Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread - Page 1198 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 278831Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #35911 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 02:08 PM
Member
 
scottdfay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by wl1 View Post
Your display will have a completely different set of parameters specific to the signal it is receiving, ie. I suspect it is your display that needs setting up.

Play actual DV content, ensure your display is in that DV mode, and then Disable the Motion parameters causing the SOE in your display.

These settings will stick for DV content for that input.

The same is true for HDR being displayed - a different set of parameters per input per signal received.

OK, I had thought I had the motion parameters turned off but I guess just for HDR, not DV. So the soap opera effect is now gone. Thanks for that.

But my main concern is how/why is my player upscaling a non 4K Blu-ray to DV, and only when I start the player with the disc already it in yet not if I put the disc in fresh (it just happened for the 3rd time). It has only output DV in the past when the source was DV, never with anything else.

Main system (7.2): Krell Foundation 4K, Bryston 4BSST2, Bryston 9BST, Oppo UDP-203, Magneplanar 1.7i (mains), Martin Logan Motion 30 (center), Definitive Technology ProMonitor 1000 (sides), Klipsch R-14S (rears), HSU ULS-15-MK2 (dual subs), AC Infinity T8 and S8 fans, Furman Elite 15 DM power source. LG OLED65B7A. Martin Logan Motion Vision soundbar.
scottdfay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #35912 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
If anyone can advise.I connected mono mini plug from my Marantz trigger out to the trigger of the oppo in hopes I could turn on the oppo via Marantz remote blueray input.Well didn't work.I looked in the oppo manual and couldn't find anything.Also couldn't find anything in the oppo settings.Atleast hoping im just missing what I need to do. Could use the help to get it to work.thanks

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is offline  
post #35913 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tngiloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Morrison, Colorado
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky1 View Post
If anyone can advise.I connected mono mini plug from my Marantz trigger out to the trigger of the oppo in hopes I could turn on the oppo via Marantz remote blueray input.Well didn't work.I looked in the oppo manual and couldn't find anything.Also couldn't find anything in the oppo settings.Atleast hoping im just missing what I need to do. Could use the help to get it to work.thanks
You are correct that there is almost nothing in the manual or setup menu about the triggers. There is only a picture of the back panel. One suggestion is to check and make sure you're in the 'trigger in' into the OPPO. There are 2 connections, one 'in' one 'out'. Although I have never made a wrong connection its worth a check.
In settings you may want to try Setting> Device Setup> Standby> Network Standby. Its just possible that it needs to be in a standby mode.

"When all else fails, read the manual."
tngiloy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #35914 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 8
No audio out of HDMI 2

Hello,
I suddenly lost audio out of the 2nd "audio only" HDMI connection. It worked a long time with no issue at all, but recently I was testing different outputs with Roon to see what sounded best in my system. I'm wondering if the issue is Roon related because I'm also having strange behavior with respect to my CD titles, some of which are showing up as completely wrong, and in some cases with Chinese characters, (I don't speak Mandarin).
Any ideas?
I tried audio through HDMI out 1 and it works a normal.
Thanks,
Ron
rinman77 is offline  
post #35915 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 2,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread

Thanks i eventually got it to work. Nothing in the oppo.i the trigger1 settings of the marantz had to turn on main zone as well as blueray. Wont work with blueray on only. Works like a charm now. Just hit blueray input on marantz remote and turns on. I wanted this since i stream via roon/tidal to the oppo and allways had to use oppo remote to turn it on. Not a big deal but easier now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65A1E,(Pioneer 500m relocated), AppleTv 4K,Marantz sr7012, System Audio Loudspeakers( sa1750 mains), ML Grotto.
Eastern Electric Minimax cd, Oppo UDP-203, Toshiba HD, Pro Ject 1expression Carbon TT.
rocky1 is offline  
post #35916 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I'm a noobie here, and considering getting an Oppo 203. Do other people notice that the audio from files played from a hard drive through the Oppo are significantly better sounding than the same files played through an Apple4K TV?



Also I think I saw it mentioned that there's a feature that can "upconvert" content to Dolby Vision? do many folks feel that the PQ really improves with that? Thank you.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #35917 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 16,550
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6874 Post(s)
Liked: 15461
Watching my UHD disc of Aquaman about halfway thru or so it glitched up. Froze, quick pixelation, for lack of better description, then advanced by a second or two. Thought I had a bad disc. However, when I rewound it and played the scene over, the glitch was gone. Played flawlessly thru the same scene. Is this simply a one and done gremlin or foreshadowing of things to come? Thoughts? Opinions?

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is offline  
post #35918 of 36764 Old 04-10-2019, 11:29 PM
wl1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,291
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Watching my UHD disc of Aquaman about halfway thru or so it glitched up. Froze, quick pixelation, for lack of better description, then advanced by a second or two. Thought I had a bad disc. However, when I rewound it and played the scene over, the glitch was gone. Played flawlessly thru the same scene. Is this simply a one and done gremlin or foreshadowing of things to come? Thoughts? Opinions?
There is error correction within the laser reading algorithm. The player in the early days was much worse, but is near faultless for me now.

If not repeatable by rewinding, it doesn't mean it wasn't a dirty disk, it maybe just that the player coped better second time around.

It is worth cleaning the disk if this happens again, even if it looks OK. See this.

I think you should rest assured it is not impending doom. Act like your avatar, all will be well :-)
galonzo, hernanu and mc_avs like this.

Ken Kreisel Twin DXD808, Q125 LCR, x4 Q125 TriFX, x4 QFH - for Atmos 7.2.4/Auro 9.2/DTS:X 11.2
Oppo 93 & 203 & Sony VPLHW55ES PJ with Lumagen 2020, 2.35:1 Seymour AT XD screen. Logitech Ultimate One & Hub, SqBox Touch & Philips Hue. Nakamichi AVP1 with Denon X7200WA. With MiniDSP 2x4.
wl1 is offline  
post #35919 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 01:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,319
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
I'm a noobie here, and considering getting an Oppo 203. Do other people notice that the audio from files played from a hard drive through the Oppo are significantly better sounding than the same files played through an Apple4K TV?
You are hardly a newbie as you've asked questions about the OPPO UDP-203 and even the BDP-103 before!

And as mentioned before... The only way you're going to be able to get hold of an OPPO UDP-203 now (at a reasonable price) is to buy a second-hand unit, as they're no longer being manufactured.
galonzo likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #35920 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 02:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
glangford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 702 Post(s)
Liked: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottdfay View Post
Speaking of bugs. I've been watching Game of Thrones on Blu-ray discs the last couple weeks. Twice now I have left one of the discs in the player when shutting it down since I still had an episode left to watch on it. When I powered up the next night, playback starts and all of a sudden the player kicks into DV mode. Happened 2 times with 2 different discs. If I do an eject and then start the disc fresh, it does not go into DV mode. This has never happened before, but to be fair, up to this point I have never left a disc in the player when shutting down. This is with the latest firmware and I did a factory reset afterward. Anyone else have this happen?


As a side note, while the picture looks sharper in DV, it's unwatchable to me because it adds the dreaded soap opera effect.
Adjust the motion handling features for the DV input on you LG OLED.

Edit: Sorry, I see you already did this in response to another post.

Supercharged Song Towers, Oppo BDP-203, Anthem MRX-520, LG B6 OLED
Headphone Rig: Oppo BDP-95, Burson Audio Soloist MKII Headphone amp/ Sennheiser HD800S, Sennheiser HD650
glangford is offline  
post #35921 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bama
Posts: 12,137
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 5934
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Watching my UHD disc of Aquaman about halfway thru or so it glitched up. Froze, quick pixelation, for lack of better description, then advanced by a second or two. Thought I had a bad disc. However, when I rewound it and played the scene over, the glitch was gone. Played flawlessly thru the same scene. Is this simply a one and done gremlin or foreshadowing of things to come? Thoughts? Opinions?
I played UHD Aquaman off my NAS with the 203, and it worked perfectly so I wonder if the disc is tripping up the laser somehow.

XBR65A9G / XBR65A8F
Oppo UDP-203 / Sony X800M2
AVRX6500H / RP-8000F / RP-504C / RP-502S / FV15HP
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #35922 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 06:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,092
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1308 Post(s)
Liked: 1652
Exclamation Aquaman UHD Blu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Watching my UHD disc of Aquaman about halfway thru or so it glitched up. Froze, quick pixelation, for lack of better description, then advanced by a second or two. Thought I had a bad disc. However, when I rewound it and played the scene over, the glitch was gone. Played flawlessly thru the same scene. Is this simply a one and done gremlin or foreshadowing of things to come? Thoughts? Opinions?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
I played UHD Aquaman off my NAS with the 203, and it worked perfectly so I wonder if the disc is tripping up the laser somehow.
I had a similar "studder" at one point while playing this disk (which did come out after the last firmware), so I'm hoping this is one of those that will have a "disk compatibility improvement" in the next firmware. I didn't try re-playing the scene, or test the disk on my other two UHD disk players, or try cleaning the disk yet, but I'll report my findings when I have time to look into it.
naustin likes this.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is offline  
post #35923 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 06:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post
Yes, absolutely..... There are some bugs with the latest update for sure.. I would imagine Oppo is working on a fix.. I hope all goes well an update gets released soon
I opened up a support case with Oppo and they told me they had not heard of this handshake issue before, so as the saying goes... "dont hold your breath"...
SinGA is offline  
post #35924 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Oppo 103 vs 203



Those of you who've had a 103 before you got a 203:is the excellent audio quality of the 103 just as good on the 203? Nothing has been lost? Especially on MKV files?
Dr Steve is offline  
post #35925 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,319
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 717
Really?!
galonzo and ianfretwell like this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #35926 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinGA View Post
I opened up a support case with Oppo and they told me they had not heard of this handshake issue before, so as the saying goes... "dont hold your breath"...
I reported the handshake issue before when the firmware first came out... Only Custom resolution set to UHD 60hz stops it.. Yes, premium cable, Yes, HDR TV latest firmware, Yes premiunm cable direct to TV, Yes, TV is set to accept UHD Deep Color, Yes, there is a bug...... Where? Who knows? 🤔
jimbo88 and SinGA like this.

Last edited by Sound & Vision; 04-11-2019 at 07:39 AM.
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #35927 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Quincy, MA
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinGA View Post
I opened up a support case with Oppo and they told me they had not heard of this handshake issue before, so as the saying goes... "dont hold your breath"...
Did you tell them it was a handshake issue or DV issue? I told them I had a DV issue (during the last beta) and they gave me a custom FW based on the most recent official one that has FIXED IT.
galonzo likes this.

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.70 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #35928 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by rinman77 View Post
Hello,
I suddenly lost audio out of the 2nd "audio only" HDMI connection. It worked a long time with no issue at all, but recently I was testing different outputs with Roon to see what sounded best in my system. I'm wondering if the issue is Roon related because I'm also having strange behavior with respect to my CD titles, some of which are showing up as completely wrong, and in some cases with Chinese characters, (I don't speak Mandarin).
Any ideas?
I tried audio through HDMI out 1 and it works a normal.
Thanks,
Ron

It has mysteriously started working again. I had this same experience a couple years ago when I first purchased it. I'm not sure if I accidentally changed a setting, or if there is some kind of glitch. In any case it's working now.
rinman77 is offline  
post #35929 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 08:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1664 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Watching my UHD disc of Aquaman about halfway thru or so it glitched up. Froze, quick pixelation, for lack of better description, then advanced by a second or two. Thought I had a bad disc. However, when I rewound it and played the scene over, the glitch was gone. Played flawlessly thru the same scene. Is this simply a one and done gremlin or foreshadowing of things to come? Thoughts? Opinions?
EDIT: Tried my first day Aquaman UHD disc' 23 minutes in (Dad & Son in bar & TV is on) lost Atmos audio -> stuttering. Cleaning & replaying didn't help. I had BB replace the disk. Replacement works a little better. The stuttering stops after about 5 seconds. I am using the latest firmware.
galonzo likes this.

Last edited by naustin; 04-11-2019 at 08:19 AM.
naustin is offline  
post #35930 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
Did you tell them it was a handshake issue or DV issue? I told them I had a DV issue (during the last beta) and they gave me a custom FW based on the most recent official one that has FIXED IT.
I described the issue to them exactly as it occurred, whether it be a handshake issue or a DV issue is up for debate i suppose. I'm describing it in this forum as a handshake issue, because that's what I believe it to be.
SinGA is offline  
post #35931 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Patsfan123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Quincy, MA
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinGA View Post
I described the issue to them exactly as it occurred, whether it be a handshake issue or a DV issue is up for debate i suppose. I'm describing it in this forum as a handshake issue, because that's what I believe it to be.
I would say that the DV Auto setting is not working and you get a garbled picture on DV discs and leave it at that. They have a fixed FW ready to go.
galonzo and gymnos like this.

LG 65C6P FW: 05.30.70 | Onkyo TX-RZ730 5.1.4 | Oppo UDP-203 | Sony UBP-X700 | Xbox One X | Chromecast Ultra | Apple TV 4K
LG 55EG9100 | LG 60PK550 | Samsung LN-S4095D | Samsung UBD‑K8500 | Philips BDP7501 | Panasonic DMP-BDT110
Patsfan123 is offline  
post #35932 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patsfan123 View Post
I would say that the DV Auto setting is not working and you get a garbled picture on DV discs and leave it at that. They have a fixed FW ready to go.
For me, that's just not the case. Most times, the DV auto setting works just fine. This problem doesn't occur every time I pop in a DV disc.
SinGA is offline  
post #35933 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
EDIT: Tried my first day Aquaman UHD disc' 23 minutes in (Dad & Son in bar & TV is on) lost Atmos audio -> stuttering. Cleaning & replaying didn't help. I had BB replace the disk. Replacement works a little better. The stuttering stops after about 5 seconds. I am using the latest firmware.
I have the same disc and my 203 and 205 with the latest firmware both play the disc with no problems. Maybe I have a good disc!
galonzo, naustin and gymnos like this.
Digione is offline  
post #35934 of 36764 Old 04-11-2019, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 33,904
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3811 Post(s)
Liked: 3508
Just a quick shout-out to the still spectacular OPPO customer service. I was concerned about the somewhat noisy tray retraction on my 203 so I contacted them and they sent me a prepaid shipping label to send it in for service. I dropped it off on Monday at a UPS store, OPPO emails me Tuesday afternoon that they replaced the Loader Frame and were shipping it back to me. Wednesday before noon the 203 was already hooked back up into my system. No charge. You can't beat that level of service anywhere.
gsr, R8ders2K, G-Rex and 32 others like this.
Keenan is offline  
post #35935 of 36764 Old 04-13-2019, 03:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having problems streaming from my Plex server. When I select a video it launches, then gets stuck at 25% with the word STOP permanently on the player's display. The only way of getting out of this freeze is to switch the player off. Pressing home does not work.

My LG OLED streams from my Plex server without any issues.

I set up an Emby server and the same problem occurred.

The picture quality is much better when I use the 203 compared to the LG so really want to get this issue sorted.

If anyone has some insight into fixing this problem it would be greatly appreciated.
theknick is offline  
post #35936 of 36764 Old 04-13-2019, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,319
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 717
@theknick ,

After installing firmware updates on the OPPO are you performing the highly recommended 'Reset Factory Default'?
galonzo likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #35937 of 36764 Old 04-13-2019, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,577
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3776 Post(s)
Liked: 2976
Quote:
Originally Posted by theknick View Post
I'm having problems streaming from my Plex server. When I select a video it launches, then gets stuck at 25% with the word STOP permanently on the player's display. .
You're describing a symptom of a network bottleneck. But you need to provide a bit more info about what you are streaming, how connected, etc.
galonzo likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #35938 of 36764 Old 04-14-2019, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
You're describing a symptom of a network bottleneck. But you need to provide a bit more info about what you are streaming, how connected, etc.
Nah, it's not a bottleneck. I've seen the same thing with Plex dlna and it never happens with my smb shares, which is what I play 99% of the time and they serve up the exact same content. The only other instance I've ran into it is browsing through the smb shares, but it's rare enough I've never opened up an issue with OPPO. Like the poster above mentioned, you can't do anything but power the oppo off and start new.

I have gigabit internet and the appropriate equipment throughout my house.

LG OLED E8
Oppo UDP-203
Samsung HW-N950
sovereignstar is offline  
post #35939 of 36764 Old 04-14-2019, 06:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nott'm, UK
Posts: 3,319
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Liked: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by sovereignstar View Post
Nah, it's not a bottleneck. I've seen the same thing with Plex dlna and it never happens with my smb shares, which is what I play 99% of the time and they serve up the exact same content..
There have been a few posts on the forum relating to Plex UPnP file serving issues and not just with the OPPO's... I can't say I've experienced these issues with UPnP file server on my Synology NAS.
galonzo likes this.

I SUPPORT 'FAIR USE'. MY MORALS PREVENT ME FROM HELPING ANYONE WHO OBTAINS COPYRIGHTED CONTENT ILLEGITIMATELY
TV: LG 65UH770V | DISC SPINNER: OPPO UDP-203 | STB: VU+ UNO 4K SE
AMPS: 2No Audiolab 8000A, 2No Audiolab M-PWR | SPEAKERS: 4No KEF 103.2, 3No Wharfedale Diamond 10
ISP: Virgin Media @ 100Mbps | NETWORK: 1000Mbps | NAS: DS212+
SeeMoreDigital is online now  
post #35940 of 36764 Old 04-14-2019, 01:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HDMI In Not Working on Oppo 203

Hello all. I recently acquired an Oppo 203. This morning I plugged an Apple TV 4K into the HDMI input and it worked fine. Later I tried to plug a Firestick into the input_ now it won't display the Firestick, or the Apple TV. I ve tried a different HDMI high speed cable, tried rebooting everything in the chain. Nothing displays from the HDMI input though the rest of the unit works fine. Any help from anyone would be greatly appreciated!
Jesshakti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
203 , 203 uhd , blu-ray , denon x4300h , dsd streaming , failure , Oppo , oppo 203 , sacd dsd hdmi , troubleshooting , UDP-203 , uhd , usb

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off