Sony S1700 / S3700 /S6700 Blu-ray players - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 90Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 523 Old 05-07-2016, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 4,421
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1119 Post(s)
Liked: 398
For some reason, my Sony BDP-S6200 and BDP-S5200 are now doing something similar. I can playback and view MP4 files but now all my MKV files shows up as M2TS files. i am streaming from a QNAP NAS. It has been working since i got it but last night the files changed. I don't know what is causing it. In order to get it back working, i had to use Twonky and it works again. It still does not work with the QNAP streaming app for some reason.

I can play back the M2TS files but cannot fast forward or chapter skip.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 523 Old 06-16-2016, 04:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
Under menu settings for video does the 6700 have Auto 1 and Auto 2 for 4K selections? Anyone know what the heck that is for? Currently I have my UHP set to Auto resolution, 4K Auto 1 and Blu-ray 24p Auto and it outputs 4k/24 for 1080p blu-ray. Just wondering why they have Auto 1 and Auto 2.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
ATV4K / Roku Ultra / Uverse
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #33 of 523 Old 06-16-2016, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Under menu settings for video does the 6700 have Auto 1 and Auto 2 for 4K selections? Anyone know what the heck that is for? Currently I have my UHP set to Auto resolution, 4K Auto 1 and Blu-ray 24p Auto and it outputs 4k/24 for 1080p blu-ray. Just wondering why they have Auto 1 and Auto 2.
I had to check on the manual for that also. The explanation is under the video settings. The difference is the limited use of 4:2:0 (I think) in 4K for auto 2; auto 2 allows 4K to do 4:4:4, etc. There is a bit more in the manual about it regarding the upscaling.

I decided to set mine to auto 1 as that seem to accommodate every color space ratio & my Yamaha 2050 will pass thru 4K; haven't seen any input to the suhd tv that said 4K tho.

EDIT: Whoops! The above was for the 2050.
The s6700 stuff is under "4K Output" in the manual.
Auto 1 is doesn't do video upscale for video, just photos; video is sent as 1920x1080.
Auto 2 is for upscaling video to 4K.
"x [4K Output]
[Auto1]: Outputs 2K (1920 × 1080)
video signals during video playback and
4K video signals during photo play when
connecting to a Sony 4K-compatible
equipment.
Outputs 4K video signals during
playback of 24p video contents in
BD-ROMs/DVD-ROMs/Data content/
Network content or photo play when
connecting to a non-Sony
4K-compatible equipment.
This setting does not work for 3D video
image playback.
[Auto2]: Automatically outputs 4K/24p
video signals when you connect a
4K/24p -compatible equipment and
make the appropriate settings in [BD-
ROM 24p Output], [DVD-ROM 24p
Output], [Data content 24p Output] or
[Network content 24p Output] and also
outputs 4K/24p photo images when you
play 2D photo files.
[Off]: Turns off the function."

Last edited by citrus; 06-16-2016 at 10:59 AM. Reason: More info to correct mis-info
citrus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 523 Old 06-16-2016, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
Quote:
Originally Posted by citrus View Post
I had to check on the manual for that also. The explanation is under the video settings. The difference is the limited use of 4:2:0 (I think) in 4K for auto 2; auto 2 allows 4K to do 4:4:4, etc. There is a bit more in the manual about it regarding the upscaling.

I decided to set mine to auto 1 as that seem to accommodate every color space ratio & my Yamaha 2050 will pass thru 4K; haven't seen any input to the suhd tv that said 4K tho.
I was able to find this, which seems like one of those useless functions which only applies to connected Sony equipment.

x [4K Output]
[Auto1]: Outputs 2K (1920 × 1080)
video signals during video playback and
4K video signals during photo play when
connecting to a Sony 4K-compatible
equipment.
Outputs 4K video signals when
connecting to a non-Sony
4K-compatible equipment.
This setting does not work for 3D video
image playback.
[Auto2]: Automatically outputs 4K
video signals when you connect a
4K-compatible equipment.

[Off]: Turns off the function.
b
If your Sony equipment is not detected when
[Auto1] is selected, the setting will have the
same effect as [Auto2] setting.


I tested the UHP-H1 and it outputs 4k/60 420 for Netflix and 4k/24 444 for 1080p blu.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
ATV4K / Roku Ultra / Uverse
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #35 of 523 Old 06-18-2016, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
citrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Curious observation. When did Sony change their remotes to blutooth/wifi? I found that the remote for the S6700 will send signals to the player even when I point the remote 90+ degrees away from the player. The signals even activate the s6700 when I point the remote to myself instead of the player.

Didn't see anything about how the remote activates the s6700. I normally use the Logitech for my stuff (except for the Samsung "smart"uhd hub; had to resort to the s6700 remote because had messed up the settings for the player when "playing" around with the config on the Logitech.
dubgreasemonkey likes this.
citrus is offline  
post #36 of 523 Old 06-20-2016, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,622
Mentioned: 265 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3698 Post(s)
Liked: 4471
I got a S6700 today. I was able to see 4K upscale from 1080p blu ray but not 4K when streaming from Netflix or Amazon Prime. Does the S6700 stream in 4K? I have 4K set in Auto 1

Enrico Castagnetti @ Rythmik Audio - Dialing In Rythmik Audio Subwoofers - REW for macOS
Media Room: Sierra Towers w/RAAL, Horizon w/RAAL, Sierra 2s & Lunas | Rythmik F12SE(x2) + FV25HP | Denon X6500H | Panny 820 + ATV 4K | Bluesound Node 2 | Display-less |
Desktop: Dynaudio BM5 mkIII | Rythmik L22 | Apogee Quartet | 27" iMac| Bedroom: B&W 685 S2 | Rythmik LVX12 | Marantz SR6013 | Sony X700 + ATV 4K | Sony XBR-65Z9D |
enricoclaudio is offline  
post #37 of 523 Old 06-20-2016, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
My UHP-H1 outputs 2160p when I watch Netflix (4k/60hz ycbcr 420), as reported by my Marantz preamp.

I have resolution set to Auto and Auto 1 for 4K.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
ATV4K / Roku Ultra / Uverse
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #38 of 523 Old 06-23-2016, 05:10 PM
Member
 
zooey91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my s3700 and am now returning it. It wouldn't hold an internet connection for more than a minute. It would connect to my router but not to the Internet. I installed a firmware update using a memory stick, but that didn't help, and I called customer support who had me on the phone for an hour to no avail (they concluded that the issue was a compatibility issue with my Apple Airport router and had me connect to the Comcast router built into the modem; this worked for a few minutes but failed after I hung up).

I called again and this guy had me manually input the IP address and set DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. That didn't work.

My Sony S580 works fine (and worked fine out of the box), so perhaps the new technology is too smart for its own good?

Anyway, I'm wondering if anyone else has experienced this issue (and if there's another sony model or other brand I should be exploring).

Jim

Last edited by zooey91; 06-23-2016 at 05:34 PM.
zooey91 is offline  
post #39 of 523 Old 06-23-2016, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
Sounds faulty. The last few years Sony's have been great with internet for me.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
ATV4K / Roku Ultra / Uverse
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #40 of 523 Old 06-24-2016, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Philm63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plain City, OH
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Can the 3700 be used to stream Rhapsody? I have the service and use it on my laptop and on my Oppo upstairs, but need another source for my basement system that will enable me to continue using Rhapsody. Won't work with my XBoxOne - tried already - can't load the tools to make it work so I'm looking for options until I can come up with the dough to buy another Oppo.

Living Room: Sony XBR55X850B | Denon X2000 | L/R - Chane A1's | Gaming - Xbox One and 360

Basement: Denon 4520CI | L/R - Chane A5rx-c | Oppo 103D | Subwoofer - PSA S3000i
Philm63 is offline  
post #41 of 523 Old 06-24-2016, 06:03 PM
Member
 
zooey91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Sounds faulty. The last few years Sony's have been great with internet for me.
Well, I returned the unit and got an S6500 in the hopes that a higher end unit might be better. Same problems connecting to the internet via Airport (connects to Airport, just not the 'net). I am able to connect to the internet via the Comcast router, and it hasn't booted me off yet, but I'm not very confident since there's not good reason that Airport wouldn't work (again, works fine with my 5 year old S580).

I'm curious about the IPv6 possibilities. It didn't do anything for me, but I'm wondering if that may lead to a solution.
zooey91 is offline  
post #42 of 523 Old 06-25-2016, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RWetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brick, New Jersey
Posts: 4,215
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Does anyone know of the S6700 decodes TrueHD and DTS Master Audio? I need a player that decodes the lossless audio formats, as my receiver doesn't have that capability.
RWetmore is offline  
post #43 of 523 Old 06-26-2016, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2846
Quote:
Originally Posted by RWetmore View Post
Does anyone know of the S6700 decodes TrueHD and DTS Master Audio? I need a player that decodes the lossless audio formats, as my receiver doesn't have that capability.
Only to stereo. Sony hasn't provided multichannel decoding for several years.
You'll need to get one of the more expensive brands (e.g. Oppo) if you want full 7.1 multichannel PCM output.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #44 of 523 Old 07-02-2016, 06:06 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
The Sony remote is not IR? Its bluetooth?
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #45 of 523 Old 07-02-2016, 09:43 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Answered my own question as I picked one today. Harmony IR works fine.

Picture good. Pushed my pre-4K Sharp to 2160 24hz just fine. Looks nice. Apps are fast. Bluray's load fast and look great.

Would like to delete some of the "Featured" apps.

SA-CD's sound great.

Its too small. The aesthetics just don't fit with my other home theater equipment.
dubgreasemonkey likes this.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #46 of 523 Old 08-07-2016, 01:16 PM
Member
 
nethien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Answered my own question as I picked one today. Harmony IR works fine.

Picture good. Pushed my pre-4K Sharp to 2160 24hz just fine. Looks nice. Apps are fast. Bluray's load fast and look great.

Would like to delete some of the "Featured" apps.

SA-CD's sound great.

Its too small. The aesthetics just don't fit with my other home theater equipment.
Hi, can you confirm that the 6700 can play back SACD? I have one on order and i cannot find any mention of what discs the machine can play back. SACD playback would be a huge bonus.
nethien is offline  
post #47 of 523 Old 08-07-2016, 02:49 PM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
"6700 can play back SACD?"

Yes, almost all the Sony's can play SA-CD's.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #48 of 523 Old 08-08-2016, 05:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Michael9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Would the BDP-S6700 be able to stream Netflix in 4K? I mean stream in 4K natively, not just upscale the 1080p stream to 4K.
Michael9009 is offline  
post #49 of 523 Old 08-08-2016, 05:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael9009 View Post
Would the BDP-S6700 be able to stream Netflix in 4K? I mean stream in 4K natively, not just upscale the 1080p stream to 4K.
No.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #50 of 523 Old 08-08-2016, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,826
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4808 Post(s)
Liked: 2846
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
"6700 can play back SACD?"

Yes, almost all the Sony's can play SA-CD's.
Unfortunately, SACD support currently is only available in the 6xxx and higher models of Sony's Blu-ray players. It was available in the S590, but not in the following year's S5100.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #51 of 523 Old 08-08-2016, 10:54 AM
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 4,945
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 373
"SACD support currently is only available in the 6xxx and higher models"

There's a lot of Sony Bluray players that support SA-CD playback. Probably more that do than don't.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #52 of 523 Old 08-09-2016, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Michael9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Thanks. This sucks. What other choices do I have then to watch Netflix in 4K natively on my PJ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
No.
Michael9009 is offline  
post #53 of 523 Old 08-09-2016, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael9009 View Post
Thanks. This sucks. What other choices do I have then to watch Netflix in 4K natively on my PJ?
Tivo Bolt
Nvidia Shield
Xbox One S
Roku 4
Fire TV (I think)
Playstation 4 Neo (when it arrives in a month or two)
Samsung 8500 UHD Blu-ray player
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #54 of 523 Old 08-10-2016, 04:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yesterday I received the bdp-s6700 and it does not detect Dolby digital plus from Netflix. Vudu detects Dolby digital plus and sends the signal to my Yamaha RX-A860 receiver. Did Netflix stop using Dolby Digital Plus?
Kage is offline  
post #55 of 523 Old 08-10-2016, 05:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Yesterday I received the bdp-s6700 and it does not detect Dolby digital plus from Netflix. Vudu detects Dolby digital plus and sends the signal to my Yamaha RX-A860 receiver. Did Netflix stop using Dolby Digital Plus?
Netflix still uses DD+.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #56 of 523 Old 08-10-2016, 09:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Yesterday I received the bdp-s6700 and it does not detect Dolby digital plus from Netflix. Vudu detects Dolby digital plus and sends the signal to my Yamaha RX-A860 receiver. Did Netflix stop using Dolby Digital Plus?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Netflix still uses DD+.
My Roku 4 is properly outputting DD+ with Netflix, but the Sony BDP-S6700 does not.
Kage is offline  
post #57 of 523 Old 08-11-2016, 05:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,180
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
My Roku 4 is properly outputting DD+ with Netflix, but the Sony BDP-S6700 does not.

Dont know, I get DD+ with my 6500 from last year and with my UHPH1 from this year.
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #58 of 523 Old 08-11-2016, 09:07 AM
Member
 
cyclocommuter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
My Roku 4 is properly outputting DD+ with Netflix, but the Sony BDP-S6700 does not.
My S6700 (and PS4) also only outputs DD with Netflix. Chromecast outputs DD+ with Netflix. All my sources are attached to a Marantz 7702 Pre Pro which allows me to see the bitstream types.
cyclocommuter is offline  
post #59 of 523 Old 08-11-2016, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Dont know, I get DD+ with my 6500 from last year and with my UHPH1 from this year.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclocommuter View Post
My S6700 (and PS4) also only outputs DD with Netflix. Chromecast outputs DD+ with Netflix. All my sources are attached to a Marantz 7702 Pre Pro which allows me to see the bitstream types.
I ended up returning the BDP-S6700 back to Amazon.com due to DD+ Netflix issue. I bought the BDP-S6500 today and DD+ from Netflix and Vudu shows on my receiver with the BDP-S6500.
Kage is offline  
post #60 of 523 Old 08-11-2016, 06:04 PM
Member
 
cyclocommuter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
I ended up returning the BDP-S6700 back to Amazon.com due to DD+ Netflix issue. I bought the BDP-S6500 today and DD+ from Netflix and Vudu shows on my receiver with the BDP-S6500.
Hopefully Sony will issue an update which will enable DD+ on the 6700... One thing I also noticed is that it takes Chromecast less time to get to 5800 kbps on Netflix' Example Short video. Aside from these quibbles I am happy with the 6700... I have no plans to return mine as I use mostly Chromecast for streaming movies anyways.
cyclocommuter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
S1700

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off