Sony S1500/ S3500 / S4500 / S5500 / S6500 Blu-ray players - Page 36 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1486Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1051 of 2244 Old 10-23-2015, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Any of you have a Sony UHD display?

I have a new XBR on the way and figured it would be best just to send 1080p/24 from the 6500 and let the XBR do the rest.
I have a X850C and I let the TV do all the 4K up scaling.
gadgtfreek likes this.
DenisG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1052 of 2244 Old 10-23-2015, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Please confirm that you have tested this in a very quite conditions while playing CD very silent or muted.
I was able to hear this only while playing the music at night - very silent.
Mute the music and listen carefuly to the player please.

No rocking chairs or wooden floors just music or muted sound.
em-avs is offline  
post #1053 of 2244 Old 10-23-2015, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Sorry, no unusual noise. Very quiet. Too late to exchange?
em-avs likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1054 of 2244 Old 10-23-2015, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you very much.

Already returned it to the store, but still I have to choose a new one.
I just wanted to make sure that I had a faulty one, and this is not a series fault.

In my other post I ask about differences between S6200, S7200 and S6500 (EU version).
I am a newbie and it is still unclear for me whether those 3 model are identical in terms of audio and video capability.
I would like to choose the best of them, suitable for night music listening.
em-avs is offline  
post #1055 of 2244 Old 10-23-2015, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by em-avs View Post
Please confirm that you have tested this in a very quite conditions while playing CD very silent or muted.
I was able to hear this only while playing the music at night - very silent.
Mute the music and listen carefuly to the player please.

No rocking chairs or wooden floors just music or muted sound.
I checked both units in dead-quiet rooms with my ears only inches away. Yes, yours was defective.
em-avs likes this.

Music room: Cary SLI-80 tube integrated amplifier, McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 power amp, Acoustic Research AR9 loudspeakers, Yamaha CD-N500 CD player, Teac UD-503 DSD DAC, Phase Linear 8000II linear-tracking turntable.
Theater room: Panasonic 65S60 plasma television; Yamaha RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer.
Alex F. is online now  
post #1056 of 2244 Old 10-23-2015, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by em-avs View Post
Thank you very much.

Already returned it to the store, but still I have to choose a new one.
I just wanted to make sure that I had a faulty one, and this is not a series fault.

In my other post I ask about differences between S6200, S7200 and S6500 (EU version).
I am a newbie and it is still unclear for me whether those 3 model are identical in terms of audio and video capability.
I would like to choose the best of them, suitable for night music listening.
I don't know your music tastes, or desired sources. I enjoy the dynamic range of SACD. I find the S6500 (and possibly others) have more CODEC ability compared to the 2014 models. Of course, they play a Blu-ray great. However, when I stream Pandora audio, I use a Roku 3. When I stream Amazon video, I use my TiVo Roamio. I can't imagine what could cause the problem you experienced, but it's a big world. Good luck.
em-avs likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1057 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 04:22 AM
Member
 
themaninblack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony BDP-S1500 and Terminator 2 Skynet Edition BD.

I have had an LG BD player for some time, but it recently broke. I decided to get the Sony BDP-S1500. Today it arrived and I have been playing various BD's on it.

While I am very impressed with its performance, I do have one issue that I am hoping someone can help with.

The problem is this: One of my BD discs is the Skynet Edition of Terminator 2. As anyone who owns this disc knows, there are three different versions of the movie on the one disc - the cinema version, the directors cut and the directors cut with alternate ending.

Where the cinema version and directors cut are easily select-able, the directors cut with alternate ending requires a five-digit code - 82997 - in order to play.

There's just one problem: the remote control that comes with the BDP-S1500 doesn't have numbered digits on it, which means I can't enter the five digit code, which means I can no longer watch the directors cut with alternate ending.

If anyone else has this BD player and the Skynet Edition of T2 on BD, or if anyone else can offer any help or advise then I shall be vert grateful.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	T2.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	1014065  
themaninblack is offline  
post #1058 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 04:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I don't have that edition, but have read you spell out each number, and may have to press ENTER for the space in between each number.

EIGHT TWO NINE NINE SEVEN
Lils Roro is offline  
post #1059 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5803
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post
I have a X850C and I let the TV do all the 4K up scaling.
Thanks!

I figure with these 2015 XBR's having a new UHD chip, it would be the best move.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #1060 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@Alex F. @JoeKustra
Thanks for your help

One more doubt and question.
Did you test your BDPs using ordinary/standard CDs or SACDs?
Perhaps this noise appears only when playing standard CDs. I did not test any SACDs, only standard CDs.
Could you test this please??
@JoeKustra
Do you say that S6500 is the best choice in terms of audio/video capability?
Does it offer everything BDP-S6200 & 7200 offer? Or something is missing?
How about decoding DTS-HD Master Audio and outputing all channels?
How about DSF, DSDIFF, AIFF, and ALAC playback?

Thank in advance!!
Regards.
em-avs is offline  
post #1061 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5803
Quote:
Originally Posted by em-avs View Post
@Alex F. @JoeKustra
Thanks for your help

One more doubt and question.
Did you test your BDPs using ordinary/standard CDs or SACDs?
Perhaps this noise appears only when playing standard CDs. I did not test any SACDs, only standard CDs.
Could you test this please??
@JoeKustra
Do you say that S6500 is the best choice in terms of audio/video capability?
Does it offer everything BDP-S6200 & 7200 offer? Or something is missing?
How about decoding DTS-HD Master Audio and outputing all channels?
How about DSF, DSDIFF, AIFF, and ALAC playback?

Thank in advance!!
Regards.
IMO, the 6500 is just a smaller version with new UI of the 7200/6200. I own the 7200 as well, a 1200 and 1500.
em-avs likes this.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #1062 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by em-avs View Post
@Alex F. @JoeKustra
Thanks for your help

One more doubt and question.
Did you test your BDPs using ordinary/standard CDs or SACDs?
Perhaps this noise appears only when playing standard CDs. I did not test any SACDs, only standard CDs.
Could you test this please??
@JoeKustra
Do you say that S6500 is the best choice in terms of audio/video capability?
Does it offer everything BDP-S6200 & 7200 offer? Or something is missing?
How about decoding DTS-HD Master Audio and outputing all channels?
How about DSF, DSDIFF, AIFF, and ALAC playback?

Thank in advance!!
Regards.
No problems, but I see Gracenote isn't working again. I play music but I only know about mp3, cda and wav formats. Other than that I leave it to the HTPC crowd. I do copy my CDs and use copies in my car. I have an S6200. I got the S6500 because of better CODEC for wav and Pandora's screen saver is broken on the S6200. In this country the S6200 and S7200 are the same internally.

Only Blu-ray audio that I can't test is Atmos. Nothing else has ever been a problem. I feed a Yamaha RX-V867 7.2 that is several years old.

Select EDIT. The look to the blue DELETE box. It needs another check and your post is gone. In under a minute you won't even see the editing message.
em-avs likes this.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 10-24-2015 at 07:21 AM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1063 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by em-avs View Post
@Alex F. @JoeKustra
Thanks for your help

One more doubt and question.
Did you test your BDPs using ordinary/standard CDs or SACDs?
Perhaps this noise appears only when playing standard CDs. I did not test any SACDs, only standard CDs.
Could you test this please??
I used standard CDs to answer your original question.
em-avs likes this.

Music room: Cary SLI-80 tube integrated amplifier, McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 power amp, Acoustic Research AR9 loudspeakers, Yamaha CD-N500 CD player, Teac UD-503 DSD DAC, Phase Linear 8000II linear-tracking turntable.
Theater room: Panasonic 65S60 plasma television; Yamaha RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer.
Alex F. is online now  
post #1064 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@gadgtfreek @JoeKustra
Thanks for help.

I will give S6500 another try and hopefully I will find a good one - nondefective.
Night listening is important for me and I listen to standard CDs mostly.
@Alex F.
Thanks a lot!

Last edited by em-avs; 10-24-2015 at 01:45 PM.
em-avs is offline  
post #1065 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 01:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by em-avs View Post
@gadgtfreek @JoeKustra
Thanks for help.

I will give S6500 another try and hopefully I will find a good one - nondefective.
Night listening is important for me and I listen to standard CDs mostly.
@Alex F.
Thanks a lot!
Well, if you get bored, I would try the Oppo 105. It could work for you.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1066 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,511
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2965 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
Quote:
Originally Posted by themaninblack View Post
...the remote control that comes with the BDP-S1500 doesn't have numbered digits on it, which means I can't enter the five digit code...
If the spelling method posted earlier doesn't work, you have several other options.

- Use the smartphone sony remote control app
- Use any old Sony BD remote from any model (all Sony BD codes are exactly the same since the beginning of time)
- Use a universal remote (they start at $3 on ebay)
- If you have cable TV, that remote will work if it has DVD code 1516 (21516)

I've got to watch this movie sometime to see why it's worthy of watching over and over. You're not the first person I've seen in these forums where this is the first disc they play when they get a new player.
mdavej is offline  
post #1067 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
If the spelling method posted earlier doesn't work, you have several other options.

- Use the smartphone sony remote control app
- Use any old Sony BD remote from any model (all Sony BD codes are exactly the same since the beginning of time)
- Use a universal remote (they start at $3 on ebay)
- If you have cable TV, that remote will work if it has DVD code 1516 (21516)

I've got to watch this movie sometime to see why it's worthy of watching over and over. You're not the first person I've seen in these forums where this is the first disc they play when they get a new player.
S570 remote has numbers. I still use it. RMT-B107A
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1068 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Dr.Evazan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Can anyone please confirm wether the S5500 can decode 5.1 DD+ to Multichannel PCM? After searching through this thread it seems like the "auto" option will do it, but i need to confirm wether this is true or not before i purchase one.
Dr.Evazan is offline  
post #1069 of 2244 Old 10-24-2015, 09:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 791 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Evazan View Post
Can anyone please confirm wether the S5500 can decode 5.1 DD+ to Multichannel PCM? After searching through this thread it seems like the "auto" option will do it, but i need to confirm wether this is true or not before i purchase one.
I believe not the last one to decode both multi channel DD or dts codecs to pcm was the 790. The 7200 does multi channel dts over Pam but DD just 2 channel the 5500 and 6500 I believe both 2, channel Pam. Please someone correct me if I am wrong.
william06 is online now  
post #1070 of 2244 Old 10-25-2015, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Bepaof8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anybody have any idea how to type into the BDPS6500 when trying to search Youtube? There is no provision for typing a space using the onscreen keyboard, so I type 30+ consecutive letters and numbers like an idiot and wait for God to reach down and parse the words out! I can't find instructions anywhere for typing into it!

Many thanks for any help!


Also - I plugged a USB Keyboard into the front USB slot, but I still can't type into the blasted thing! Anyone know how to set up a keyboard on the player?

Last edited by Bepaof8; 10-25-2015 at 02:08 PM.
Bepaof8 is offline  
post #1071 of 2244 Old 10-25-2015, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,511
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2965 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
I just tried a YouTube search on my Sony, and there is a huge space bar at the bottom of the on-screen keyboard. You can also use a couple of smartphone apps.
mdavej is offline  
post #1072 of 2244 Old 10-25-2015, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Bepaof8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When I try to use that "spacebar" thing, it acts like the Enter key. What apps? I have an iphone.
Bepaof8 is offline  
post #1073 of 2244 Old 10-25-2015, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,783
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 473
If you have a smart phone or tablet (iOS or Android), use its YouTube app to search instead of on the player. There are two ways to sync the search result:
1. If you let your player sign into your Google account, it will sync the playlist and history from the smart device to player.
2. Simply use the cast button on the YouTube app on your smart device to send the video to your player (you don't even need to launch the youtube app on the player, nor sign into your Google account).
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1074 of 2244 Old 10-25-2015, 07:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,511
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2965 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
There is also a Sony remote app for iOS with full qwerty keyboard. But the youtube app is better and built in.

Space bar works like a space for me. You can't really tell it's done anything until you pick the next letter. You use the button in the middle of the arrows to select letters and the space.
mdavej is offline  
post #1075 of 2244 Old 10-25-2015, 10:42 PM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bepaof8 View Post
When I try to use that "spacebar" thing, it acts like the Enter key. What apps? I have an iphone.
It "|____" key performs the actions of both Spacebar and Enter commands. Press the "|____" key after typing the first word in the search box and search results will be displayed as if Enter was pressed, but then go back up and start typing again. There will now be a space.
S_G7 is offline  
post #1076 of 2244 Old 10-25-2015, 10:56 PM
Member
 
S_G7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by themaninblack View Post
I have had an LG BD player for some time, but it recently broke. I decided to get the Sony BDP-S1500. Today it arrived and I have been playing various BD's on it.

While I am very impressed with its performance, I do have one issue that I am hoping someone can help with.

The problem is this: One of my BD discs is the Skynet Edition of Terminator 2. As anyone who owns this disc knows, there are three different versions of the movie on the one disc - the cinema version, the directors cut and the directors cut with alternate ending.

Where the cinema version and directors cut are easily select-able, the directors cut with alternate ending requires a five-digit code - 82997 - in order to play.

There's just one problem: the remote control that comes with the BDP-S1500 doesn't have numbered digits on it, which means I can't enter the five digit code, which means I can no longer watch the directors cut with alternate ending.

If anyone else has this BD player and the Skynet Edition of T2 on BD, or if anyone else can offer any help or advise then I shall be vert grateful.

1. Under "Select Version" in the main menu, navigate to where the code needs to be entered under "Select Special Edition".

2. Press the Options button on the remote. Scroll all the way down and select "Number Entry".

3. A black square with a hyphen in the middle will appear on the upper right hand of the screen. Use the up and down keys to scroll through the numbers and enter the code.
Spock1234 likes this.
S_G7 is offline  
post #1077 of 2244 Old 10-26-2015, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
audio question

I just set up my new 6500 and am having major difficulties understanding the audio part. It's connected via hdmi to my projector, and I tried to also connect to my 2 channel speakers via a coaxial cable, a digital-analog converter (Portta PETDTAP) and then red/white composite to a single mini-plug that goes into one of the speakers. I tried to play "The Avengers", but in the default 7.1 audio all I got was loud static. I remember reading that this technology won't convert, but that 5.1 will. I did get audio when I switched to the 5.1 option, but for some reason it was a descriptive audio that also explained what what shown in addition to the dialogue. ARGH! There was no way to get 5.1 with the normal track. The French and Spanish options worked fine too. Odd. I wonder how many blu-ray movies are set up that way. So then I tried my regular DVD of Chungking Express which gives no option other than the 2 channel Chinese audio, but I got loud static on that as well. So I'm super confused. Shouldn't that work fine? I'm returning the coaxial cable and D-A converter to Amazon, but I don't know if it's a problem with that or something more fundamental. In all cases I get audio from the projector itself but it's very soft.
Any enlightenment or direction about where I can read up on what to do would be really appreciated. I'm anxious to get this set-up properly and be able to watch some discs in addition to streaming via my Roku 2.
thanks very much.
joscofra is offline  
post #1078 of 2244 Old 10-26-2015, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
audio fixed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas-b View Post
Digital Audio Output Auto
BD Audio Mix Setting OFF
Dolby D Compatible Output Off
Audio DRC Auto
Downmix Stereo
I used these settings, but actually if I change Digital Audio Output from Auto to PCM then everything works fine.
joscofra is offline  
post #1079 of 2244 Old 10-27-2015, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4807 Post(s)
Liked: 2844
Quote:
Originally Posted by joscofra View Post
I just set up my new 6500 and am having major difficulties understanding the audio part. It's connected via hdmi to my projector, and I tried to also connect to my 2 channel speakers via a coaxial cable, a digital-analog converter (Portta PETDTAP) and then red/white composite to a single mini-plug that goes into one of the speakers. I tried to play "The Avengers", but in the default 7.1 audio all I got was loud static. I remember reading that this technology won't convert, but that 5.1 will. I did get audio when I switched to the 5.1 option, but for some reason it was a descriptive audio that also explained what what shown in addition to the dialogue. ARGH! There was no way to get 5.1 with the normal track. The French and Spanish options worked fine too. Odd. I wonder how many blu-ray movies are set up that way. So then I tried my regular DVD of Chungking Express which gives no option other than the 2 channel Chinese audio, but I got loud static on that as well. So I'm super confused. Shouldn't that work fine? I'm returning the coaxial cable and D-A converter to Amazon, but I don't know if it's a problem with that or something more fundamental. In all cases I get audio from the projector itself but it's very soft.
Any enlightenment or direction about where I can read up on what to do would be really appreciated. I'm anxious to get this set-up properly and be able to watch some discs in addition to streaming via my Roku 2.
thanks very much.
A possibility is that the player is outputting digital audio formats that your DAC doesn't understand. Make sure that the Audio Setting for "Digital Audio Output" is set to "PCM". The default is "auto" which usually passes through the original multichannel audio soundtrack.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped

Last edited by Selden Ball; 10-27-2015 at 10:22 AM. Reason: reconsidered suggestion
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1080 of 2244 Old 10-27-2015, 10:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
BD Commentary is controlled by: BD Audio Mix Setting. If ON, you will get stereo output.
JoeKustra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
7.1 , bdp-s3500/5500 , bdp-s6500 , hdmi to s-video , pcm , S1500 , S4500 , sony bdp-s1500 , sony_bdp-s3500/5500 , sony_bd_player , Terminator 2 Judgment Day Skynet Edition Blu Ray

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off