Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread - Page 1139 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 279434Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #34141 of 37602 Old 12-03-2018, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
chrisdack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1extreme View Post
First post and I am reaching out for help with my UDP-203. My apologies if this has already been covered. I searched this thread and could not find it clearly addressed anywhere.



I am usually pretty good at configuring things like this but I am completely stumped trying to get access my Tidal subscription via my Oppo UDP-203. The Tidal site says I should be able to do it and the Oppo site says to use the Media Controller App to find Tidal. I have the latest version of the Oppo App on my Android tablet but don't see any way to connect to Tidal. Can anyone shed some light on what I need to do?



I have installed the latest firmware on my UPD-203.
I have downloaded the latest version of the Oppo Media Controller for Android.
My tablet and Oppo are both connected to the same WIFI.


Thanks.
Investigate either shield or bubblepnp streaming tidal to your oppo as a dlna renderer
galonzo likes this.
chrisdack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34142 of 37602 Old 12-03-2018, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,832
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3919 Post(s)
Liked: 3185
Quote:
Originally Posted by atwatervillagelawyer View Post
Hi,

I have a UDP-203 and am using it as a transport to send dvd-audio discs to my external DAC. While it plays well dvd-audio discs at 24-96 or below, it will stutter during playback of more higher resolution files such as 24-192. I have the UDP203 set up to send digital output via spdif to my external dac at 24-192. The external dac shows that it receives the 24-192 file but it wont play it successfully (stutters). Interestingly my UDP-105 as a transport wont stutter playing 24-192 files but play the file only briefly and then will stop playing the file entirely (the external dac will then show unlocked rather than 24-192). I have tried different spdif cables so its not the cable.....I contacted the DAC tech support and they claim the problem is on the transport side.........I really like the sound at 24-96 or less so dont want to use a different output than spdif......I emailed OPPO but was wondering if someone has had a similar problem or can point me in the right direction. I tried changing the digital output setting for the oppo 203 to 24-96 to see whether my 24-192 dvd audio discs would play at 24-96 but it still had the same stuttering problem. For some reason any files burned to a dvd-audio at 24-192 is recognized but will not play through my dac.....

thanks

Michael
What are these files physically located on? Stuttering can sometimes be due to the storage media.If its a DVD, it *should* work with 24/192 stereo but any sort of reading errors will cause issues. So if its a DVD, try putting files on a USB-3 thumb drive.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #34143 of 37602 Old 12-03-2018, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am burning files to dvd audio discs which I play on the OPPO and running its via spdif to my DAC.

If I were to put lots of files on a thumb drive how does one play the files would need a connected monitor.....currently using in a 2 channel audio room only.......
atwatervillagelawyer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34144 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 03:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
glangford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 739 Post(s)
Liked: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by atwatervillagelawyer View Post
I am burning files to dvd audio discs which I play on the OPPO and running its via spdif to my DAC.

If I were to put lots of files on a thumb drive how does one play the files would need a connected monitor.....currently using in a 2 channel audio room only.......
Just use a thumb drive. You don't need a monitor. You need a smart phone and of course wi-fi in your house. The 203 media control app will navigate the contents of your thumb drive. No need for an external monitor. If you wanted a monitor for some reason (no wi-fi) here is a 7" lcd monitor with hdmi input.

If you want discs, you might try just burning the raw flac files to DVD. It works fine. I used to burn hi rez files to dvd audio on my mac using a program called burn for OSx. I doesn't work as well with later versions of OSx now (10.12 and beyond) as it won't read in flac for burning, I have to convert to wav files. So I just burned flac to a data dvd and it works just fine. I did this before my 203 arrived. Now I just use the thumb drive.

For an small external monitor:

https://www.amazon.com/Loncevon-Port...n%3A2633094011
SeeMoreDigital and Madmax67 like this.

Supercharged Song Towers, Oppo BDP-203, Anthem MRX-520, LG B6 OLED
Headphone Rig: Oppo BDP-95, Burson Audio Soloist MKII Headphone amp/ Sennheiser HD800S, Sennheiser HD650

Last edited by glangford; 12-04-2018 at 03:10 AM.
glangford is online now  
post #34145 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 04:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread

Hello

Is there any way to EQ the sound from the Oppo? Even if it is via app (I.e. Oppo media Controller, Plex or Spotify) it would be fine. Alternatively I’d consider to add a piece of hardware between the Oppo and the Amp, but I’m afraid this would downgrade SQ

The reason behind is that I really like the soundstage that Oppo produces through its analogue outputs (wide, good separation), but sound is a bit harsh

Many thanks

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Epson TW7000 - Panasonic 50PZ80
5.2.2: Focal Aria 948/CC900/906 - 2x BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Marantz SR7013 - Emotiva A300 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #34146 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 04:41 AM
Senior Member
 
hlindstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jive821 View Post
Hi. I connect my apple 4k into the hdmi input of my oppo 203. I am unable to get atmos to pass into my pre-amp this way. Does the oppo not pass through the atmos content? Thanks
ATV outputs Atmos variant called LPCM MAT. It is different from TrueHD+Atmos on optical media and is not supported by Oppo. Atmos MAT variant was developed for real time use like games and fancy GUIs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by codyrocco View Post
a read about a player supporting "[i]" as marker for italics (on every text row, i suppose), but isn't oppo and surely this isn't compatible with any subtitle format i know
Yes, Oppo seems to support selected srt tags like <i> for italic and musical eight note symbol ♪. I was lazy and did not test e.g. <b> or <u> . Only start tag needs to be defined and probably one is needed for each line. My post about this is here.
codyrocco likes this.

------------------------------------------------------------------
Oppo UDP-203 and Oppo BDP-83 both hw region modded, M9702 v3 "Chinoppo" (65-0131), Apple TV 4K 32GB, LG OLED55E6V 55", Asustor 2-Bay NAS currently 8TB

Last edited by hlindstr; 12-04-2018 at 04:50 AM.
hlindstr is offline  
post #34147 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,832
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3919 Post(s)
Liked: 3185
Quote:
Originally Posted by atwatervillagelawyer View Post
I am burning files to dvd audio discs which I play on the OPPO and running its via spdif to my DAC.

If I were to put lots of files on a thumb drive how does one play the files would need a connected monitor.....currently using in a 2 channel audio room only.......
Using a thumb drive is intended to reveal if your disc is the problem. 24/192 audio is maxing out the possible data rate for a DVD. I'm betting the same audio will work fine via USB.
SeeMoreDigital likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #34148 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 07:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard71 View Post
Hello

Is there any way to EQ the sound from the Oppo? Even if it is via app (I.e. Oppo media Controller, Plex or Spotify) it would be fine. Alternatively I’d consider to add a piece of hardware between the Oppo and the Amp, but I’m afraid this would downgrade SQ

The reason behind is that I really like the soundstage that Oppo produces through its analogue outputs (wide, good separation), but sound is a bit harsh

Many thanks
Have you tried the different 'Filter Characteristics'?
In Setup> Audio Processing > Filter Characteristics, Oppo offers 6-7 different choices. The differences are subtle, but you may be able to find one that isn't harsh to your ears.
thomasphoenix and Deckard71 like this.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is online now  
post #34149 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by tngiloy View Post
Have you tried the different 'Filter Characteristics'?

In Setup> Audio Processing > Filter Characteristics, Oppo offers 6-7 different choices. The differences are subtle, but you may be able to find one that isn't harsh to your ears.


Yes, thanks, I have tried the 5 DAC filters... no difference to my ears. And it is strange that you can change this on the fly, with not even a mili sec transition (I wonder if this makes anything at all)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Epson TW7000 - Panasonic 50PZ80
5.2.2: Focal Aria 948/CC900/906 - 2x BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Marantz SR7013 - Emotiva A300 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #34150 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,707
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1extreme View Post
First post and I am reaching out for help with my UDP-203. My apologies if this has already been covered. I searched this thread and could not find it clearly addressed anywhere.



I am usually pretty good at configuring things like this but I am completely stumped trying to get access my Tidal subscription via my Oppo UDP-203. The Tidal site says I should be able to do it and the Oppo site says to use the Media Controller App to find Tidal. I have the latest version of the Oppo App on my Android tablet but don't see any way to connect to Tidal. Can anyone shed some light on what I need to do?



I have installed the latest firmware on my UPD-203.
I have downloaded the latest version of the Oppo Media Controller for Android.
My tablet and Oppo are both connected to the same WIFI.


Thanks.
I use the free BubbleUPNP Server on my PC to extend the functionality of my UPNP servers and renderers - it rides on top of them and extends their capabilities:

It makes the servers' libraries accessible to me over the net.

It turns many renderers into OpenHome renderers, letting me move playback between them and - if they're capable of it, letting them play gaplessly.

Its free companion plugin for Foobar2000 (found on the page for add-on components at the Foobar2000 website) works as both a server and a renderer.

Its $5 Android BubbleUPNP app (from the Google Play Store) works as a player and a renderer even over the net, and as a controller for renderers on the same LAN when it's on WiFi. It can even make my library available to a friend while I'm visiting them by putting my phone on their Wifi.

I use Twonky as the UPNP file server with it, because Twonky shows embedded album covers while browsing, not just while playing.
Gary Bechtold and MBullen like this.

Philnick is offline  
post #34151 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,297
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4070 Post(s)
Liked: 3791
Anyone have a recent model Denon AVR and see the below on their Network tab? I'm trying to determine why it shows the Denon 5 times?!

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon OPPO entries.JPG
Views:	108
Size:	81.4 KB
ID:	2491742  
ppasteur likes this.
Keenan is online now  
post #34152 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Anyone have a recent model Denon AVR and see the below on their Network tab? I'm trying to determine why it shows the Denon 5 times?!

Thanks

I have wondered the same thing. I have ignored it, but do not like the clutter. I would be happy to get rid of them if I could.
I have a 6400H and 3400H on the network as well as a 4520. I don't see the 4520 , but the other two show multiple instances.
ppasteur is offline  
post #34153 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 06:57 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,297
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4070 Post(s)
Liked: 3791
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppasteur View Post
I have wondered the same thing. I have ignored it, but do not like the clutter. I would be happy to get rid of them if I could.
I have a 6400H and 3400H on the network as well as a 4520. I don't see the 4520 , but the other two show multiple instances.
Yes, exactly, it's clutter I'd just as soon not have.
Keenan is online now  
post #34154 of 37602 Old 12-04-2018, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,092
Mentioned: 97 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2437 Post(s)
Liked: 2287
It's kind of random for me. Sometimes I see up to 5 instances of my Denon X6400H and other times just one. Haven't figured out any reason.
galonzo likes this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is offline  
post #34155 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 12:41 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,297
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4070 Post(s)
Liked: 3791
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
It's kind of random for me. Sometimes I see up to 5 instances of my Denon X6400H and other times just one. Haven't figured out any reason.
It's as if the Denon is broadcasting multiple DLNA ID's or whatever it is that signifies a DLNA server is available.
Keenan is online now  
post #34156 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 02:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Anyone have a recent model Denon AVR and see the below on their Network tab? I'm trying to determine why it shows the Denon 5 times?!

Thanks
Are you guys using 'static' or 'dynamic' IP addresses?
galonzo likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 1No Audiolab 6000A, 3No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 2No KEF 103.2, 6No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: Synology DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #34157 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 05:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,092
Mentioned: 97 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2437 Post(s)
Liked: 2287
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Are you guys using 'static' or 'dynamic' IP addresses?
Dynamic.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is offline  
post #34158 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,707
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 221
I think SeeMore has hit it on the head. The multiple instances are current and past IP addresses assigned to devices, which the Oppo remembers.

I would expect that some level of reset of the Oppo- whether power cycling is enough I don't know - would clear its cache of old addresses.

Going forward, you can prevent this from continuing if you manually set addresses for your devices inside the devices and in the router, using addresses above or below the range set in the router for dynamic address assignment by the route.
galonzo likes this.

Philnick is offline  
post #34159 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 07:32 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Dynamic.
Is it possible theat the Master Browser equipment is reporting out this information? And its information is old.....

I would
1. make your Denona Static IP address on the network (or better still - allocate a fixed address in the router)
2. Reboot all network devices.
galonzo likes this.

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #34160 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hernanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston Suburbs
Posts: 4,882
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 2194
I would recommend setting up a DHCP reservation on the router if you want to use static addresses. That way, the router knows about your static address, will always serve that address to your device using DHCP, so there's no chance of a clash.
fmalczewski and galonzo like this.
hernanu is online now  
post #34161 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,453
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
I think SeeMore has hit it on the head. The multiple instances are current and past IP addresses assigned to devices, which the Oppo remembers.
Indeed...

Over the years I have been using 'static' (fixed) IP addresses for all my AV gear and computers. However, a few days ago I purchased a new network device (a satellite receiver c/w internal HDD for recording) and noticed that the OPPO listed multiple 'SMB' icons for it within its 'Network' page. Thankfully, after assigning the satellite receiver its own static IP address, the OPPO now only lists the device once

(On a side note, I was pleasantly surprised that the satellite receiver offers SMB networking...)
galonzo likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 1No Audiolab 6000A, 3No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 2No KEF 103.2, 6No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: Synology DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #34162 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,297
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4070 Post(s)
Liked: 3791
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Are you guys using 'static' or 'dynamic' IP addresses?
The OPPO is static and the Denon is static.
Keenan is online now  
post #34163 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Deckard71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 391 Post(s)
Liked: 115
In purity “static” IP refers to your ISP provider (your modem-router IP). What you discuss here about Static is Fixed IP within the DCHP environment. And yes, for some devices it is better to asign them a fixed IP (PC, media players, etc)
giomania and galonzo like this.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Displays: LG 65C7V - Epson TW7000 - Panasonic 50PZ80
5.2.2: Focal Aria 948/CC900/906 - 2x BK XLS200 MK2 - B&W CCM362
Electronics: Marantz SR7013 - Emotiva A300 - Oppo 203 - PS4 Pro
Deckard71 is online now  
post #34164 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDMI Input Dolby TrueHD -> HDMI Output 5.1 LPCM ?

Can I configure the Oppo to decode TrueHD / DTS:HD signals from the HDMI Input, and send it as LCPM to the HDMI Output? Can it be configured between 5.1 and 7.1?
itsraining is offline  
post #34165 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 03:00 PM
Member
 
rrebello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Tone Mapping Beta??? Please??? All I want for Christmas is my "beta mapping please" is my "beta......... " lol
rrebello is offline  
post #34166 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,832
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3919 Post(s)
Liked: 3185
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsraining View Post
HDMI Input Dolby TrueHD -> HDMI Output 5.1 LPCM ?

Can I configure the Oppo to decode TrueHD / DTS:HD signals from the HDMI Input, and send it as LCPM to the HDMI Output? Can it be configured between 5.1 and 7.1?
Set the player to output PCM and it will always output PCM regardless of the source. 5.1 remains 5.1 and 7.1 remains 7.1.
galonzo likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #34167 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 06:26 PM
Member
 
zpeedster_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I want to take advantage of all the dolby vision titles out there but I lost the AVS forum link listing the titles & searching this thread didn't provide it. Can anyone post the link again, thanks.

LG OLED65C6P - OPPO UDP-203 - Pioneer SC-1522K - Emotiva XPA-3 - Polk RTI12 & CSiA6 - SVS PB12-NSD - TiVo ota Roamio
zpeedster_m is offline  
post #34168 of 37602 Old 12-05-2018, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by zpeedster_m View Post
I want to take advantage of all the dolby vision titles out there but I lost the AVS forum link listing the titles & searching this thread didn't provide it. Can anyone post the link again, thanks.
http://forum.blu-ray.com/showthread.php?t=276448
meles likes this.
yobbo is offline  
post #34169 of 37602 Old 12-06-2018, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
SkyCyberguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
Is it possible theat the Master Browser equipment is reporting out this information? And its information is old.....

I would
1. make your Denona Static IP address on the network (or better still - allocate a fixed address in the router)
2. Reboot all network devices.
Done that, no change.

http://www.av-insider.de - Bild und Ton mit Sachverstand (Sound And Vision Expertized)
SkyCyberguy is offline  
post #34170 of 37602 Old 12-06-2018, 12:43 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyCyberguy View Post
Done that, no change.
This Master Browser (MB) stuff is a real PITA.

I wasn't clear enough in the suggestion. Do you know which equipment is likely performing the MB function?
I'd recommend

Turning OFF all devices capable of MB (including Router)
Turn ON the Router and wait
Turn on the device most likely to be the MB and wait.
Turn on all other devices, including 203.

This would be my approach, from my experiences when I had SMB issues....best of luck.
galonzo likes this.

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
203 , 203 uhd , blu-ray , denon x4300h , dsd streaming , failure , Oppo , oppo 203 , sacd dsd hdmi , troubleshooting , UDP-203 , uhd , usb

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off