Official OPPO BDP-105D Owner's Thread - Page 69 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 537Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2041 of 2125 Old 01-01-2017, 09:42 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,204
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5783 Post(s)
Liked: 8254
As far as the OPPO is concerned, you can leave both connected, but unless your Amp has a way to exclude the Analog input from the OPPO this isn't going to work as the Analog outs will also be live when you are using the HDMI out.

In addition, some amps warn not to wire both their RCA and XLR inputs at the same time.

Unless you want to invest in separate amps for the Analog path, HDMI is likely the way to go. Sounds like the 103D is the right answer for you.
--Bob
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2042 of 2125 Old 01-01-2017, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Thanks Bob

Power Sound Audio: 2 V3600i dual 18" subs; SVS: sub interconnects; Klipsch: 4 R-115SW subs, 5 RF-7 IIs (center, front mains & side surrounds), 6 RB-81 IIs (front wide, front height & rear surrounds); Belden: 10 AWG copper speaker wire; Sewell Direct: Deadbolt banana plugs; ATI Morris Kessler Signature amps: AT6005 & AT4006; Mogami Gold: interconnects; Marantz Pre-amp: AV8802A; Oppo: UDP-203; Roku Ultra; PS4; APC; Mid Atlantic: RCS-27U rack w/fans; Epson: 5040UBe projector; Elite: 125" AT screen.
Tonycpa2004 is offline  
post #2043 of 2125 Old 01-01-2017, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Cant get internet connection with 105D

Unable to connect 105D to internet via ethernet connection. Representatives from Frontier and Net Gear Tech support(139.00 for 12 mos) referring to outlined spread sheets,no help at all. Sorry in advance if in wrong thread.
ofcr17601 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2044 of 2125 Old 01-01-2017, 06:23 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,204
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5783 Post(s)
Liked: 8254
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofcr17601 View Post
Unable to connect 105D to internet via ethernet connection. Representatives from Frontier and Net Gear Tech support(139.00 for 12 mos) referring to outlined spread sheets,no help at all. Sorry in advance if in wrong thread.
There's not much you can do wrong here. So let's start with the basics.

Double check that both ends of the Ethernet cable are fully inserted into the socket. It can take a firm push, and you'll hear a click as it seats itself.

On the OPPO there are a couple little lights at the socket which should start flashing even before they player is connected (when the player is turned on of course). They show there's network traffic on that cable. It is likely there is also some sort of connection indicator on whatever you have the other end of the cable plugged into, so check that too. If you don't see those connection lights then either the plug is not really inserted or you have a bad ethernet cable.

In Setup > Network Setup, check that Internet Connection is set to Ethernet, and that IP Setting is set to Auto (DHCP) -- the automatic protocol which lets the player get things set up with your house network's router.

If you are using a typical home network, that's all there is to it. When you power up the player, it will go out over the Ethernet cable -- automatically -- and get things set up with your house network's router. This takes a few moments. When it is live, you'll start seeing things like IP Address in Setup > Network Setup > Connection Information, and if you do a Setup > Network Setup > Connection Test it will pass.

-------------------------------

Things get more complicated if you have set up hardware specific security in your router (so the router will only let certain, known devices, connect), or if you are talking to the outside world through a Proxy Server. But these are NOT typical things in a standard home network.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #2045 of 2125 Old 01-01-2017, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
There's not much you can do wrong here. So let's start with the basics.

Double check that both ends of the Ethernet cable are fully inserted into the socket. It can take a firm push, and you'll hear a click as it seats itself.

On the OPPO there are a couple little lights at the socket which should start flashing even before they player is connected (when the player is turned on of course). They show there's network traffic on that cable. It is likely there is also some sort of connection indicator on whatever you have the other end of the cable plugged into, so check that too. If you don't see those connection lights then either the plug is not really inserted or you have a bad ethernet cable.

In Setup > Network Setup, check that Internet Connection is set to Ethernet, and that IP Setting is set to Auto (DHCP) -- the automatic protocol which lets the player get things set up with your house network's router.

If you are using a typical home network, that's all there is to it. When you power up the player, it will go out over the Ethernet cable -- automatically -- and get things set up with your house network's router. This takes a few moments. When it is live, you'll start seeing things like IP Address in Setup > Network Setup > Connection Information, and if you do a Setup > Network Setup > Connection Test it will pass.

-------------------------------

Things get more complicated if you have set up hardware specific security in your router (so the router will only let certain, known devices, connect), or if you are talking to the outside world through a Proxy Server. But these are NOT typical things in a standard home network.
--Bob
Ok then Bob, My components are against wall, so kinda difficult to get a visual on rear OPPO indicators, however Wi-fi extender indicators connected to OPPO are in plain sight. I suspect it may be bad ethernet cable. Ordered bonded Cat 6a ethernet cable from Blue Jeans so hopefully that will work. At work right now so I'll try to connect again when I get home.

Thanks Bob
ofcr17601 is offline  
post #2046 of 2125 Old 01-02-2017, 07:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KenLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sugar Land, TX, USA
Posts: 3,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi All,

I would like to assign the volume on my DirecTV remote to control the volume on my 105D. The one device in the Oppo list does not work.

Anyone figure out how to get this to work? The remote is the new mini/genie remote.

Thanks!
KenLand is offline  
post #2047 of 2125 Old 01-02-2017, 07:57 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,204
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5783 Post(s)
Liked: 8254
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenLand View Post
Hi All,

I would like to assign the volume on my DirecTV remote to control the volume on my 105D. The one device in the Oppo list does not work.

Anyone figure out how to get this to work? The remote is the new mini/genie remote.

Thanks!
The DirecTV remote will only know the set of command codes built into it. It is surprising their OPPO choice does not work, as OPPO has not changed command codes over many models now. Odds are the code set the DirecTV remote has in it for OPPO corresponds to Remote Control Code 1 for the player. So if you don't have the player set to use Remote Control Code 1, change to that in Setup and try the DirecTV choice again.

A better alternative is to use a truly programmable remote like a Logitech Harmony to control both the DirecTV and the OPPO.

However if the OPPO choice doesn't work in the DirecTV remote, you can change the OPPO to Remote Control Code = Alt. Code (page 78 of the manual) and the player will then respond to remote command sets for other brand players. (See the write up on that Manual page.) The problem with that is then the normal OPPO remote will NOT work with the player while the player is set to Alt. Code. So this is only convenient if you expect to do only the simplest playback control stuff. (I.e., since the DirecTV remote won't have any special buttons on it to do functions found on the OPPO remote -- like Input button, for example.)

Also note that even if you can get their OPPO choice -- or Alt. Code in the player -- to work for the DirecTV remote, it is quite possible that the DirecTV remote does not include the ability to send Volume commands to a disc player. It probably only knows about Volume commands for TV sets in its list.

-----------------------------------

To set the player back to using the normal OPPO remote, open the Tray, point the OPPO remote at the front of the player, and press and hold the Enter button for several seconds until the Remote Code number appears in the Front Panel display.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!

Last edited by Bob Pariseau; 01-02-2017 at 08:02 AM.
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #2048 of 2125 Old 01-10-2017, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Neuromancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Navigating the Black IC
Posts: 11,085
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 475
Release date: January 9, 2017
Category: Latest Public Beta Test Release
Main Version: BDP10X-83-1226B
Loader Version: 6U1000 or 7B1400 (BDP-103), 7B1400 (BDP-105, BDP-105D, BDP-103D)
Sub Version: MCU103-05-0916 (BDP-103), MCU105-04-1113 (BDP-105), MCU13D-01-0618 (BDP-103D), MCU15D-01-0930 (BDP-105D), DB10X 131030 (BDP-103D, 105D)
Release Notes:

1. Resolved an issue with gapless playback. (BDP10X-83-1226B)
2. Resolved a no audio issue with certain receivers when playing DD+ 5.1 content from Netflix and Vudu. (BDP10X-83-0918B)
3. Resolved an issue where the player would automatically power off when receiving commands via a TCP connection. (BDP10X-83-0918B)
Neuromancer is offline  
post #2049 of 2125 Old 01-10-2017, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Is there anyway to get the 105D to play MQA files via Tidal?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #2050 of 2125 Old 02-11-2017, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 259 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3647 Post(s)
Liked: 4376
After installing last firmware update (Jan 23rd) my 105D freeze when playing music via TIDAL. It works fine for some time but after 5 or 6 songs the Media Control add becomes irresponsive. I have to turn the 105D off in "Saving Energy" mode. I hope Oppo can resolve this bug quickly but at this point I'm not sure if the problem is with the 105D or the Media Control app.

Enrico Castagnetti @ Rythmik Audio - Dialing In Rythmik Audio Subwoofers - REW for macOS
Media Room: Sierra Towers w/RAAL, Horizon w/RAAL, Sierra 2s & Lunas | Rythmik F12SE(x2) + FV25HP | Denon X6500H | Panny 820 + ATV 4K | Bluesound Node 2 | 92" Stewart ST100 | Sony VW295ES |
Desktop: Dynaudio BM5 mkIII | Rythmik L22 | Apogee Quartet | 27" iMac| Bedroom: B&W 685 S2 | Rythmik LVX12 | Marantz SR6013 | Sony X700 + ATV 4K | Sony XBR-65Z9D |
enricoclaudio is offline  
post #2051 of 2125 Old 02-11-2017, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,951
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 187
My 105D freezes often when doing a variety of things. Today it froze on Youtube and I could not even turn it off.
Cain is offline  
post #2052 of 2125 Old 02-13-2017, 11:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Not a lot of love fr the 105D anymore.

Samsung 75” 4k UHD 8550 (SEK3500) | Oppo UDP-205 | Paradigm Studio 100's v5 (Mains Bi-amped) | Paradigm Studio CC-690 v5 (Center) | Paradigm ADP-590 v5 (Back) | SVS PB13-Ultra (x2) | Marantz AV-7702 mkII pre/pro | Emotiva XPA-2, XPA-3, XPA-5 | Harmony Ultimate Home Remote | Apple 4k TV (x2)
DenonLover is offline  
post #2053 of 2125 Old 02-14-2017, 12:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 280
My 105D is used daily and hasn't failed once.

db
Cal68, arsMatrix and linger63 like this.
dbphd is offline  
post #2054 of 2125 Old 02-14-2017, 10:51 PM
Member
 
linger63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
My 105D is used daily and hasn't failed once.

db




Never ever had a single issue with my 105 in 3 years!!!!


Except the (since fixed) 3hr audio drop out thingy once whilst watching the very last bit of Titanic.......(everyone re uniting on the staircase)
linger63 is offline  
post #2055 of 2125 Old 03-02-2017, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,951
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 187
If I play TrueHD 7.1 or Atmos files using Auto or Bitstream, I get audio dropouts, particularly when a scene switches quickly.

Any way to fix this??
Cain is offline  
post #2056 of 2125 Old 03-04-2017, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cal68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
My 105D is used daily and hasn't failed once.

db
Quote:
Originally Posted by linger63 View Post
Never ever had a single issue with my 105 in 3 years!!!!
Same here. My Oppo 105D has been a trooper for more than 2 years. I'm on the fence as to whether I should upgrade to the Oppo 203 since I am reading so many problems with it.
linger63 likes this.

Cal68
Cal68 is offline  
post #2057 of 2125 Old 03-08-2017, 01:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hello,
I want to connect the OPPO 105d analog outs to Marantz 7011 7.1 inputs. Im using the 5.1 Bi Amp configuration on the Marantz AVR. Right now I have the OPPO 105D connected via HDMI to the Marantz. When I select 7.1 input mode on the Marantz, I get no audio. Any advice would be appreciated. I apologize if in the wrong thread or issue has already been covered.
Thank you.
ofcr17601 is offline  
post #2058 of 2125 Old 03-08-2017, 05:48 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 11,021
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1834 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofcr17601 View Post
Hello,
I want to connect the OPPO 105d analog outs to Marantz 7011 7.1 inputs. Im using the 5.1 Bi Amp configuration on the Marantz AVR. Right now I have the OPPO 105D connected via HDMI to the Marantz. When I select 7.1 input mode on the Marantz, I get no audio. Any advice would be appreciated. I apologize if in the wrong thread or issue has already been covered.
Thank you.
I no longer have a Marantz but there should be no problem. Post on the Marantz thread and someone should be able to help.

- Rich

Oppo UPD-205 x 2 | UPD-203 | Sonica DAC | Emotiva XMC-1 (v3) | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Benchmark AHB2 x 4 | ATI AT522NC | Velodyne HGS-15 | LG 77C9 | Lumagen 2020 | HDFury Vertex x 2
RichB is offline  
post #2059 of 2125 Old 03-08-2017, 05:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofcr17601 View Post
Hello,
I want to connect the OPPO 105d analog outs to Marantz 7011 7.1 inputs. Im using the 5.1 Bi Amp configuration on the Marantz AVR. Right now I have the OPPO 105D connected via HDMI to the Marantz. When I select 7.1 input mode on the Marantz, I get no audio. Any advice would be appreciated. I apologize if in the wrong thread or issue has already been covered.
Thank you.
When you select 7.1 on the Marantz it is expecting the input to be from the rca Jacks not hdmi
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #2060 of 2125 Old 03-08-2017, 07:15 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,219
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 2275
Make sure the Oppo's volume level isn't set really low. It would probably make sense to set the Oppo volume to fixed rather than variable (in the Oppo settings). Note that if the Oppo volume were set to 0, it would also mute the HDMI audio.
RichB likes this.
gsr is offline  
post #2061 of 2125 Old 03-11-2017, 10:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Does anyone use Plex to play music through their Oppo? And if so, how to you get Plex to recognize Oppo and the player?
Thanks in advance for any info


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bdylan1966 is offline  
post #2062 of 2125 Old 03-14-2017, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdylan1966 View Post
Does anyone use Plex to play music through their Oppo? And if so, how to you get Plex to recognize Oppo and the player?
Thanks in advance for any info
I have used Plex with the Oppo in the past. I can't recall doing anything special other than the Oppo and the Plex being connected to the same network.
I would make sure that a) Both the Oppo and Plex are connected to the same network, and b) that Plex Media Server has the latest software installed and is running. Then when you start the Oppo player you should see the Plex Media Server available as one of the sources.
Nicoff is online now  
post #2063 of 2125 Old 04-02-2017, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
datman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Oppo BDP 105D HDD playback issues

I have had this player for nearly 3 years and mostly use is to play BD backup files from USB drives. In order to play them back I have to process them to a movie only file. So recently on a few movies the play back started freezing up frequently during playback. I thought it was software issues but found out today it is the 105D because I can play the same file from the computer with no issues.

I'm not sure if its related to an issue I had but never got a response from the official thread. I have been using 4TB drives adding them as needed. When I added a 5th drive movies started having hiccups here and there. I tried getting a powered USB 3.0 7 port hub but that only made it more complicated and did nothing for the hiccups. What its doing now full out pausing both audio and video but only on a few films that appear to play fine from the computer. Not sure if there is anything i can do. I'm thinking its not a serviceable issue maybe a device reset.

Considering the 205 but know little about it.

Last edited by datman; 04-02-2017 at 02:49 PM.
datman is offline  
post #2064 of 2125 Old 04-02-2017, 02:55 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,204
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5783 Post(s)
Liked: 8254
Quote:
Originally Posted by datman View Post
I have had this player for nearly 3 years and mostly use is to play BD backup files from USB drives. In order to play them back I have to process them to a movie only file. So recently on a few movies the play back started freezing up frequently during playback. I thought it was software issues but found out today it is the 105D because I can play the same file from the computer with no issues.

I'm not sure if its related to an issue I had but never got a response from the official thread. I have been using 4TB drives adding them as needed. When I added a 5th drive movies started having hiccups here and there. I tried getting a powered USB 3.0 7 port hub but that only made it more complicated and did nothing for the hiccups. What its doing now full out pausing both audio and video but only on a few films that appear to play fine from the computer. Not sure if there is anything i can do. I'm thinking its not a serviceable issue maybe a device reset.

Considering the 205 but know little about it.
If you are trying to power 5 USB drives off the power you can draw from the USB sockets on the 105D, it would not surprise me if you are exceeding the max power draw allowed for the 105D.

So you really should be using a powered hub.

That said, frequently problems like you describe with ripped movies have to do with changes made in the ripping tools. See if you can correlate which files are failing with which version of your ripping tools you used to make them. If the tools are the same version, double check that you haven't accidentally switched settings in your rips that fail -- for example, a different compression level.
--Bob
datman likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #2065 of 2125 Old 04-02-2017, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
datman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you are trying to power 5 USB drives off the power you can draw from the USB sockets on the 105D, it would not surprise me if you are exceeding the max power draw allowed for the 105D.

So you really should be using a powered hub.

That said, frequently problems like you describe with ripped movies have to do with changes made in the ripping tools. See if you can correlate which files are failing with which version of your ripping tools you used to make them. If the tools are the same version, double check that you haven't accidentally switched settings in your rips that fail -- for example, a different compression level.
--Bob
Thanks Bob,
I did try a powered hub and that didn't help. I'm back to 4 usb drives and the hiccups are gone. This seems to be a glitch with the processed file and the Oppo that the computer does not have the problem.I can test the file with only one drive to see if it handles better. If it does I need a better way to connect multiple drives to the Oppo.
datman is offline  
post #2066 of 2125 Old 04-03-2017, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
datman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 42
So I'm trying it with only one drive and the problem movie seems to be playing fine. I should call Oppo and run it by a product specialist.

Spoke to soon still having issues with the movie. The original plays fine and the copy plays from the computer. Most likely an issue from the copy but the player has had gremlins when playing from drives.

Last edited by datman; 04-03-2017 at 04:31 PM.
datman is offline  
post #2067 of 2125 Old 04-05-2017, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
datman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I'm putting my focus on the drive being bad now. It is certainly a very intermittent defect. I copied the movie to another drive and it seems to play fine, however I have not watched it all the way through.How many times can you watch the same movie. At least the same parts played fine. I ran a check disc and there were no errors but it seems to be working. Is there a drive test program?
datman is offline  
post #2068 of 2125 Old 07-05-2017, 11:52 AM
Member
 
perzon57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hello.I'm new to this thread.Just installed a used 105D to replace my 95.On the 95 when you play disc's
the time counter and time bar counts down.On the 105 it counts up.Is there a setting to reverse this?
perzon57 is offline  
post #2069 of 2125 Old 07-05-2017, 12:02 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,352
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4539 Post(s)
Liked: 4368
Quote:
Originally Posted by perzon57 View Post
Hello.I'm new to this thread.Just installed a used 105D to replace my 95.On the 95 when you play disc's
the time counter and time bar counts down.On the 105 it counts up.Is there a setting to reverse this?
Press Info and page (or arrow?) up and down. It will cycle through time elapsed and remaining for tile and chapter.

Was there a persistent setting for this on the 95? I'm not remembering.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
post #2070 of 2125 Old 07-05-2017, 12:06 PM
Member
 
perzon57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks for the quick replay On the 95 it always counted down and that's how I like it.
perzon57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Oppo Bdp 103d Universal 3d Blu Ray Player Darbee Edition , Oppo Digital Inc Bdp 105

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off