OFFICIAL Sony UBP-X800 Owners Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 279 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 25396Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8341 of 9847 Old 07-09-2018, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
onebossfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audio Issue - Vocal

I only get the effects, etc when connected to a Marantz SR5012. No vocal tracks....?? Any help appreciated.
onebossfan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8342 of 9847 Old 07-09-2018, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
flyinion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Anyone have issues where the X800 pops the tray out when you turn it on? I'm trying to figure out if it's the X800 or a buggy activity setting in my Harmony remote because I can't get it to do it every time and not at all with the original remote but I've only tried it a couple times with that.

Pansonic TC-P60VT60 | Denon AVR-X4500H | Sony UBP-X800 | Chane A2.4 L/C/R | Chane A1.4 SR | SVS Elevation Atmos/height | SVS PB-2000 | Logitech Harmony 950 | Arris MX011ANM (Xfinity X1) | Apple TV 4K
flyinion is online now  
post #8343 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 04:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinion View Post
Anyone have issues where the X800 pops the tray out when you turn it on? I'm trying to figure out if it's the X800 or a buggy activity setting in my Harmony remote because I can't get it to do it every time and not at all with the original remote but I've only tried it a couple times with that.

While the tray on my X800 never opens automatically when I select the "Watch UHD" activity on my Harmony 650 remote, it does act flaky sometimes when I press the soft key I have assigned to the tray open/close function. It will sometimes open and immediately close (or close and immediately open again), as if the IR command was sent twice. It doesn't happen every time, though. It hasn't been annoying enough for me to try and re-teach the IR command instead of using the code in the database.
AnthemAZ.HDTV likes this.
Scott M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8344 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Todd Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinion View Post
Anyone have issues where the X800 pops the tray out when you turn it on? I'm trying to figure out if it's the X800 or a buggy activity setting in my Harmony remote because I can't get it to do it every time and not at all with the original remote but I've only tried it a couple times with that.
I use two different programmable remotes, a URC TX-1000 and a MX-900. Programmed using standard Sony discrete ON/OFF codes found on the interwebs. Both remotes have on occasion, ejected the tray when powering up, but both remotes use the same ON command. I never used the Sony remote that came with the X800 long enough to know if it did the same thing. It's slightly annoying when it happens. Could be a glitch in the player because these are codes Sony has used for years.
Todd Scott is offline  
post #8345 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 10:32 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,956
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9312 Post(s)
Liked: 5997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd Scott View Post
I use two different programmable remotes, a URC TX-1000 and a MX-900. Programmed using standard Sony discrete ON/OFF codes found on the interwebs. Both remotes have on occasion, ejected the tray when powering up, but both remotes use the same ON command. I never used the Sony remote that came with the X800 long enough to know if it did the same thing. It's slightly annoying when it happens. Could be a glitch in the player because these are codes Sony has used for years.
I've never seen this tray opening issue with my X800. Either using the stock remote or my Harmony Elite remote.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #8346 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,421
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 319
I haven't ever seen it either... I only use a Harmony 900....But, in addition, I have any and all HDMI control options turned OFF in all my components... maybe a HDMI control communication issue? who knows....
deano86 is offline  
post #8347 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
flyinion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Thanks guys. I'll make sure all the HDMI control stuff is off and going to delete and recreate the activity in harmony. I used to have an extra command in it to open the tray but took it out. Maybe it didn't take it out properly or something and is randomly doing it.


Sent from my iPhone X using Tapatalk

Pansonic TC-P60VT60 | Denon AVR-X4500H | Sony UBP-X800 | Chane A2.4 L/C/R | Chane A1.4 SR | SVS Elevation Atmos/height | SVS PB-2000 | Logitech Harmony 950 | Arris MX011ANM (Xfinity X1) | Apple TV 4K
flyinion is online now  
post #8348 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
PJL99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 517 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinion View Post
Thanks guys. I'll make sure all the HDMI control stuff is off and going to delete and recreate the activity in harmony. I used to have an extra command in it to open the tray but took it out. Maybe it didn't take it out properly or something and is randomly doing it.


Sent from my iPhone X using Tapatalk
When you do this, suggest you delete the activity first, update the remote, close the app interface, and then recreate the activity and download it to the remote. I had a similar problem changing an activity that didn't "take" until I did this multi-step process.
PJL99 is offline  
post #8349 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
flyinion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJL99 View Post
When you do this, suggest you delete the activity first, update the remote, close the app interface, and then recreate the activity and download it to the remote. I had a similar problem changing an activity that didn't "take" until I did this multi-step process.
Thanks I'll do that.

Pansonic TC-P60VT60 | Denon AVR-X4500H | Sony UBP-X800 | Chane A2.4 L/C/R | Chane A1.4 SR | SVS Elevation Atmos/height | SVS PB-2000 | Logitech Harmony 950 | Arris MX011ANM (Xfinity X1) | Apple TV 4K
flyinion is online now  
post #8350 of 9847 Old 07-10-2018, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
mzs22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyinion View Post
Anyone have issues where the X800 pops the tray out when you turn it on? I'm trying to figure out if it's the X800 or a buggy activity setting in my Harmony remote because I can't get it to do it every time and not at all with the original remote but I've only tried it a couple times with that.
My 800 also does that and I am using a harmony 650 . I unplug it for about 30secs and it doesn't do it for about 2 weeks than it starts doing it again.
mzs22 is offline  
post #8351 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 05:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1063 Post(s)
Liked: 304
I've been away from this thread for awhile, as my X800 is now boxed up and sitting on a shelf
Did anyone solve the (1080p display) post firmware update HDMI "blank" screen? I struggled for a few hours trying to get the HDMI to sync, but eventually gave up and returned to a "normal" old school Blu-ray player.
The X800 synced HDMI pre-update...Clearly (or not clearly), the firmware update changed something in the HDMI signal. With a Darbee in the chain, it would no longer work (at all). I tried everything suggested here, but ran out of patience. I've been hoping that someone else was more persistent and solved the riddle...
humbland is offline  
post #8352 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ishniknork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I've had some weird issues the last couple of days. I was watching a movie and the X800 just shut off all by itself. Then yesterday with nothing turned on (TV, AVR, or player) the X800 came on and the tray opened. Then it closed and the player turned off all by itself.

Hmmm... Strange things are a brew...

Ishniknork is offline  
post #8353 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,074
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1750 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ishniknork View Post
I've had some weird issues the last couple of days. I was watching a movie and the X800 just shut off all by itself. Then yesterday with nothing turned on (TV, AVR, or player) the X800 came on and the tray opened. Then it closed and the player turned off all by itself.

Hmmm... Strange things are a brew...
Poltergeist, don't go near it or the TV. That does sound weird.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #8354 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
I've been away from this thread for awhile, as my X800 is now boxed up and sitting on a shelf
Did anyone solve the (1080p display) post firmware update HDMI "blank" screen? I struggled for a few hours trying to get the HDMI to sync, but eventually gave up and returned to a "normal" old school Blu-ray player.
The X800 synced HDMI pre-update...Clearly (or not clearly), the firmware update changed something in the HDMI signal. With a Darbee in the chain, it would no longer work (at all). I tried everything suggested here, but ran out of patience. I've been hoping that someone else was more persistent and solved the riddle...
I am using the x800 with a Sony 1080p display and have not had any issues yet but I've only had it a few months. The firmware update went smoothly with no issues. Did you try it with another tv if possible? I have the resolution set on Auto which upscales lower DVD quality to 1080p. I have it connected directly to the tv and it is not going through a receiver.
jkeldo is offline  
post #8355 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
AnthemAZ.HDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lincoln, CA
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott M View Post
While the tray on my X800 never opens automatically when I select the "Watch UHD" activity on my Harmony 650 remote, it does act flaky sometimes when I press the soft key I have assigned to the tray open/close function. It will sometimes open and immediately close (or close and immediately open again), as if the IR command was sent twice. It doesn't happen every time, though. It hasn't been annoying enough for me to try and re-teach the IR command instead of using the code in the database.
I sometimes experience this same tray open/close behavior with my X800 and Harmony 650.
AnthemAZ.HDTV is offline  
post #8356 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 01:32 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35,276
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5833 Post(s)
Liked: 8309
^ Check the Repeat Count in the Harmony. Some devices won’t believe a code unless it is sent more than once. Other devices do the operation as many times as it is sent. Set Repeat Count to 0 so the code is only sent once. It probably defaults to 1 repeat.

For power on tray behavior, check that the Harmony is not set to Play automatically when the activity is selected. The player may treat Play while the tray is empty as a request to open the tray.
—Bob

Need personal consultation/training? Or just curious about my Blog? Check out my web site!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #8357 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1063 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeldo View Post
I am using the x800 with a Sony 1080p display and have not had any issues yet but I've only had it a few months. The firmware update went smoothly with no issues. Did you try it with another tv if possible? I have the resolution set on Auto which upscales lower DVD quality to 1080p. I have it connected directly to the tv and it is not going through a receiver.
Thanks for the input.
Yes, the X800 will work on another 1080p display (Panasonic plasma), if it is alone in the chain.
With our 1080p Sharp DLP PJ, I want to continue to use a Darbee...If the Darbee is in the chain, the X800, then it will not sync HDMI (despite working fine before the firmware update).
humbland is offline  
post #8358 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
zeuspaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 295
Using the x800 as a 4k jpeg photo viewer? I have searched, read reviews and the manual. All I can find is a compatibility with jpegs.


I want to put a few hundred 4k jpeg images on a USB thumb drive and then view them as a slideshow with 4k resolution on a 4k TV. I would like some basic functionality such as the ability to select a viewing time such as ten seconds per image and the ability to repeat. Will the x800 do this?


With 1080p monitors I use a Western Digital media player but it is only compatible with 1080p. I have searched for 4k media players but haven't found what I am looking for. The UHD players look like they may work for this application but I would like to get some kind of confirmation from someone who has run a slideshow on this unit. I am looking at getting a Sony 4k 720e which may have some kind of slideshow capability but like the UHD player information specific to slideshows seams non existent.


Thanks for any help or recommendations.

HT: PSA MTM-210T front, MTM-210C center, PSA MTM-210T surrounds, PSA MT-110 rears, Atmos / Canton, Ascend CBM-170SE, PSA V1800 , PSA V1801, Marantz SR7009 AVR & Emotiva A-100 stereo amp, Panasonic 65ST60 Plasma, Oppo BDP 93, Sony S1700, Music video: JBL L890, L880, LC2, SVS pc13-Ultra, Yamaha RX-V385, ASUS 31.5" IPS monitor, Sony S1700, Multichannel stereo: PSA MT-110, Bose 901, PSA S1510DF, Denon X1400H, Marantz SR6005
zeuspaul is offline  
post #8359 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
flyinion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Check the Repeat Count in the Harmony. Some devices won’t believe a code unless it is sent more than once. Other devices do the operation as many times as it is sent. Set Repeat Count to 0 so the code is only sent once. It probably defaults to 1 repeat.



For power on tray behavior, check that the Harmony is not set to Play automatically when the activity is selected. The player may treat Play while the tray is empty as a request to open the tray.

—Bob


I'll check those things. At one point I did have an eject command in the activity so the tray would pop out when I started the activity. On the X800 though it started opening then closing right away so I decided to take that out. Then I started just getting the random tray opening.


Sent from my iPhone X using Tapatalk

Pansonic TC-P60VT60 | Denon AVR-X4500H | Sony UBP-X800 | Chane A2.4 L/C/R | Chane A1.4 SR | SVS Elevation Atmos/height | SVS PB-2000 | Logitech Harmony 950 | Arris MX011ANM (Xfinity X1) | Apple TV 4K
flyinion is online now  
post #8360 of 9847 Old 07-11-2018, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Seryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: The River House
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 105
I've had the tray pop out a couple of times when using the original remote, both times when fast forwarding around a disc. Last time it happened my TV rebooted. Also had my first UHD disk lockup the other day but after a restart it played fine. Other than those few glitches it has been a solid player in the year+ I've had it.
Seryl is offline  
post #8361 of 9847 Old 07-12-2018, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Check the Repeat Count in the Harmony. Some devices won’t believe a code unless it is sent more than once. Other devices do the operation as many times as it is sent. Set Repeat Count to 0 so the code is only sent once. It probably defaults to 1 repeat.

For power on tray behavior, check that the Harmony is not set to Play automatically when the activity is selected. The player may treat Play while the tray is empty as a request to open the tray.
—Bob

Thanks for the suggestion. That is a setting I have never played with in the Harmony software -- never had a need to. For some reason, the repeat count was set to 3 for the X800. I adjusted it to 1, and I will see how that works. If it's still too sensitive, then I will try zero.


BTW, the INFO button also seemed to repeat too many times, as well. Sometimes when I press that button on the Harmony 650, the player's info display will come on and disappear immediately. Hopefully this setting takes care of it.
teachsac likes this.
Scott M is offline  
post #8362 of 9847 Old 07-12-2018, 04:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mt14942's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 2,281
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
Thanks, check it out. I mean there HDR looks awesome, pretty incredible on this show but like I said some of the dark scenes especially in the bar can be extremely dark. I think everyone, especially Amazon and Netflix are still trying to fully understand how to use and shoot shows in HDR.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk

I had a chance to check out a few Amazon Prime shows that are 4K & HDR and yes the show you are referring to the picture is pretty dark on certain scenes, but they are the night scenes or inside a darkly lit bar the outside scenes are ok. It seems that HDR can vary from show to show as far as the brightness.

Sony 75xZ9D
Oppo UDP-205 4k player
Classe SSP-800 pre/pro
Parasound Halo 5 channel Amp
mt14942 is offline  
post #8363 of 9847 Old 07-12-2018, 10:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
boblinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbland View Post
I've been away from this thread for awhile, as my X800 is now boxed up and sitting on a shelf
Did anyone solve the (1080p display) post firmware update HDMI "blank" screen? I struggled for a few hours trying to get the HDMI to sync, but eventually gave up and returned to a "normal" old school Blu-ray player.
The X800 synced HDMI pre-update...Clearly (or not clearly), the firmware update changed something in the HDMI signal. With a Darbee in the chain, it would no longer work (at all). I tried everything suggested here, but ran out of patience. I've been hoping that someone else was more persistent and solved the riddle...
My X800 did the same after the recent update. Had to remove the Darbee from between the preamp and the projector, even though my entire chain is in 1080p. That "solved" the problem, although I don't consider the need to obsolete my Darblet to be an actual solution.
boblinds is offline  
post #8364 of 9847 Old 07-13-2018, 06:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
humbland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1063 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by boblinds View Post
My X800 did the same after the recent update. Had to remove the Darbee from between the preamp and the projector, even though my entire chain is in 1080p. That "solved" the problem, although I don't consider the need to obsolete my Darblet to be an actual solution.
Thanks. I was hoping someone else had found a solution to restore sync with the Darbee in the chain.
Until we go to a 4K PJ, the Darbee is more important than the X800.
Sad...
humbland is offline  
post #8365 of 9847 Old 07-14-2018, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scott M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ Check the Repeat Count in the Harmony. Some devices won’t believe a code unless it is sent more than once. Other devices do the operation as many times as it is sent. Set Repeat Count to 0 so the code is only sent once. It probably defaults to 1 repeat.

For power on tray behavior, check that the Harmony is not set to Play automatically when the activity is selected. The player may treat Play while the tray is empty as a request to open the tray.
—Bob

I mentioned earlier that after checking, the repeat count was 3 for my X-800 in the Harmony 650 setup. I tested my change to "1" last evening, and it was much worse -- the player wouldn't power on and the disc tray really acted wacky. I then tried a setting of "2", and everything seems to be working as it should now. If I still have issues, I will try your suggestion of "0".


Thanks again for the suggestion.

Last edited by Scott M; 07-14-2018 at 02:57 PM.
Scott M is offline  
post #8366 of 9847 Old 07-14-2018, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 624 Post(s)
Liked: 203
My x800 auto updated to the latest firmware and I did not even know about it. It works fine. I have it hooked up to denon x4300h and then to an Epson 5040ub projector.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
WynsWrld98 likes this.
bommai is offline  
post #8367 of 9847 Old 07-14-2018, 12:16 PM
Member
 
phannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have my UBP-X800 set to output 1080P......to a PRO 111FD through a Marantz 7004. Since I did the X800 update to 0238 last month, everything seems to work correctly....except I cannot seem to get a good HDMI handshake from the Marantz Zone 2 output that is sent off to a Yamaha RX A1030.


It is no real problem as I only do this connection to be able to check the Dial norm values on UHD / Blu ray discs. Zone 2 works fine using a BDP - S790 player through the Yamaha to the 111FD and I get a solid lock if I route the X800 directly to the Yamaha bypassing the Marantz, it is just the Marantz Zone 2 output does not seem to lock in. It is not cable related as the same cables are just joined with a coupler to bypass the Marantz. I have seen reports of handshake problems for some people since the update, so something strange must have been changed with this update. Maybe the next update will get it back to normal.


This comment is just to add extra info if anyone else is having strange problems with the 0238 update.......



Cheers,
Phannon
phannon is offline  
post #8368 of 9847 Old 07-15-2018, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 533 Post(s)
Liked: 284
anyone have problems playing 4KUHD of pacific Rim on their player? finally got around to watching it- has to be one of the best looking and sounding 4k Discs, but 3/4 through the movie it froze and also some pixilation occurred. totally bummed me out. I've had the player for a year and its been good- lately seems that it acting up a bit more. just not sure if its the disc or the player?
thetman is offline  
post #8369 of 9847 Old 07-15-2018, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,421
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetman View Post
anyone have problems playing 4KUHD of pacific Rim on their player? finally got around to watching it- has to be one of the best looking and sounding 4k Discs, but 3/4 through the movie it froze and also some pixilation occurred. totally bummed me out. I've had the player for a year and its been good- lately seems that it acting up a bit more. just not sure if its the disc or the player?
It has been noted in multiple threads that many 4K discs have some sort of film on them... clean them with a mixture of rubbing alcohol and water and wipe with a microfiber cloth... and try them again...
Hetfieldjames likes this.
deano86 is offline  
post #8370 of 9847 Old 07-15-2018, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetman View Post
anyone have problems playing 4KUHD of pacific Rim on their player? finally got around to watching it- has to be one of the best looking and sounding 4k Discs, but 3/4 through the movie it froze and also some pixilation occurred. totally bummed me out. I've had the player for a year and its been good- lately seems that it acting up a bit more. just not sure if its the disc or the player?


I have to agree one of the best 4K Disc available, I bought it day one, but I didn’t have any issues, may wipe it off like someone suggested, hope that helps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Isalechips is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
4kupscale , 5040 , dsf , Epson , problem , Sony , sony ubp-x800 , streaming music , surround decode , ubp-ux80 , ubp-x1000es , x800

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off