Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread - Page 1152 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 278828Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #34531 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 10:29 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,235
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
It's always been there. Try it with the regular OPPO remote and you'll see it works. For your Harmony, odds are there's something wrong in the setup -- perhaps in the delay between buttons sent during the selector request, perhaps in the repeat count.
--Bob
Thanks Bob. I'll work on the activity as soon as I can. Until then "help" works fine.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34532 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 10:32 AM
Member
 
vegout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Does anyone know if the bug related to playing lossless audio formats with MKV files is fixed in the beta?
vegout is offline  
post #34533 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Does the beta firmware support Apple's weird Atmos audio format as well?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle
I'll try and shake loose some time to test it.

Negative, Ghostrider.

I tested with Altered Carbon S01E01 on Netflix. AVR showed Atmos. Switched the ATV4K to the 203 HDMI IN, set the input as HDMI Bypass, and zero audio. Then in the ATV4K settings I turned off Atmos, and I had audio again.
galonzo, tezster and naustin like this.
stikle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34534 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1662 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
I'll try and shake loose some time to test it.

And FYI- it's not Apple's format, it's Dolby MAT (Metadata-enhanced Audio Transmission).
I appreciate it since I'm not using the beta and currently have my Roku Ultra on HDMI In.

Yes, I realise Dolby MAT is a real format but it hasn't played nice on HDMI In like Atmos (DD+) on my Roku.
galonzo likes this.
naustin is online now  
post #34535 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Not much has played nice on my Roku Premier+ and I don't really intend to ever use it again.
stikle is offline  
post #34536 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,904
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3811 Post(s)
Liked: 3508
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Thanks very much for your reply. It looks like you nailed it. I'll get a chance to try it Sunday at the latest.

Thanks also for showing me the "site:" command. Where can I find other such search commands?

Use Google to Search Within a Single Website

Refine web searches
galonzo likes this.
Keenan is online now  
post #34537 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 12:33 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,235
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2363
Thanks. I'm sure that will be a great help.
Keenan likes this.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #34538 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
South Park's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 201
I have a Nvidia Shield connected to the input (line 2) and after I updated to the new beta yesterday I get an HDCP error message watching Netflix. Switching to the new input line 4 “HDMI In Bypass" all is fine again and the error is gone. So what changed with the update because it worked before on HDMI input line 2? I understand there is some video processing on input 2 thru the Oppo and only bypass on the new input 4. It seems like something changed for the HDMI input line 2. Any disadvantage by using HDMI input in bypass for my Nvidia Shield?

South Park is offline  
post #34539 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 1,705
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 643 Post(s)
Liked: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
I tested with Altered Carbon S01E01 on Netflix. AVR showed Atmos. Switched the ATV4K to the 203 HDMI IN, set the input as HDMI Bypass, and zero audio. Then in the ATV4K settings I turned off Atmos, and I had audio again.
Well, that sucks
tezster is offline  
post #34540 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1306 Post(s)
Liked: 1649
Quote:
Originally Posted by MBullen View Post
HDMI IN Pass-through for DV is very good news!

The major advantage for me is the ability to use the 21:9 zoom functionality that the Oppo offers for people having 2.35:1 projection screens like me. So the HDMI IN is where my ATV 4K will now be connected instead of going through my Denon AVR.
Seems that Europeans will have to wait a little longer to get the beta, I don't see it on the Oppo UK site yet. I'll have to wait a little longer

Mike
Except that the passthrough is a true passthrough without any processing (not even the Input Select overlay, you must select Input then the number on the remote, or use the Home button) so no 21:9 when bypass is selected (just tried it).
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I am glad the new beta firmware offers an HDMI In bypass that works for Dolby Vision on the AppleTV4K. Does the beta firmware support Apple's weird Atmos audio format as well?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
Negative, Ghostrider.

I tested with Altered Carbon S01E01 on Netflix. AVR showed Atmos. Switched the ATV4K to the 203 HDMI IN, set the input as HDMI Bypass, and zero audio. Then in the ATV4K settings I turned off Atmos, and I had audio again.
Confirmed, I tested Venom in iTunes (I just posted my findings on this in my AVR's thread).


Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I appreciate it since I'm not using the beta and currently have my Roku Ultra on HDMI In.

Yes, I realise Dolby MAT is a real format but it hasn't played nice on HDMI In like Atmos (DD+) on my Roku.
Not much has played nice on my Roku Premier+ and I don't really intend to ever use it again.
I still prefer my Roku P+ on the 203's HDMI input over the ATV4K, as the 203 does support the bit-streamed Atmos via VUDU from the P+, as well as native HDR-10 from Netflix via the P+, rather than the converted HDR-10 from the DV Netflix streams the ATV provides.
giomania and naustin like this.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)

Last edited by galonzo; 04-09-2019 at 07:40 AM. Reason: fixed AVR link
galonzo is online now  
post #34541 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
chrisdack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Is this a part of the new firmware or something that's always been available? I tried a version of what I thought you were indicating and I was still not getting HDMI IN selected.

I'm using a Harmony Elite.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I haven't had to play with this for a while so Harmony may have added an "Input" command by now. What I did was learn the Input command from the OPPO remote and named it "Port", and as I recall it wouldn't accept the name "Input" for some reason and that's why I named it "Port". I then went to the Activity, selected "Customize This Activity" and added in 2 OPPO commands so that the last thing to happen when starting the Activity was having the OPPO select the HDMI-In port/input. The "2" command coincides with the HDMI-In port number. A screenshot of this is below. It's worked fine ever since I added those commands.

BTW, if you input the following in the Google search bar you'll get the link below with posts concerning the Harmony remote/OPPO input problem.

site:avsforum.com oppo 203 harmony input setting

https://www.google.com/search?q=site...hrome&ie=UTF-8

The AVS Forum search engine is garbage so I usually go with the Google "site:" command as it drills down right to where I want to be.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
It's always been there. Try it with the regular OPPO remote and you'll see it works. For your Harmony, odds are there's something wrong in the setup -- perhaps in the delay between buttons sent during the selector request, perhaps in the repeat count.
--Bob
Always been there.

You need to reduce Harmony's Oppo repeat command from default of 3 to 0. Upside is a more responsive remote.

Input also a key in harmony.

You can also setup specific input as part of the activity switching without needing to do the macro. Go into activity on the pc app and then click on the "fix select inputs" or whatever. You'll get several options including discrete, repeated press, and the magic input+number option. Pick that one and then teach the remote the order of the inputs. You'll need to add the missing USB if you have a 205 and now the new HDMI input. Once done you can add/assign them to any starting activity.

Note: you cannot use in the "fix it myself" option for some reason because it's not a standalone discrete option. Just confirmed with harmony help desk. But the support tech did say she would pass the suggestion on to Devs. You might like to request the same.
As workaround I created a sequence of input-1 and input-6 and added into activity on the+ and- botton so I could switch between Blu-ray (normal) or USB. But you could also define a sequence of input-up-select and input-down-select.
Keenan likes this.
chrisdack is offline  
post #34542 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Boofster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So has anyone been able to get Dolby Vision through the new bypass input option?

AFIK only AppleTV 4K would make sense for this but I'm guessing a second disc player would also be a valid test.
Boofster is offline  
post #34543 of 36750 Old 12-29-2018, 11:33 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,235
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2363
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdack View Post
Always been there.

You need to reduce Harmony's Oppo repeat command from default of 3 to 0. Upside is a more responsive remote.

Input also a key in harmony.

You can also setup specific input as part of the activity switching without needing to do the macro. Go into activity on the pc app and then click on the "fix select inputs" or whatever. You'll get several options including discrete, repeated press, and the magic input+number option. Pick that one and then teach the remote the order of the inputs. You'll need to add the missing USB if you have a 205 and now the new HDMI input. Once done you can add/assign them to any starting activity.

Note: you cannot use in the "fix it myself" option for some reason because it's not a standalone discrete option. Just confirmed with harmony help desk. But the support tech did say she would pass the suggestion on to Devs. You might like to request the same.
As workaround I created a sequence of input-1 and input-6 and added into activity on the+ and- botton so I could switch between Blu-ray (normal) or USB. But you could also define a sequence of input-up-select and input-down-select.
Thanks for the in depth information. I'll have a chance Monday to get back to work on HDMI IN.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #34544 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 04:06 AM
Member
 
MBullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Flanders
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Except that the passthrough is a true passthrough without any processing (not even the Input Select overlay, you must select Input then the number on the remote, or use the Home button) so no 21:9 when bypass is selected (just tried it).

Thanks Galonzo for checking that! So after all the waiting the passthrough seems useless for what I want to use it for



Mike
galonzo likes this.

Sony XBR-75X940E (75XE9405) | Sony XBR-55X9305E (55XE9305) | Sony VPL-HW55ES | Optoma UHD51 | OPPO UDP 203 + 103D | Denon X4200W + PMA-520AE (Atmos Front) | 2 x Apple TV 4K | 2 x JBL Northridge E80 - JBL Northridge E150P/230 - 2 x ELAC B5 - 4 x ELAC A4 - ELAC Uni-Fi UC5
MBullen is offline  
post #34545 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 04:45 AM
Senior Member
 
jeff1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 846
I have a very minor issue with my 203 and was wondering if anyone else has run into it.

About every 30th to 40th time that my 203 gets powered up, it will not respond to any remote commands from the original remote or my Harmony remote.

Easy to fix, just power cycle the 203 using the button on the unit itself. Funny thing is, when it happens it has been powered up by a remote command to start with.

Again, no big deal to me cause its so infrequent. Just wonder if it happens to anyone else. (LOVE my 203! It's awesome!!)

Panasonic TC-P55ST50 Plasma 55"
Oppo BDP-203 Blu Ray, Toshiba A30 HD DVD
Onkyo RZ-900 Receiver (7.1 Config)
Klipsch R28F, RC64ii, RS400, RB600, R-12SW Sub
Mac Mini/PS3/Wii, Harmony Smart Control
jeff1967 is offline  
post #34546 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 05:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,575
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3775 Post(s)
Liked: 2975
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff1967 View Post
I have a very minor issue with my 203 and was wondering if anyone else has run into it.

About every 30th to 40th time that my 203 gets powered up, it will not respond to any remote commands from the original remote or my Harmony remote.

Easy to fix, just power cycle the 203 using the button on the unit itself. Funny thing is, when it happens it has been powered up by a remote command to start with.

Again, no big deal to me cause its so infrequent. Just wonder if it happens to anyone else. (LOVE my 203! It's awesome!!)
Try switching the remote receiver setting from front to rear then back again. Also be sure you're using Energy Efficient Standby instead of quick start. All else fails do a hard reboot where you unplug the player. But with something that happens that rarely its tough to get a resolution.
jeff1967 likes this.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #34547 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 07:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Recently received a universal Oppo 203 via Amazon.

It does not recognize the new update via USB.


Anyone else have this issue?

LG 65" OLED65E6P (603 Build Date)
OPPO Udp‑203 Ultra HD BLU‑RAY Disc Player
Denon 720W
MichaelMatthews is offline  
post #34548 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 07:43 AM
Member
 
MBullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Flanders
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelMatthews View Post
Recently received a universal Oppo 203 via Amazon.

It does not recognize the new update via USB.


Anyone else have this issue?

US or EU? If you're in the EU it might take another couple of days before you get the update that works with your 203. Check http://www.oppodigital.co.uk/firmware-UDP-203-205.html every now and then.


Mike
galonzo likes this.

Sony XBR-75X940E (75XE9405) | Sony XBR-55X9305E (55XE9305) | Sony VPL-HW55ES | Optoma UHD51 | OPPO UDP 203 + 103D | Denon X4200W + PMA-520AE (Atmos Front) | 2 x Apple TV 4K | 2 x JBL Northridge E80 - JBL Northridge E150P/230 - 2 x ELAC B5 - 4 x ELAC A4 - ELAC Uni-Fi UC5
MBullen is offline  
post #34549 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by MBullen View Post
US or EU? If you're in the EU it might take another couple of days before you get the update that works with your 203. Check http://www.oppodigital.co.uk/firmware-UDP-203-205.html every now and then.


Mike
Ahh...most likely it came from EU originally. Will have to check for the appropriate update.

Thank you!
MBullen likes this.

LG 65" OLED65E6P (603 Build Date)
OPPO Udp‑203 Ultra HD BLU‑RAY Disc Player
Denon 720W
MichaelMatthews is offline  
post #34550 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 08:15 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,219
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1876 Post(s)
Liked: 2275
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelMatthews View Post
Ahh...most likely it came from EU originally. Will have to check for the appropriate update.
What's the current firmware version? That will confirm if it's a player from a market other than the US.
galonzo likes this.
gsr is offline  
post #34551 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 08:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I can't get my Oppo to see my shared networks folders. Have some on my Win10 machine and some on Qnap nas server.

Everything should be setup correct on the Win10 networks rules and on the nas.

The Oppo can see my computer and my Qnap but sees only Photo - Video - Pictures and not the actually shared folders. It also want's user and password. That has been turn off on network.


I have and Zappiti, Dune, Nvidia shield and Apple TV 4K and none of them have any problems. Using them on daily base without problems.

Hoping for some help from you guys.
Klaus.S is offline  
post #34552 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ray0414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: michigan
Posts: 16,625
Mentioned: 254 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12480 Post(s)
Liked: 11667
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
I’m not sure why I would need to use the HDMI input on the oppo? What advantage wouldn’t it offer?

I have both a atv4k and a shield. Those and the oppo into my denon. Tv is a LG OLED.
Mainly watch Netflix, amazon and my own collection of rips.
The oppo has a great sharpening algorithm. I use it on my inputted sources. Without it, 4k ITunes is not very sharp. With it, iTunes looks more like 4k. Personal preference of course.
ray0414 is online now  
post #34553 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray0414 View Post
The oppo has a great sharpening algorithm. I use it on my inputted sources. Without it, 4k ITunes is not very sharp. With it, iTunes looks more like 4k. Personal preference of course.


What settings did you use to help with 4K sharpening? I am still trying to justify using my OPPO with ATV.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tswire is offline  
post #34554 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
Thanks! Got it to work. DV from ATV passes through when selecting HDMI bypass. I did some testing on ATV and OPPO. OPPO set to force DV, and ATV setup only to HDR10. OPPO does not convert HDR10 to DV with HDMI In. When in bypass mode, can't use many buttons on OPPO remote. INFO button does not work, neither does setup. Have to power down OPPO and power back on.
I successfully connected my ATV as well and get DV. My issue is when I go back to the Oppo input followed by going back to the bypass input the ATV is no longer there even though if still shows up in the older hdmi input setting. How are you getting it to hold the ATV in the bypass screen?
robo24 likes this.
mattydork is offline  
post #34555 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,280
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5360 Post(s)
Liked: 3770
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydork View Post
I successfully connected my ATV as well and get DV. My issue is when I go back to the Oppo input followed by going back to the bypass input the ATV is no longer there even though if still shows up in the older hdmi input setting. How are you getting it to hold the ATV in the bypass screen?
I don't have an issue doing that. I have the ATV set to 4K SDR, and have dynamic range and frame rate turned on.
galonzo likes this.

LG 65E6P OLED - LG 65EF9500 OLED - OPPO 203 - OPPO 103D
wxman is offline  
post #34556 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 12:16 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,357
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4541 Post(s)
Liked: 4371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus.S View Post
Hi,

I can't get my Oppo to see my shared networks folders. Have some on my Win10 machine and some on Qnap nas server.
See if any of these tips in the FAQ help: How do I access SMB shares on Windows 10?

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #34557 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 01:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I don't have an issue doing that. I have the ATV set to 4K SDR, and have dynamic range and frame rate turned on.
Thank you so much for the info. After messing around with it a little I figured out the TV end of the chain was off. I didn’t have the Oppo plugged into the correct input so it was throwing everything out of whack. While all the inputs will recognize and display 4K, only input 1 is actually credited with doing that (seems to be a strange Vizio thing). Now if I could just get the Denon AVR to switch to the correct audio input (instead of the previous ARC input) I would have a perfect setup!
galonzo likes this.
mattydork is offline  
post #34558 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,788
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 539
As long as you're not using "Source Direct" to view content from your Shield or ATV4K, the display adjustments on the Oppo can enhance the picture quality for the attached Player. I did this for a good while with my Nvidia Shield attached to the 203's HDMI Input.

Unfortunately, too much "tweaking" of the settings on my end caused serious lip-sync issues between the Shield, 203, and AVR, and an HDMI Handshaking issue with regards to Audio coming from the Shield, forced me to remove the Shield from the 203 and have it connected to it's own port on my AVR.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #34559 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
See if any of these tips in the FAQ help: How do I access SMB shares on Windows 10?

-Bill
Thanks for answer Bill.

I have actually already been using the FAQ and all was setup fine. About the master browser problem. I guess it would also effect all other devices that connect over SMB. As I wrote I have no problems with any of my other media players.

The Oppo actually does tha same thing from the Nas server. Only shows Photo - Video- Movies. Click there an it ask for user and pass.
Klaus.S is offline  
post #34560 of 36750 Old 12-30-2018, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
What's the current firmware version? That will confirm if it's a player from a market other than the US.
20XTW-60-0625.

I just received about a week ago....

LG 65" OLED65E6P (603 Build Date)
OPPO Udp‑203 Ultra HD BLU‑RAY Disc Player
Denon 720W
MichaelMatthews is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
203 , 203 uhd , blu-ray , denon x4300h , dsd streaming , failure , Oppo , oppo 203 , sacd dsd hdmi , troubleshooting , UDP-203 , uhd , usb

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off