Official OPPO UDP-203 Owner's Thread - Page 861 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 278933Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #25801 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HeffeMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
Works fine here; in he Roku audio settings, I have:
  • Audio Mode=Auto, and
  • HDMI=(Dolby D+, DTS)
Your Amp is showing Dolby Atmos and not Dolby+?
HeffeMusic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25802 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1337 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Yes @HeffeMusic , my AVR is showing Atmos as the input signal for the Oppo while watching VUDU via the Roku on the 203's HDMI input.

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Brightburn and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #25803 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
I think at least some of these problems are cable-related. One marginal cable in the system could cause these kinds of problems because of hand-shake issues or extra high bit rates at certain points on a disk.
You could well be right. It's hard to know from people's description exactly what they are seeing.

But, HDMI is an uncompressed video stream that has a fixed bitrate once you have set a resolution, refresh rate, bit depth and chroma subsampling, so the varying data rate off disc has no impact.
galonzo likes this.

LG OLED65E6V, Yamaha RX-A3060 AVR, Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray player, Apple TV 4K, Sky Q 2TB, Chromecast Ultra
Home-built Ivy Bridge i5-3570K HTPC, 8GB RAM and Nvidia GTX1050 GPU with Plex and Jriver Media Centre,
Ruipro 15M Fiber HDMI cable, B&W FPM speakers, Logitech Harmony Ultimate intelligent remote.
jong1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25804 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
I think at least some of these problems are cable-related. One marginal cable in the system could cause these kinds of problems because of hand-shake issues or extra high bit rates at certain points on a disk.


Thanks. The issue happened again tonight on The Dark Knight. Again at the midway point of the film. I have one HDMI going direct into the HDMI 2.2 port of my Sony A1. That’s the cable that came with the OPPO. I have another HDMI going to my surround sound, it’s an older cable as is the surround sound. Got Apple 4k going into the Oppo. Do you think any of that could be at fault? I’m starting to it’s the player. I cleaned the disc this time too. Think I’ll return OPPO and wait for Panasonic. Lovely pictures but seems too much hassle from my own experience and what I’ve read here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Oppo 203 - Sony A155 - ATV4k - Xbox x - Sony HT-IS100
petenix is offline  
post #25805 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HeffeMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Wow,
Maybe it is an Anthem issue? Vudu says Atmos and I think it is playing in Atmos, but my amp is not saying Atmos it says Dolby+
HeffeMusic is offline  
post #25806 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1337 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeffeMusic View Post
Wow,
Maybe it is an Anthem issue? Vudu says Atmos and I think it is playing in Atmos, but my amp is not saying Atmos it says Dolby+
What if you bypass the 203? Even if your Anthem doesn't support 4K/HDR, you should still be able to get Atmos out of the Roku (assuming you are using HDMI to the Anthem).

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Brightburn and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #25807 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HeffeMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
What if you bypass the 203? Even if your Anthem doesn't support 4K/HDR, you should still be able to get Atmos out of the Roku (assuming you are using HDMI to the Anthem).
Anthem supports 4K HDR/Dolby Vision. When I had the Roku going through dir without the Oppo worked fine? Through Oppo no Atmos?
HeffeMusic is offline  
post #25808 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,401
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 429 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by petenix View Post
Thanks. The issue happened again tonight on The Dark Knight. Again at the midway point of the film. I have one HDMI going direct into the HDMI 2.2 port of my Sony A1. That’s the cable that came with the OPPO. I have another HDMI going to my surround sound, it’s an older cable as is the surround sound. Got Apple 4k going into the Oppo. Do you think any of that could be at fault? I’m starting to it’s the player. I cleaned the disc this time too. Think I’ll return OPPO and wait for Panasonic. Lovely pictures but seems too much hassle from my own experience and what I’ve read here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I know this sounds weird but I would replace that cable to your receiver with a certified cable too. My experience is that with the whole chain having certified high-speed cables that can carry the full UHD bandwidth means there are no problems. I would at least test it out to see if it makes a difference. There is also the possibility you have a bad set of discs. This has happened to others on other discs. I don't think they've got the UHD manufacturing process quite perfect yet.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #25809 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: most usually, somewhere in the midwest...
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1337 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeffeMusic View Post
Anthem supports 4K HDR/Dolby Vision. When I had the Roku going through dir without the Oppo worked fine? Through Oppo no Atmos?
And you're getting Atmos from disks?

Main: UN78HU9000/SEK-3500 | X4200W (Klipsch/HSU 5.1.2) | UDP-203 (fw 65-0131) | TiVo Bolt | Roku P+
2nd: UN65JS9500 | LG LAS855M | UBD-K8500 | Chromecast Ultra | AppleTV4K | TiVo Mini
3rd: 65P-F1 | Klipsch HDT-SB3 | UBP-X700 | Tivo Roamio | AppleTV4K
FS - Brightburn and other UHD Digital codes (and some HD codes)
galonzo is online now  
post #25810 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 02:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HeffeMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by galonzo View Post
And you're getting Atmos from disks?
Totally Get Atmos! Ethernet vs wireless wouldn’t make a difference would it? It says while Vudu is playing that it is sending Atmos. Very strange. Without the Oppo it sends Atmos and reads on my Anthem as Atmos. I have multiple handshake issues when I go direct figured I would send through the Oppo to get better video processing as well.
HeffeMusic is offline  
post #25811 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeffeMusic View Post
Hello all,
Not sure if this was discussed before, (sorry if it was) but I just put my Roku Ultra through the 203’s ext input and I am not able to get Dolby Atmos? I get Dolby D+ and I get HDR video. Is this a known issue and is Oppo working on a fix?

Regards
Jeff
Apparently, we’re not supposed to be getting any passthrough Atmos at all.

Below is what Oppo tech support emailed me when I reported a problem with Atmos through Dolby Access but not through Vudu or MKV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
It is possible that a limited Atmos soundtrack will work through HDMI IN, but not a full Atmos soundtrack. It is our experience, and our expectation, that the player will allow for up to Dolby Digital TrueHD and DTS-HD Master through HDMI IN at a bitstream and multi-channel LPCM as a decoded input signal. We would not expect, in any form, Atmos to be passed through the HDMI IN in the player. So we are not sure how your VUDU and MKV files are passing any kind of Atmos through the player unless the bandwidth/packing of the signal is lower than that of a normal Atmos soundtrack, so the metadata for Atmos is making it through the audio injection of the hardware.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #25812 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 03:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HeffeMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
Apparently, we’re not supposed to be getting any passthrough Atmos at all.

Below is what Oppo tech support emailed me when I reported a problem with Atmos through Dolby Access but not through Vudu or MKV.
Hello,
Thanks for clarifying this. It was driving me crazy!

Regards,
Jeff
HeffeMusic is offline  
post #25813 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 03:29 PM
Member
 
chulo_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Has anyone experience trouble streaming 24bit FLAC? I have the files stored on a NAS, and I browse to the files via the OPPO's gui using the Oppo media control app on a tablet. If I click play all files, sometimes nothing happens, and other times the file appears to start then gets stuck in a loop. I can usually play each individual file, and although the queue shows all the tracks I want to play, it will stop at then end of every song and I have to manually click on the next song.

FLAC files encoded below 24bit all play perfectly. Any ideas?
chulo_d is offline  
post #25814 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeffeMusic View Post
Hello,
Thanks for clarifying this. It was driving me crazy!

Regards,
Jeff
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
The bad news is their tech support doesn’t know how their equipment works, so sometimes I can’t get Atmos.

And the good news is that their tech support doesn’t know how their equipment works, so sometimes I can get Atmos.
The latest reply back from Oppo:

Quote:
Unfortunately we do not know what to tell you as it is not our expectation that you would get more than multi-channel LPCM, Dolby Digital TrueHD or the DTS-HD Master when using HDMI IN on the player. So your success with Atmos is something that we would not have expected nor has been reported to us. The engineers will have to look into this further to see why it is working for your MKV files and VUDU.
On the bright side, maybe they can update the firmware so that the accidental Atmos will be a supported feature.

Amazing that it was working and that they didn’t even know and had never heard about it.

Everybody should email them to officially enable Atmos over HDMI input.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #25815 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Ok....
I just hooked up the Sammy K8500 to the input of the Oppo 203, using Lucy 4K (With Atmos-Sammy set to BITSTREAM)), at 1st it said Multi-Channel in on my X4300, even though I selected Atmos in the movie Audio settings, and when checking the 8500 Audio options DURING the movie it said MC/THD...
Then I went into the Oppo and selected BITSTREAM ( it WAS on Auto- the HDMI IN), and Atmos showed up on my Denon X4300H.
I'm gonna check a few more, but proof that it passes Atmos through the HDMI Input.... unless it's just saying it..
galonzo likes this.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.
muzz is offline  
post #25816 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by vantage78 View Post
I’m curious in understanding why several people are recommending 150-200 nits. I’ve found that at least 300nits are needed to avoid clipping. See my sample screenshots



https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post55702514



No knock against anyone. Just want to see what I’m missing!


Your not missing anything. I just set the adjustment for a dark TV show (Altered Carbon) vs a test pattern. No offense whatsoever. I may dial it back (more nits, less bright) a bit as I work through the test patterns to avoid clipping the whites.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
bartman4 is offline  
post #25817 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 641
John Wick 4K through 203 input= Dolby Atmos on X4300
Sammy on top of 4300, with Oppo below.


Like I said earlier, the HDMI Input needs to be told BITSTREAM at my house, otherwise I got Multi-Channel in on the X4300,(on Auto) both movies from the Sammy, regardless of what I set the Movie properties to.
galonzo likes this.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.

Last edited by muzz; 02-21-2018 at 04:06 PM.
muzz is offline  
post #25818 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Those with ATV4, Vertex, OPPO and AVR (DENON S730) are you bypassing the video input on AVR to ensure signal is not being jeopardized? I know my Denon has enhanced 4k HDR passthrough which supports 18ghz 4:4:4 but just curious of others experiences. Was thinking of even going from vertex to Denon for audio on port 1 and video to OPPO then direct to JVC for video. Lipsync issues? Worth It?

Sent from my SM-N950W using Tapatalk
tswire is offline  
post #25819 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzz View Post
Ok....
I just hooked up the Sammy K8500 to the input of the Oppo 203, using Lucy 4K (With Atmos-Sammy set to BITSTREAM)), at 1st it said Multi-Channel in on my X4300, even though I selected Atmos in the movie Audio settings, and when checking the 8500 Audio options DURING the movie it said MC/THD...
Then I went into the Oppo and selected BITSTREAM ( it WAS on Auto- the HDMI IN), and Atmos showed up on my Denon X4300H.
Nice!

Looks like as long as HDMI input gets an Atmos bitstream, everything is good. If it sees PCM, then it can be a problem.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #25820 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 641
BTW, in case anyone is interested, here is Jason Bourne 4k, played on the Sammy, through the HDMI Input...
DTS:X Master on the X4300.
That little garbage green light you see on top is the K8500.
galonzo likes this.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.
muzz is offline  
post #25821 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
On the bright side, maybe they can update the firmware so that the accidental Atmos will be a supported feature.

Amazing that it was working and that they didn’t even know and had never heard about it.

Everybody should email them to officially enable Atmos over HDMI input.
Just got this from Oppo:

Quote:
We will be testing for this, and other reports, and seeing what can be done to support Atmos in the future. We will contact you if we have any further questions or troubleshooting.

Best Regards,

Customer Service
OPPO Digital, Inc.
Whoever can pass Atmos through the Oppo, should let them know!

Hopefully we can help get Atmos passthrough officially supported.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #25822 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Obviously the Level 1/2 tech somebody spoke to needs to actually check this stuff out, and learn the product, instead of spouting trash.
Proof is right there, and no issues at all that I could see or hear on any of the 3 movies....I don't have anything else to test, my PC/laptop are not setup for Atmos, and I don't want to go through the hassle to DL/remove/ install the new Dolby drivers to get it, as I'll never use it.
Let's put it this way, it's either passing it unmolested, or something is wrong and it's fooling the 4300..I doubt that, but I "Guess" anything is possible....
galonzo likes this.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.

Last edited by muzz; 02-21-2018 at 04:30 PM.
muzz is offline  
post #25823 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzz View Post
Like I said earlier, the HDMI Input needs to be told BITSTREAM at my house, otherwise I got Multi-Channel in on the X4300,(on Auto) both movies from the Sammy, regardless of what I set the Movie properties to.
Yep, that’s how it behaves when I play Atmos MKV from my PC to the Oppo.

But games with Atmos through the Dolby app always show as LPCM, and don’t work. Same, I believe, for Xbox which I don’t have.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #25824 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 641
Both items use "The Dolby App"?
The normal codecs don't seem to have issues, but that "App" does?

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.
muzz is offline  
post #25825 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbn008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 124
For those using Oppos' HDMI input with a streaming device such as an Apple TV, would the tone mapping in the Oppo automatically adjust based on the content (going from a show in HDR to a show that's just SDR)? I'm assuming I'd need to change the display's color profile from bt2020 to "standard" since the Apple TV would only be sending rec709 with SDR content.

I'd be using it with a JVC projector. I'm sorry if this has been answered before.

Thank you
jbn008 is offline  
post #25826 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:54 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,226
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5795 Post(s)
Liked: 8267
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbn008 View Post
For those using Oppos' HDMI input with a streaming device such as an Apple TV, would the tone mapping in the Oppo automatically adjust based on the content (going from a show in HDR to a show that's just SDR)? I'm assuming I'd need to change the display's color profile from bt2020 to "standard" since the Apple TV would only be sending rec709 with SDR content.

I'd be using it with a JVC projector. I'm sorry if this has been answered before.

Thank you
If the content you are playing is SDR BT.709, then the output from the OPPO will also be SDR BT.709. The HDR to SDR Conversion settings in the OPPO are simply ignored.

The Apple TV 4K can be set to send out SDR content as SDR or to process it up to HDR (by math). I think the odds are good you'll be happier setting the ATV4K to output SDR content as SDR.
--Bob
nathan_h likes this.

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #25827 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbn008 View Post
For those using Oppos' HDMI input with a streaming device such as an Apple TV, would the tone mapping in the Oppo automatically adjust based on the content (going from a show in HDR to a show that's just SDR)? I'm assuming I'd need to change the display's color profile from bt2020 to "standard" since the Apple TV would only be sending rec709 with SDR content.

I'd be using it with a JVC projector. I'm sorry if this has been answered before.

Thank you
Exactly as you say. I use ATV4 into OPPO to get tone mapping on HDR content only. When I watch SDR content you have to select the correct user profile with rec709 color space. Now in saying that I have an HD Fury Vertex which automates this for me. I have it between the ATV4 and the OPPO. The macro function in the vertex reads the incoming format (SDR) and selects the appropriate user profile on my JVC via the serial communication port. It's somewhat complicated but works awesome.

Sent from my SM-N950W using Tapatalk
guptown and muzz like this.
tswire is offline  
post #25828 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbn008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Thank you Bob and tswire for the quick responses, I really appreciate the help.
jbn008 is offline  
post #25829 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 60
My response prompted a question...what do most with ATV set as the video setting? 1080p SDR? OR 4K SDR? Then obviously have the match dynamic range on for it to output 4k HDR to the OPPO.

Sent from my SM-N950W using Tapatalk
aguy likes this.
tswire is offline  
post #25830 of 36886 Old 02-21-2018, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 641
So far all I see having trouble passing Atmos through the 203 input both use "Dolby Atmos App", I'd start there personally, and NOT take no for an answer.

Mkv- passes Atmos, Sammy- passes Atmos...XBox1X/s and PC that use the "Dolby App"= FAIL.
The ATV4 has some issues, but I think those are a fix between the 2 products.. maybe I'm wrong, but I did the hookup/tests myself, and I'm not TOTALLY stupid.
That "App" had issues as far back as November on the XB1X, with nonsense insider program downloads to "Fix" it.

Maybe the 203 input isn't 100% compliant with the specs for everything, but I proved it works here on a regular codec provided to/by Samsung.
galonzo likes this.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.
muzz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
203 , 203 uhd , blu-ray , denon x4300h , dsd streaming , failure , Oppo , oppo 203 , sacd dsd hdmi , troubleshooting , UDP-203 , uhd , usb

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off