Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread - Page 1263 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 279939Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #37861 of 38196 Old 01-19-2020, 01:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,544
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5039 Post(s)
Liked: 3055
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I watched Gemini Man 4K DV disc tonight. I went into it thinking I would not care for the HFR, but after about 10 minutes, I really enjoyed it. I must admit, I would like to see more HFR movies in the future. The color really popped and the HFR gave it even more of a 3D effect.

I have and LG E6 which can't do 4K [email protected], so my OPPO 203 sent it as DV at 1080p60. Looked just as good as 4K, as it was sending 1080p at the 4K bitrate of 85 to 90 Mbps. The tv upscaled it flawlessly. Definitely demo 4K60 DV.
I also thought it was the best looking 4k HDR movie I've ever seen and would like to see more movies with HFR and my TV is capable of 4K60. I'm surprised at the number of people that have indicated they don't like it though in another thread.
Craig Mecak and wxman like this.

lujan
642 Ultra HD
729 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #37862 of 38196 Old 01-19-2020, 04:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I also thought it was the best looking 4k HDR movie I've ever seen and would like to see more movies with HFR and my TV is capable of 4K60. I'm surprised at the number of people that have indicated they don't like it though in another thread.

it's just what people are conditioned to.


A lifetime of exposure to 24fps movies makes people think that this is what movies are meant to look like, but the reality is that 24fps is a very low framerate with tons of motion judder.


Even regular TV is 50 or 60 images per second, resulting in smooth motion.
wxman likes this.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is online now  
post #37863 of 38196 Old 01-19-2020, 07:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,116
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 592 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
Even regular TV is 50 or 60 images per second, resulting in smooth motion.
I believe you are confusing frames with fields. In the US most broadcast is 59.94 fields or 29.97 fps for 1080 (1920) or 59.94 fps for 720 (1280). More info here.
Killroy likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #37864 of 38196 Old 01-19-2020, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
I believe you are confusing frames with fields. In the US most broadcast is 59.94 fields or 29.97 fps for 1080 (1920) or 59.94 fps for 720 (1280). More info here.
Not confused at all. There are 50 or 59.94 individual fields per second, each one separated in time. The eye sees 50 or 59.94 separate images per second. Time passes between field 1 and field 2.


That's why when interlaced video is incorrectly de-interlaced, you get the 'combing' effect, because there has been movement between field 1 and field 2.

Yamaha RX-A3060 7.1.4 Receiver [+Sony Power Amp for Rear Height] / Sony KD-65Z9D / JVC HD1 DILA Projector / 90" screen / OPPO UDP-203 UHD blu-ray / Apple TV 4K
Ascension Summoner 3-way Front Speakers / Ascension 3-way Centre Speaker / Peachtree D5 Surrounds / Yamaha NS-555 3-Way Rear Speakers / ERA D4 x 4 Height Speakers / Rythmik Audio F15HP Sub
Craig Mecak is online now  
post #37865 of 38196 Old 01-19-2020, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
CatBus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
it's just what people are conditioned to.

A lifetime of exposure to 24fps movies makes people think that this is what movies are meant to look like, but the reality is that 24fps is a very low framerate with tons of motion judder.

It depends on what you mean by HFR. 24fps is low, but so is 48fps, which is what a lot of people associate with HFR due to the Hobbit, or even 60fps, which is what "120fps" movies are actually displayed at. While some thought 48fps looked more realistic, I felt it merely looked like a different kind of fake. Now, if you start talking about 120fps as the actual projected framerate, you might get a lot more people on board the HFR bandwagon. But if you're just choosing between two different framerates that both create unrealistic motion, of course people will choose the one they're accustomed to. And that's also only if realistic motion is the artistic goal -- people still make black & white films today, so I'd imagine 24fps will stick around forever in some capacity too even after HFR becomes appealing to the masses, because it's a classic film aesthetic.

As for Gemini Man [email protected]120fps/[email protected], it was a bold move to make the film 3D so long after the studios had finally admitted consumer sentiment had failed to show interest. I wonder if 120fps 2D would have fared better. Maybe I should go and watch it with one eye closed

Last edited by CatBus; 01-19-2020 at 03:42 PM.
CatBus is offline  
post #37866 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
tanwn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I think HFR 60fps has the soap opera slow motion look which if you look at things or people moving, walking in real life does not resemble anything like it at all. 24fps on the other hand does not have this slow mo soap opera look.

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
tanwn1 is offline  
post #37867 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,746
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5730 Post(s)
Liked: 4101
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanwn1 View Post
I think HFR 60fps has the soap opera slow motion look which if you look at things or people moving, walking in real life does not resemble anything like it at all. 24fps on the other hand does not have this slow mo soap opera look.

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
I thought the same thing until I watched Gemini Man. It does not look like the SOE that motion settings on your tv apply to 24fps material. True 60fps looks a lot better.
wxman is online now  
post #37868 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
OPPO 203 reproduces blu ray ISO our BDMV from external hd?
Cbizotto is offline  
post #37869 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 05:31 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,764
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4762 Post(s)
Liked: 4679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
OPPO 203 reproduces blu ray ISO our BDMV from external hd?
ISO: no. BDMV: yes.

-Bill
galonzo likes this.

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #37870 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
ISO: no. BDMV: yes.

-Bill
thanks for the info and older oppo blu ray players too? like oppo 93 and 95? can they play BDMV files with original menus? i know that the bdp140 from pioneer does this also including ocm iso, you know how to inform me of blu rays players that besides having readers, they also do this bdmv or iso work by network file, external hd or sata?
Cbizotto is offline  
post #37871 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 05:48 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,764
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4762 Post(s)
Liked: 4679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
thanks for the info and older oppo blu ray players too? like oppo 93 and 95? can they play BDMV files with original menus? i know that the bdp140 from pioneer does this also including ocm iso, you know how to inform me of blu rays players that besides having readers, they also do this bdmv or iso work by network file, external hd or sata?
The older OPPO players do not play BDMV.

The 203/205 will play BDMV from USB connected hard drive, or over SMB and NFS networking.

Other brands are off-topic here, try: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/149-b...er-thread.html

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #37872 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 05:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,950
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 700 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcclain View Post
The older OPPO players do not play BDMV.

The 203/205 will play BDMV from USB connected hard drive, or over SMB and NFS networking.

Other brands are off-topic here, try: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/149-b...er-thread.html

-Bill
Will the 203 play BDMV over DLNA?

Phil
True 4K/HDR10/3D JVC DLA-RS1000 (NX5) projector, 7.2.4 Paradigm/Boston Acoustics/Onkyo speakers, fed by Yamaha RX-A3070 w/ Denon 2307CI to power 4 overheads. Sources: Oppo UDP-203, 4K Roku Ultra, Dell Win 10 PC via HDMI for Amazon Music HD and sampled grand piano.
My water-themed landscape photography website - only 24 pix up so far.
Philnick is offline  
post #37873 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 05:59 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24,764
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4762 Post(s)
Liked: 4679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Will the 203 play BDMV over DLNA?
No, DLNA is not a directory-oriented protocol. It serves one file at a time which doesn't help in this case.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    

Last edited by wmcclain; 01-22-2020 at 06:54 AM.
wmcclain is online now  
post #37874 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 07:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 22,000
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4019 Post(s)
Liked: 3308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
thanks for the info and older oppo blu ray players too? like oppo 93 and 95? can they play BDMV files with original menus? i know that the bdp140 from pioneer does this also including ocm iso, you know how to inform me of blu rays players that besides having readers, they also do this bdmv or iso work by network file, external hd or sata?
The BDP-93/95/103/105 do play BDMV folders in AVCHD folders.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #37875 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
The BDP-93/95/103/105 do play BDMV folders in AVCHD folders.
whit full menu blu rays? this navigation for menus blu rays? this other blu ray players reproduces bdmv our iso? this pioneer, sony etc?
Cbizotto is offline  
post #37876 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 07:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
The BDP-93/95/103/105 do play BDMV folders in AVCHD folders.
whit full menu blu rays? this navigation for menus blu rays? this other blu ray players reproduces bdmv our iso? this pioneer, sony etc?
Cbizotto is offline  
post #37877 of 38196 Old 01-20-2020, 07:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbizotto View Post
whit full menu blu rays? this navigation for menus blu rays? this other blu ray players reproduces bdmv our iso? this pioneer, sony etc?
Azur 752bd cambridge??
Cbizotto is offline  
post #37878 of 38196 Old 01-21-2020, 09:11 AM
Member
 
LarryLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by csprague View Post
Hello,


Problem:
In spite of having a Google Wifi mesh network (with 3 access points), it seems that I have insufficient bandwidth to stream BD/4k content to the Oppo via DLNA. Additionally, it won't see any of the BD Folders I've created. Everything I try to play in HD or above stutters constantly, and files are completely unplayable. Additionally, folder navigation via this method is sloooooow.


Ideas?
My two cents worth:

I had similar problems when I had the Google mesh with 5 nodes installed, trying to play 4K (and even 2K!) on my UDP-205 over WiFi. After a lot of trial and error, including adding nodes (3, then 4 then 5) I finally figured out that the Google system is the problem: it is slow, and simply can not handle streaming high bitrates reliably. I switched to an Eero mesh, and all my problems vanished. I have a 3 node (main + two satellites) system, and I can stream 4K anywhere in the house over WiFi. Eero costs a lot more, but it's worth it, IMO.
galonzo likes this.

Larry d'Lion Cheltenham, Ontario - Canada
Audio/Video Sources: Oppo 205, Rega P3+Linn Troika, Roku Ultra, Apple 4KTV, QNAP TS-451 NAS
Amplification: Yamaha RX-A1060 Aventage
Speakers: ATC SCM-7 Fronts, AudioVector QR-1 Surrounds, PSB Series 300 Sub
Screen: LG OLED65B6P
LarryLion is offline  
post #37879 of 38196 Old 01-21-2020, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SimpleTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 3,012
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Loud Pop - AV Receiver Protection Mode

A very odd thing has been happening and I can't confirm the issue, so I'm hoping someone here may have the same setup and can duplicate my issue.

I have the OPPO 203 and a Yamaha 3060 AVR.

Only on the 4k Game of Thrones Season 1 and only when set to Dolby Atmos, about 30% of the time when skipping to the next chapter (or pausing, then playing again), a loud pop will be heard and my Yamaha AVR will go into protection mode. Shutting down the Yamaha and restarting solves the issue.

I've tried this without Atmos on the same disc and no issues. I've tried Atmos and 4k blurays for other movies and no issues. The workaround is to simply MUTE the Yamaha, skip, start and unmute.

I'm leaning heavily towards believing the issue is something on the GOT disc (bought new from Amazon), but I'm wondering if it could possibly be the OPPO resetting the HDMI handshake between it and the AVR?

Thanks in advance.

Why is there NO perfect equipment, only compromises?
SimpleTheater is offline  
post #37880 of 38196 Old 01-21-2020, 10:50 AM
Member
 
csprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryLion View Post
My two cents worth:

I had similar problems when I had the Google mesh with 5 nodes installed, trying to play 4K (and even 2K!) on my UDP-205 over WiFi. After a lot of trial and error, including adding nodes (3, then 4 then 5) I finally figured out that the Google system is the problem: it is slow, and simply can not handle streaming high bitrates reliably. I switched to an Eero mesh, and all my problems vanished. I have a 3 node (main + two satellites) system, and I can stream 4K anywhere in the house over WiFi. Eero costs a lot more, but it's worth it, IMO.
I solved my problem by wiring up an old gigabit ethernet switch I had. This past weekend I tidied it up, adding an Ethernet jack to a pair of existing wall plates (the one by my computer also having an unused phone jack, and the one near the Oppo previously installed to run a subwoofer cable to the rear of the room) and snaking cable down to and then through my basement. Since the cable was now run, my Google Wifi nodes are all wired together, and the 2nd Ethernet port on each of those now go, respectively, to my Oppo and to my PC.

I probably could have solved it by installing a mesh that has faster intra-network speeds, but my solution was pretty inexpensive (a pair of cat6 keystone jacks and a couple hours of my time).
gsr and galonzo like this.

2Ch: Magnepan 1.7i | LR: Paradigm Signature S4 v1 | C:Paradigm Prestige 55C | Surrounds & Rear: Paradigm Studio 20v5 (x4) | Atmos: Micca M-8C
Subs: Rythmik E15HP (x2) | AVR: Denon X4300H | Amp: Outlaw Model 5000 | TV: Sony XBR75x850E | Players: Oppo UDP-203, U-Turn Orbit Plus
csprague is offline  
post #37881 of 38196 Old 01-21-2020, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 22,000
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4019 Post(s)
Liked: 3308
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTheater View Post
A very odd thing has been happening and I can't confirm the issue, so I'm hoping someone here may have the same setup and can duplicate my issue.

I have the OPPO 203 and a Yamaha 3060 AVR.

Only on the 4k Game of Thrones Season 1 and only when set to Dolby Atmos, about 30% of the time when skipping to the next chapter (or pausing, then playing again), a loud pop will be heard and my Yamaha AVR will go into protection mode. Shutting down the Yamaha and restarting solves the issue.

I've tried this without Atmos on the same disc and no issues. I've tried Atmos and 4k blurays for other movies and no issues. The workaround is to simply MUTE the Yamaha, skip, start and unmute.

I'm leaning heavily towards believing the issue is something on the GOT disc (bought new from Amazon), but I'm wondering if it could possibly be the OPPO resetting the HDMI handshake between it and the AVR?

Thanks in advance.
Its true that when you interrupt playback a new handshake is forced. Beyond that, this sound like an issue with the AVR. There isn't anything disc-specific that should make a pop or cause an AVR to overload. You could try setting the A3060 to 6u speaker mode and see if that eliminates this.
galonzo likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #37882 of 38196 Old 01-21-2020, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 483 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTheater View Post
A very odd thing has been happening and I can't confirm the issue, so I'm hoping someone here may have the same setup and can duplicate my issue.

I have the OPPO 203 and a Yamaha 3060 AVR.

Only on the 4k Game of Thrones Season 1 and only when set to Dolby Atmos, about 30% of the time when skipping to the next chapter (or pausing, then playing again), a loud pop will be heard and my Yamaha AVR will go into protection mode. Shutting down the Yamaha and restarting solves the issue.

I've tried this without Atmos on the same disc and no issues. I've tried Atmos and 4k blurays for other movies and no issues. The workaround is to simply MUTE the Yamaha, skip, start and unmute.

I'm leaning heavily towards believing the issue is something on the GOT disc (bought new from Amazon), but I'm wondering if it could possibly be the OPPO resetting the HDMI handshake between it and the AVR?

Thanks in advance.
I have this problem also.

I will add that it has nothing to do with GoT or the 203. It is a Yamaha & Atmos issue. I have the same issue on my Yamaha 5100 and it happens if I use the Oppo 203 or the Panny 9000.

It has also happened on more discs than just GoT.
SimpleTheater likes this.

1) JVC RS540, Monolith HTP-1, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos)
2) LG OLED65B6, Integra DRC-R1.1, Emotiva XPA9, Klipsch RP8000F, Klipsch RP404C, Klipsch RP500SA, Klipsch RP140D
3) Sony XBR55F900, Yamaha CXA5100 & MX5000, GoldenEar SuperSat 3 System
Carbo is online now  
post #37883 of 38196 Old 01-21-2020, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 483 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Just spoke to Yamaha on the phone. They said they haven't heard of the popping issue. They said they would look into it.

Not sure if anyone else has had this problem, but if so, call them and report it so they can look into it. Tehy stated the more people that call the better chance of it getting fixed.

Yamaha = 714-522-9105

1) JVC RS540, Monolith HTP-1, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos)
2) LG OLED65B6, Integra DRC-R1.1, Emotiva XPA9, Klipsch RP8000F, Klipsch RP404C, Klipsch RP500SA, Klipsch RP140D
3) Sony XBR55F900, Yamaha CXA5100 & MX5000, GoldenEar SuperSat 3 System
Carbo is online now  
post #37884 of 38196 Old 01-22-2020, 12:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Despoiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeigh07 View Post
Universal Media Server No Longer Visible in Network, But Windows Media Sharing Library is..
Universal Media Server says the Oppo 203 is connected.

Has this happened to anyone?
It is working fine for me on 9.1.0 and the newest 9.2.0.

|| Samsung N8000 || Oppo Digital UDP-203 || Chromecast Ultra ||

|| Quad S-2 || Emotiva A-150 ||
Despoiler is offline  
post #37885 of 38196 Old 01-22-2020, 05:38 AM
Member
 
csprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Issue with Network list on UPD-203

So now that I've got everything working right with Ethernet and NFS, I have a new annoyance to point out, and am wondering if there's anything I can do about it.

My player plugs into a Denon AVR-X4300H, which is itself network enabled. When I select 'Network' from the source list on the Oppo, my AVR shows up multiple times. Sometimes just twice, but last night, five times. Below that is my PC's NFS server.

Apart from just living with it, or disabling the network on my AVR (I don't really use the network features often), is there anything I can do about this? I'm not even sure which device is the culprit here.

2Ch: Magnepan 1.7i | LR: Paradigm Signature S4 v1 | C:Paradigm Prestige 55C | Surrounds & Rear: Paradigm Studio 20v5 (x4) | Atmos: Micca M-8C
Subs: Rythmik E15HP (x2) | AVR: Denon X4300H | Amp: Outlaw Model 5000 | TV: Sony XBR75x850E | Players: Oppo UDP-203, U-Turn Orbit Plus
csprague is offline  
post #37886 of 38196 Old 01-22-2020, 06:23 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,361
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5890 Post(s)
Liked: 8427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
I have this problem also.

I will add that it has nothing to do with GoT or the 203. It is a Yamaha & Atmos issue. I have the same issue on my Yamaha 5100 and it happens if I use the Oppo 203 or the Panny 9000.

It has also happened on more discs than just GoT.
Some years ago there were a set of AVRs which exhibited what, at the time, was called the DTS-HD MA-Bomb. Same sort of sound blast when the Bitstream decoding in the AVR screwed up, except in this case it was with DTS-HD MA Bitstreams. These sorts of bugs can be nasty -- potential for blowing out speakers. The fix is almost certainly something that has to be corrected in the AVR firmware.

If it were me, I'd avoid playing Atmos Bitstreams until the AVR got fixed or replaced. Speakers are expensive.
--Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #37887 of 38196 Old 01-22-2020, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nalleh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,463
Mentioned: 437 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3047 Post(s)
Liked: 4401
This may have been asked before but:

Is the analog audio outputs(including LFE) synced to the A/V from the HDMI?

As in, does lip sync adjustment adjust both?

And if you use LFE output from OPPO how does distance settings in OPPO speaker setup affect the HDMI audio sync?

Dual AVR 13.1.8 SWAtmos - Atmos 13.1.8/DTS X 9.1.8/Auro 3D 13.1 - Denon AVCX8500H+AVRX7200WA - Klipsch+KEF - 4xSI18" - 12x12" w/6xSLAPS M12 VNF - 4x12"HB+2x18"CLHB - 3x2 stacked Crowson MA - 4xBK-LFE - 6xNU6K(fan&trig mod) - Minidsp 10x10HD - Oppo UDP203 - XB1X - ATV4K - JVC RS600 Dreamscreen V2 120"- Samsung QE82Q60.
>>>>Nalleh’s HT<<<<
Nalleh is online now  
post #37888 of 38196 Old 01-22-2020, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 483 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Some years ago there were a set of AVRs which exhibited what, at the time, was called the DTS-HD MA-Bomb. Same sort of sound blast when the Bitstream decoding in the AVR screwed up, except in this case it was with DTS-HD MA Bitstreams. These sorts of bugs can be nasty -- potential for blowing out speakers. The fix is almost certainly something that has to be corrected in the AVR firmware.

If it were me, I'd avoid playing Atmos Bitstreams until the AVR got fixed or replaced. Speakers are expensive.
--Bob
Bob,

I remember that. Yup pretty much the same thing. It doesn't happen that often and it's not something someone wants to look for and blow his speakers to figure out. Especially since my speakers are out of production.

I really like the sound of my Yamaha 5100 and was not really looking to upgrade till second gen HDMI 2.1 stuff started coming.

1) JVC RS540, Monolith HTP-1, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos)
2) LG OLED65B6, Integra DRC-R1.1, Emotiva XPA9, Klipsch RP8000F, Klipsch RP404C, Klipsch RP500SA, Klipsch RP140D
3) Sony XBR55F900, Yamaha CXA5100 & MX5000, GoldenEar SuperSat 3 System
Carbo is online now  
post #37889 of 38196 Old 01-22-2020, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,753
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4407 Post(s)
Liked: 4075
Quote:
Originally Posted by csprague View Post
So now that I've got everything working right with Ethernet and NFS, I have a new annoyance to point out, and am wondering if there's anything I can do about it.

My player plugs into a Denon AVR-X4300H, which is itself network enabled. When I select 'Network' from the source list on the Oppo, my AVR shows up multiple times. Sometimes just twice, but last night, five times. Below that is my PC's NFS server.

Apart from just living with it, or disabling the network on my AVR (I don't really use the network features often), is there anything I can do about this? I'm not even sure which device is the culprit here.
It's some sort of Denon bug, ask any Denon owner who has their AVR networked and they'll probably say the same thing. It's even talked about in the Denon AVR threads. My X6500H shows up about 4 times in the Network menu. You can reset the network connection on the AVR and it will clear it up, but only for a while and it will eventually populate duplicates again. I just ignore it.
galonzo likes this.
Keenan is online now  
post #37890 of 38196 Old 01-22-2020, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
fredxr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
It's some sort of Denon bug, ask any Denon owner who has their AVR networked and they'll probably say the same thing. It's even talked about in the Denon AVR threads. My X6500H shows up about 4 times in the Network menu. You can reset the network connection on the AVR and it will clear it up, but only for a while and it will eventually populate duplicates again. I just ignore it.

My Marantz has the opposite problem: it disappears from the Network (it is hardwired) and I have to do a Network Reset on the AVR to get it visible again.

Tim S.
Former 35mm and Digital Projectionist @ Regal Cinemas (circa 2012)

Currently watching on: JVC X790, 106" Screen, FireTV Cube (2nd Gen), Oppo 203, w/Marantz SR6011, 2 Outlaw M2200, Outlaw Model 5000, SVS Subs, PSA and Def Tech Speakers
fredxr2d2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
203 , 203 uhd , blu-ray , denon x4300h , dsd streaming , failure , Oppo , oppo 203 , sacd dsd hdmi , troubleshooting , UDP-203 , uhd , usb

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off