Sony S1500/ S3500 / S4500 / S5500 / S6500 Blu-ray players - Page 24 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1486Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 2244 Old 07-17-2015, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,948
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1698 Post(s)
Liked: 1061
Looks like Sony has extended their "rebates" or discounts on these BD players until August first.
naustin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 06:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I had a quick question, I'm aware of the Gracenote issue. But I have a secondary minor issue with recommendations, i get a message saying cannot get information. Sony BDP-s6500. latest firmware.

While it's not a feature, i'll use on a regular basis I was just curious if anyone had the issue. The sony BDP-s3100 still shows things under that category. For now I've just turned Recommendations off on the 6500 until i can find a fix. If anyone knows thanks.
MacinMan is offline  
post #693 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I had a quick question, I'm aware of the Gracenote issue. But I have a secondary minor issue with recommendations, i get a message saying cannot get information. Sony BDP-s6500. latest firmware.

While it's not a feature, i'll use on a regular basis I was just curious if anyone had the issue. The sony BDP-s3100 still shows things under that category. For now I've just turned Recommendations off on the 6500 until i can find a fix. If anyone knows thanks.
I just searched the thread and found no reference to Gracenote. Could you elaborate?
JoeKustra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #694 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I just searched the thread and found no reference to Gracenote. Could you elaborate?
There is a specific thread on blu-ray.com regarding the Gracenote issue, basically Gracenote on blu-ray player is not currently working. it's not pulling information. Sorry, Just assumed people knew.

the recommendations feature has a similar issue, it's not getting any information. I'm not even sure what it does, or if it 's even worth it. I just noticed it wasn't working on the new unit. The rest of the internet features work fine online streaming, firmware updates etc.

I didn't know if it was acceptable to post information to a head on a different forum from the one i'm using. If you would like the link, I can do so.
MacinMan is offline  
post #695 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 07:09 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,696
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9133 Post(s)
Liked: 5858
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
There is a specific thread on blu-ray.com regarding the Gracenote issue, basically Gracenote on blu-ray player is not currently working. it's not pulling information. Sorry, Just assumed people knew.

the recommendations feature has a similar issue, it's not getting any information. I'm not even sure what it does, or if it 's even worth it. I just noticed it wasn't working on the new unit. The rest of the internet features work fine online streaming, firmware updates etc.

I didn't know if it was acceptable to post information to a head on a different forum from the one i'm using. If you would like the link, I can do so.
So is that why the S6500 never shows the cover art for the BD titles in the tray like the S6200 and S5100 does? I figured they just eliminated that feature.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #696 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
So is that why the S6500 never shows the cover art for the BD titles in the tray like the S6200 and S5100 does? I figured they just eliminated that feature.
That's correct. Grace note is responsible for cover art and movie / music information for discs.

No matter which sony model I've owned there has always been features that break and get fixed.

I guess quite a few people don't really use the features and why it wasn't noticed.
MacinMan is offline  
post #697 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
There is a specific thread on blu-ray.com regarding the Gracenote issue, basically Gracenote on blu-ray player is not currently working. it's not pulling information. Sorry, Just assumed people knew.

the recommendations feature has a similar issue, it's not getting any information. I'm not even sure what it does, or if it 's even worth it. I just noticed it wasn't working on the new unit. The rest of the internet features work fine online streaming, firmware updates etc.

I didn't know if it was acceptable to post information to a head on a different forum from the one i'm using. If you would like the link, I can do so.
No problems. I just noticed that it fails on the S6500 and S6200. Interesting that on the S6200 Crackle works, but not on the S6500.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #698 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 07:23 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,696
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9133 Post(s)
Liked: 5858
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
That's correct. Grace note is responsible for cover art and movie / music information for discs.

No matter which sony model I've owned there has always been features that break and get fixed.

I guess quite a few people don't really use the features and why it wasn't noticed.
I noticed at the beginning that it didn't show the cover art for my BD titles. And I mentioned it in this thread. But I also just figured it was a feature that was eliminated. For my use it really didn't matter. It still shows the name of the disc just not the cover art. I only even noticed it because I was comparing the S6500 to my S6200 when the S6500 was first released. But my typical use of a disc is just to stick it in the tray and watch the title. Then it gets removed. And even then I don't use the physical discs very often anyway.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #699 of 2244 Old 07-19-2015, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I noticed at the beginning that it didn't show the cover art for my BD titles. And I mentioned it in this thread. But I also just figured it was a feature that was eliminated. For my use it really didn't matter. It still shows the name of the disc just not the cover art. I only even noticed it because I was comparing the S6500 to my S6200 when the S6500 was first released. But my typical use of a disc is just to stick it in the tray and watch the title. Then it gets removed. And even then I don't use the physical discs very often anyway.
Same here, and because I stream more these days then watch physical media, I use a Roku more then the sony because it has more content available . But at the same time, when sometime doesn't work as expected, it just sticks out even if it's something not used that much. I more so check to make sure I don't buy faulty units so they can be returned in the grace period. All these things seem like software problems, though. So hopefully sony will have a fix at some point. Then again it's funny how the little features no one really uses are the ones to always break, and stick out .
steve1971 likes this.
MacinMan is offline  
post #700 of 2244 Old 07-20-2015, 12:19 AM
Newbie
 
clem.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello everybody,

Can you confirm that the x200 and x500 series are not able to play ALAC Hires Files via DLNA ?

Thanks
clem.s is offline  
post #701 of 2244 Old 07-20-2015, 04:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by clem.s View Post
Hello everybody,

Can you confirm that the x200 and x500 series are not able to play ALAC Hires Files via DLNA ?

Thanks
Sony says no. http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/select...pl?PRODTYPE=78
JoeKustra is offline  
post #702 of 2244 Old 07-20-2015, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Gracenote is still not available. Same on all Sony Blu-ray players it seems.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #703 of 2244 Old 07-20-2015, 07:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
My 5500 still dont have Gracenote and that is the only issue it has. Otherwise fantastic all around player.
steve1971 is offline  
post #704 of 2244 Old 07-22-2015, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My 6500 locks up occasionally. Sometimes, it has to reacquire the internet settings, steps 1, 2 and 3 that it goes through before it can connect. Do you think this could be handled with a firmware update later on? Am currently at 214, the latest.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #705 of 2244 Old 07-22-2015, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Interesting that on the S6200 Crackle works, but not on the S6500.
Yet Crackle always works just fine on my 6500. Computer technology is such fun.

Music room: Cary SLI-80 tube integrated amplifier, McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 power amp, Acoustic Research AR9 loudspeakers, Yamaha CD-N500 CD player, Teac UD-503 DSD DAC, Phase Linear 8000II linear-tracking turntable.
Theater room: Panasonic 65S60 plasma television; Yamaha RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer.
Alex F. is offline  
post #706 of 2244 Old 07-22-2015, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex F. View Post
Yet Crackle always works just fine on my 6500. Computer technology is such fun.
Well isn't that something special. I just checked and I saw an "updating" message on the top. I clicked on the message and it took me to Crackle, which now works. And so does Gracenote. What a coincidence.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #707 of 2244 Old 07-22-2015, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 881 Post(s)
Liked: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Well isn't that something special. I just checked and I saw an "updating" message on the top. I clicked on the message and it took me to Crackle, which now works. And so does Gracenote. What a coincidence.
The only update I have ever seen on the 6500 is for new firmware. I feel left out. You must indeed be special.

Music room: Cary SLI-80 tube integrated amplifier, McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 power amp, Acoustic Research AR9 loudspeakers, Yamaha CD-N500 CD player, Teac UD-503 DSD DAC, Phase Linear 8000II linear-tracking turntable.
Theater room: Panasonic 65S60 plasma television; Yamaha RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer.
Alex F. is offline  
post #708 of 2244 Old 07-22-2015, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex F. View Post
The only update I have ever seen on the 6500 is for new firmware. I feel left out. You must indeed be special.
First time for me too. It was outlined with asterisks too, so I couldn't miss it. I was expecting something to happen. That's why the next thing I did was put a CD in and test Gracenote.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #709 of 2244 Old 07-23-2015, 03:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,630
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1481
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Well isn't that something special. I just checked and I saw an "updating" message on the top. I clicked on the message and it took me to Crackle, which now works. And so does Gracenote. What a coincidence.
That's odd. Crackle worked on my 3500 out of the box?
Soulburner is offline  
post #710 of 2244 Old 07-23-2015, 03:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
That's odd. Crackle worked on my 3500 out of the box?
I'll just mark it up to cosmic rays. I'd say it was my network but both Blu-ray players plug into the same wireless extender. I figure the new message is due to the new UI. There used to be frequent "Updates Available" messages with the XBAR interface. It always killed me that I could never figure out what was changed after it told me new content was available. While the setup functions now suck, the home page presentation is much better.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #711 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 03:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I'm still trying to get used to the new interface, I like the changes, but also thought, for me at least XMB was easier to navigate.

I still can't get any feedback from Recommendations, so I turned off the feature. If someone could go into Recommendations, and tell me if you get the error message saying cannon get the information ,it would be helpful I don't think I have a bad unit, but it would be nice to know it's not just my unit. Also don't want to do a factory reset unless I have to since what I use works. It's more the fact that I wanted to try the feature and it's not working so it's a little bit bothersome.

Thanks for the help.

UPDATE: I did a factory reset on the unit, and initialized all personal information, just in case the initial firmware update did something after setting the player up for the first time. Seems to be a firmware or sony problem, as the reset and reconfiguration didn't change the particular problem with the Recommendations feature not fetching any data, however the rest of the play functions seem to function without problem.

Overall, i'm happy with the unit

Last edited by MacinMan; 07-24-2015 at 05:04 AM.
MacinMan is offline  
post #712 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 04:59 AM
dtc
Senior Member
 
dtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am installing a 6500 for a friend. This is my first use of the current Sony line. I am used to having an option to have the player decode the blu ray audio codecs or to bitstream the audio to the receiver for decoding for codecs like Dolby HD and DTS- Master audio. I see an option for Auto and PCM. I assume PCM decodes the audio and sends it as mutli-channel PCM to the receiver. How do I bitstream if I want the receiver to do the decoding? What does Auto actually do? Thanks.
dtc is offline  
post #713 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtc View Post
I am installing a 6500 for a friend. This is my first use of the current Sony line. I am used to having an option to have the player decode the blu ray audio codecs or to bitstream the audio to the receiver for decoding for codecs like Dolby HD and DTS- Master audio. I see an option for Auto and PCM. I assume PCM decodes the audio and sends it as mutli-channel PCM to the receiver. How do I bitstream if I want the receiver to do the decoding? What does Auto actually do? Thanks.
Auto is Sony's way to indicate it will check the content, then check the destination and if they agree it sends the content as presented. So if you are plugged into a TV with 2ch audio, that is what the BD player sends. If the AVR accepts DTS-MA, it will send that. When sending PCM only, most devices get sent DD 2.0, but not always. Same logic applies to 1080/p24 for video.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #714 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 05:45 AM
dtc
Senior Member
 
dtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Auto is Sony's way to indicate it will check the content, then check the destination and if they agree it sends the content as presented. So if you are plugged into a TV with 2ch audio, that is what the BD player sends. If the AVR accepts DTS-MA, it will send that. When sending PCM only, most devices get sent DD 2.0, but not always. Same logic applies to 1080/p24 for video.
Thanks. That is what I needed to know. Auto is what I want.
JoeKustra likes this.
dtc is offline  
post #715 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 862 Post(s)
Liked: 471
The 6500 only decodes 2 channel over Pcm not multi channel. The 6200/7200 will decide DTS hd master multi over Pcm, Dolby just 2 channel and the 790 will decide both in multi Pcm over hdmi I have all three.
william06 is online now  
post #716 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,823
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Auto is Sony's way to indicate it will check the content, then check the destination and if they agree it sends the content as presented. So if you are plugged into a TV with 2ch audio, that is what the BD player sends. If the AVR accepts DTS-MA, it will send that. When sending PCM only, most devices get sent DD 2.0, but not always. Same logic applies to 1080/p24 for video.
That is PCM 2.0, not DD 2.0.


Also, as mentioned, these players can't decode into multi-channel PCM. So, you want bitstream. To enable bitstream, you need to select AUTO and disable secondary audio mix.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #717 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
That is PCM 2.0, not DD 2.0.


Also, as mentioned, these players can't decode into multi-channel PCM. So, you want bitstream. To enable bitstream, you need to select AUTO and disable secondary audio mix.
Oops. You're right. Habit I guess.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #718 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
I noticed the BDP-S6500 include more options for 24p video. I have them all set to auto, and I know that Netflix streams 24p, but how do i know if I'm getting the 24p stream ? hitting display doesn't say anything about 24p in the information displayed.

Does anyone know how i can stream 24p content ?
MacinMan is offline  
post #719 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1102 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinMan View Post
I noticed the BDP-S6500 include more options for 24p video. I have them all set to auto, and I know that Netflix streams 24p, but how do i know if I'm getting the 24p stream ? hitting display doesn't say anything about 24p in the information displayed.

Does anyone know how i can stream 24p content ?
It's something Sony could add, but they don't do apps very well. You can hit Play and hope it says HD 1080p when viewing a free Amazon trailer of a movie. I can tell from my AVR. It usually takes the S6500 (and the others) about 90 seconds to get full resolution from Amazon. I don't know why. I don't know if Netflix is any better. Most free services show as 1080/p60 on my AVR. I have the S6500 HDMI output to original resolution so it doesn't mess with the content (much). Obviously your TV has to support 24fps. I guess you already know the Roku 3 doesn't do 1080/p24. But it still looks good.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 07-24-2015 at 12:29 PM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #720 of 2244 Old 07-24-2015, 12:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
It's something Sony could add, but they don't do apps very well. You can hit Play and hope it says HD 1080p when viewing a free Amazon trailer of a movie. I can tell from my AVR. It usually takes the S6500 (and the others) about 90 seconds to get full resolution from Amazon. I don't know why. I don't know if Netflix is any better. Most free services show as 1080/p60 on my AVR. I have the S6500 HDMI output to original resolution so it doesn't mess with the content (much). Obviously your TV has to support 24fps. I guess you already know the Roku 3 doesn't do 1080/p24. But it still looks good.
OK. I was just curious as I know both my TVs can display 1080/24, as they display it for blu-ray fine.

I'm still trying to decide which is the better streamer too, the Roku or the Sony, as far as available content, the Roku has the sony beat. For apps that both units share such as Netflix amazon, VUDU, etc. they seem to be about the same, only Roku's apps seem to be direct unlike son versions.
MacinMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
7.1 , bdp-s3500/5500 , bdp-s6500 , hdmi to s-video , pcm , S1500 , S4500 , sony bdp-s1500 , sony_bdp-s3500/5500 , sony_bd_player , Terminator 2 Judgment Day Skynet Edition Blu Ray

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off