Yamaha BD-S677 - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 106 Old 03-01-2015, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
aquastar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Hello everyone. I do not have the S677, but its baby brother the BD-S477. It is a non streaming (except for updates) that also does DVD-A and SACD.
And I have a problem with it. On a least several occasions this player has failed to turn on by using the remote or pushing the power button on the machine itself. I have to unplug and reinsert it to get power. It's to late to return the player to Amazon and I have just emailed Yamaha about the situation, but figured I'd ask if anyone has had a similar problem with the S677 and a possible solution. I did replace my power strip with a better surge protecter. The player is connected to a Panasonic S60 plasma and a Sony HT-CT770 soundbar. Any suggestions is appreciated.
aquastar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 106 Old 03-02-2015, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
PCM output rates on Yamaha BD-S677?

Hi. Newbie here. I'm considering getting the Yamaha BD-S677 to use primarily as a transport/streamer to an external DAC--mostly pulling ALAC files off my Mac mini via DLNA but also taking converted hi-res DSD-to-PCM signals off SACDs via an HDMI de-embedder. I scoured the Yamaha BD-S677 manual on the Internet, but I couldn't find any definitive statement of the DSD-to-PCM output rate. Is it 24/88? Is it 24/176? Something else? Also, I assume that when functioning as a DLNA streamer the Yamaha maintains the original rate of audio files, but, again, the manual was vague, so I'd like to verify that it doesn't up-sample everything to 24/192. One of the strengths of the external DAC t to is that it keeps everything bit-perfect at the original rate. So I want to verify that my 16/44.1 CD rips will stay 16/44.1 and that my 24/96 downloads will stay 24/96 when they exit the Yamaha.

Anyone happen to know?
Storytime is offline  
post #33 of 106 Old 03-03-2015, 03:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,522
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 349
aquastar;
Outside interference? Does it happen on a regular basis? Try it in another room. Are you using the original remote? If so, try a programmable/learning remote.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 106 Old 03-03-2015, 03:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,522
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Is there the ability to get the remaining play time somewhere in the menu? If so, I only see the elapsed time.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #35 of 106 Old 03-03-2015, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
aquastar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Thanks Bruce. It is not constant. Just on occasions. I will follow your suggestions.
aquastar is offline  
post #36 of 106 Old 04-24-2015, 08:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Julio Castrejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Yamaha BD-S677BL Blu-Ray Player as a SACD Player...

I want to get into SACD, and I was wondering if the Yamaha BD-S677BL is great enough for SACD playback without breaking my wallet? I plan to use HDMI output that will be connected to my Yamaha RX-A830. Is HDMI output the way to go for SACD playback and for this receiver?

I'm considering the OPPO BDP-103, but it cost twice as much. Is the extra $250 really worth it?
Julio Castrejon is offline  
post #37 of 106 Old 04-29-2015, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rolling Farmland, WI
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 125
How is the DVD Upscaling on the 677?

Sorry for the duplicate questions, I see that it has been answered in a previous thread.

Last edited by majek 60; 04-29-2015 at 01:23 PM. Reason: Sorry
majek 60 is offline  
post #38 of 106 Old 05-11-2015, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rolling Farmland, WI
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 125
The guy in the Big Brown Truck delivered my new BD-S677 Friday evening. Setup was a breeze and the little that I used it this weekend, it seems like a solid player. Gotta get used to the menu's and real time data. Remote is light, however layout is good. Hope to get many years out of this vs. the $100 units.
majek 60 is offline  
post #39 of 106 Old 05-11-2015, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,522
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Is there the ability to get the remaining play time somewhere in the menu? If so, I only see the elapsed time.
Since no one answered my question, the answer is NO!. Real stupid and just lame. No remaining time. I did speak to a CSR (which are based in the US for a change) and he admitted others have complained about this.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #40 of 106 Old 05-13-2015, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rolling Farmland, WI
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Since no one answered my question, the answer is NO!. Real stupid and just lame. No remaining time. I did speak to a CSR (which are based in the US for a change) and he admitted others have complained about this.
If you push the "On Screen" button on the remote, the detailed status info appears on the bottom left of the screen. You can then scroll down to the elapsed time. Move right and scroll to the remaining time. Cumbersome, yes.

It is a shame that you cannot default to these types of settings.

Hope that this helps.
videobruce likes this.
majek 60 is offline  
post #41 of 106 Old 05-21-2015, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr. Cinema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I recently got a new Yamaha 5.1 system and decided to try one of their BD players. I got their Aventage flagship model, BD-A1040. This is a much heavier box vs the usual $99 cheap thin players that we see on shelves. Menu navigation is fast and on par with 2015 players. I'm still putting my speakers together so I haven't had a chance to try out a BD on this yet, but most of the reviews have mentioned how great the audio is. It's a nice looking unit.
Heresy80 likes this.
Mr. Cinema is offline  
post #42 of 106 Old 05-21-2015, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,522
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 349
majek 60;
That's nice.
Too bad the instructions were not clear. Not clear as in the support guy wasn't aware of this, nor were numerous owners according to what I was told.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #43 of 106 Old 05-22-2015, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rolling Farmland, WI
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
majek 60;
That's nice.
Too bad the instructions were not clear. Not clear as in the support guy wasn't aware of this, nor were numerous owners according to what I was told.
The remaining time was ALWAYS a detail that I used with other players..................

I just stumbled upon it playing with the remote/menus on this Yamaha. I think I have found a way to set as a default, should figure it out over the weekend.

Otherwise the player, plays and sound good just like any other BD Player that I have owned.
majek 60 is offline  
post #44 of 106 Old 05-22-2015, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,522
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 349
A macro would work. I set one up for the bitrate (another that should be closer to the top).

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #45 of 106 Old 05-26-2015, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rolling Farmland, WI
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 125
So I have this player for the past couple of weeks and it works...........

A few new things to get used to, remote layout, menu's, but all in all happy with it. I probably would have been happy with a player at $150, however I'm hoping that this player has some benefits??

Remaining time is reachable with numerous button hits, however it is there, but not convenient.

Getting used to the Black Start Up screen with the Grand Piano and also "Checking For Internal Memory" every time a disc is inserted......Not sure why this has to come up every time, it is annoying.
majek 60 is offline  
post #46 of 106 Old 05-26-2015, 01:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,522
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 349
Quote:
"Checking For Internal Memory" every time a disc is inserted
I don't believe I have ever seen this. Do you have a USB drive connected?

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #47 of 106 Old 05-26-2015, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
majek 60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rolling Farmland, WI
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I don't believe I have ever seen this. Do you have a USB drive connected?
No, that is why it is confusing to me? It is annoying!
majek 60 is offline  
post #48 of 106 Old 05-26-2015, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Suisun, Ca
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storytime View Post
Hi. Newbie here. I'm considering getting the Yamaha BD-S677 to use primarily as a transport/streamer to an external DAC--mostly pulling ALAC files off my Mac mini via DLNA but also taking converted hi-res DSD-to-PCM signals off SACDs via an HDMI de-embedder. I scoured the Yamaha BD-S677 manual on the Internet, but I couldn't find any definitive statement of the DSD-to-PCM output rate. Is it 24/88? Is it 24/176? Something else? Also, I assume that when functioning as a DLNA streamer the Yamaha maintains the original rate of audio files, but, again, the manual was vague, so I'd like to verify that it doesn't up-sample everything to 24/192. One of the strengths of the external DAC t to is that it keeps everything bit-perfect at the original rate. So I want to verify that my 16/44.1 CD rips will stay 16/44.1 and that my 24/96 downloads will stay 24/96 when they exit the Yamaha.

Anyone happen to know?

Good day. The Yamaha machine can be a bit flakey at times so I would suggest you look into an Oppo 105D.


Regards, Dave
djrvino50 is offline  
post #49 of 106 Old 07-19-2015, 11:31 PM
Newbie
 
clem.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello everyone,

More feedback on this BD-Player ?
I don't know what to choose between the 677 and the Sony BDP-S7200.
My use is 30% Blu Ray disc, 50 % DLNA Video, 20% ALAC/FLAC HR audio.
clem.s is offline  
post #50 of 106 Old 01-06-2016, 07:37 AM
Member
 
mjcmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Ordered one!

I ordered the Yamaha RX-A740 Advantage receiver and BD-S677 BluRay w/SACD universal player from A4L. Looking forward to my first new pieces of equipment since the early '70s. Now I need bluray and sacd discs.
Brenda Johnson likes this.

mjcmt is offline  
post #51 of 106 Old 01-06-2016, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yamaha S677 vs A1040 Blu Ray

Hello,

I just upgraded my ENTIRE home theater. Well almost everything, I forgot about my Blu Ray player.

The receiver I got was the Yamaha Aventage A850. So I was thinking of sticking with Yamaha (to keep same name and use one remote). Question is the Aventage A1040 or the S677.

I would love to get the 1040 but the price is too high for my wallet. Also I honestly don't watch a lot of Blu Ray's

So would the S677 be a bad choice?

Thanks
DeputyDawgAtl is offline  
post #52 of 106 Old 01-06-2016, 11:32 AM
Member
 
Brenda Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I think you're going to like the BD-S677 -- I've been very pleased with sound and image quality, and I haven't had any problems whatsoever.
Brenda Johnson is offline  
post #53 of 106 Old 01-06-2016, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brenda Johnson View Post
I think you're going to like the BD-S677 -- I've been very pleased with sound and image quality, and I haven't had any problems whatsoever.
Thank you Very Much
DeputyDawgAtl is offline  
post #54 of 106 Old 01-06-2016, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Zcars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I just got one of these a few weeks ago but haven't had time to play with it yet. I got an open box return from Amazon so the price was a little lower than the Sony BDP-S7200, but with a better build quality I believe. One big reason for trying this player is that it claims to upscale video from all inputs, not just the DVD drive and HDMI inputs as does the Oppo. Most of what I will be watching will be ripped DVDs from a network connected hard drive. Has anyone had any experience with watching video from network or USB sources, and does it upscale to 1080?
Zcars is online now  
post #55 of 106 Old 01-11-2016, 02:01 PM
Member
 
mjcmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Turned off various dynamic sound enhancement features on the Yamaha RXA740 and re-calibrated the system. It sounds clear, balanced and wonderful now.
Sacds and hdcds thru the BDS677 sound stunning. You can hear a distinct improvement in sound quality as the resolution changes from cds(16bit) to hdcds(20bit) to sacds(24bit).
Brenda Johnson likes this.

mjcmt is offline  
post #56 of 106 Old 01-14-2016, 04:12 PM
Member
 
mjcmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Miracast not working on my new Yamaha BD-S677

I have a new Yamaha BD-S677 bluray player. While it sounds great, I can't seem to get my new Droid Turbo Android phone to connect to it's Miracast.

I push the Miracast button on the remote and have 60sec to go into settings > display > cast screen on my Android phone. I only get a notice 'no device detected, even when only 1' away.

Has anyone have this problem?

mjcmt is offline  
post #57 of 106 Old 01-15-2016, 11:38 AM
Member
 
mjcmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I called yamaha and they said it doesn’t need a network for miracast. I stopped by bestbuy and ran into a young lad their and he said even if doesn’t use the network it uses the router to connect; I don’t have one yet. Thinking of getting the Netgear R6220 1200ac router for a 2 story 1700sf townhome. Will this be adaquate?
I hope it’s the lack of router that is the problem, as I really like the sound this player is producing...really top notch for music and movies.

mjcmt is offline  
post #58 of 106 Old 01-15-2016, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Brenda Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcmt View Post
I called yamaha and they said it doesn’t need a network for miracast. I stopped by bestbuy and ran into a young lad their and he said even if doesn’t use the network it uses the router to connect; I don’t have one yet. Thinking of getting the Netgear R6220 1200ac router for a 2 story 1700sf townhome. Will this be adaquate?
I hope it’s the lack of router that is the problem, as I really like the sound this player is producing...really top notch for music and movies.
Interesting re the router -- I can't tell you either way because I have always had my BD-S677 in a hard-wired network with a router. The Netgear doesn't look bad, but my google-fu led me to this site that may give you some thoughts about other options: http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/tools.../netgear-r6220 Full disclosure-- I'm running everything through an old D-Link that does me just fine.
mjcmt likes this.
Brenda Johnson is offline  
post #59 of 106 Old 01-15-2016, 12:45 PM
Member
 
mjcmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
If your not using an iphone, does miracast work for you w/o a wireless router?

mjcmt is offline  
post #60 of 106 Old 01-15-2016, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Brenda Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcmt View Post
If your not using an iphone, does miracast work for you w/o a wireless router?
More googling on my part seems to indicate that miracast shouldn't need a network. Weird. Have you checked any forums specific to Miracast and/or your phone? Also, have you made sure that you have enabled wireless display in the settings on your phone? https://motorola-global-portal.custh...p/30,6720,9277
mjcmt likes this.

Last edited by Brenda Johnson; 01-15-2016 at 01:15 PM. Reason: even more stuff to say
Brenda Johnson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
oppo bdp-103

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off