Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread - Page 1153 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 278658Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #34561 of 36534 Old 12-30-2018, 02:19 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,317
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4520 Post(s)
Liked: 4332
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelMatthews View Post
20XTW-60-0625.

I just received about a week ago....
TW = Taiwan? It won't take North American firmware.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34562 of 36534 Old 12-30-2018, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
TW = Taiwan? It won't take North American firmware.

-Bill
Interesting.....not sure what to think...

LG 65" OLED65E6P (603 Build Date)
OPPO Udp‑203 Ultra HD BLU‑RAY Disc Player
Denon 720W
MichaelMatthews is offline  
post #34563 of 36534 Old 12-30-2018, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
TW = Taiwan? It won't take North American firmware.

-Bill
That is what it looks like. Just visited the OPPO Taiwan site and that is that appears how the firmware appears. I will just have to keep checking for the beta to appear there....

LG 65" OLED65E6P (603 Build Date)
OPPO Udp‑203 Ultra HD BLU‑RAY Disc Player
Denon 720W
MichaelMatthews is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34564 of 36534 Old 12-30-2018, 03:03 PM
Member
 
robo24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Power cycle the display, OPPO, and ATV4K so that the HDMI info gets updated.
--Bob
Same problem here. No amount of power cycling and certified cable switching can get me anything other than what was described, Dolby Vision on a black screen for a few seconds.
Boofster likes this.
robo24 is offline  
post #34565 of 36534 Old 12-30-2018, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,524
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3744 Post(s)
Liked: 2946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus.S View Post
The Oppo actually does tha same thing from the Nas server. Only shows Photo - Video- Movies. Click there an it ask for user and pass.
When you are set up for guest access, (no password), you still get the user/password prompts in the Oppo. You just hit enter, leaving them blank.
I assume your Qnap requires you to enable guest account, my Synology does.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #34566 of 36534 Old 12-30-2018, 11:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
head_unit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunny L.A.
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Hello, a question about hybrid SACDs: how the heck do you change between CD, 2-ch SACD, and multichannel SACD? Do you really have to go into the whole setup menu every single time? I was expecting the AUDIO button to do this. And actually I'm not sure I knew how to change to the CD layer even in the setup menu (it's my friend's machine, I don't have it here.

BONUS: how the heck could I search this massive thread to see if someone already discussed this? The custom search did not help as I did not see a way to search just this thread...
head_unit is offline  
post #34567 of 36534 Old 12-30-2018, 11:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt2026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 6,594
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 818 Post(s)
Liked: 24011
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_unit View Post
Hello, a question about hybrid SACDs: how the heck do you change between CD, 2-ch SACD, and multichannel SACD? Do you really have to go into the whole setup menu every single time? I was expecting the AUDIO button to do this. And actually I'm not sure I knew how to change to the CD layer even in the setup menu (it's my friend's machine, I don't have it here.

BONUS: how the heck could I search this massive thread to see if someone already discussed this? The custom search did not help as I did not see a way to search just this thread...
I see near the top of the page: [ Thread Tools v ] [ Search this Thread v ] so you might try the second option.

[Edit] Also you can check out Post #34521 where Google search is mentioned. I'm not fluent in that but you could ask the member who posted it if you have any questions.
Roger Dressler likes this.

Regards, Ken (Retired)
9.1.) Denon 4520CI; Samsung 55H8000; OPPO 203; 6x SVS Ultra BS,
Ultra Center; FH 2xPolk; Rythmik F12; CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD (x2)
2.1 Ch.) Nak RE-1, CR7A, BD F7500, Aircom T-8, Denon 300F/Ortofon 2M Bronze;
ADS L1290(x2); PINNACLE BABYBOOMER SUB, PANAMAX MR4300

Last edited by Matt2026; 12-30-2018 at 11:23 PM.
Matt2026 is offline  
post #34568 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbass2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_unit View Post
Hello, a question about hybrid SACDs: how the heck do you change between CD, 2-ch SACD, and multichannel SACD? Do you really have to go into the whole setup menu every single time? I was expecting the AUDIO button to do this. And actually I'm not sure I knew how to change to the CD layer even in the setup menu (it's my friend's machine, I don't have it here.



BONUS: how the heck could I search this massive thread to see if someone already discussed this? The custom search did not help as I did not see a way to search just this thread...
You can switch with the audio button on the fly.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
tbass2k is offline  
post #34569 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 06:42 AM
Member
 
lebellium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: France
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 25
With the 'audio' button you can switch between SACD's stereo and multichannel.

However if you want to switch between CD and SACD layers you have to go to the Setup menu->Audio Output setup>SACD priority and select 'CD mode'. Then you'll have to reload the disc.
I think it's a technical limitation here. I'm not sure any other device is able to switch between the CD and SACD layers on the fly with the 'audio' button.
Some devices like Sony UBP-X1000ES have a worse implementation where even to switch between the stereo and multichannel layers you have to go to the settings...


I read much about HDMI IN BYPASS here but almost nothing about HDR10+. I know that you US guys are unlucky and can no longer buy Panasonic TVs but is there anyone here maybe with a supported Samsung TV who could try out an HDR10+ blu-ray disc with the Oppo 203 and tell us about its implementation. Maybe some pics from the new settings and display info ?


Thank you,
Greetings from France.
Madmax67 likes this.
lebellium is offline  
post #34570 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by robo24 View Post
Same problem here. No amount of power cycling and certified cable switching can get me anything other than what was described, Dolby Vision on a black screen for a few seconds.
I am having the same issue. I reset factory defaults, powered off every device, changed cables...still get DV logo on a black screen for several seconds and then it reverts to HDR. I disconnected my Apple TV and connected it directly to the TV to make the sure the cable I was using wasn't the problem and DV works fine that way.
Boofster and robo24 like this.
met_fan is offline  
post #34571 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 08:28 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,182
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5760 Post(s)
Liked: 8233
Quote:
Originally Posted by robo24 View Post
Same problem here. No amount of power cycling and certified cable switching can get me anything other than what was described, Dolby Vision on a black screen for a few seconds.
Get in touch with OPPO Tech Support and they can help you sort this out. Use the Email Us link on OPPO's Support page for the player.
--Bob
robo24 likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #34572 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 08:31 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,182
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5760 Post(s)
Liked: 8233
Quote:
Originally Posted by head_unit View Post
Hello, a question about hybrid SACDs: how the heck do you change between CD, 2-ch SACD, and multichannel SACD? Do you really have to go into the whole setup menu every single time? I was expecting the AUDIO button to do this. And actually I'm not sure I knew how to change to the CD layer even in the setup menu (it's my friend's machine, I don't have it here.

BONUS: how the heck could I search this massive thread to see if someone already discussed this? The custom search did not help as I did not see a way to search just this thread...
The Audio button on the remote will let you toggle between the Stereo and Multi-channel layer on SACD discs that have both.

Playing an SACD "hybrid" disc as a CD is something that gets established at the time the disc is loaded. So you need to open the tray, change the setting in the Setup menu to select playback as CD or as SACD, and then reload the disc.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #34573 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 954 Post(s)
Liked: 699
The EU/UK public beta release version of UDP20XEU-64-1221B has just been released. Here's a link: http://www.oppodigital.co.uk/beta-fi...U-players.html

Cheers
perzon57, galonzo, MBullen and 1 others like this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #34574 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 04:52 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,235
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2363
I'm trying to setup a new Roku Ultra with our Vizio PQ display. I'm going through our OPPO 203 HDMI IN port which I have set to Custom Resolution = UHD Auto changed from from 1080p Auto. The OPPO is connected to HDMI 3 on the PQ.

The Roku recognizes the display as 1080p HDCP 1.4 but also says that 4K content protection (HDCP 2.2) is OK, but I get this message when I select 4k 60 Hz:

"This HDMI input not capable of 4k 60 Hz." from The Roku Ultra setup. I get the same result if I select 4K 30 Hz.

All HDMI cables are "certified" from Monoprice.

Any suggestions appreciated. I'll check with Roku support after the 1st.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.

Last edited by htwaits; 12-31-2018 at 05:05 PM.
htwaits is offline  
post #34575 of 36534 Old 12-31-2018, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,788
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2172 Post(s)
Liked: 2030
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
I'm trying to setup a new Roku Ultra with our Vizio PQ display. I'm going through our OPPO 203 HDMI IN port which I have set to Custom Resolution = UHD Auto changed from from 1080p Auto. The OPPO is connected to HDMI 3 on the PQ.

The Roku recognizes the display as 1080p HDCP 1.4 but also says that 4K content protection (HDCP 2.2) is OK, but I get this message when I select 4k 60 Hz:

"This HDMI input not capable of 4k 60 Hz." from The Roku Ultra setup. I get the same result if I select 4K 30 Hz.

All HDMI cables are "certified" from Monoprice.

Any suggestions appreciated. I'll check with Roku support after the 1st.
Oppo...Settings...Device Setup...HDMI IN Specs: Check that it is set to UHD HDR and not 1080p.
galonzo and naustin like this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is offline  
post #34576 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 12:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,217
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Oppo...Settings...Device Setup...HDMI IN Specs: Check that it is set to UHD HDR and not 1080p.
^^^
This

And also....

I don’t know how similar the PQ is to the regular P-Series, but verify that “Full UHD” is enabled for the selected HDMI input if that is an option.

The Roku likes 60Hz which requires the full bandwidth of the port for 4K HDR, while the Oppo can happily play 4K HDR discs all day at native 24Hz in the default setting.
galonzo and naustin like this.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #34577 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 12:56 AM
Senior Member
 
SkyCyberguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I'm from Germany and just installed the new beta firmware.
I'm using a 1080p-SDR-plasma display (Panasonic ZT60) - AND GETTING NO PICTURE WITH DOLBY VISION CONTENT ANYMORE.
Tried resetting to factory defaults several times, but not a chance.
I can hear the sound, but my TV says "no signal".
Since I did non change anything else I assume a bug in the Dolby Vision engine's HDR-SDR downscaling algorithm.
Already contacted Oppo about this.

So ATTENTION to all 1080p-SDR-display users: Better refrain from installing the new beta firmware for the time being.
fmalczewski, galonzo and wl1 like this.

http://www.av-insider.de - Bild und Ton mit Sachverstand (Sound And Vision Expertized)
SkyCyberguy is offline  
post #34578 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 01:24 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,235
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2363
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Oppo...Settings...Device Setup...HDMI IN Specs: Check that it is set to UHD HDR and not 1080p.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post
^^^
This

And also....

I don’t know how similar the PQ is to the regular P-Series, but verify that “Full UHD” is enabled for the selected HDMI input if that is an option.

The Roku likes 60Hz which requires the full bandwidth of the port for 4K HDR, while the Oppo can happily play 4K HDR discs all day at native 24Hz in the default setting.
Thanks to both of you for the helpful information. I clearly changed the wrong setting. I was running all 1080p through HDMI IN before I swapped the Roku 3 for a Roku Ultra. I'll be able to test it later today I hope.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #34579 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 01:38 AM
Senior Member
 
SkyCyberguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Update on the Dolby Vision SDR no video signal issue:

When playing back disc-based Dolby Vision content I get a message from my Denon AVR: "This content can not be played because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2".
So obviously this is the heart of the matter, a bug in Dolby Vision's HDCP management, preventing video output on non-HDCP2.2 compliant video devices.
Hope this will be fixed in the stable release version.
galonzo likes this.

http://www.av-insider.de - Bild und Ton mit Sachverstand (Sound And Vision Expertized)
SkyCyberguy is offline  
post #34580 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 01:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 954 Post(s)
Liked: 699
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyCyberguy View Post
Update on the Dolby Vision SDR no video signal issue:

When playing back disc-based Dolby Vision content I get a message from my Denon AVR: "This content can not be played because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2".
So obviously this is the heart of the matter, a bug in Dolby Vision's HDCP management, preventing video output on non-HDCP2.2 compliant video devices.
Hope this will be fixed in the stable release version.
What happens if you directly connect your OPPO to your Panasonic ZT60?
galonzo likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #34581 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
SkyCyberguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
What happens if you directly connect your OPPO to your Panasonic ZT60?
Tried that, too, same issue minus the on-screen message from the AVR: No video signal.
galonzo likes this.

http://www.av-insider.de - Bild und Ton mit Sachverstand (Sound And Vision Expertized)
SkyCyberguy is offline  
post #34582 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 05:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
When you are set up for guest access, (no password), you still get the user/password prompts in the Oppo. You just hit enter, leaving them blank.
I assume your Qnap requires you to enable guest account, my Synology does.
@rdgrimes you are correct. I just had leave them blank.
Klaus.S is offline  
post #34583 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 05:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question. Have been searcing for the answer for this one.

Is it correct that the Oppo can't bitsream audio (Atmos, DTS:X) when streaming over my local network?

It can do it when I connect my Zappiti to the Oppo using HDMi in.
Klaus.S is offline  
post #34584 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 05:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,298
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 954 Post(s)
Liked: 699
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus.S View Post
Is it correct that the Oppo can't bitsream audio (Atmos, DTS:X) when streaming over my local network?
No... That's incorrect!
galonzo likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #34585 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
No... That's incorrect!

What is it that I do wrong then? It only shows MBL or is it MPL. No true HD Dolby / Atmos and no DTS HD-MA or DTS:X

I have a Marantz 8802A and having no problems with HDmi in or other media players.
Klaus.S is offline  
post #34586 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 08:28 AM
boe
AVS Forum Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,283
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus.S View Post
What is it that I do wrong then? It only shows MBL or is it MPL. No true HD Dolby / Atmos and no DTS HD-MA or DTS:X

I have a Marantz 8802A and having no problems with HDmi in or other media players.
I think for the Atmos you'll need to enable the extra speakers. You also might want to make sure you are selecting the right audio track. I have the same config and it does work so it might just be a minor setting in the oppo. If you don't have any luck I'll try taking a picture of my settings - not saying mine are optimal as there are some great experts in this thread but they do work. I'll be in front of it tomorrow if you can't get it working before then.
boe is offline  
post #34587 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 08:48 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,182
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5760 Post(s)
Liked: 8233
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyCyberguy View Post
I'm from Germany and just installed the new beta firmware.
I'm using a 1080p-SDR-plasma display (Panasonic ZT60) - AND GETTING NO PICTURE WITH DOLBY VISION CONTENT ANYMORE.
Tried resetting to factory defaults several times, but not a chance.
I can hear the sound, but my TV says "no signal".
Since I did non change anything else I assume a bug in the Dolby Vision engine's HDR-SDR downscaling algorithm.
Already contacted Oppo about this.

So ATTENTION to all 1080p-SDR-display users: Better refrain from installing the new beta firmware for the time being.
Get in touch with OPPO Tech Support and they can help you sort this out.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #34588 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 10:28 AM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Get in touch with OPPO Tech Support and they can help you sort this out.
--Bob
Do you know what the intended function of Oppo players will be in the new FW?

I’m assuming this isn’t just EU FW bug...anyone in US with 1080P display confirmed?

I would be expecting Oppo to implement “If No DV capable display, use HDR base layer. If no HDR capable display, convert HDR to SDR within Oppo”.

This way, NO DV nonsense about converting frame rates unnecessarily AND blocking useful Oppo features.
galonzo likes this.

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #34589 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
I think for the Atmos you'll need to enable the extra speakers. You also might want to make sure you are selecting the right audio track. I have the same config and it does work so it might just be a minor setting in the oppo. If you don't have any luck I'll try taking a picture of my settings - not saying mine are optimal as there are some great experts in this thread but they do work. I'll be in front of it tomorrow if you can't get it working before then.
Actually now it does bitstream. It still write MLP when when selecting the correct audio track. But it output Atmos. Before it was just stereo. Don't know what has done it.
Klaus.S is offline  
post #34590 of 36534 Old 01-01-2019, 01:41 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,182
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5760 Post(s)
Liked: 8233
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyCyberguy View Post
I'm from Germany and just installed the new beta firmware.
I'm using a 1080p-SDR-plasma display (Panasonic ZT60) - AND GETTING NO PICTURE WITH DOLBY VISION CONTENT ANYMORE.
Tried resetting to factory defaults several times, but not a chance.
I can hear the sound, but my TV says "no signal".
Since I did non change anything else I assume a bug in the Dolby Vision engine's HDR-SDR downscaling algorithm.
Already contacted Oppo about this.

So ATTENTION to all 1080p-SDR-display users: Better refrain from installing the new beta firmware for the time being.
I just rechecked with single HDMI cabling -- i.e., Main HDMI from my OPPO 205 to my Anthem D2v, and then from the D2v to my LG OLED panel. The D2v is a 1080p unit which does not pass 4K nor Dolby Vision, and does not support HDCP 2.2.

With the OPPO set to Custom > UHD 1080p, YCbCr 4:2:2, 12b, Dolby Vision Auto, and testing with "Transformers: The Last Knight", UHD, everything is working as expected.

That is, the OPPO is seeing Dolby Vision content and producing 1080p/60 YCbCr 4:2:2 BT.709 SDR output without problem.

OPPO's Tech Support in Europe may ask you to capture a Log File so they can see the specifics of what's going on with the HDMI handshake in your case. But at least in my case, Dolby Vision conversion to SDR is working as expected.

--Bob
fmalczewski and galonzo like this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
203 , 203 uhd , blu-ray , denon x4300h , dsd streaming , failure , Oppo , oppo 203 , sacd dsd hdmi , troubleshooting , UDP-203 , uhd , usb

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off