Yamaha BD-S677 - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 106 Old 09-28-2016, 09:01 AM
3db
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,838
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 734 Post(s)
Liked: 527
I see this player available used for $100 Cdn. Do you think its worth getting for that price?

AVR Yamaha RX-V 1800/1900/1500
TT/Cassette ProJect Xpression III/Yamaha KX1200/KX800
BR Yam. BD-S681/Sony X800/Pan. BD30 DPL Sam. 65"/ 55"/50"
Speakers PSB T-45,8C,1B/ PSB 500,200C,RBH A600/Alphas
Subs Rythmic LV12-R/PSB Subsonic 6/5
3db is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 106 Old 09-28-2016, 10:35 AM
Member
 
Brenda Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3db View Post
I see this player available used for $100 Cdn. Do you think its worth getting for that price?
Sure -- mine's held up well, and I think you'll be very pleased with it for that price.
Brenda Johnson is offline  
post #93 of 106 Old 10-05-2016, 12:37 PM
3db
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,838
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 734 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brenda Johnson View Post
Sure -- mine's held up well, and I think you'll be very pleased with it for that price.
Someone else bought it before I had a chance to offer teh seller money. I'm going through Amazon.ca and I see teh BDSP681 on sale for 309.23 Cdn which appears to be a very good price.

AVR Yamaha RX-V 1800/1900/1500
TT/Cassette ProJect Xpression III/Yamaha KX1200/KX800
BR Yam. BD-S681/Sony X800/Pan. BD30 DPL Sam. 65"/ 55"/50"
Speakers PSB T-45,8C,1B/ PSB 500,200C,RBH A600/Alphas
Subs Rythmic LV12-R/PSB Subsonic 6/5
3db is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 106 Old 10-08-2016, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
BD-S677 dolby TrueHD and DTS HD master via MKV files

Hi,

Do you known if the yamaha BD-S677 can play MKV files with audio dolby TrueHD and DTS HD master via USB or LAN ?

Apart this, the USB ports support hardisk more then 2 TB ?
alex5671 is offline  
post #95 of 106 Old 10-09-2016, 06:03 AM
Member
 
gymnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5671 View Post
Hi,

Do you known if the yamaha BD-S677 can play MKV files with audio dolby TrueHD and DTS HD master via USB or LAN ?

Apart this, the USB ports support hardisk more then 2 TB ?
It doesn´t have any problems with HD audio via USB, but I haven´t tried with HDD bigger than 2TB.

Regards.
gymnos is offline  
post #96 of 106 Old 10-09-2016, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by gymnos View Post
It doesn´t have any problems with HD audio via USB

Regards.
Thank you !!

Have you tested file MKV with audio Dolby TrueHD or DTS HD Master ?

For example sony and Marantz support both HD audio, but MKV with audio Dolby TrueHD or DTS HD Master is not supported.

Actually seem only pioneer and OPPO support this, but I hope that yamaha also support it.
alex5671 is offline  
post #97 of 106 Old 10-11-2016, 04:00 PM
Member
 
gymnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex5671 View Post
Thank you !!

Have you tested file MKV with audio Dolby TrueHD or DTS HD Master?
Yes, I have tested MKV files over 20GB and DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD and haven´t found any bug, even with 7.1 audio tracks.

Regards.
gymnos is offline  
post #98 of 106 Old 11-28-2016, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bd-s677 sacd 5.1 playback error

Why does the unit not play hybrid MULTICH SACD as 5.1? It plays the SACD layer, but stereo only.

Please take into account that pure audio BD and DVD-A are both rendered 5.1 EVERYTIME. Why not SACD?
Bogdan ONOFREI,MBE is offline  
post #99 of 106 Old 12-08-2016, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Zcars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogdan ONOFREI,MBE View Post
Why does the unit not play hybrid MULTICH SACD as 5.1? It plays the SACD layer, but stereo only.

Please take into account that pure audio BD and DVD-A are both rendered 5.1 EVERYTIME. Why not SACD?
Sorry for the delayed response, but I haven't had a chance to test this until today. I had to go into the Setup menu, Audio, and select SACD priority as Multichannel for it to work. Hybrid must be set to SACD as priority also. The default was set to stereo and CD. I am getting 5.1 from my Linn surround sampler disc after making this change.
Brenda Johnson likes this.
Zcars is offline  
post #100 of 106 Old 12-12-2016, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zcars View Post
Sorry for the delayed response, but I haven't had a chance to test this until today. I had to go into the Setup menu, Audio, and select SACD priority as Multichannel for it to work. Hybrid must be set to SACD as priority also. The default was set to stereo and CD. I am getting 5.1 from my Linn surround sampler disc after making this change.
Thanks, Zcars!

I had already tried that, but unfortunatelly still did not work. Judging from your quote, I might have an issue with my old Sony AV Receiver which does not have an HDMI input. It receives the S/PDIF signal from an HDMI converter which probably only knows 2.1 SACD, although it delivers 5.1 pure audo BD.

Is there a 5.1 decoder for the SACD signal that you could suggest?

Thanks again!
Bogdan ONOFREI,MBE is offline  
post #101 of 106 Old 12-12-2016, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Zcars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I'm not sure why the converter would treat a SACD signal differently from a BD, but this is beyond my technical knowledge. If your settings on the Yamaha are correct, then the issue may be of a general nature and you could ask in the audio theory section.
Zcars is offline  
post #102 of 106 Old 12-14-2016, 05:35 AM
Member
 
j.t.k.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anybody had this happen?

I'm watching the show 11/22/63 on bd. I watched the first disc without issue, and then the first ep on disc 2, also without issue. When I went to continue watching, I turned on the player (disc was still in there), got the menu, but could not get the player to respond to any remote input besides "open" and "close". I turned it off and then on via front panel, and then the display read "FW CHECK" (note: no messages at all on tv screen). I left it at that for an hour while I watched something else, but after that nothing had changed (ie, open and close only). To turn it off I had to hold the power button.

This player has always been a bit unstable, but all of this is a first for me. Anything to do besides unplugging?
j.t.k. is offline  
post #103 of 106 Old 12-14-2016, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,497
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 893 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Was there a F/W update done?

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #104 of 106 Old 12-14-2016, 06:44 AM
Member
 
j.t.k.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Was there a F/W update done?
I don't think so. I checked a few months ago to see if there was an update and there wasn't, and now that it's discontinued, I don't think there will be any more.

Late edit: working fine this evening. So I guess just a glitch.

Last edited by j.t.k.; 12-14-2016 at 04:49 PM.
j.t.k. is offline  
post #105 of 106 Old 05-01-2017, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
tvdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by j.t.k. View Post
Anybody had this happen?

I'm watching the show 11/22/63 on bd. I watched the first disc without issue, and then the first ep on disc 2, also without issue. When I went to continue watching, I turned on the player (disc was still in there), got the menu, but could not get the player to respond to any remote input besides "open" and "close". I turned it off and then on via front panel, and then the display read "FW CHECK" (note: no messages at all on tv screen). I left it at that for an hour while I watched something else, but after that nothing had changed (ie, open and close only). To turn it off I had to hold the power button.

This player has always been a bit unstable, but all of this is a first for me. Anything to do besides unplugging?
Yeah . . . I had that last night (watching Homeland S5). I got a "continue from where you stopped" message (or something to that effect) but it wouldn't let me choose yes or no, or respond in any other way. Had to power cycle to get it to work. Same FW check message in display, but nothing in menu (which said it has latest firmware).
mickboy likes this.
tvdrew is offline  
post #106 of 106 Old 04-26-2020, 01:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,


I've got my Yamaha BDS677 hooked up to a RXV581 via HDMI (Audioquest Pearl). I am playing a SACD with DSD multichannel sound, but it only reads PCM on the receivers display. Got the settings right (SACD HDMI bitrate & priority SACD multichannel). Am i doing something wrong, or is this normal that it reads PCM on the receivers display?


Also got a Yamaha Aventage series receiver + bd/SACD player and it properly reads DSD on the receivers display. That's why i am confused.


Any help is appreciated.
Mzeb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
oppo bdp-103

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off