Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread - Page 1149 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 279350Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #34441 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bytehoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6,709
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1500 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post
Same here, come on Santa Oppo bring us a new firmware release with improved featurees and bug fixes.. We've all been good boys n' girls... lol
The best chance such an event could happen was me throwing in the towel. Well. I have done so, and i have my fingers and toes crossed wishing Santa OPPO drops down your chimney and places a firmware update under your tree.

If he does, could you get one of the kids to video your happy dance to post here?

JVC DLA-X990 - 128" 2.35 1.3 Gain Screen - X800M2 - UB820 - ATV4K64 - ROKU Ultra - PS4 - XBone
7.1.4 Atmos - Denon X4300H + Denon 3806(LCR) - JBL Control 5 - BIC Sub - Dayton
Bytehoven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34442 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Is there a way to play a specific file via RS232 code or IP code? I've got thousands of movies in my NAS and with Dune player there's a specific command to play a file. I'm looking for something similar for Oppo which has a clearly better picture, I've digged internet for days with no results.
stefanop is offline  
post #34443 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 08:53 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,287
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5838 Post(s)
Liked: 8329
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanop View Post
Is there a way to play a specific file via RS232 code or IP code? I've got thousands of movies in my NAS and with Dune player there's a specific command to play a file. I'm looking for something similar for Oppo which has a clearly better picture, I've digged internet for days with no results.
If you know where the file is in the list numerically, you can use the GoTo command while browsing the list of files. Then Play.
--Bob
giomania likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34444 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
If you know where the file is in the list numerically, you can use the GoTo command while browsing the list of files. Then Play.
--Bob
Ok, but I have to go to Network, select the NAS, then select various folders/subfolders 'til the one containing the file and so can use GOTO command. But I'd need to specify NAS and folder, too. In order to automatize the entire process.
stefanop is offline  
post #34445 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Many older TV models wont get a HDR10+ update anyway. So either Oppo makes the HDR10+ to DV "conversion" happen or the 10+ ship has sailed.


Merry christmas ladies and gentlemen
Sausage is offline  
post #34446 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 12:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,436
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5490 Post(s)
Liked: 3892
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sausage View Post
Many older TV models wont get a HDR10+ update anyway. So either Oppo makes the HDR10+ to DV "conversion" happen or the 10+ ship has sailed.


Merry Christmas ladies and gentlemen
The HDR10+ disc still has HDR10 as base layer, so you will still be able to convert to DV. I have the UHD disc A Beautiful Planet, which is an HDR10+ disc, and the OPPO 203 converted it to DV without a problem.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D
wxman is offline  
post #34447 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 04:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 5
ATMOS over LAN

Can someone please confirm if this player will play Dolby True HD and ATMOS over the Gigabit LAN
portica is offline  
post #34448 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,104
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4255 Post(s)
Liked: 4552
Quote:
Originally Posted by portica View Post
Can someone please confirm if this player will play Dolby True HD and ATMOS over the Gigabit LAN


Yes it does with the appropriate file type. I’ve done atmos via mkv and BDMV folders
galonzo likes this.

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #34449 of 37521 Old 12-24-2018, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,022
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2372 Post(s)
Liked: 2234
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Yes it does with the appropriate file type. I’ve done atmos via mkv and BDMV folders
DTS:X MSTR too!
cmdrdredd and archer75 like this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is offline  
post #34450 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 7,104
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4255 Post(s)
Liked: 4552
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
DTS:X MSTR too!


Correct

LG 65" B7A OLED, Samsung 55" JS9000, Sony 43" x800e, Denon AVR-X2200w 5.1.2, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch, Gaming PC(GTX 1080ti + 4.7Ghz 8700k), Sony UBP-x800, Philips BDP-7501, Oppo BDP-203, Nvidia Shield TV
2x Elac F5/Elac C5/2x AR PS2052/2x Pioneer SP-T22A-LR/Power Sound Audio 15v w/ Anti-Mode 8033S-II
cmdrdredd is offline  
post #34451 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 63
IP Control?

I was wondering how robust IP control is for the OPPO nowadays.

I seem to remember that in the beginning it was rather flaky. So when I set up my remote (iRule) to control the OPPO a few years back, I went the RS-232 route. That has been rock-solid.

Also, does the OPPO offer 2-way feedback via IP, analogous to RS-232? (I looked in the iRule Builder library, but did find anything.)

_____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #34452 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
Welcome to AVSForum.

Favorites works only for local USB devices.

-Bill

Okay, thanks, sorry to hear that, not much to do then.
Mr.Strix is offline  
post #34453 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 12:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
David Aiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brisbane, Qld, Australia
Posts: 1,873
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 1471
News for Australian readers:

I've had links for both the Interdyn and Oppo Australia update pages in my bookmarks for some years. Both of those links stopped working a couple of days ago. By going to the Interdyn home pageant heading to their support pages, I found a new support setup for all of their products at this URL: http://support.interdyn.com.au/support/home


Links to all Oppo firmware updates are at the bottom of the page. The Australian Oppo Digital site which I think was actually run by Interdyn, has been revised with an announcement of Oppo's departure and the customer service link takes you to the URL above.

If you've saved a bookmark in the past for Oppo firmware updates the new Interdyn link I provided above now seems to be the only operative URL for Australian firmware updates.
woofer, mc_avs and TomcatTLC like this.
David Aiken is offline  
post #34454 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 01:40 PM
Member
 
aguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
I was wondering how robust IP control is for the OPPO nowadays.



I seem to remember that in the beginning it was rather flaky. So when I set up my remote (iRule) to control the OPPO a few years back, I went the RS-232 route. That has been rock-solid.



Also, does the OPPO offer 2-way feedback via IP, analogous to RS-232? (I looked in the iRule Builder library, but did find anything.)



_____

Axel


I am controlling via IP. I have found it very robust over the last 3 months since I set it up. A few comments. I do set it up to the most verbose mode ( mode 3 I think). That lets me get feedback from any changes including if I use the remote control then the changes get reported back to my crestron via ip. Without increasing the verbose mode that didn’t happen

Second thing is that if the oppo looses wall power then it doesn’t seem to reconnect its network connection until it is powered up which means the IP control doesn’t work until that point. For this reason I am planning on putting in an IR command to turn power on which does work even after a repower.

Lastly my oppo seems to power itself on randomly every couple of weeks which it never did before adding IP control. I can fix this easily enough with some logic in crestron as to whether I want it on or not but I just haven’t programmed it yet


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Living Room NAD M17 / NAD M27 / Martin Logan 60XT (LR) 50XT (C) / Def Tech LCR 6.5 (Surrounds) / SVS SBUltra 13+ / Sony A1 OLED
aguy is offline  
post #34455 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by aguy View Post
I am controlling via IP. I have found it very robust over the last 3 months since I set it up. A few comments. I do set it up to the most verbose mode ( mode 3 I think). That lets me get feedback from any changes including if I use the remote control then the changes get reported back to my crestron via ip. Without increasing the verbose mode that didn’t happen

Second thing is that if the oppo looses wall power then it doesn’t seem to reconnect its network connection until it is powered up which means the IP control doesn’t work until that point. For this reason I am planning on putting in an IR command to turn power on which does work even after a repower.

Lastly my oppo seems to power itself on randomly every couple of weeks which it never did before adding IP control. I can fix this easily enough with some logic in crestron as to whether I want it on or not but I just haven’t programmed it yet


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks aguy, this sounds intriguing.

With RS-232 I also need to enable 'verbose 3' to get more advanced feedback.

____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #34456 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 02:37 PM
Member
 
aguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
Thanks aguy, this sounds intriguing.



With RS-232 I also need to enable 'verbose 3' to get more advanced feedback.



____

Axel


Yes. The Ip and rS232 are basically the same. Out of interest do you have the same issue with power on after the mains has been cut as I do if you’re on rs232?

I could actually use either in my setup


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Living Room NAD M17 / NAD M27 / Martin Logan 60XT (LR) 50XT (C) / Def Tech LCR 6.5 (Surrounds) / SVS SBUltra 13+ / Sony A1 OLED
aguy is offline  
post #34457 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Just got an LG OLED E8. Have the OPPO 203 hooked up to it. The picture quality is outstanding! I was thinking of moving the OPPO to my Sony 285 4K projector, but will be keeping with the OLED.
galonzo likes this.
bigasiannd is offline  
post #34458 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by aguy View Post
Yes. The Ip and rS232 are basically the same. Out of interest do you have the same issue with power on after the mains has been cut as I do if you’re on rs232?

I could actually use either in my setup


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No problems with RS-232.

Sometimes I have to re-invoke 'Verbose 3' to get the advanced feedback back (I have a command programmed for that).

However, powering on has never been an issue.

____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #34459 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 03:17 PM
Member
 
aguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
No problems with RS-232.



Sometimes I have to re-invoke 'Verbose 3' to get the advanced feedback back (I have a command programmed for that).



However, powering on has never been an issue.



____

Axel


Interesting. My power on work completely reliably except for the first time after a complete reboot. It seems the network stack for Ethernet doesn’t load until the device powers up and then it stays active in network standby mode.

But you’re saying that the serial stack on the rs232 is active straight away after a complete reboot even before the first power up.

If that is the case I think I may change to rs232. The verbose mode 3 setting is easy for me initialise via logic on my crestron system


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Living Room NAD M17 / NAD M27 / Martin Logan 60XT (LR) 50XT (C) / Def Tech LCR 6.5 (Surrounds) / SVS SBUltra 13+ / Sony A1 OLED
aguy is offline  
post #34460 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by aguy View Post
Interesting. My power on work completely reliably except for the first time after a complete reboot. It seems the network stack for Ethernet doesn’t load until the device powers up and then it stays active in network standby mode.

But you’re saying that the serial stack on the rs232 is active straight away after a complete reboot even before the first power up.

If that is the case I think I may change to rs232. The verbose mode 3 setting is easy for me initialise via logic on my crestron system


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I just tried: after unplugging/plugging back in the oppo, it came right out of standby with the 'power on' command via RS-232. I tried my 103D and my 203.

(Verbose seems to default to 2 after the power cycle.)

____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #34461 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 03:59 PM
Member
 
aguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
I just tried: after unplugging/plugging back in the oppo, it came right out of standby with the 'power on' command via RS-232. I tried my 103D and my 203.



(Verbose seems to default to 2 after the power cycle.)



____

Axel


Thanks mate.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Living Room NAD M17 / NAD M27 / Martin Logan 60XT (LR) 50XT (C) / Def Tech LCR 6.5 (Surrounds) / SVS SBUltra 13+ / Sony A1 OLED
aguy is offline  
post #34462 of 37521 Old 12-25-2018, 05:52 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,329
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1957 Post(s)
Liked: 2369
^ The RS-232 port is always active.

The player defaults to energy efficient mode, which shuts off the network stack when in standby, after a power loss. Once the player is turned on, it checks the stored settings and will switch back to network standby mode when it goes into standby again.
galonzo likes this.
gsr is offline  
post #34463 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 08:40 AM
Member
 
Domcorleone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I am running my Apple TV 4K through the Oppo and notice the audio doesn’t play when I’m streaming Netflix and sometimes even just movies. The click sounds are there when selecting an app and even the movie menus have music playing but when I start the movie there is not audio.

Anyone have a reason why that might be the case? I’m using a Marantz receiver.
Domcorleone is offline  
post #34464 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kabillyhop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: True North
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Have you tried unplugging the ATV power for 10 seconds?

The bitterness of poor quality lingers long after the sweetness of low price has passed.
Kabillyhop is offline  
post #34465 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Liked: 1139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Domcorleone View Post
I am running my Apple TV 4K through the Oppo and notice the audio doesn’t play when I’m streaming Netflix and sometimes even just movies. The click sounds are there when selecting an app and even the movie menus have music playing but when I start the movie there is not audio.

Anyone have a reason why that might be the case? I’m using a Marantz receiver.
Could it be you are trying Atmos audio programs? The Oppo can not play AppleTV's version of Atmos.
galonzo and Domcorleone like this.
naustin is offline  
post #34466 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
gable74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Strix View Post
I suppose this question has been asked before, but I wonder how to add a directory from my home network as a favorite or shortcut. Now I have to jump around in a lot of directories before I get to the directory that I share from my PC. This opportunity is common in most media players, but it seems hard in my Oppo, or do I do something wrong? Grateful for suggestions in the matter.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanop View Post
Ok, but I have to go to Network, select the NAS, then select various folders/subfolders 'til the one containing the file and so can use GOTO command. But I'd need to specify NAS and folder, too. In order to automatize the entire process.
If you do THIS you can assign any folder you want to be part of Windows 10 DLNA server file pool. Place a folder in your root drive and assign it to the server list as outlined in the link and you will not have to dig through folders any longer.

Last edited by gable74; 12-26-2018 at 01:03 PM.
gable74 is offline  
post #34467 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gable74 View Post
If you do THIS you can assign any folder you want to be part of Windows 10 DLNA server file pool. Place a folder in your root drive and assign it to the server list as outlined in the link and you will not have to dig through folders any longer.
Thank you for the advice! Is this a method also doable with Plex? I've been using it for 5 years on my QNAP server, and I'm almost happy.
To browse and select I tried to send GOT command to Oppo but it doesn't react. I sent the following commands: #GOT <CR> #NU1 <CR> #SEL <CR> (GOTO 1 ENTER) because I wanted to select the second item but nothing has happened. Am I missing something?
stefanop is offline  
post #34468 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 01:52 PM
Senior Member
 
gable74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanop View Post
Thank you for the advice! Is this a method also doable with Plex? I've been using it for 5 years on my QNAP server, and I'm almost happy.
To browse and select I tried to send GOT command to Oppo but it doesn't react. I sent the following commands: #GOT <CR> #NU1 <CR> #SEL <CR> (GOTO 1 ENTER) because I wanted to select the second item but nothing has happened. Am I missing something?
The Oppo does not like the PLEX server for some reason. I have not been able to get it to play nice on anything with files over 4gb. TV shows, pictures, small home videos are not a problem but if I try to play anything that is roughly 4gb or larger (I.E. HD or UHD Movies) from the PLEX server through the Oppo, its a no-go. Others have not experienced this issue so maybe I or my Oppo are just unlucky . This is why I turned on the Win10 DLNA server and just linked my existing PLEX folders to the WIN 10 libraries as outlined in the link I posted.

HERE is a more robust explanation of what I had to do from a post in this thread a few days back. There are other ways to do it with 3rd party file servers both PC and Android or IOS based but I wanted something very simple.
gable74 is offline  
post #34469 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gable74 View Post
The Oppo does not like the PLEX server for some reason. I have not been able to get it to play nice on anything with files over 4gb. TV shows, pictures, small home videos are not a problem but if I try to play anything that is roughly 4gb or larger (I.E. HD or UHD Movies) from the PLEX server through the Oppo, its a no-go. Others have not experienced this issue so maybe I or my Oppo are just unlucky . This is why I turned on the Win10 DLNA server and just linked my existing PLEX folders to the WIN 10 libraries as outlined in the link I posted.

HERE is a more robust explanation of what I had to do from a post in this thread a few days back. There are other ways to do it with 3rd party file servers both PC and Android or IOS based but I wanted something very simple.
I've been fortunate, I can play everything from TV-Show 'til 70-80GB UHD files and I've got a 70TB Library but you have to stay with a robust version which is working good. If you have to upgrade to a newer version, better having a fresh backup. I use it on QNAP server with expansion enclosure. As regards Oppo protocol, have you written the application by yourself or are you sing 3rd party systems?
stefanop is offline  
post #34470 of 37521 Old 12-26-2018, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kensmith48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Anthem D2v to Oppo 203

I recently purchased a new Sony VW695ES projector and the Oppo 203. I hooked up the Oppo's hdmi out directly to the projector's hdmi 1 input. I hooked the audio out hdmi from the oppo to the hdmi 1 input on the D2v since the Anthem can't process 4K. I get video but no sound. Any suggestions?
Thanks
Kensmith48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
203 , 203 uhd , blu-ray , denon x4300h , dsd streaming , failure , Oppo , oppo 203 , sacd dsd hdmi , troubleshooting , UDP-203 , uhd , usb

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off