire TV streams...


Sent from iPhone via Tapatalk
Chere likes this.
deepsneaker is offline  
post #9474 of 9485 Old 05-01-2020, 09:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5808 Post(s)
Liked: 4162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
Hi everyone. Can I play the amazon fire tv stick through the 103D's front HDMI/ MHL Input? I'm using the rear HDMI input for my Tivo Roamio.
If you watch 4K HDR content on the fire stick, it will not pass through on the 103D.
Chere likes this.
wxman is offline  
post #9475 of 9485 Old 05-02-2020, 11:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
If you watch 4K HDR content on the fire stick, it will not pass through on the 103D.
I have an older VT60 Panasonic plasma so I think I should be fine. I do plan to get the 4K version of the fire stick though since I plan to upgrade to an OLED in the near future. I'm assuming I can still play everything in 1080p right?
Chere is offline  
post #9476 of 9485 Old 05-02-2020, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5808 Post(s)
Liked: 4162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
I have an older VT60 Panasonic plasma so I think I should be fine. I do plan to get the 4K version of the fire stick though since I plan to upgrade to an OLED in the near future. I'm assuming I can still play everything in 1080p right?
Yes, 1080p will play fine on your OLED tv.
wxman is offline  
post #9477 of 9485 Old 05-02-2020, 08:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Yes, 1080p will play fine on your OLED tv.
No I was asking if it would work the other way around meaning if the 4K fire stick would work on the Panasonic VT60. I'm assuming the fire stick will recognize a 1080p source and will accordingly play the stick in its 1080p native format.
Chere is offline  
post #9478 of 9485 Old 05-02-2020, 09:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,857
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5808 Post(s)
Liked: 4162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
No I was asking if it would work the other way around meaning if the 4K fire stick would work on the Panasonic VT60. I'm assuming the fire stick will recognize a 1080p source and will accordingly play the stick in its 1080p native format.
Yes it will work on the VT60.
Chere likes this.
wxman is offline  
post #9479 of 9485 Old 06-30-2020, 11:01 PM
Member
 
Trevor78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Darbee not activating

In the past I’ve been able to activate Darbee on my 103d and for reasons I don’t understand, when I try to turn it on, I see no difference.

Usually I’ve been able to see a difference when activating the High Def option when I’m on the Oppo title screen (the stars underneath look much sharper). I also used to be able to see a difference in Blu-ray’s.

I confirmed that my resolution is not on source direct, I am forcing 1080p.

I confirmed that I am plugged into HDMI 1, which is going into Marantz SR7002 into Sony HW40ES.

I have not used the remote, as the IR is being used by my Control4 device. I have to stop the disc, go into the setup menu, and change it that way. I’ve always been able to see a difference, but for some reason it doesn’t want to activate. It lets me turn it on, but the picture doesn’t change like it used to.

Shifting the dial to 120% does nothing. Using the demo wipe shows no difference.

It’s possible I activated some setting somewhere to cause the change, but I can’t figure it out.

I did try going to factory settings but nothing helped.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Trevor78 is offline  
post #9480 of 9485 Old 07-01-2020, 05:23 AM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,862
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4821 Post(s)
Liked: 4769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevor78 View Post
In the past I’ve been able to activate Darbee on my 103d and for reasons I don’t understand, when I try to turn it on, I see no difference.
You've covered the things I would recommend checking:

  • HDMI1 not 2
  • 1080p not Source Direct
  • Darbee processing on
  • Darbee level not 0

I don't recall the failure that you describe. My next step would be to reinstall the last firmware from a USB stick, but that's just to cover all bases.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo , Oppo Bdp 103 3d Blu Ray Player , Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Brand , Oppo Digital , Oppo Digital Inc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off