Sony S1500/ S3500 / S4500 / S5500 / S6500 Blu-ray players - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1486Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2244 Old 01-11-2017, 02:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinhvo View Post
I haven't contacted them, Sony 'cuz even talking to CSR, I doubt it would be resolved.
It's going back to the store though.
DTS Play fine with MKV . But still no TrueHD. It seem it doesn't read the MKV file properly.

It play all audio (DTS, DTSX, Atmos ect...) just fine if you back up the bluray disc completely and play it via USB or media server.
jimmyaz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2244 Old 01-15-2017, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Ripplinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Sony BDP-S6500 won't display raw photo images, .arw file extension from Sony cameras. I could swear that it used to, but I'm not 100% sure any more, but maybe there's some setting I screwed up in the 6500 after moving last year.

I have 3 Sony blu-ray players hooked up to 2 Sony TVs and 1 LG TV. The cheaper older players, the S5100 and S5200, both display the raw images perfectly. The S6500 however just displays the broken image icon and moves onto the next image in the directory.

I'm using Serviio Pro 1.8 with Windows 10 64-bit on the PC server. Serviio profile for the S6500 and S5200 is Sony BDP-Sx100 (2013). The even older S5100 profile is Sony BDP-Sx70/SMP-N100 (2010). The TV itself will display the .arw images if I start the DLNA server through the smart TV function, but they won't show through the Sony S6500 player. I tried Plex (which I hate) and the .arw images are just skipped over, they don't even show in the list. Not that this should matter at all, but the S6500 is wired to the network, the S5100 and S5200 are on wifi.

What did I miss? I can't believe the newer more expensive player isn't capable of displaying raw images.

Thanks for any help, this has been driving me crazy to figure out.
Ripplinger is offline  
post #2103 of 2244 Old 01-15-2017, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 4,411
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1113 Post(s)
Liked: 394
DLNA Issues with Sony BDP-S6200/7200/6500Blu-Ray Players...

I have a Sony BDP-S5200 and a BDP-S6200... When viewing MKV files through a DLNA server, I can use the chapter skip button to skip to the next chapter. I just bought a Sony BDP-S6500 and this feature is no longer supported. Pressing the chapter skip button jumps to the next video on the server instead of jumping to the next chapter in the video...

Two questions:
1. Is there a setting to get the chapter skip option to work?
2. Does the Sony BDP-S7200 recognize chapter skips or not?

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2104 of 2244 Old 01-24-2017, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Can anyone tell me how the 4K upscaling is on the 6500? Just bought myself a 4K tv and just wanted to know if the upscaling is any good since I wont be buying a true 4K Blu ray player till at least the end of spring. Thanks guys.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2105 of 2244 Old 01-24-2017, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2845
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Can anyone tell me how the 4K upscaling is on the 6500? Just bought myself a 4K tv and just wanted to know if the upscaling is any good since I wont be buying a true 4K Blu ray player till at least the end of spring. Thanks guys.
Whether or not you should use the 4K upscaling in your player (or receiver) depends on the quality of the 4k upscaling provided in your TV. Since your TV has a 4K panel, it always has to upscale lower resolution video to 4K so you can see it. You should try all of the upscaling options to find out which looks the best on your TV: no scaling in the player or receiver (i.e. 4K in the TV), 4k in the player with no scaling in the receiver, and no scaling in the player with 4K scaling in the receiver. The player also provides several options in how color interpolation is handled: YUV 4:2:2, YUV 4:4:4 and RGB. You should compare their differences, too.
AVfile and steve1971 like this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #2106 of 2244 Old 01-26-2017, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Whether or not you should use the 4K upscaling in your player (or receiver) depends on the quality of the 4k upscaling provided in your TV. Since your TV has a 4K panel, it always has to upscale lower resolution video to 4K so you can see it. You should try all of the upscaling options to find out which looks the best on your TV: no scaling in the player or receiver (i.e. 4K in the TV), 4k in the player with no scaling in the receiver, and no scaling in the player with 4K scaling in the receiver. The player also provides several options in how color interpolation is handled: YUV 4:2:2, YUV 4:4:4 and RGB. You should compare their differences, too.

Thanks Seldon I will give it a shot and see what works best.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2107 of 2244 Old 02-02-2017, 04:04 AM
Newbie
 
clem.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Firmware available for the S6500 today (M26.R.0221)!
aaronwt likes this.
clem.s is offline  
post #2108 of 2244 Old 02-02-2017, 04:23 AM
Newbie
 
clem.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8365.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	93.7 KB
ID:	1938777
aaronwt likes this.
clem.s is offline  
post #2109 of 2244 Old 02-02-2017, 06:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
My player did auto-download it. I checked the web site, and at least for me, it's still showing the previous version.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2110 of 2244 Old 02-02-2017, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
My player did auto-download it. I checked the web site, and at least for me, it's still showing the previous version.
Benefits provided by previous upgrades and included in version M26.R.0221:
•Improves the playability of data videos
•Improves a condition where the player hangs during YouTube® playback after playing a CD
•Improves WiFi router connectivity to address an issue after connecting the BD player to a LAN

I never had any of the problems.
steve1971 likes this.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2111 of 2244 Old 02-02-2017, 08:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,498
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 983 Post(s)
Liked: 351
I just bought the 6500. I have a OLED B6 4K player. I noticed that 1080p MP4 videos on USB are not upscaled by the player prior to sending it to the TV (but 1080p BD discs do get upscaled). 4K setting is set to Auto2. What do I have to do to make it upscale USB. I am trying to make it upscale to compare the performance of this player's upscale capability compared to the LG TV's upscaling capability. Thanks in advance.
umenon is offline  
post #2112 of 2244 Old 02-03-2017, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 329
What is the difference between auto1 and 2 ? My 6500 only upscale to 4K if a disc is playing.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #2113 of 2244 Old 02-03-2017, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How do I change the color background or wallpaper color for the sony 6500. It had blue color at first and when I reconnected my player to the receiver after cleaning and dusting it, it turned green.
tyme2choze is offline  
post #2114 of 2244 Old 02-03-2017, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyme2choze View Post
How do I change the color background or wallpaper color for the sony 6500. It had blue color at first and when I reconnected my player to the receiver after cleaning and dusting it, it turned green.
Check the cables? Are the backgrounds for Amazon and Netflix white?
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2115 of 2244 Old 02-03-2017, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyme2choze View Post
How do I change the color background or wallpaper color for the sony 6500. It had blue color at first and when I reconnected my player to the receiver after cleaning and dusting it, it turned green.
Sounds like something got confused. Try fully powering off the player (unplug it from power), then let it fully resync the HDCP and HDMI.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2116 of 2244 Old 02-04-2017, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 870 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Benefits provided by previous upgrades and included in version M26.R.0221:
•Improves the playability of data videos
•Improves a condition where the player hangs during YouTube® playback after playing a CD
•Improves WiFi router connectivity to address an issue after connecting the BD player to a LAN

I never had any of the problems.
Neither of our two 6500s have exhibited these problems as well. But both of our players randomly refuse to power up, which occurs about 20% of the time. Function can be restored only by cutting the AC power. Several months ago I installed a remote on/off switch (see link below) and a short extension cord next to each player. The switches are used frequently. Very annoying.

https://www.amazon.com/QVS-PA-1P-2PK...n%2FOff+Switch

Music room: Cary SLI-80 tube integrated amplifier, McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 power amp, Acoustic Research AR9 loudspeakers, Yamaha CD-N500 CD player, Teac UD-503 DSD DAC, Phase Linear 8000II linear-tracking turntable.
Theater room: Panasonic 65S60 plasma television; Yamaha RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer.
Alex F. is offline  
post #2117 of 2244 Old 02-04-2017, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex F. View Post
Neither of our two 6500s have exhibited these problems as well. But both of our players randomly refuse to power up, which occurs about 20% of the time. Function can be restored only by cutting the AC power. Several months ago I installed a remote on/off switch (see link below) and a short extension cord next to each player. The switches are used frequently. Very annoying.
It may not be related, but in the past Sony DVD players would have problems when set to quick start. Just a thought. I use mine infrequently, but have never had a power on issue.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2118 of 2244 Old 02-04-2017, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 870 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
It may not be related, but in the past Sony DVD players would have problems when set to quick start. Just a thought. I use mine infrequently, but have never had a power on issue.
I will change the setting and see what happens. Thank you, Joe.

Music room: Cary SLI-80 tube integrated amplifier, McIntosh MA6500 integrated amplifier, Quad 99 preamp, Quad 909 power amp, Acoustic Research AR9 loudspeakers, Yamaha CD-N500 CD player, Teac UD-503 DSD DAC, Phase Linear 8000II linear-tracking turntable.
Theater room: Panasonic 65S60 plasma television; Yamaha RX-A2020 (preamp section); Adcom GFA-5503 and GFA-5400 amplifiers; Polk LSi25, LSiC, and LSiF/X loudspeaker system; Velodyne FSR-18 servo-subwoofer.
Alex F. is offline  
post #2119 of 2244 Old 02-05-2017, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Benefits provided by previous upgrades and included in version M26.R.0221:
•Improves the playability of data videos
•Improves a condition where the player hangs during YouTube® playback after playing a CD
•Improves WiFi router connectivity to address an issue after connecting the BD player to a LAN

I never had any of the problems.
It should be noted these fixes are from EARLIER firmware updates. 221 just fixed 'connectivity of network services'.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2120 of 2244 Old 02-05-2017, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
It should be noted these fixes are from EARLIER firmware updates. 221 just fixed 'connectivity of network services'.
Oops.

Improvements over firmware version M26.R.0218
•Improves connectivity of network services
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2121 of 2244 Old 02-11-2017, 05:53 PM
Member
 
Nigel79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I just purchased a BDP-S6500. It's been along time since I've bought HDMI cable's. Does it really matter if you use a standard table or an ultra high-speed? Also does anybody have any advice for my setup as far as settings etc? s6500->Denon avr3312ci->Epson HC3000 (also with 3d built in) I haven't played around with AV stuff in a long time. As far as I know I would just plug it all in and put in a 3d blu ray and call it good. Thanks in advance for any advice!
Nigel79 is offline  
post #2122 of 2244 Old 02-11-2017, 09:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,572
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigel79 View Post
I just purchased a BDP-S6500. It's been along time since I've bought HDMI cable's. Does it really matter if you use a standard table or an ultra high-speed? Also does anybody have any advice for my setup as far as settings etc? s6500->Denon avr3312ci->Epson HC3000 (also with 3d built in) I haven't played around with AV stuff in a long time. As far as I know I would just plug it all in and put in a 3d blu ray and call it good. Thanks in advance for any advice!
If it's just a short run (< 12 ft) from the player to the AVR a Standard cable will probably do. However a longer run like from the AVR to the projector will probably need to be High Speed for 3D to work.

Anything over 25ft (8m) gets problematic and might require an even fancier solution to be reliable. Try what you have first and if you have problems see this thread:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/168-hd...omponents.html

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #2123 of 2244 Old 02-17-2017, 10:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 222
I currently use a Sony BDP-S6500 for Nextflix playback. Does the 6500 play/pass HDR content or do I need to play Netflix on another device to get HDR?
tokerblue is offline  
post #2124 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
BRAISKI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm thinking of finally pulling the trigger on a new BR player. Thinking of the S6500, to replace my BDP-S360.

Does the Sony BR players have a Spotify app?

Denon 2809CI
C: Def Tech - CLR2002
F: Def Tech - BP2002TL
S: Def Tech - BP1.2X
SB: Def Tech - PM400
Sub: Plan to get the SVS-SB1000
BRAISKI is offline  
post #2125 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAISKI View Post
I'm thinking of finally pulling the trigger on a new BR player. Thinking of the S6500, to replace my BDP-S360.

Does the Sony BR players have a Spotify app?
Doesn't look that way. Neither does my Sony TV. I have it on my Roku 3 and TiVo.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #2126 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
BRAISKI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Doesn't look that way. Neither does my Sony TV. I have it on my Roku 3 and TiVo.
Thanks! Oh even the Sony Smart TV!

So far my TV and BR player aren't "smart" lol. I still use my WDTV Live for watching movies in my USB/DLNA.

Denon 2809CI
C: Def Tech - CLR2002
F: Def Tech - BP2002TL
S: Def Tech - BP1.2X
SB: Def Tech - PM400
Sub: Plan to get the SVS-SB1000

Last edited by BRAISKI; 02-21-2017 at 12:58 PM.
BRAISKI is offline  
post #2127 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAISKI View Post
I'm thinking of finally pulling the trigger on a new BR player. Thinking of the S6500, to replace my BDP-S360.

Does the Sony BR players have a Spotify app?
The BDP-6700 has "Spotify Connect" ... where you use the Spotify app on your phone, touchpad, computer and send it to the 6700. There you can see track info and pause, hit next track, etc.
AVfile likes this.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2128 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
I currently use a Sony BDP-S6500 for Nextflix playback. Does the 6500 play/pass HDR content or do I need to play Netflix on another device to get HDR?
No. You'll need to get the UBP-X800 if you are looking at Sony.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2129 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 02:39 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,435
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8973 Post(s)
Liked: 5753
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post
I currently use a Sony BDP-S6500 for Nextflix playback. Does the 6500 play/pass HDR content or do I need to play Netflix on another device to get HDR?
The S6500 is not a UHD player. It is only an upscaling 4K player. So it also doesn't do HDR.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2130 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 601 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Just received my 6500 tonight. I chose this over the new model because of the Netflix dd+ issue. This player seems pretty nice. I'm coming from a 2012 bdp 7200 I believe it is. One thing I don't like is the info/display button doesn't work on Netflix/amazon like my older player does. Really there is no information I can see by using these buttons. Maybe I'm missing something. All in all it was worth $ what I paid.
keeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
7.1 , bdp-s3500/5500 , bdp-s6500 , hdmi to s-video , pcm , S1500 , S4500 , sony bdp-s1500 , sony_bdp-s3500/5500 , sony_bd_player , Terminator 2 Judgment Day Skynet Edition Blu Ray

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off