Sony S1500/ S3500 / S4500 / S5500 / S6500 Blu-ray players - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1486Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeper View Post
Just received my 6500 tonight. I chose this over the new model because of the Netflix dd+ issue. This player seems pretty nice. I'm coming from a 2012 bdp 7200 I believe it is. One thing I don't like is the info/display button doesn't work on Netflix/amazon like my older player does. Really there is no information I can see by using these buttons. Maybe I'm missing something. All in all it was worth $ what I paid.
You are not missing anything. New version of Netflix doesn't show anything when you press info. Happens with any player with the updated version.
keeper likes this.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2244 Old 02-21-2017, 05:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
No. You'll need to get the UBP-X800 if you are looking at Sony.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The S6500 is not a UHD player. It is only an upscaling 4K player. So it also doesn't do HDR.
Thanks. I was hoping it would pass HDR. I guess I'll either figure out how to use the Neflix on my LG B6 with ARC or buy a UHD player.
tokerblue is offline  
post #2133 of 2244 Old 02-23-2017, 03:44 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,400
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8956 Post(s)
Liked: 5735
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeper View Post
Just received my 6500 tonight. I chose this over the new model because of the Netflix dd+ issue. This player seems pretty nice. I'm coming from a 2012 bdp 7200 I believe it is. One thing I don't like is the info/display button doesn't work on Netflix/amazon like my older player does. Really there is no information I can see by using these buttons. Maybe I'm missing something. All in all it was worth $ what I paid.
Netflix got rid of that display on all of the more more recent devices.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2134 of 2244 Old 02-24-2017, 02:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 601 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Netflix got rid of that display on all of the more more recent devices.
I noticed that I am not getting any info when streaming from Amazon either.
keeper is online now  
post #2135 of 2244 Old 02-24-2017, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeper View Post
I noticed that I am not getting any info when streaming from Amazon either.
When streaming Amazon the Play button displays some information. Since day one it takes about 90 seconds before the box indicates 1080p by making the HD indicator go bright. I understand Netflix supplies more data, or at least it used to.
keeper likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2136 of 2244 Old 02-24-2017, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
When streaming Amazon the Play button displays some information. Since day one it takes about 90 seconds before the box indicates 1080p by making the HD indicator go bright. I understand Netflix supplies more data, or at least it used to.
On my 5500, the bottom timebar will display an HD logo after awhile, although it's obviously HD long before it shows up. My Roku doesn't even have the HD logo anymore.
Also, you can hit the down-arrow to display the info without causing a pause in Netflix and Amazon.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2137 of 2244 Old 02-24-2017, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
On my 5500, the bottom timebar will display an HD logo after awhile, although it's obviously HD long before it shows up. My Roku doesn't even have the HD logo anymore.
Also, you can hit the down-arrow to display the info without causing a pause in Netflix and Amazon.
With Amazon just hit Play. No Pause needed.

On my Roamio the HD becomes HD 1080p after a few seconds.

Try watching the trailer for Fury. I find that it's a good test for HD and DD+.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2138 of 2244 Old 03-10-2017, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Crackle app dead?

I had something odd happen with the Crackle app on my BDP-S5500. A few days ago, the icon disappeared and had some generic icon. When I cursored over it, it said something about an invalid link or similar. When I tried to open it, it just removed it. I added it back, but now it doesn't really work. First, it takes over a minute to start, and I had to reactivate it. Then it took a minute again for the main screen. And doing most anything involves a minute-long delay. I wonder if they updated the code and it is grossly overwhelming the pitiful CPU in the player. Even closing and restarting made no change, other than not having to reactivate.

It's not an Internet issue, as Netflix and Amazon work as normal. My Roku 4 on another TV has no issues with Crackle, but then it has a rather powerful CPU.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR

Last edited by andyross63; 03-10-2017 at 07:25 AM.
andyross63 is offline  
post #2139 of 2244 Old 03-10-2017, 07:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
I had something odd happen with the Crackle app on my BDP-S5500. A few days ago, the icon disappeared and had some generic icon. When I cursored over it, it said something about an invalid link or similar. When I tried to open it, it just removed it. I added it back, but now it doesn't really work. First, it takes over a minute to start, and I had to reactivate it. Then it took a minute again for the main screen. And doing most anything involves a minute-long delay. I wonder if they updated the code and it is grossly overwhelming the pitiful CPU in the player. Even closing and restarting made no change, other than not having to reactivate.

It's not an Internet issue, as Netflix and Amazon work as normal. My Roku 4 on another TV has no issues with Crackle, but then it has a rather powerful CPU.
I've had the disappearing app problem on my BDP-S6700 a few times after a services update before, but never noticed a slow down. As a general rule though, I've pretty much given up on a BDP as a streaming device. They just aren't as fast as a Roku, or AppleTV, or other dedicated streaming player.

I've actually not been using the Sony as much anymore. I got an Xbox for the living room since it supports 4k blu-ray, and a software BDP for the 5k 27" iMac which seems to work very well. It even plays the java parts of the disc.

Hope you get the issue resolved.
MacinMan is offline  
post #2140 of 2244 Old 03-10-2017, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
To be honest, I rarely use Crackle anyways. I just had it there as it's free and could use it if I found something to watch. I don't want to do a factory or user-settings reset on the player again. I did that a few weeks ago to try and fix one issue, and having to reactivate or re-login to all the services is a pain, assuming I even remember the passwords!!

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2141 of 2244 Old 03-13-2017, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
BRAISKI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think its about time to replace my Sony BDP360, would you guys recommend the 6500 or just get the 6700. Price difference here in Canada is about $60.

Denon 2809CI
C: Def Tech - CLR2002
F: Def Tech - BP2002TL
S: Def Tech - BP1.2X
SB: Def Tech - PM400
Sub: Plan to get the SVS-SB1000
BRAISKI is offline  
post #2142 of 2244 Old 03-13-2017, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by BRAISKI View Post
I think its about time to replace my Sony BDP360, would you guys recommend the 6500 or just get the 6700. Price difference here in Canada is about $60.
Strange since the list price is the same. Here's a good place to compare the specs. I have the S6500 and no problems.
http://www.sony.com/electronics/blu-...y-disc-players
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2143 of 2244 Old 03-14-2017, 05:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I need some advice on the Sony bdp s5500 player I have. It's around the use of a firmware or remote options for it. Could someone PM me with the options that work on making the DVD multi region?

thanks!
JustinWill is offline  
post #2144 of 2244 Old 03-14-2017, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Generally, Sony players cannot be made multi-region without some form of hardware modification as far as I know. Just Google it.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2145 of 2244 Old 03-14-2017, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinWill View Post
Hi all,

I need some advice on the Sony bdp s5500 player I have. It's around the use of a firmware or remote options for it. Could someone PM me with the options that work on making the DVD multi region?

thanks!
If you bought it in US, forget about it. There is no way.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #2146 of 2244 Old 03-14-2017, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
foxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I recently purchased this BDP-S6500 player to go with an LG 55" 4K led tv and an having a few issues with the upscaler at different resolutions.

In the settings if I want to export in 4K, i need to set the resolution to "automatic". For Blu-ray that works great (both 2D and 3D). For DVDs, however, it looks hideous, with jagged edges and aliasing lines. If I set the player's setting to 1080p however, it looks fine. Unfortunately, keeping it at 1080p causes a secondary issue with Blu-Rays, as the TV's upscaler seems to "solidify" film grain (making backgrounds look like a still painting), even with all enhancing settings on the TV set to "off". At automatic (4K) Blu-rays are flawless.

Any solution other that having to enter the player's resolution settings every time I switch between DVDs and Blu-rays?

I might consider returning the player and go straight to the Sony UHD ubpx800 player when it comes out, hoping it has better scaling. I prefer a Sony player instead of LG to keep SACD functionality.

Last edited by foxfan; 03-16-2017 at 09:49 AM.
foxfan is offline  
post #2147 of 2244 Old 03-14-2017, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxfan View Post
I recently purchased this player to go with an LG 55" 4K led tv and an having a few issues with the upscaler at different resolutions.

In the settings if I want to export in 4K, i need to set the resolution to "automatic". For Blu-ray that works great (both 2D and 3D). For DVDs, however, it looks hideous, with jagged edges and aliasing lines. If I set the player's setting to 1080p however, it looks fine. Unfortunately, keeping it at 1080p causes a secondary issue with Blu-Rays, as the TV's upscaler seems to "solidify" film grain (making backgrounds look like a still painting), even with all enhancing settings on the TV set to "off". At automatic (4K) Blu-rays are flawless.

Any solution other that having to enter the player's resolution settings every time I switch between DVDs and Blu-rays?

I might consider returning the player and go straight to the Sony UHD ubpx800 player when it comes out, hoping it has better scaling. I prefer a Sony player instead of LG to keep SACD functionality.
Have you tried just setting the player to original resolution, and letting the TV upscale everything, including blurays to 4k.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2148 of 2244 Old 04-22-2017, 05:05 AM
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I found a S6500 on clearance yesterday and went ahead and bought it. I had been using my Xbox One as a Blu-ray play but I have been unhappy with that as of late. I like the S6500 but I was wondering what video settings others are using? When you have a movie in, hit the Options button for these choices in the video section. "Direct, Home Theater, Bright Room or Auto and two Custom options. Home Theater is the only one what doesn't clip the picture on my Spears and Munsil test disk. What do you watch?

Last edited by douglas-b; 04-22-2017 at 05:29 AM.
douglas-b is offline  
post #2149 of 2244 Old 04-22-2017, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas-b View Post
I found a S6500 on clearance yesterday and went ahead and bought it. I had been using my Xbox One as a Blu-ray play but I have been unhappy with that as of late. I like the S6500 but I was wondering what video settings others are using? When you have a movie in, hit the Options button for these choices in the video section. "Direct, Home Theater, Bright Room or Auto and two Custom options. Home Theater is the only one what doesn't clip the picture on my Spears and Munsil test disk. What do you watch?
I was curious to find out, what about the Xbox one you don't like of late? I got an Xbox one S for 4K playback because it was a better deal then the current stand alone players that were out last year. I have a BDP S6700 in the bedroom but I rarely use it at this point unless I want to watch a TV show on DVD .
MacinMan is offline  
post #2150 of 2244 Old 04-22-2017, 12:38 PM
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was watching Interstellar and it caused a lot of artifacts in the picture. It's an app based blu-ray player. You have to download the app to even play them. The stand alone player seems superior in my opinion. I don't have the S version though so I cant comment on that.
douglas-b is offline  
post #2151 of 2244 Old 04-22-2017, 12:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MacinMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas-b View Post
I was watching Interstellar and it caused a lot of artifacts in the picture. It's an app based blu-ray player. You have to download the app to even play them. The stand alone player seems superior in my opinion. I don't have the S version though so I cant comment on that.

I follow, I haven't ever experienced artifacts on the S model with any disc vs the stand alone player. I know the xbox requires the blu-ray player app. I also have a blu-ray player app on my 5k iMac and those look very nice on the high res screen. I can't comment on your content as I don't own a copy. Glad you got something that is working well for you!
MacinMan is offline  
post #2152 of 2244 Old 04-25-2017, 08:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
URGENT! Sony 6500 Blu-Ray w/extension cord

Because the 6500 has its plug incorporated in power brick it takes up too much space. Would a 3' extension cord with the following specifications suffice?

Wire Gauge: 16 AWG
Amp Rating: 13
Number of Conductors: 2
Wattage: 1625.000 watts per sec
Peak Surge Power: 1625 Watts

.......or would it be safer to buy a different Blu-Ray player with internal power components. Re - Samsung BD-J6300

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables

Last edited by 49Merc; 04-25-2017 at 08:53 PM.
49Merc is offline  
post #2153 of 2244 Old 04-25-2017, 08:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post
Because the 6500 has its plug incorporated in power brick it takes up too much space. Would a 3' extension cord with the following specifications suffice?

Wire Gauge: 16 AWG
Amp Rating: 13
Number of Conductors: 2
Wattage: 1625.000 watts per sec
Peak Surge Power: 1625 Watts

.......or would it be safer to buy a different Blu-Ray player with internal power components. Re - Samsung BD-J6300
No problem with the extension cord at all. That's how I have mine setup.
49Merc likes this.

I was so happy without HDR...
slimoli is offline  
post #2154 of 2244 Old 04-26-2017, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 119
If it's the same as on my 6500, it only use 0.21A, so most anything would work. I don't remember if it's a polarized plug or not, although only a very old extension cord (which you should probably throw out) would not have polarized plugs. (Polarized means one blade is wider than the other, with the narrow blade being HOT, and the wide blade being NEUTRAL.)

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #2155 of 2244 Old 04-26-2017, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
If it's the same as on my 6500, it only use 0.21A, so most anything would work. I don't remember if it's a polarized plug or not, although only a very old extension cord (which you should probably throw out) would not have polarized plugs. (Polarized means one blade is wider than the other, with the narrow blade being HOT, and the wide blade being NEUTRAL.)
The 3' extension cord is brand new. Bought 2 from Target this morning.

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #2156 of 2244 Old 04-26-2017, 10:58 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,400
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8956 Post(s)
Liked: 5735
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglas-b View Post
I found a S6500 on clearance yesterday and went ahead and bought it. I had been using my Xbox One as a Blu-ray play but I have been unhappy with that as of late. I like the S6500 but I was wondering what video settings others are using? When you have a movie in, hit the Options button for these choices in the video section. "Direct, Home Theater, Bright Room or Auto and two Custom options. Home Theater is the only one what doesn't clip the picture on my Spears and Munsil test disk. What do you watch?
I always used direct since that is supposed to send the video untouched.

Sent from my Galaxy S6 using Tapatalk
49Merc likes this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2157 of 2244 Old 04-26-2017, 01:43 PM
Member
 
douglas-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wabash, Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I always used direct since that is supposed to send the video untouched.

Sent from my Galaxy S6 using Tapatalk
I checked that mode to...it clipped.
douglas-b is offline  
post #2158 of 2244 Old 04-26-2017, 03:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Using the Monster/ISF/Microsoft calibration disk, I tried the options in my S6500. None caused any change is screen size or coverage. My Sony TV is set to Full Pixel. I did see brightness changes on Theater vs. Brighter Room. I left it at Auto, which looked the same as Direct.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2159 of 2244 Old 04-29-2017, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
HGN2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Central Florida
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Using the Monster/ISF/Microsoft calibration disk, I tried the options in my S6500. None caused any change is screen size or coverage. My Sony TV is set to Full Pixel. I did see brightness changes on Theater vs. Brighter Room. I left it at Auto, which looked the same as Direct.
On the S5500, there are only three choices, Standard, Brighter Room, and Theater Room. When I just checked, it was set to Brighter Room as I have the unit and smaller TV in my den, which is sometimes bright. Theater Room seemed too dark to me, and Standard was just a little darker than Brighter Room. I decided to notch it to Standard, since it's probably this model's version of "Direct" and I'd rather not have the player adding anything to the pictures.
galonzo likes this.
HGN2001 is offline  
post #2160 of 2244 Old 05-01-2017, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sony BDP-S6500 compatible with Yamaha RX-V4600 receiver?

Hi,

I picked up a Sony blu-ray player (model BDP-S6500) with the intent of hooking it to an older Yamaha receiver I have (a RX-V4600). I'm starting to think that wasn't the best move; looking at page 95 of the RX-V4600 owners manual, I see that any HDMI in has to go to HDMI out. The receiver's video out is an older Sharp analog projector and it has no HDMI connection on the back of it.

If I'm reading that correctly, are there converter boxes to allow a blu-ray disk to look like an RGB or s-video input signal? If not, are there even any blu-ray players these days that support older receivers?

Thanks much!

--Ben
bcconner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
7.1 , bdp-s3500/5500 , bdp-s6500 , hdmi to s-video , pcm , S1500 , S4500 , sony bdp-s1500 , sony_bdp-s3500/5500 , sony_bd_player , Terminator 2 Judgment Day Skynet Edition Blu Ray

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off